| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Alphonse-Louis-Pierre-Pyramus de CANDOLLE de Genève, Professor. / Portrait aus: Schweizerische Portrait-Gallerie n° 68. Zürich, Orell Füssli, 1889, 24x17 cm, xylographie. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 7735 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.85 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2524]
Keywords: portrait, portraits portrait Switzerland, French Suisse-Romande, Switzerland-french, Schweiz-französich Genève, Geneva, Genf Genève, Genf helvetica, Switzerland helvetica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliothèque scientifique internationale: Origine des plantes cultivées Paris, 1883, 377 .pp, Linnen band/Cloth binding, 14 x 22 cm. Roestvlekjes/Foxing/Taches de rouille/Rostfleckig. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Westerlo) Book number: 229299&A15F € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.25 | £UK 282.75 | JP¥ 35371] Catalogue: Botanica
Keywords: Botanica | In shopping cart More information div> |
A. P. de Candolle. (Orell Füssli Zürich), 1882, Blatt 23x32.5 cm. Porträt + 4 S. mit biographischem Text von Alfr. Hartmann. O.-Lithographie aus 'Gallerie berühmter Schweizer der Neuzeit'. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 90278 CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 42.46 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3366]
Keywords: lithography, lithographies lithographie Switzerland, German Suisse-Allemande, Switzerland-german, Schweiz-deutsch lithography, lithographies helvetica, Switzerland helvetica helvetica, Switzerland helvetica, Switzerland graphic, graphics graphique portrai | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogus Plantarum Horti Botanici Monspeliensis. Monspelii, J. Martel and Paris, Koenig, 1813. 4 ll., 155p. Cont. h.calf. ¶ From the library of Emile Burnat and later in the Mackenzie collection with its ex libris. Rare, only 400 copies were printed. Book number: 18852 € 370.00 [Appr.: US$ 471.75 | £UK 299 | JP¥ 37392]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundzüge der wissenschaftlichen Pflanzenkunde zu Vorlesungen. Leipzig, Knobloch, 1820. With 8 engravings. Cont. boards. ¶ Pritzel, 8877. Rare first edition of this famous textbook by two eminent botanists. Very small cut at right upper corner of first blanc, otherwise fine. Book number: 49652 € 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 242.25 | £UK 153.5 | JP¥ 19201]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundzüge der wissenschaftlichen Pflanzenkunde. Zu Vorlesungen.. Leipzig, Cnobloch 1820. Mit 8 gefalt. Kupfertafeln. VI, 611 S. Pappband d. Zt. Stafleu-C. 12694; Pritzel 8877. Erste Ausgabe. - Berieben. Teils feuchtfleckig. Book number: 6387 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 114.75 | £UK 72.75 | JP¥ 9095] Catalogue: Botanik und Zoologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundzüge der wissenschaftlichen Pflanzenkunde. Zu Vorlesungen. Leipzig, Cnobloch, 1820. VIII, 611 S. Mit 8 Kupfertafeln. Pappband der Zeit mit Rückenschild. Erste Ausgabe. - Kanten berieben, Ecken bestossen. Alter Namensstempel im inneren Rand des Titelblatts. Die ersten 4 Blätter mit Einriss am unteren Steg, 6 Blätter mit Knickfalten. Sonst innen sauberes und recht frisches Exemplar. Book number: 16021AB € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.25 | £UK 121.25 | JP¥ 15159]
Keywords: Botanik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homenaje a Charles Darwin Cordoba, Museum Botany, 1983,lst ed. ill.w/frontis portrait draw., 20p, 8vo pictorial PB. Fine. Book number: D1925-9585 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mémoire sur la famille des Ternstraemiacées et en particulier sur le Genre Saurauja. Geneve, Barbezat et Dalarue, 1828. 4to. 39p., 8 engravings. Orig. wrs. - uncut. ¶ Rare. From the Mémoires de la Société de Physique et d'Histoire Naturelle, Vol.1. Book number: 23466 € 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 280.5 | £UK 177.75 | JP¥ 22233]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mémoires et souvenirs (1778-1841). Édités par Jean-Daniel Candaux et J.-M. Drouin. Florence, 2004. In-8, XVI + 592 pp, broché. ¶ Augustin de Candolle, botaniste suisse (1778-1841), fut un "grand descripteur et classificateur du monde végétal". Book number: 8875 € 62.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.05 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6266] Catalogue: Botanique
Keywords: Botanique . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mémoires sur la famille des légumineuses. With bibliographical notes. Codicote & N.Y., 1966. VI,525 pp. 70 plts. Cloth.*Reprint of the 1825 edition. Book number: 164132 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 223.13 | £UK 141.5 | JP¥ 17686]
Keywords: Botany Fruits Vegetable Botanie Fruit Groente | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monstruosités végétales. Premier fascicule 1841. 23 p., 7 (4 hand coloured) pls, 4to, new plain wrappers. Some scattered foxing (first few pages and last few, plain, plates). Published in: Nouveaux memoires de la soc. helvetique des sc. nat. Book number: BG15541 € 58.00 [Appr.: US$ 73.95 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5861]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Notices sur les plantes rares cultivées dans le Jardin Botanique de Genève. Genève, J. Paschoud, 1824-1847. 4to with 23 lithographed plates of which five nicely hand-coloured and on orchids. Original wrappers. ¶ Parts 2, 5-10. Written by the Swiss-French botanists Augustin-Pyramus de Candolle (1778-1841) and his son, Alphonse (1806-1893). We added of the same authors: Monstruosités végétale fasc. 1 (all published). Neuchatel 1840. 4to with seven lithographed plates of which four partly handcoloured. Later marbled wrappers. Several issues dedicated by the author, to "Monsieur Vrolick à Amsterdam, directeur Jardin", This is Gerardus Vrolik (1755-1859). Complete sets and even individual parts are rare. Stafleu & Cowan, 977. Book number: 8109 € 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1275 | £UK 807.5 | JP¥ 101060]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Physiologie végétale,. ou exposition des forces et des fonctions vitales des végétaux, pour servir de suite a l'organographie végétale, et d'introduction a la botanique géographique et agricole. 3 Bde. Paris, Béchet jeune, 1832. 32, 1579, (1) S. (fortlaufend paginiert). Mit 7 Falttabellen. Etwas spätere Hlwdbde (Einbände fleckig, Gelenke etwas beschädigt, vordere Vorsätze entfernt, privater Namensstempel auf Titeln, Band 1 anfangs mit Nässespur an der unteren Ecke, 2 Bl. in Bd 2 tintenfleckig). (IBI/0311) Book number: 621064 € 375.00 [Appr.: US$ 478.13 | £UK 303 | JP¥ 37898] Catalogue: Botanik
Keywords: Botanik; Botany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Physiologie vegetale /3 dln. Ou exposition des forces et des fonctions vitales des vegetaux, pour servir de suite a l'organographie vegetale, et d'introduction a la botanique geographique et agricole. Béchet Jeune, 1832. Gekartonneerd. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1575026 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 159.38 | £UK 101 | JP¥ 12633] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La phytographie ou l'art de décrire les vegetaux considérés sous différents ponts de vue. Paris, Masson, 1880. (XXIV) 484 pp. halfleer. titelpagina en eerste pagina voorwoord gerepareerd, papier hier en daar licht roestvlekkig Book number: 10956 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 121.13 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9601] Catalogue: Oude en zeldzame boeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La phytographie ou l'art de décrire des végétaux considérés sous differents points de vue. Paris, G. Masson, 1880. XXIV, 484p. H.calf (rebacked) with the orig. wrs. bound in. ¶ Stafleu and Cowan, 979. Still the undisputed classic of plant description. Some additional handwritten notes bound in. It seems to be the B. Jackson's copy with his additions to the list of Herbaria. Book number: 10611 € 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 280.5 | £UK 177.75 | JP¥ 22233]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis, Sive Enumeratio Contracta Ordinum Generum Specierumque Plantarum Huc Usque Cognitarum, Juxta Methodi Naturalis Normas Digesta. Pars Duodecima. Sistens Labiatas et quinque minores Colliflorarum ordines 1848. [4], 707 p., new cloth. Ex library George Taylor. Some slight scattered foxing. A few leaves with notes in pencil bound in, also bound in is a letter from A. Bennett to Mr. Salmon. Twelfth volume of this important series. Book number: BF06780 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.5 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 10106]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis, Sive Enumeratio Contracta Ordinum Generum Specierumque Plantarum Huc Usque Cognitarum, Juxta Methodi Naturalis Normas Digesta. Pars Decima. Sistens Borragineas proprie dictas et Scrophulariaceas cum indice. Noninum et Synonymorum voluminum I-X 1846. [4], 679 p., paperbound. Good unopened copy, with only some foxing on title-page. Tenth volume of this important series. Book number: BF06778 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.5 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 10106]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis, Sive Enumeratio Contracta Ordinum Generum Specierumque Plantarum Huc Usque Cognitarum, Juxta Methodi Naturalis Normas Digesta. Pars Secunda. Sistens Calyciflorarum Ordines X 1825. [4], 644 p., spine and covers missing. Marginal waterstain in first 20 pages. Second volume of this important series. Book number: BF06771 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 114.75 | £UK 72.75 | JP¥ 9095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis, Sive Enumeratio Contracta Ordinum Generum Specierumque Plantarum Huc Usque Cognitarum, Juxta Methodi Naturalis Normas Digesta. Pars Nona. Sistens Corolliflorarum Ordines IX 1845. [4], 573 p., paperbound. Good unopened copy, with only some slight scattered foxing. Ninth volume of this important series. Book number: BF06777 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.5 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 10106]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis, Sive Enumeratio Contracta Ordinum Generum Specierumque Plantarum Huc Usque Cognitarum, Juxta Methodi Naturalis Normas Digesta. Pars Nona. Sistens Corolliflorarum Ordines IX 1845. [4], 573 p., paperbound (covers missing, back broken). Ex library W.P. Hiern. Ninth volume of this important series. Book number: BF06776 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 102 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 8085]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis, Sive Enumeratio Contracta Ordinum Generum Specierumque Plantarum Huc Usque Cognitarum, Juxta Methodi Naturalis Normas Digesta. Pars Secunda. Sistens Calyciflorarum Ordines X 1825. [4], pp 1-596, paperbound (covers missing). Some slight scattered foxing. Second volume of this important series, but apparently not complete (pp. 597-644 missing). Book number: BF06770 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.63 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3537]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis, Sive Enumeratio Contracta Ordinum Generum Specierumque Plantarum Huc Usque Cognitarum, Juxta Methodi Naturalis Normas Digesta. Pars Octava. Sistens Corolliflorarum Ordines XIII 1844. 4, [10], 684 p., new cloth. First in 16 pages in photocopy, title-page missing. Eighth volume of this important series. Book number: BF06775 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis, Sive Enumeratio Contracta Ordinum Generum Specierumque Plantarum Huc Usque Cognitarum, Juxta Methodi Naturalis Normas Digesta. Pars Octava. Sistens Corolliflorarum Ordines XIII 1844. 4, [10], 684 p., contemporary hcalf (spine somewhat rubbed). Some slight scattered foxing. Eighth volume of this important series. Book number: BF06774 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.5 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 10106]
| In shopping cart More information div> |