| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 740 books on 30 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Xenophontis Expeditio Cyri ; Recensuit Guilelmus Gemoll. Editio Minor. Lipsae, In Aedibus B. G. Teubneuri, 1901. Small octavo in pale rust-orange illustrated cloth ; adverts. to endpapers, 266 p., index nominum.. Hardcover. . A few neat notes in pencil to a single prelim. page; first three prelim. pages parlty loosened and now neatly re-attached with archival glue; else a very clean and tight copy. A few spots to spine. Overall Very Good(+) thus., Preface in Latins, text in Greek. Part of the German Series: Bibliotheca scriptorum graecorum et romanorum Teubneriana. Book number: 16670 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Classics History, Ancient, Classical Greek | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Campaigns of Alexander. Penguin Classics, 1971. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book May have smell / stain of tobacco smoke. Book number: 535516 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: History / classical 0140442533 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Campaigns of Alexander. Penguin Classics, 1971. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 524677 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: History / classical 0140442533 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrian's history of the expedition of Alexander the Great and the conquest of Persia. Transl. by Mr. Rooke, and now corrected and enlarged. (Bound with:) The expedition of Cyrus into Persia and the retreat of the Ten Thousand Greeks. Transl. by E. SPELMAN. Ldn., Davis, 1812. 2 vols. in 1: X,272;VI,143,(4) p., 2 fold. maps. Cl. 25 cm (Rebound) Book number: 109557 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 92.32 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7170]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Greek history, ancient history, griechische Geschichte, Arrianus, Arrian, Alexander the Great, Alexander der Grosse, Alexander | In shopping cart More information div> |
Xenophontos Apomnemoneumata. Xenophontis Memorabilia Socratis, Cum Apologia Socratis, Conjecturis Annotationibusque Recens. Et Interpretatus Est J.G. Schneider. Accedunt L.C. Valckenaerii Et D. Ruhukenii Annotationes. Huic Ed. Accedunt Adnotationes L. D Glasguae : Ex Prelo Academico. Typis Et Cura Andreae & Joannis M. Duncan. Impensis R. Priestley. Cowie. Low. & Soc.Harding & Lepard. Londini; Bell & Bradfute. Edinburgi; Et Wardlaw & Cunninghame. Gla 1826. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 251. Physical desc. : vii. 251 p : 1 fold. Map ; 23cm. Text in Greek. notes in Latin. Subjects; Socrates. Philosophers. Ancient - Biography - Early works to 1800. Other names: Young. Robert. Schneider. Johann Gottlob. 1750-1822. Language: Greek. Ancient (to 1453) ; Latin. Scattered. marginal foxing. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with a dark morocco gilt-blocked label. An exceptional copy - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 138485 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 257.19 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 19974]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Human Nature of Birds : A Scientific Discovery with Startling Implications Melbourne, VIC, Australia, Bookman Press, 1993. (ISBN: 1863950257) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 226 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear, light yellowing to top page edges, clean interior. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. Book number: 018262 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Ornithology 1863950257 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lsd, Marihuana, Yoga and Hypnosis (Modern Applications of Psychology) Aldine Publishing Company, 1971. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 2nd printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Foxing on page ridges, jacket toned, ink name on front endpaper, shelf wear. 1971 Hard Cover. 337 pp. "The practice of yoga, hypnosis, and the use of psychedelic drugs to alter psychological and physiological states is not unknown to the study of psychology. They have been called "soft" studies and labeled unimportant. This is mostly because they are difficult to study and understand, often focusing on unobservable internal states such as altered states of consciousness, Samadhi, or hypnotic states. This book, in its approach to thinking about this topic and method for analysis, focuses only on phenomena that can be observed, such as behavioral changes. By centering on only those aspects of the psychological and physiological effects of yoga, hypnosis, and psychedelic drugs which can be measured and analyzed using this new method, Barber distinguishes this book from others in the field. He asks what overt behaviors and verbal reports are clearly observable when psychedelic drugs are taken, yoga is practiced, or hypnotic-induction procedures are administered. Instead of treating the phenomena traditionally associated with psychedelic drugs, yoga, or hypnosis as undifferentiated conglomerates, an attempt will be made to set apart and treat separately each of the many phenomena associated with each of these areas of inquiry. This book does not set out to simply demonstrate the importance of psychedelics, yoga, and hypnosis, or to present substantive material pertaining to these topics. It also treats each topic as continuous with other known psychological phenomena and as an important piece to the puzzle of social psychology. It differs from most previous treatises in that it does not assume that psychedelics, yoga, and hypnosis can bring out unused mental or physical capacities in man, heighten awareness or give rise to enhanced creativity, or produce altered states of consciousness, suspension of conventional reality-orientation, changes in body-image, or changes in perception.". Book number: 1508807 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LSD, Marijuana, Yoga and Hypnosis. Chicago, Aldine Publishing, 1970.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.A clean copy in a somewhat worn jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 261275 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pitfalls In Human Research: Ten Pivotal Points (pergamon General Psychology Series) NY: Pergamon Press, Inc, 1976. Unknown Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0080209343. Looks good but has quite a bit of marking of text. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 117 pages. Fair . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 21819 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 384]
Keywords: 0080209343 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pitfalls In Human Research: Ten Pivotal Points Pergamon Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0080209351). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, The pitfalls are investigator and experimetor errors in the design and operation of research projects. An excellent manual of relevance today for research. Some marks to cover, stamp on inside cover and FEP Clean text. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002094 GBP 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.22 | JP¥ 1415] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Psychology Research Methodology 0080209351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pitfalls in Human Research: Ten Pivotal Points Pergamon Press, New York, 1976. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. 117pp; Part of the "Pergamon General Psychology Series"; Very minor edgewear; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 101262 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY RESEARCH METHODOLOGY Psychology & Psychiatry; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pitfalls in Human Research: Ten Pivotal Points NY: Pergamon, 1976, . hard bound, 1st edition, 117pp inc. references and indexes. Owner name neatly inked to front free endpaper and side edge. Extremities lightly worn else Very good in laminated boards. Book number: 10667 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Research, Behavioral Sciences, Psychological Research | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annotationes criticae ad Xenophontis Anabasin. Leiden, v.d. Hoek, 1851. 106 p. Wrs. 23 cm (Diss., Leiden)(Rebacked; Edges of frontcover chipped; dogeared) Book number: 91774 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741] Catalogue: Classical dissertations
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Greek history, griechische Geschichte, Xenophon, Anabasis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Xenophon in Seven Volumes: Vii, Scripta Minora, Pseudo- Xenophon, Constitution of the Athenians William Heinemann; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 1968 printing. Lightly worn green boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Greek on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translation by E. C. Marchant; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; xlvii,514 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 31489 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Greek
Keywords: Literary Criticism Greek Text Languages Loeb Classical Library Greek Literature Ancient Greece Classics Classical Greece | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anabasis of Xenophon. Book 1. London: Blackie 1920?. . 136p green cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, in Greek and English, with map, index, very good condition. Book number: PAQ118004 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695] Catalogue: Antiquity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anabasis, Books Iv - VII And Symposium And Apology London, William Heinemann. 1947. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In solid, used condition, an ex-library book with the usual markings, one in the Loeb Classical Library series. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 037395 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.38 | JP¥ 729]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hellenica, Books VI & VII. Anabasis, Books I - III London, William Heinemann. 1950. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In solid, used condition, an ex-library book with the usual markings, one in the Loeb Classical Library series. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 037394 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.38 | JP¥ 729]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Opera Omnia: Historia Graeca, Books I-V Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 1922. (ISBN: 0198145527) Hard Cover. Ink name on fly leaf, on all page ends, and on frnt cover of Dj, ow near fine. VG+/VG+. Book number: 051071 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: History - Ancient & Medieval
Keywords: xenophon ancient greek language history of greece 0198145527 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clause Combining in Ancient Greek Narrative Discourse. The Distribution of Subclauses and Participial Clauses in Xenophon's ¶Hellenica¦ and ¦Anabasis.¦ Thesis. Leiden, 2003. 241 pp. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6011148 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356]
Keywords: XENOPHON | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Persian Expedition (Penguin Classics) Penguin Classics. 1950-06-30. (ISBN: 0140440070). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edge wear to cover. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 07310923 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0140440070 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anabase Paris, 586 .pp, hard cover, 10 x 15 cm. cover not so good/omslag onfris, notes de Couvreur. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 128603&328F € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Klassieke Literatuur
Keywords: Klassieke literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anabasis, boek I Antwerpen, 1970, 56 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Vertaling door R. De Pauw, A. Clerckx. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 58775&101C € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anabasis; boek IV Antwerpen, 1966, 56 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. Vertaling door De Pauw R., Clerck A.,vijfde herzien druk. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 63071&102C € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anabasis. Xenophontis expeditio Cyri XenophoÌ„ntos Kyrou anabaseoÌ„s B.G. Teubner, 1939. Linnen band. Pp: 228. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1785730 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Klassieke talen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page