| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
William of Malmesbury's Chronicle of the Kings of England from the Earliest Period to the Reign of King Stephen, with notes & illustrations by J.A. Giles Wipf & Stock, 2004. 544 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by H.G. Bohn, 1847. Book number: W49637 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5152]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Willelmi Malmesbiriensis Monachi Gesta Regum Anglorum Atque Historia Novella... In Two Volumes, Thomas Duffus Hardy (Ed. ) GB, Sumptibus Societatis: English Historical Society. 1840, 1st Edition. Hardback. Original paper covered boards with title labels on spines. SPINES AND TITLE LABELS DEFECTIVE. College bookplate (stamped withdrawn) on front pastedown but no other library marks. Clean tight texts. Good/No DW. Book number: kb353.002 GBP 139.10 [Appr.: EURO 172.5 US$ 219.63 | JP¥ 17409]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rerum Anglicarum scriptores post Bedam praecipui. Ex vetustissimis codicibus manuscriptis nunc primum in lucem editi. Francofurti [Frankfurt] typis Wechelianis, apud Claudium Marnium et heredes Ioannis Aubrii 1601. Folio, pp. 916 [xcii]. One bifolium present in duplicate (Vu2,5). Light browning, sporadic foxing and spotting, light marginal staining. 20th-century calf by G.J. Aitken, boards ruled in gilt, spine with 5 raised bands between gilt rules, second, third, and fourth compartments gilt-lettered direct, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., lower joint just cracking at tail, slightly rubbed around the edges. The second edition of this collection of English histories and chronicles, edited by Sir Henry Savile (1549-1622), who served as Greek tut0or to Elizabeth I and provost of Eton, among other achievements. The first had appeared in 1596 at London, and this Frankfurt reprint adds an extra index. Savile’s collection ‘uniquely preserve[s] the text of Æthelweard’s Chronicle, of which the only manuscript was almost entirely destroyed in the Cotton Library fire of 1731’ (ODNB). VD17 23:230759L. Book number: 33436 GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 805 US$ 1026.32 | JP¥ 81349] Catalogue: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 History: Britain & Ireland Image | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Chronicle of the Kings of England from the earliest period" "to the reign of King Stephen with notes and illus by J A Giles" "G Bell 1911 G Bell & Sons 1911 xvi 544pp ex clerical lib binding slightly rubbed & marked front hinge exposed few pen marks in index otherwise very good Very Good" Book number: 35376 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 63.16 | JP¥ 5006]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historia Novella. Translated from the Latin with Introduction and Notes by K. R. Potter. London : Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1955. Octavo, one map in text, pp. xliii, [3], 84, [2]. Latin text with facing English translation. Original buckram lettered in gilt. A trace of spotting to fore-edge, else a fine copy in the lightly soiled dustwrapper. First edition. Book number: 1011 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 49.16 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3896]
Keywords: Medieval History, 12th Century England, King Stephen. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kings Before the Norman Conquest, the. [Np]: Llanerch Enterprises, 1989. 1. Facsimile reprint from the series The Church Historians of England. 216 pp. 8vo, Illustrative on yellow paper wrappers. Softcover. Translated from the Latin by Joseph Stephenson. Very good+/No jacket issued. Corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; small stains to top and fore edges; else clean& sound, appears unread. 0947992324. Book number: 40909 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, England, Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vita Wulfstani of William of Malmesbury England, England: Royal Historical Society, 1928. 1928, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover A good deal of mottling on cover boards else binding tight, internally clean,and very good. Some pages uncut Scholarly intro, notes, index, Latin text of Saint's life and miracles by this famed Medieval historian of Glastonbury.English introduction and notes 203pp. Good/None as Issued. Book number: 382 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7530] Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: celtic saints medieval history arthurian glastonbury saxon manuscript dark age britain latin texts anglo-saxon saint's william of malmesbury geoffrey monmouth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life of St Wulstan Bishop of Worcester. Oxford:, Basil Blackwell,, 1934.. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition with Mild Foxing Edges and Endpapers in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Small Pieces Missing, Mild Soil. Sm. 8vo. 103 Pp.. Book number: 23550 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: England Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Gestis Regum Anglorum History of the Kings of England Two Hardcover Volumes Chronicles and Memorial of Great Britain and Ireland Original Edition london, Her Majesties Stationary Office. 1887, First Edition First Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Handsome Original Hardcover Two Vol. Set. Collectible set with gilt spine titles. Rarely in this very good condition. Latin text English introduction, Glossary. Facsimile page, William's dour praise of a historical Arthur as opposed to Fairy tales is intriguing. So is his Glastonbury material. Corner edges bumped, page foxing and light wear as expected. Uncut pages. 666pp.282pp.Presentation leaf present from his Majesty's Stationary Office . Two thick handsome volumes of Medieval England by this famed Norman era historian. Very Good. Book number: 015252 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 153 | £UK 123.5 | JP¥ 15456]
Keywords: arthur arthurian glastonbury pyramids joseph of arimathea medieval history normans viking england saxon history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Willelmi Malmesbiriensis Monachi de Gestis Pontificum Anglorum Libri Quinque Historiae Novellae Libri Tres in Two Volumes GB, Rolls Series ( (H.M.S.O) (His/Her Majestys Stationery Office). 1887, 1st Edition. Hardback. Brown bobbled spine lettered in gold under deep green paper. EX COLLEGE LIBRARY with college bookplate (stamped withdrawn) on front pastedown and Lords Commissioners presentation label tipped in. Very small library label on rear cover. NO OTHER LIBRARY MARKS. A nice set with bright spines. Text looks unread. Edges bit rubbed. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £7.70. VG/No DW. Book number: ks.st315.021 GBP 79.07 [Appr.: EURO 98 US$ 124.85 | JP¥ 9896]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
William of Malmesbury's Chronicle of the Kings of England. From the Earliest Period to the Reign of King Stephen London, Bell & Daldy, 1866. Hardcover. Early Edition. Original publisher's blind stamped grey decorative cloth with gilt titles to spine. Bohn's Antiquarian Library series. 544 pp. plus ads. Tissue-guarded b/w prontispiece plate (engraving showing An Anglo Saxon Chief. Foxing to prelims and title pages, but main pages all very clean. Small inscr. to half-title page. Cloth generally clean and binding sound with only one small area of fraying to lower front joint. VG. Book number: 4393 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |