| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 197 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bradford's History Of Plimoth Plantation, from the Original Manuscript Boston Wright & Potter, 1898. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First edition. History of the Pilgrims and their settlement at Plymouth, from the voyage of the Mayflower through the year 1647, taken from the original manuscript. A pretty compelling read, being a first-hand account of the first English settlement in New England. Dark blue cloth over beveled boards, 555 pages. Light external wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, hinges internally repaired, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Book number: 018909 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: William Bradford Genealogy Early New England Settlement English Plymouth Mayflower | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bradford's History "Of Plimoth Plantation." From the original manuscript. With a report of the proceedings incident to the return of the manuscript to Massachusetts. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Co, 1898. Large 8vo. lxxvii[i], 555[1]pp, frontis, photo plates with guards, facsimile plates. Original navy cloth gilt, bevelled edges. Rebacked with original spine laid down, board corners worn, edges of first few leaves slightly chipped, very small upper margin damp stain throughout. * NSTC III: 0866573 -- John TurtonBook number: 19470 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP„ 4287]
Keywords: USA HISTORY BRADFORD Plimoth Plantation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Words of Counsel to Men of Business. By a Man of Business. n.p. n.p. [1856]. 21 pp. 8vo. Disbound. First edition. Disbound, lacking the wrappers, tanned extremities, 2 small punctures in the lower margin not affecting text, otherwise leaves clean; a good or better copy. ¶ A Democratic campaign document addressed primarily to voters of Pennsylvania and in support of James Buchanan (from the 1856 election). Sabin 19509. Book number: 27286 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5825] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, U. S. Presidents, 19th c., James Buchanan, Campaign Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Of Plymouth Plantation. Capricorn Books, New York: 1962. Softcover. Good condition. Underlining and margin notes on some pages. Classic eyewitness accounts of the Mayflower, establishment of Thanksgiving, the destruction of Merry Mount and the Pilgrim Fathers of New England. ¶ 227 pages. Book number: 12987X1 USD 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1029] Catalogue: AMERICAN HISTORY
Keywords: (American History, Plymouth Plantation, Pilgrims, Thanksgiving, Merry Mount, American Indians, William Bradford, Governor John Winthrop, Captain Myles Standish, James Sherley, Reverend John Robinson, Governor Thomas Prence, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Narra | In shopping cart More information div> |
Of Plymouth Plantation 1620-1647. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1953. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The story of a simple people inspired by an ardent faith to a dauntless courage in danger, a resourcefulness in dealing with new problems, an impregnable fortitude in adversity that exalts and heartens one in an age of uncertainty, when courage falter and faith grows dim. Classic eyewitness accounts of the Mayflower, establishment of Thanksgiving, the destruction of Merry Mount and the Pilgrim Fathers of New England. Includes an Index. ¶ 463 pages. Book number: 72934X1 USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14 | JP„ 1689] Catalogue: AMERICAN HISTORY
Keywords: (American History, Plymouth Plantation, Pilgrims, Thanksgiving, Merry Mount, American Indians, William Bradford, Samuel Eliot Morison, Governor John Winthrop, Captain Myles Standish, James Sherley, Reverend John Robinson, Governor Thomas Prence, Massachus | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prologues And Epilogues Of John Dryden: A Critical Edition. Paul P. Appel, Mamaroneck: 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand New Book. The purpose of most of these prologues and epilogues was to entertain the small and sophisticated courtly audience which frequented the playhouses in Dryden's time, and in reflecting its ideas, and these ideas are for us a veritable source book of the life and thought of an intellectually brilliant, although dissolute, group of ladies and gentlemen and their hangers-on. Includes an Index. ¶ 361 pages. Book number: 6408X1 USD 40.85 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 26 | JP„ 3173] Catalogue: ENGLISH LITERATURE
Keywords: (John Dryden, Virgil, Sir Walter Scott, Theater, Samuel Pepys, Oxford University, King Arthur, King Henry the Second, Epilogues, William Congreve, Prologues,Francis Beaumont, William Bradford Gardner). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Execution Of Private Slovik. New American Library, New York: 1954. Softcover. Fair condition. Age browning of pages. ¶ 152 pages. Book number: 42980X1 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 311] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Executions, Private Slovik, William Bradford Huie, Deserters). | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Slew The Dreamer: My Search For The Truth About James Earl Ray And The Murder Of Martin Luther King. Delacourt Press, New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The book, whose suppression was vainly sought by James Earl Ray, brings to concerned and thoughtful readers all the truth that a master reporter has been able to determine in the strange myth-filled case of James Earl Ray. ¶ 212 pages. Book number: 30566X1 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1126] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, William Bradford Huie, Martin Luther King, James Earl Ray, Black History, Assassinations, Murder). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Environmental Policy: Externalities, Public Outlays, and the Quality of Life. Prentice-Hall (1975), 12 mo., xiii,272 pp., figs., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF, some ink underlineing; ISBN: 0139136738 Book number: LR29996 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP„ 970]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outermost House: A Year of Life on the Great Beach of Cape Cod New York Rinehart & Company, 1949. Eleventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Eleventh printing [1949], reissued on the 20th anniversary of its original publication. Very good in good dustjacket. Journal of a year spent on Cape Cod, with observations about nature, history and life. Green hardcover, 222 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, name and address written on the front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise unmarked. The mylar protected dustjacket is split along the front joint but is held in place by the protector, some age-toning and light foxing, a few other very minor chips, little paper loss. Book number: 030329 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP„ 4271] Catalogue: Science, Medicine & Nature
Keywords: Cape Cod Coastal Massachusetts Nauset Nature Natural History Observation Contemplation Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leadership And Group Participation: An Analysis Of The Discussion Group - Bulletin No. 24 - May 1953. New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University, Ithaca: 1968. Softcover. Reading copy. A study of discussion leadership by a leading sociologist of his time. ¶ 47 pages. Book number: 42050X1 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 893] Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: (Small Groups, William Foote Whyte, Sociology, Leadership, Group Participation, Discussion Groups, Leland Bradford, Human Relations). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bradford's History "of Plimouth Plantation. " from the Original Manuscript. With a Report of the Proceedings Incident to the Return of the Manuscript to Massachusetts. (Plymouth, Usa) USA, Wright & Potter (Boston). 1899. Hardback. Body of text is clean and tight but the text block is pulling from clean but worn covers. A reading copy. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1700g. Good/No Dw. Book number: tem002.028 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP„ 2327]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bradfords History Of Plimoth Plantation. From the Original Manuscript with a Report of the Proceedings Incident to the Return of the Manuscript to Massachusetts. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1900. 8vo., pp. lxvii, 555. Spine cocked. New College London stamps to title page, first introduction page, rear paste-down and rear blanks. Blue cloth, gilt. Spine a little faded, rubbing and slight wear to extremities. Bookplate of New College, London (Formerly Hackney and New College) Library to front paste-down. Book number: 34146 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP„ 1837] Catalogue: History: Americas
Keywords: History: Americas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bradford's History of 'plimoth Plantation. ' Boston : Wright & Potter Printing Co. 1901. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 555. Description: lxxvii. 555 p. : front.ports.facsims. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Massachusetts --History --Colonial period. ca. 1600-1775. Thought to be a presentation copy. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 129370 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 257.19 | £UK 163.25 | JP„ 19974]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bradford's History Of Plymouth Plantation, 1606-1946 (Original Narratives Of Early American History) New York, New York, U.S.A. Barnes & Noble. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; old price/date ffep in pencil. Dust Jacket graded Good - has minor edgewear but does have 3-4 tiny closed tears on edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Good. Book number: 0075757 USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2248] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Plymouth Plantation, American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bradford's History of Plimoth plantation Wright & Potter printing co., State printers Boston, MA 1901 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Bradford's History of Plimoth plantation, Bradford, William gut - gebraucht Book number: BU397883 € 88.99 [Appr.: US$ 117.37 | £UK 74.5 | JP„ 9115] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bradford's History 'of Plimoth Plantation. ' : From the Original Manuscript. With a Report of the Proceedings Incident to the Return of the Manuscript to Massachusetts / Printed Under the Direction of the Secretary of the Commonwealth Boston : Wright & Potter printing co. state printers 1898. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 555. Physical desc.: lxxvii. 555 p : front. ports. facsims ; 25 cm. Notes: 'Printed under the direction of the secretary of the commonwealth. by order of the General court.' Subject: Massachusetts - History - Colonial period. ca. 1600-1775. Other names: Massachusetts. Dept. of the State Secretary. Massachusetts. General Court.Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth over bevelled boards. Professionally re-cased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Scans etc. on request. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 168396 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP„ 12804]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Bradford's History ""of Plimouth Plantation. "" from the Original Manuscript. With a Report of the Proceedings Incident to the Return of the Manuscript to Massachusetts. " Wright & Potter, 1898, Boston Thick large 8vo. Frontis, lxxvii, 555 pp. publisher's blue cloth, gilt. Fine in fraying d/w. Book number: 105368 GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 173.48 | JP„ 13473]
Keywords: "Bradford's History ""Of Plimouth Plantation."" From the Original Manuscript. With a Report of the Proceedings incident to the Return of the Manuscript to Massachusetts." | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bradford's History "Of Plimoth Plantation." From The Original Manuscript. With A Report Of The Proceedings Incident To The Return Of The Manuscript To Massachusetts. Boston: Wright & Potter, 1928. First edition thus. Presentation copy. Large thick 8vo. (9.75 x 6.75 inches). pp.lxxvii, 555. B/w frontis, 6 portraits with tissue guards, 4 b/w plates. 11 plates altogether. Publisher's blue cloth gilt, trifle marked. Old price in pencil to front free endpaper. Some staining to margins and gutter confined mainly to p.528 and following pages. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Presentation copy. Inserted between the flyleaf and the frontis is the presentation page 'To Lance Sergt L. A Barber on the Occasion of the Three Hundreth Anniversary of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts', dated 1938, with signatures of Governor Charles F. Hurley and Secretary F. W. Cook, with the green seal of the Commonwealth. Heavy book, requiring extra postage. The image seen here depicts the book in stock. Hardcover. Book number: 12665 GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 209.5 US$ 275.99 | JP„ 21434] Catalogue: history books
Keywords: Massachusetts. Chartered military company. Artillery Company. Anniversary. Charles F. Hurley. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bradford's History "Of Plimoth Plantation." From the Original Manuscript. with a report of the proceedings incident to the return of the manuscript to Massachusetts. Boston Wright & Potter 1928 . lxxvii, 555 pp., Tissue guarded ports. Index. Cloth. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Book number: 6292 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP„ 4271]
Keywords: Massachusetts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bradford's History Of The Plymouth Settlement 1608-1650 San Antonio, TX, Mantle Ministries. 1988, Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Black leatherette book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 002687 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2330]
Keywords: History, Pilgrims, Massachusetts, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
La fucilazione del soldato Slovik.. La storia finora segreta dell'unico soldato americano fucilato per diserzione dal 1864 ad oggi. Trad. di Maria Gallone Milano, rizzoli, 1955.. 8°: pp. 264. Leg. tt. tl. ed. 4 tavole ft Book number: 670 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1639] Catalogue: Storia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La fucilazione del soldato Slovik.. La storia finora segreta dell'unico soldato americano fucilato per diserzione dal 1864 ad oggi. Trad. di Maria Gallone Milano, rizzoli, 1955.. 8°: pp. 264. Leg. tt. tl. ed. 4 tavole ft Book number: 670 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1639] Catalogue: Storia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History Of Plymouth Colony. A Modern English Version With An Introduction By George F. Willison. Sm. 8vo; pp. xxvii, 428; b/w frontispiece, 2 maps, appendix, original cloth, title lettered in gilt on red label on spine, stain to bottom of pages at front, stain to top of pages at rear, a good copy. Published for the Classics Club by Walter J. Black, n.d. [c. 1948]. Book number: 40189 AUD 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.23 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1183]
Keywords: plymouth pilgrims colony american history religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Plymouth Colony: A Modern English Version. New York, Walter J. Black, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have light wear, some aging and minor foxing. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 002110 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 544]
Keywords: U.S.History, Early American, Home Schoolt | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page