| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1446 books on 58 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Chinese Art Treasures. A Selected Group of Objects from the Chinese National Palace Museum and the Chinese National Central Museum, Taichung, Taiwan. [Geneva]: Skira, 1961. 286 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 8 tipped-in color plates & 223 b/w photos, map. A very good copy with some edgewear and creases to wrappers, small tear to top edge of rear wrapper, small faint dampstain to half title ¶ Added title on cover: Chung-hua wen wu. Exhibited at 5 prominent U.S. galleries by the Government of the Republic of China in 1961-1962. In English with a list of titles in Chinese. 231 objects discussed and illustrated. Arntzen I514. Book number: 37006 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Chinese Art
Keywords: Chinese Art, Exhibition Catalogues, Museum Collections | In shopping cart More information div> |
Westerners Through Chinese Eyes. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Foreign Languages Press, 1990 First edition. v-229 pp. Soft cover. Fine condition. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 19842 CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Essays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science and Civilization in China. Volume 6, Biology and Biological Technology, Part 5, FERMENTATIONS AND FOOD SCIENCE Cambridge,, Cambridge University Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0521652707) . xxxviii/741 pp. 136 illustrations, 61 tables. 4to, decorative printed cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy of the first printing in a near fine dust wrapper protected in plastic. The sixth volume of Dr Needham's SCIENCE AND CIVILIZATION IN CHINA covers the subjects of biology and biological technology (which includes botany and agriculture, zoology, all aspects of medicine, and pharmaceutics). Part 5 is the first history of Chinese food technology in a Western language. It describes the conversion of agricultural commodities into food and drink, and explores the origins, development and scientific basis of traditional Chinese technology as applied to the processing of four food categories: the fermentation of alcoholic drinks from grains; the conversion of soybeans into soyfoods and condiments; the preservation of foods and the production of vegetable oils, malt sugar, starch, etc; and, lastly, the processing and utilization of tea. Where possible the Chinese experience is compared with equivalent systems in the West and elsewhere. The book ends with reflections on how nature, technology and human intervention have shaped the discovery and innovation of processed foods in traditional China. Book number: 1060b USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 176.5 | £UK 142.5 | JP¥ 17834] Catalogue: History of Science
Keywords: China 0521652707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lessons: An Autobiography 1986 250pp, large octavo in D/J, many plates, Library Cancel. Fine Book number: 9428 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2002]
Keywords: autobiography america business | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andere Ogen Een Frisse Blik Op Nederland En Andere Verhalen Utrecht, Het Spectrum. 2001, 1e Druk. Paperback, 20 cm x 13cm. Verhalen van: Kader Abdolah / Ethel Portnoy/ Denis Diderot / Lulu Wang/ Ea.. Very Good. Book number: 006411 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 606] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Nederland Nederlanders Literatuur Verhalen Kade- Abdolah Ethel-Portnoy Denis-Diderot Lulu-Wang | In shopping cart More information div> |
BUITENSPIEGELS - Verhalen over Nederland 1998, Van Gennep. Paperback, 140+4 pp. Goede staat --ONGELEZEN-- -- Boek na BoekBook number: A10034 € 3.95 [Appr.: US$ 5.04 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Verhalen over Nederland, Buitenspiegels Amsterdam, 1998, 143 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. fotografie omslag Bob Goedewaagen. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 28293&130G € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.1 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 404] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Chine Et le Probleme de L'opium / [Par] Wang Adine ; Preface de Henri Rolin Paris : A. Pedone 1933. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 246 p : tables ; 23 cm. Subjects: Opium trade — China — History — 20th century. Title and author's name also in Chinese on front cover and title page. Language: French.Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. An unread copy with unopened pages. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 184516 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.88 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6569]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spatial-Temporal Pattern [Patterns] of Natural Disasters in China. = Zhonggou zi ran zai hai shi kong ge ju. Beijing, China. Ke xue chu ban she. Sciencep.com. 2006. Soft cover. ISBN: 7-03-018105-0. The book is 298 pages long plus map section. Glossy paperbound binding. Unread-looking copy, light scuffs and a crease to cover, otherwise unmarked. In Chinese only, except for the contents pages which is offered in both languages. Very Good. Book number: 22q24 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Synthesis of Electronic Computing and Control Circuits. Annals of the Computation Laboratory Harvard University Volume Xxvii. Cambridge:, Harvard University,, 1951.. Hardcover. Very Good+ Hardback First Edition with Owner's Inscriptions Ffep and Front Paste-Down. Mild Cover Edge Wear. Contributions By Many Computer Pioneers Including an Wang. Important Data on Harvard Mark I-Iv Computers. "Harvard Computing Laboratory Under . Aiken Introduced Many New Components and Methods of Design: For Example, the Use of a Logical Algebra in the Design of Switching Circuits. Fortunately the Work . Has Been Well Documented in the Volumes of the Computation Laboratory . " (Goldstine P. 119 "Computer from Pascal to Von Neumann"). Sm. 4to. 278 Pps. Hoook and Norman Origins of Cyberspace 419. See also pages 297-305.. Book number: 6378 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 7134]
Keywords: Computer | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cultural Problems of Malaysia in the Context of Southeast Asia. Papers presented at the first conference of the Malaysian Society of Orientalists held in Kuala Lumpur from the 22nd until the 25th of October 1965. The Malaysian Society of Orientalists. Hardcover. A little wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes papers on The Unity of Dayak Mythology; Ideals and Values Common to South and Southeast ASian Cultures; Aspects of Society and Cultural Life of Indians in Malaysia; Islamic Culture in Malaysia; Acculturation and Modernization in Malaysia and the Arising World Culture etc. 252pp. Book number: 66291 AUD 93.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 91.43 | £UK 58 | JP¥ 7247]
Keywords: history 20th twentieth social historical asia malaysia malaysian sociology sociological culture cultural anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lessons: An Autobiography Reading, Addison-wesley. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0201094002) Hard Cover, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9¾" (240mm) tall. A near fine copy, in like d/j, with a gift inscription on ffep. Very Good - Fine/Fine. Book number: 009902 AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.72 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1008] Catalogue: Autobiography - General
Keywords: Businesspeople Business Economics 0201094002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lessons: An Autobiography Massachusets, Addison-Wesley Publishing. 1986. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Very nice copy with only one major flaw - the front endpaper is missing. Good - Very Good/Fine. Book number: 005510 AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.61 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603] Catalogue: Autobiography - General
Keywords: Autobiography, Memoirs, Life-Story, Literature, Chronicle, Personal Account, Journal, Nonfictions, Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review #121 The Nuclear Arms Race (May-June, 1980) London: New Left Review, 1980, . paper bound, 96pp. Issue #121. Very good condition. Edward Thompson on The Logic of Exterminism; Theodor Adorno on A Marxist Metaphysician; Michael Rustin on Perspectives for the Left; Roy Medvedev on The Afghan Crisis; Wang Xizhe's A Dissident Manifesto. Book number: 16440 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Politics/Political Theory
Keywords: New Left Review; Perry Anderson; Quintin Hoare, Edward Thompson Exterminism Logic; Theodor Adorno Marxism Metaphysics; Michael Rustin Left Perspectives; Roy Medvedev Afghan Crisis; Wang Xizhe Dissident Manifesto Political Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review Number 121 (May-June 1980). The Nuclear Arms Race London: New Left Review, 1980. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Thompson, "Notes on Exterminism, the Last Stage of Civilization." Xizhe, "Restore Genuine Marxism!" Adorno, "Bloch's Traces: the Philosophy of Expressionism." Rustin, "The New Left and the Crisis." Medvedev, "The Afghan Crisis." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2200013 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMOUR DANS UNE PETITE VILLE ISBN : 2877309592. EDITIONS PHILIPPE PICQUIER. 2007. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 146 pages. Couverture rempliée; ¶ Roman traduit du chinois par Yvonne André. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30072260 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.25 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: Littérature d'Asie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baotown. New York:, W.W. Norton & Co., 1989. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0393027112. Author's First Book. Near Fine with Slight Soiling on Top Edge of Boards in Fine Dj. Book number: 2009 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 0393027112 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baotown. NY: W.W. Norton, 1989. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700179 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een Dorpsvertelling Uit Klein-Bao & de Tijd Gaat Verder De Geus. 1993. (ISBN: 90 5226 172 5). vertaling Rint Sybesma. pocket, geen naam, goed, 317 pp, 192 g. Book number: 002999 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.83 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 303]
Keywords: 9052261725 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een dorpsvertelling uit Klein-Bao en De tijd gaat verder. Twee novellen 1993. Paperback. Pp: 317. Bundeling van twee novellen over het leven in China ten tijde van de Culturele Revolutie. ISBN: 9789052261720. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U914799 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.1 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 404] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789052261720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een dorpsvertelling uit Klein-Bao en De tijd gaat verder. Twee novellen Breda, De Geus. 1993. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Geuzenpocket 20 literatuur China. Vertaling Rint Sybesma. Omslag Jim Richardson/Stefan Hengst. Goed. Book number: 016926 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.19 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 253] Catalogue: Geuzenpockets
Keywords: Geuzenpocket 20 literatuur China niet geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een Dorpsvertelling Uit Klein Boa En De Tijd Gaat Verder Breda, De Geus. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 9052261725) . 327p. Very Good. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 002200 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.83 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 303] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9052261725 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lapse of Time. San Francisco: China Books & Periodicals, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0835120317. Translated from the Chinese. First edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 29204 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: 0835120317 Chinese Literature Translation, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paintings of Flowers Birds and Insects Taiwan Art Books Co. 1981. 4to. Ill.: WANG HSUEH-T'AO. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Near Fine. Book number: 013489 GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.58 | JP¥ 1790]
Keywords: China WANG HSUEH-T'AO | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charm of Dark-Red Pottery Teapots. Nanjing, Yi lin chu ban she, 1997 (1992). Third printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 7805671524. VG+, VG- slipcase has bumped edges and several creases. In Chinese and English. Glossy dark pictorial covers with gold spine; gold slipcase with silve/white/black lettering and images; 175 pp; color illustrations of lovely teapots throughout. ¶ "Charm" applies perfectly to these teapots, which fill the book to overflowing. From the foreword: Collected in this book are various dark-red pottery teapots, of which some are best works from ancient times, some were created with new conceptions by young and middle-aged craftsmen. Some of the fine pottery teapots presently kept overseas are also included in the book. Book number: 127920 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 7134] Catalogue: Dec Arts-Asian - Ceramics
Keywords: 7805671524 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page