ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DUSSEAU, PETRUS JOHANNES VALENTINUS
Dichtstukjes. Amsterdam, Marten Westerman & zoon, 1836.
8°: [8] 64 pp. Oorspr. kartonnen band. Lit.: F. & vd B. p. 221 De lutherse predikant P.J.V. Dusseau (Culemborg 1807 - Schiedam 1853) heeft naast dit bundeltje verhalende poëzie vooral gedichtjes voor kinderen geschreven. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 35
Book number: 7395
€  37.10 [Appr.: US$ 46.55 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3703]
In shopping cart

More information

ERYTHRAEUS (VALENTINUS):
Valentini Erythraei Lindauiensis de Grammaticorum figuris, tam singulorum, quàm contructorum verborum, et de periodis, libri quatuor, correcti, et aucti. Item, Liber vnus, de vitijs, orationis, antehac nunquàm editus, eodem Erythraeo authore. Adiectum est iudicum Ioachimi Camerarij de Orthographia.
Argentinae [Strasbourg] imprimebat Christianus Mylus, [1561]. Small 8vo, 148 x 92 mms., pp. [xxxii], 509 [510 - 511 errata an imprint, 512 blank], with Mylius' colophon at foot of last leaf dated 1561, later half plain vellum (dried and part of rear joint having apparently supplied a meal for a rodent, boards (worn); some marginal worming, occasional browning, ink scribbles on rear paste-down end-paper, with name "Martinus [?Duncan]/ H. S. 1669" on title-page and on recto of front free end-paper, "Car. Guilielmus Hasse/ [1602]." Erythraeus (1521 - 1576) was the author or editor of many school text books produced at Strasbourg during the 16th century, including some editing of works by Johannes Sturm (1507 - 1589), and for use at Sturm's school and elsewhere, incorporating the new methods of teaching Latin and Greek invented by Sturm. There are two long dedicatory prefaces, the first to Anton Massow, dated Strasbourg 1561, the second to two students, sons of a Bellenhoven lawyer named Charles Beyers, dated Strasbourg 1549; this latter makes reference to "Joanniis Sturmii, Gymnastii nostri Rectoris"; Erythraeus was indeed a pupil of the great teacher Johannes Sturm, and later himself a teacher at his school in Strasbourg, which had become the home of the printing of such school texts. This present work was first printed in 1549 in two books, enlarged here to four books, with the addition of Cammeratus on orthography, which is dated 1552; both editions are uncommon. Both Sturm and later Erythraeus made valuable contributions to humanistic teaching methods, this being an important and interesting example of text-book method of the period.
Book number: 7075
GBP 935.00 [Appr.: EURO 1168.5 US$ 1465.76 | JP¥ 116597]
Catalogue: Grammar
Keywords: grammar schoolbook prose
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOTTLOB WILKE CHRISTIANO, LOCH VALENTINUS
LEXICON GRAECO-LATINUM IN LIBROS NOVI TESTAMENTI
G. Joseph Manz, Regensburg. 1858. In-8 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos à nerfs. Quelques rousseurs. 858 pages. Pièce de titre marron sur le dos. Auteur, titre, roulettes et filets dorés sur le dos. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampon de bibliothèque en page de titre. Dos et plats frottés. Annotations au crayon bleu en page de garde.
¶ Usibus Scholarum et Iuvenum S. Theologiae Catholicae Studiosorum Accomodatum. Editionem Perfecit Valentinus Loch.
Book number: RO40176533
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.11 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7884]
Keywords: Langues italiques. Latin
In shopping cart

More information

HUTJENS, VALENTINUS.
De monniken van St. Augustinus. .
Heemstede, De Toorts, 1948, height in cm: 21 cm, paperback. , 105 pp, pp..
Book number: 2-349
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Congregations
In shopping cart

More information

HUTJENS, VALENTINUS.
De monniken van Sint Augustus..
Heemstede,, De Toorts,, 1948, height in cm: 21 cm,, paperback, wrapper,. , 105 pp, pp..
Book number: 2-2405
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Varia Theology I
In shopping cart

More information

HUTJENS O.E.S.A., VALENTINUS,
De Monniken van Sint Augustinus.
1948 (stofomsl, geb., ZB, 105 pag.) Geïllustreerd.
Book number: 41302
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Augustijnen
Keywords: Augustijnen
In shopping cart

More information

HUTJENS VALENTINUS
De monniken van Sint Augustinus
Heemstede, De Toorts, 1948. 106pp.met 9 volbladills. stofwikkel, [uitgave t.g.v.het 50-jarig bestaan van de Nederlandse Augustijnen provincie]
Book number: R33686
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie religion religueuze ordes Augustijnen Augustiniana Nederland Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

LOCH, VALENTINUS ED.:
Biblia Sacra Vulgatae editionis juxta exemplaria ex Typographia Apostolica Vaticana Romae 1592 und 1593
Joseph Manz,Regensburg/4/2/1/-/München/14 1849. Inter se collata et ad normam correctionum romanarum exacta. Auctoritate summi Pontificis Pii X. - Band 1 und 2 (von 4 Bänden), in 1 Band. Originales Halbleder. Schönes festes und sauberes Exemplar, minimalst gebräunt. Goldgeprgt. Rückentitel, attraktives Exemplar. - XLII, 415, 349 S. (pages). Valentin Loch war am 24. September 1813 in Bamberg geboren, wurde 1838 zum Priester geweiht und promovierte 1839 in München zum Dr. theol. 1843 bis 1863 war er Professor am Lyzeum in Amberg und dann bis 1884 Professor der neutestamentlichen Exegese in Bamberg, wo er am 14. Juni 1893 starb.
Book number: L21103-3679
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
In shopping cart

More information

LOCH, VALENTINUS (HRSG.).
Biblia Sacra. Vulgate Editionis juxta exemplaria ex typographia apostolica vaticana. Inter se collata et ad normam correctionum romanarum exacta auctoritate summi ponitificis PII IX.
Regensburg, Manz (1902). 9. Aufl. 4 Tle. in 2 Bdn. gr.-8°. XL, 394; 333; 303; 364 S. HLdr. d. Zt. m. goldgepr. Rückentit. Kap. leicht berieb., Rü. etw. gebleicht.
Book number: 1672-03
€  44.00 [Appr.: US$ 55.2 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4391]
Keywords: Theologie, Religionsgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

LOCH, VALENTINUS. (ED.)
He kainè diathèkè (in Greek characters). Novum Testamentum Graece. E codice Vaticano edidit Valentinus Loch.
Ratisbonae, Georgii Josephi Manz, 1862. Halfcalf. 404 p.
Book number: 65135
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
In shopping cart

More information

LOCH, VALENTINUS
Vetus testamentum graege iuxta LXX interpretes. Textum et codice vaticano edidit.
Bamberg, 1886. 942 pp., 8vo, wrps.
Book number: 409628
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOREL VALENTINUS, O. F. M. CAP.
DE ONTWIKKELIG VAN DE CHRISTELIJKE OVERLEVERING, VOLGENS TERTULLIANUS
De Kinkhoren - Desclée de Brouwer. 1946. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 214 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre.
¶ 'Catholica', Onder de Leiding van Prof. aan de Univ. van Leuven en an de Groot Seminaries. I-1.
Book number: RO40147982
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Autres langues
In shopping cart

More information

(TERTULLIANUS, QUINTUS SEPTIMIUS FLORENS) MOREL, VALENTINUS
De ontwikkeling van de christelijke overlevering volgens Tertullianus (Catholica - Dogmatiek 1).
Brugge [etc.]: De Kinkhoren [etc.], 1946. Paperback, 214 p.
Book number: 09635
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Patristics
In shopping cart

More information

PINCKAERS, BALTHASAR JOHANNA ANTONIUS WILHELMUS VALENTINUS MARIA, UIT MAASTRICHT
Eigendom in een nieuwe tijd. Beschouwingen over de eigendomsontwikkeling in de laatste eeuw. Proefschrift [...] Utrecht / Nijmegen Dekker & Van de Vegt 1960
Diss. Utrecht rechtsgeleerdheid 13-10-1960 ; 14 + 325 p. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 20
Book number: 32371
€  21.20 [Appr.: US$ 26.6 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2116]
In shopping cart

More information

(VALENTINUS) --- QUISPEL, G.
Valentinus de gnosticus en zijn Evangelie der Waarheid.
Amsterdam-Pelikaan, 2003, 146 blz., geb.
Book number: 62914
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Patristiek
In shopping cart

More information

VALENTINUS.- QUISPEL,G.
Valentinus, de gnosticus en zijn Evangelie der waarheid.
Amst., In de Pelikaan, 2003. 296 p., ills. Cl. 25 cm
Book number: 109827
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Religion, early christian literature, frühchristliche Literatur, Greek, griechisch, griechische, early christianity, Frühes Ch
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHIMUS; VALENTINUS [VALENTIN] ROSE (ED. )
[Anthimus] Anthimi de Observatione Ciborum Epistula Ad Theudericum Regem Francorum Iterum Edidit
B. G. Teubner, 1877. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. Former owner has written bibliographical reference on titlepage from 1924. Small Institution stamp to titlepage. Other ex-lib markings removed. Slight sticker damage to spine. ; Text in Latin; Apparatus in Latin. Anthimus was a Byzantine physician at the court of the Ostrogoth king Theodoric the Great and author of De observatione ciborum ("On the Observance of Foods") , which is a valuable source for Late Latin linguistics as well as Byzantine dietetics. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 59 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7415
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: Latin Literature Classical Greek & Roman Anthimus Latin Literature Late Antiquity Science Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

SLOTHOUBER [SLOTHOUWER], VALENTINUS
Oratio de prudentia in studiis eligendis iuventuti summopere commendanda [...] Leeuwarden Petrus Koumans 1765
Oratie Leeuwarden 6-3-1765 ; 30 p. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 150
Book number: 33875
€  159.00 [Appr.: US$ 199.48 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15868]
In shopping cart

More information

STEBER VALENTINUS
Illustrissimo, et Strenvissimo Viro Ac Domino d. Ludovico Pfiffer Ab Althishoven, Equiti, Reipub. Lucernensis Senatori Intimo. Helveticarum Duci Vigilantissimo, Benefactori. Genethliacam Refert.
Romae, A. Tinassi. 1671. Rilegato. Libro, STEBER VALENTINUS. ILLUSTRISSIMO, ET STRENVISSIMO VIRO AC DOMINO D. LUDOVICO PFIFFER AB ALTHISHOVEN, EQUITI, REIPUB. LUCERNENSIS SENATORI INTIMO.HELVETICARUM DUCI VIGILANTISSIMO, BENEFACTORI. GENETHLIACAM REFERT.Romae, A. Tinassi 1671. ( cm. 19,2 ) brossura antica a stampa.--- pp. 8 nn. capilettera in xilografia fregio alla cerniera interna. Un sonetto è in greco. Esemplare rifilato ma testo integro e completo. ottimo.
Book number: 000160
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.37 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7984]
Keywords: Svizzera Sonetti in Greco Helveticarum
In shopping cart

More information

 -
URMANOWICZ VALENTINUS
DE FORMATIONE VIRTUTUM A CARITATE, SEU DE CARITATE, QUA FORMA VIRTUTUM SECUNDUM DOCTRINAM SANCTI THOMAE AQUINATIS (DISSERTATIO)
Libraria S. Adalberti, Vilnae. 1931. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 101 pages. Tampons et annotations de bibliothèque sur le 1er plat et en page de titre.
¶ Dissertatio quam ad S. Theologiae Doctoris Gradum Obtinendum in Univ. Friburgensi.
Book number: RO40180962
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Langues italiques. Latin
In shopping cart

More information

VALENTINUS, JOSEPHUS ANGLES [JOSÉ VALENTINO ANGLES]
Flores theologicarum quaestionum, in Secundum Librum Sententiarum, nunc primùm collecti, & in lucem editi. Ab illustri admodum, & Reverendissimo Fratre D. D. Josepho Angles Valentino...
Venice, Ex Officina Damiani Zenarii, 1588. 2 parts bound as 1. 8vo, [xiv + 438pp + index] & [350pp + index]. Bound in contemporary limp vellum, library stamps to title-page, scattered staining and foxing without obstruction to text. Upper hinge is broken, lower hinge weak, but text block is solid. Otherwise condition is good.
Book number: AR479
USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 394.75 | £UK 316 | JP¥ 39376]
In shopping cart

More information

BASILIUS VALENTINUS
Triumph-Wagen Antimonii, Fratris Basilii Valentini Benedictiner Ordens. Allen, so den Grund der Uhralten Medicin suchen, auch zu der Hermetischen Philosophie Beliebnis tragen ... und samt noch sieben andern gleichmässig höchstnutzlichen Tractätlein an den Tag gegeben Durch Johann Thölden Hessum.
Nürnberg, Lochner 1676. 17 cm. (8) Blatt einschl. Frontispiz, 467, (21) Seiten mit gestochenem Frontispiz, Pappband der Zeit
¶ - VD17 3:602177H - Ferchl 25 - Duveen 47 (vgl.) - Hoover-Coll. 97 (vgl.) - Enthält 8 Traktate: 1. Triumphwagen Antimonii; 2. Von der Tinctur oder Oleo Stibii, Rogeri Baconiis Angli; 3. Von den Particular- und Universal-Tincturen; 4. Vom Stein der Weisen, Theoria und Practica Gregorii Phaedronis Rhodogeri; 5. Der Uhralte Ritterkrieg; 6. Opus Saturni Isaaci, Hollandi; 7. Philosophische Betrachtung von der Materia Lapidis und seiner Bereitung; 8. De Occulta Philosophia Chemicorum. Basilius Valentinus, Naturwissenschaftler und Arzt, lebte angeblich 1413 als Mönch im Kloster St. Peter zu Erfurt. "Besonders waren es die Antimonialpräparate ... denen er seine Thätigkeit zuwandte und von denen er eine Anzahl, wie Sulph. Stib. aurant., Butyrum, Antim. diaphoretic., zuerst beschrieb" (Hirsch / Hübotter I, 370). Verfasser der ihm zugeschriebenen Werke ist möglicherweise der als Herausgeber genannte Johann Thölde, Kämmerer und Pfannenmeister des Salzwerks zu Frankenhausen (ausführlich: NDB I, 620). Stellenweise papierbedingt leicht gebräunt, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung -
Book number: IQ-B19307
€  3090.00 [Appr.: US$ 3876.71 | £UK 2473 | JP¥ 308382]
Keywords: Alchemie / Bibliophiles / Old and Rare Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VALENTINUS, BASILIUS
The Triumphal Chariot of Antimony
Vincent Stuart Ltd, 1962 Hardback, Very Good/Very Good. 2nd impression, the first following its original publication in 1894, limited to 500 copies, black buckram with gilt stamp to front cover and gilt lettering to spine, b&w illustrations, merest hint of foxing to prelims, othe
Book number: 13964
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VALENTINUS, BASILIUS
The Triumphal Chariot of Antimony
Vincent Stuart Ltd, 1962 Hardback, Very Good/Very Good. 2nd impression, the first following its original publication in 1894, linited to 500 copies, black buckram with gilt stamp to front cover and gilt lettering to spine, small bookseller's stamp to front paste-down, b&w illustr
Book number: 13937
GBP 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 US$ 164.6 | JP¥ 13094]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

VALENTINUS, BASILIUS & KERCKRING, THEODOR
The triumphal chariot of antimony. Being the Latin version published at Amsterdam in the year 1685 translated into English, with a biographical preface
1962. Papieren omslag. Pp: 204. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U389599
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search