ascending
descending
found: 373 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[THUCYDIDES] ADCOCK, F.E.
Thucydides and his History.
Cambridge, 1963. 146 pp. Or. cloth.
Book number: 6003361
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2049]
Keywords: THUCYDIDES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BETANT, E. A./ THUCYDIDES
Histoire De La Guerre Du Peloponese De Thucydide
HACHETTE. 1863. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Livré sans Couverture. Dos abīmé. Intérieur acceptable. 594 pages. Manque du 2e plat. Manque de la fin de la table des matičres. Manque du dos initial. 1e plat abimé et taché.
¶ Littérature grecque. "A la mémoire de J. Capodistrias, président de la grčce".
Book number: RO20136295
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 65.29 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5070]
Keywords: Littératures helléniques. Littérature grecque
In shopping cart

More information

PLATO, THUCYDIDES, RABELAIS, CALVIN, SHAKESPEARE, LOCKE; STAFF OF GREAT BOOKS FOUNDATION; ET AL.
The Great Books: Third Year Course, Readings For Discussion, Volumes 1-10.
The Great Books Foundation, Chicago: 1955. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Set of 10 books in slipcase. Slipcase is slightly worn.
¶ 1000+ pages
Book number: 24057X1
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3126]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Great Books, Plato).
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES
Histoire de la Guerre du Péloponnèse. Traduction Française par Ambr. Firmin Didot. Seconde édition
Ambroise Firmin Didot, 1868. Pp: 718. With text in French and Greek. - Ex Bibliotheca Johan B.W. Polak. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U14342
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 230.81 | £UK 146.5 | JP„ 17925]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES.
History of the Peloponnesian War.
Vol.III.Books V-VI. Ediz.con testo a fronte.Trad.di C.F.Smith. Cambridge, 1977, Harvard Univ.Press cm.11,5x17, pp.VI-375, 4 carte geogr.in ta leg.ed.in t.tela,soprac.
Book number: 43261
€  18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1852]
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES.
History of the Peloponnesian War. Done into english by Richard Crawley.
Dent, 1914. re. Everymans Library hardcover. no dustwrapper. Small 8vo. xv, 614pp B&W maps. Good. foxing and marking to closed-page edges. Boards loose at spine which is frayed at edge. shorthand notes to 1 page. Boards marked. Name to fep.
Book number: 102474
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP„ 827]
Keywords: History - Ancient & Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES.
History of the Peloponnesian War.
Penguin Classics, 1972 reprint. paperback. 648pp +. 8vo. Very good.
Book number: 108447
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1158]
Keywords: History - Modern, Ancient & Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES; FINLEY, M. I. (INTRODUCTION).
History Of The Peloponnesian War.
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1956. Softcover. Very good condition. A detailed account of the long life-and-death struggle between Athens and Sparta. Translated from the Greek into English by Rex Warner. Includes maps of Syracuse, Sicily, mainland Greece, and the Aegean and an Index.
¶ 648 pages.
Book number: 14043X2
USD 10.45 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 812]
Catalogue: GREECE
Keywords: (Peloponnesian War, Thucydides, Greek History, Athens, Sparta, Greece, Zeus, Thebes, Sicels, Pylians, Pericles, Nicias, Megara, Ionians, Euboea, Demosthenes, Chios, Chalcidians, Archidamus, Alcibiades).
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES; WARNER, REX (TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY).
History Of The Peloponnesian War.
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1956. Softcover. Reading copy. Pages are browning, cover has some water marks as do most of the pages. Some ink markings in the text. This translation of Thucydides' classic work includes maps of Syracuse, Sicily, mainland Greece, and the Aegean.
¶ 553 pages.
Book number: 14043X1
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 738]
Catalogue: CLASSICS
Keywords: (Peloponnesian War, Thucydides, Greek History, Athens, Sparta, Greece, Zeus, Thebes, Sicels, Pylians, Pericles, Nicias, Megara,Ionians, Euboea, Demosthenes, Chios, Chalcidians, Archidamus, Alcibiades).
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES.
History of the Peloponnesian War.
Vol.IV.Books VII-VIII. Ediz.con testo a fronte.Trad.di C.F.Smith. Cambridge, 1976, Harvard Univ.Press cm.11,5x17, pp.VI-459, 5 carte geogr.in ta leg.ed.in t.tela,soprac.
Book number: 43259
€  18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1852]
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES.
History of the Peloponnesian War.
Vol.II.Books III-IV. Ediz.con testo a fronte.Trad.di C.F.Smith. Cambridge, 1988, Harvard Univ.Press cm.11,5x17, pp.VI-445, 2 carte geogr.in ta leg.ed.in t.tela,soprac.
Book number: 43262
€  18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1852]
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES; FINLEY, JR., JOHN H. (INTRODUCTION).
The Peloponnesian War.
Random House, New York: 1951. Softcover. Very good condition. The definitive account of the war between the Peloponnesians and the Athenians. If you never read more than one work by an historian, this is the book to read. Includes an Index. Translated into English from the Greek by Richard Crawley.
¶ 516 pages.
Book number: 69193X1
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1083]
Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (Peloponesians, Athenians, John H. Finley Jr., Greeks, Thucydides, Military, Greek History, Pericles, Alcibiades, Peloponnesian War).
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES.
The Peloponnesian War.
Doubleday & Company, Garden City. Softcover. Good condition. The flowering of classical Greek civilization was brief and intense, and its decline - which is the theme of Thucydides' great history of the Peloponnesian War - was almost as abrupt. At the start of the war Athens' influence and prestige were at their height. Pericles could say with truth in his oration over the first dead of the war that Athens was the school of Hellas. But Athens was also powerful and, as Thucydides believed and as he demonstrated with frightening accuracy, power corrupts. By the last years of the war, demagoguery, disorder and blatant cruelty was then order of the day. The Athenians felt that the ends justified any means and that all that their great men had stood for was less important than the needs of the moment. There has been no clearer or more horrifying picture of power politics and human behavior since Thucydides wrote his history of the war between Athens and Sparta. Translated into English from the Greek by Richard Crawley.
¶ 556 pages.
Book number: 26128X1
USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 22.75 | JP„ 2757]
Catalogue: GREECE
Keywords: (Peloponnesian War, Ancient History, Thucydides, Greece, Maps, Xenares, Trophies, Athenians, Spartans, Hellas, Military, Thessaly, Thrace, Thermistocles, Thebes, Thebans, Tanagra, Strategy, Speeches, Sieges, Sicily, Sicilians, Samos, Rhodes, Pylos, Pleist
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THUCYDIDES,
SYRACUSE WEERSTAAT ATHENE
Boek VI en VII, vertaald door Dr. M. Schwartz. Dutch text. Ant., 1962, 4to., 179 blz., geb.,
Book number: 840052
€  9.10 [Appr.: US$ 12 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 932]
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES; DOVER, K. J. (INTRODUCTION & COMMENTARY).
Thucydides: Book Vi.
Oxford University Press, London: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition A detailed account of the long life-and-death struggle between Athens and Sparta. The purpose of this book is to help senior pupils in schools and students in universities to read, understand, and enjoy Book VI of Thucydides. Contains text in Greek. Includes an Index.
¶ Text plus 111 pages.
Book number: 22608X1
USD 198.75 [Appr.: EURO 150.75 | £UK 126.25 | JP„ 15436]
Catalogue: GREECE
Keywords: (Peloponnesian War, Thucydides, Greek History, Athens, Sparta, Greece, Zeus, Thebes, Sicels, Pylians, Pericles, Nicias, Megara,Ionians, Euboea, Demosthenes, Chios, Chalcidians, Archidamus, Alcibiades, K. J. Dover, Perikles, Katane, Alkibiades, Greek Langu
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES (E.K.VENIZELOS/ D CACLAMANOS
History of the Peloponnesian War (Everyman's Library edition)
London, J.M.Dent. 1914, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-14-044039-9) Hard Cover. Ill.: Trans. Richard Crawley. Text clean and complete in a slightly shabby cloth cover. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 24697
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 466]
Keywords: Greece History Athens Sparta Peloponnesian War Zzzschir-S 0140440399 Trans. Richard Crawley
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES AND MARCUS TULLIUS CICERO.
Thoukydidou, Platonos kai Lysiou logoi epitaphioi [title in Ancient Greek.]
[Oxford], Ek Pheatrou en Oxonia, 1746. First edition edited by Edward Bentham of Thucydides' De bello peloponnesiaco in ancient Greek; 8vo, [4], 163, [1], [14] index, 48 (Latin translation and index); engraved vignette on title, engraved headpiece; bound with: M. T. Ciceronis sententeę duę de iis honore augendis, qui periculum vitę adierunt repub. causa … Oxonii, 1746, pp. 16; contemporary full speckled calf, gilt decorated spine; label wanting, spine darkened, joints cracked but cords holding; internally fine. Also with selections from the works of Plato and Lysias.
Book number: 25224
USD 406.25 [Appr.: EURO 308.25 | £UK 257.75 | JP„ 31551]
Keywords: Ancient Greek Classical Literature Thucydides Literature Typography
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES; CRAWLEY, RICHARD [TRANSLATOR]
The History of the Peloponnesian War
Franklin Center, Pa. Franklin Hudson. 1980, Limited. Full Leather. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 049385
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2718]
Keywords: ancient greece military history peloponnesian war
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES; DICKSON, M.G.
The Best of Thucydides
Lewes, Book Guild. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863325475). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [4] 84. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 109868
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1549]
Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: Thucydides Ancient History Ancient Studies 0863325475
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES. K. J. DOVER (COMMENTARY).
Thucydides: Book Vii. With an Introduction and Commentary By K.J. Dover
Clarendon Press,, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Green wraps, 78 pages. This book is in very good shape overall, wraps lightly sunned, text a little tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in Greek. Text in Greek. ISBN: 019872098x.
Book number: 256190
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 2990]
Catalogue: CLASSICS
Keywords: 019872098x
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES. K. J. DOVER (COMMENTARY).
Thucydides: Book Vi. With an Introduction and Commentary By K.J. Dover
Clarendon Press,, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. Black & blue wraps, 111 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners very lightly worn, tiny tear starting at top edge of front wrap near spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in Greek. Acutal publication date: 1985. Text in Greek. Acutal publication date: 1985. ISBN: 0198318324.
Book number: 256191
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2171]
Catalogue: CLASSICS
Keywords: 0198318324
In shopping cart

More information

(THUCYDIDES) FINLEY, JR., JOHN H. (INTROD.)
The Complete Writings of Thucydides: The Peloponnesian War
NY: Modern Library College Editions, (1951), . paper bound, 1st thus, 516pp. Few scattered lines of ink-scored text early on else very good.
Book number: 15879
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 233]
Catalogue: History-General
Keywords: Thucydides Complete Writings; Peloponnesian War; John H. Finley Jr.
In shopping cart

More information

THUCYDIDES. JOHN H. FINLEY (INTRODUCTION)
The Complete Writings of Thucydides. The Peloponnesian War. The Unabridged Crawley Translation with an Introduction
New York, The Modern Library. 1951. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xxi, 516pp. Crawley translation. Minor bumps to corners of boards and front hinge cracked. Minor pencil here and there. Previous owner's info. in ink to half title-page. All leaves remain firmly in place. Small chips and tears across extremities of lightly soiled, price-clipped dust-jacket. Good/Good.
Book number: 011486
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 466]
Catalogue: Greco-Roman
Keywords: Crawley Translation English Text Complete Writings
In shopping cart

More information

[THUCYDIDES] GOMME, A.W.
A Historical Commentary on Thucydides. Vol. 1: Intr. & Book I.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1945. xi, 480 pp. W. 1 fold. map. Or. cloth.
Book number: 6008716
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP„ 5634]
Keywords: THUCYDIDES
In shopping cart

More information

GOMME, A.W. (THUCYDIDES)
A Historical Commentary on Thucydides Volume III - the Ten Years' War Books IV-V. 24
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1979. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 1979 HARDBACK REPRINT of the 1956 first edition. Near fine copy in dust wrapper , Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 006929
GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 91.47 | JP„ 7104]
Keywords: History Ancient Greece Greek Thucydides Gomme Ten Years War Commentary
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search