| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 381 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Thucydides. A study in historical reality. Ldn., Routledge, 1925. VII,240 p. Cl. 22 cm (Head of spine sl. chipping) Book number: 110424 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3032]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Greek history, ancient history, griechische Geschichte, Thucydides, Thukydides | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thucydides and his History. Cambridge, 1963. 146 pp. Or. cloth. Book number: 6003361 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 2021]
Keywords: THUCYDIDES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Power and preparedness in Thucydides. Baltimore, Ldn., Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, (1989). (VIII),168 p. Hardb. 24 cm (AJP Monographs 5) Book number: 111343 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.05 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2223]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Greek history, griechische Geschichte, Thucydides | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire De La Guerre Du Peloponese De Thucydide HACHETTE. 1863. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Livré sans Couverture. Dos abīmé. Intérieur acceptable. 594 pages. Manque du 2e plat. Manque de la fin de la table des matičres. Manque du dos initial. 1e plat abimé et taché. ¶ Littérature grecque. "A la mémoire de J. Capodistrias, président de la grčce". -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20136295 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 63.11 | £UK 40 | JP„ 5002]
Keywords: Littératures helléniques. Littérature grecque | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lexicon Thucydideum. Hildesheim, N.Y., Olms, 1969. 2 vols: IV,471;522 p. Pb. 20 cm (Repr. ed. Geneva 1843/47) Book number: 112154 € 47.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.93 | £UK 38 | JP„ 4750]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Greek history, ancient history, griechische Geschichte, lexicon, Lexikon, Wörterbuch, lexicography, Lexikographie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Progress in the Greece of Thucydides. Amst., Oxf., NHPC, 1977. 59 p. Wrs. 24 cm (Med. KNAW) Book number: 112027 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.93 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 707]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Greek history, griechische Geschichte, Thucydides, Thukydides | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Peloponnesian War (Everyman's Library edition) London, J.M.Dent. 1914, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-14-044039-9) Hard Cover. Ill.: Trans. Richard Crawley. Text clean and complete in a slightly shabby cloth cover. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 24697 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 476] Catalogue: Peloponnesian War
Keywords: Greece History Athens Sparta Peloponnesian War Zzzschir-S 0140440399 Trans. Richard Crawley | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thoukydidou, Platonos kai Lysiou logoi epitaphioi [title in Ancient Greek.] [Oxford], Ek Pheatrou en Oxonia, 1746. First edition edited by Edward Bentham of Thucydides' De bello peloponnesiaco in ancient Greek; 8vo, [4], 163, [1], [14] index, 48 (Latin translation and index); engraved vignette on title, engraved headpiece; bound with: M. T. Ciceronis sententeę duę de iis honore augendis, qui periculum vitę adierunt repub. causa
Oxonii, 1746, pp. 16; contemporary full speckled calf, gilt decorated spine; label wanting, spine darkened, joints cracked but cords holding; internally fine. Also with selections from the works of Plato and Lysias. Book number: 25224 USD 406.25 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 257.5 | JP„ 32201]
Keywords: Ancient Greek Classical Literature Thucydides Literature Typography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thucydides and the science of history. Oxf., Ldn., OUP, 1929. V,180 p. Cl. 23 cm (Name on title; decent ink underl. on 18 p.) Book number: 111371 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51 | £UK 32.5 | JP„ 4042] Catalogue: Ancient History, Alte Geschichte
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Greek history, ancient history, griechische Geschichte, Thucydides, Thukydides | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Peloponnesian War Franklin Center, Pa. Franklin Hudson. 1980, Limited. Full Leather. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 049385 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2774] Catalogue: History - Ancient & Medieval
Keywords: ancient greece military history peloponnesian war | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thucydides Peloponnesian War: Translated By Richard Crawley (vol II of Two-vol set) London, J M Dent and Co. 1903, First Thus. Cloth, 4 x 6". 280pp inc tissue-guarded b+w frontis - This is a volume of the publisher's "Temple Classic" series. Covers (black cloth with gilt titles to spine) are a bit edgeworn and rubbed. Textblock with tipped in ribbon book marker has some foxing throughout esp to page edges and tanning to pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009173 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP„ 1252] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Thucydides; Crawley, Crawley, Peloponnesian War, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thucydides: Book Vii. With an Introduction and Commentary By K.J. Dover Clarendon Press,, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Green wraps, 78 pages. This book is in very good shape overall, wraps lightly sunned, text a little tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in Greek. Text in Greek. ISBN: 019872098x. Book number: 256190 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 3052] Catalogue: CLASSICS
Keywords: 019872098x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thucydides: Book Vi. With an Introduction and Commentary By K.J. Dover Clarendon Press,, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. Black & blue wraps, 111 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners very lightly worn, tiny tear starting at top edge of front wrap near spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in Greek. Acutal publication date: 1985. Text in Greek. Acutal publication date: 1985. ISBN: 0198318324. Book number: 256191 USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2215] Catalogue: CLASSICS
Keywords: 0198318324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Peloponnesian War. A Limited Edition. A Volume in the 100 (One Hundred) Greatest Books of All Time Series. Franklin Center PA:, Franklin Library,, 1980.. Hardcover. A Fine Hardback Limited Edition in Full Leather Binding (Not Faux Leather, Not Leatherette) with Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering Spine, Gilt Decoration Covers, All Edges Gilt, Silk Moire Endpapers, Silk Ribbon Bookmark. 8vo. 474 Pp. Fine. Book number: 43433 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP„ 2536]
Keywords: Greece Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Writings of Thucydides. The Peloponnesian War. The Unabridged Crawley Translation with an Introduction New York, The Modern Library. 1951. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xxi, 516pp. Crawley translation. Minor bumps to corners of boards and front hinge cracked. Minor pencil here and there. Previous owner's info. in ink to half title-page. All leaves remain firmly in place. Small chips and tears across extremities of lightly soiled, price-clipped dust-jacket. Good/Good. Book number: 011486 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 476] Catalogue: Greco-Roman
Keywords: Crawley Translation English Text Complete Writings | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Writings of Thucydides: The Peloponnesian War NY: Modern Library College Editions, (1951), . paper bound, 1st thus, 516pp. Few scattered lines of ink-scored text early on else very good. Book number: 15879 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238] Catalogue: History-General
Keywords: Thucydides Complete Writings; Peloponnesian War; John H. Finley Jr. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ambition to rule. Alcibiades and the politics of imperialism in Thucydides. Ithaca, Ldn., Cornell Univ. Press, (1989). IX,216 p. Cl. 24 cm Book number: 111358 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3032]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Greek history, griechische Geschichte, Thucydides | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verbalsubstantive als Namen für Satzinhalte in der Sprache des Thukydides. Ein Beitrag zur einer Grammatik der Nominalisierungen im Griechischen. Frankfurt, Athenäum, (1987). XV,172 p. Hardb. 23 cm (Beitr. zur Klass. Philologie 152) Book number: 108231 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1819]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Greek linguistics, Griechische Sprachwissenschaft, Thucydides, Thukydides | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Historical Commentary on Thucydides. Vol. 1: Intr. & Book I. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1945. xi, 480 pp. W. 1 fold. map. Or. cloth. Book number: 6008716 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.13 | £UK 44.5 | JP„ 5558]
Keywords: THUCYDIDES | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Historical Commentary on Thucydides. Vol. 1: Introd. & Book I. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1975. xi, 480 pp. W. 1 fold. map. Or. cloth. Book number: 6012577 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.13 | £UK 44.5 | JP„ 5558]
Keywords: THUCYDIDES | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Historical Commentary on Thucydides Volume III - the Ten Years' War Books IV-V. 24 Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1979. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 1979 HARDBACK REPRINT of the 1956 first edition. Near fine copy in dust wrapper , Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 006929 GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 72 US$ 91.58 | JP„ 7259]
Keywords: History Ancient Greece Greek Thucydides Gomme Ten Years War Commentary | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Bello Peloponnesiaco Libri VIII (volume II) cum versione Latine, scholiis graecis, et virorum doctorum animadversionibus London, J F Dove, 1819. First edition. Hardcover. 12mo. A good copy with faded purple spine cloth and mottled grey boards with bumping and creasing to corners. Torquay natural history society book label on front pastedown. Some foxing throughout. Greek text with Latin notes. Immediate despatch from the UK. Good . Book number: AB5441 GBP 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 98.68 | JP„ 7822]
Keywords: Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
the fourth book of thucydides. Macmillan London, 1937. 16mo, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Corners bumped & cover has a little staining previous owner's small name stanp in ink on front free endpaper book ow solid & bright. Book number: 537762 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP„ 1502]
Keywords: History / Classical Classics 1868080331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth Book of Thucydides. Book IV. Edited with notes by C.E.Graves. Classical series London. Macmillan and Co. Reprinted. Small 8°. vi,320pp. 1953. Book number: 43835 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1314]
Keywords: klss | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories from Thucydides London: George G. Harrap & Company, 1909. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195137167. Full green leather with blind tooled decoration and gilt titles, corners and spine ends a bit rubbed, teg, illustrated endpapers, gift inscription on ffep else internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 255 pp. VG . Book number: 10548 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP„ 1502] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page