| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 108 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Les caracteres de Theophraste, et de la Bruyere. Dresde, chez George Conrad Walther, 1769. 376 & 398 pp. Half leather. 3 copper engravings between the text. 16x10 cm. Book number: 2075 € 183.00 [Appr.: US$ 233.33 | £UK 148 | JP¥ 18494]
Keywords: french classical antiquity klassieke oudheid theophrastus dresden | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metaphysica ad veterum codicum manuscriptorum fidem ... Tomus 1. In usum scholarum ed. Christian August Brand. Berlin, Reimer 1823. 366 S. Hld. d. Zt. m. Rückenschild u. etwas Rvg. Rückengelenke etwas beschabt. Seiten unbeschnitten. Papier etwas gewellt u. leicht gebräunt. Anstr., teils m. Farbstift. Book number: 52041EB € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527] Catalogue: Altphilologie
Keywords: Altphilologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Priscian on Theophrasus' on Sense-Perception with 'Simplicius' on Aristotle's on the Soul 2. 5-12. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1997. 8vo, 261pp. Very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 52531 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.66 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aureoli Philippi Theophrasti Bombasts' von Hohenheim Paracelsi des Edlen hochgelehrten fürtrefflichsten, weltberümbtesten Philosophi und Medici Opera Bücher und Schrifften, so viel deren zur Handt gebracht: und vor wenig Jahren mit und aus ihren glaubwürdigen eigner hangeschriebenen Originalien collacioniert, vergliechen, verbessert: und durch Joannem Huserum Brisgoium ...in Druck gegeben. Ander Theyl. Darinnen die Magischen und Astrologischen Bücher sampt ihren Anhängen und Stücken auch von dem Philisophischen Stein handlende Tractatus... Strassburg, Lazari Zetzner, 1603. EA. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. Folio. 5 nn. Bll., 1127 S., 26 nn. Bll., 3 nn Bll. 691 S., 6 nn. Bll. Gest. Tit.-Bl., 1 gest. Tit.-Vign. u. zahlr. Textvign. Ldr. auf Holzdeckel. 6 Bünde. Blindgepr. Deckeldarst. Starke Gebrauchssp., tls. ausgeb., Schliessen fehlen.Tls. gebr. fl. u. im unteren Rand wasserrandig. Ansonsten guter Zustand. Book number: 35971AB € 7400.00 [Appr.: US$ 9435 | £UK 5975.5 | JP¥ 747844] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: alte Bücher; Arzneien; Astrologie; Esoterik; LATEIN; MEDIZIN; OKKULTISMUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Karakters van en naar Theophrastus. Deventer, Van Loghum Slaterus, 1977. 76 pp. Or. cloth. Book number: 6002521 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1314]
Keywords: THEOPHRASTUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Caracteres Distribooks, 1993. Paperback. Pp: 412. ISBN: 9782877141567. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1605958 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.09 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 403] Catalogue: Franstalige literatuur
Keywords: 9782877141567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Characters of Theophrastus; Herodes; Cercidas; the Choliambic Poets Except Callimachus and Babrius Cambridge, Loeb Classical Library. 1946. Hard Cover. Ink name on fly leaf, ow vg+. VG+/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 051072 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: History - Ancient & Medieval
Keywords: greek poetry language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Petrus de Alvernia, Sententia super librum "De vegetabilibus et plantis" Brill Academic Pub, 2003. Linnen band. Pp: 204. This volume is the first edition of Petrus de Alvernia's "Sententia super librum 'De vegetabilibus et plantis'. The treatise 'De vegetabilibus et plantis', which goes back to the Peripatetic Nicolaus of Damascus and has an interesting tradition (from Greek into Syrian, from Syrian into Arabic, from Arabic into Latin), was considered to be a work of Aristotle's and was among the subjects prescribed for study in the Facultas Artium in Paris. Petrus de Alvernia's Sententia should primarily be regarded as an exposition of this often problematic work for the students of this faculty. The Introduction discusses the tradition of 'De vegetabilibus et plantis', the authenticity of the ascription of the commentary to Petrus de Alvernia, the characteristiscs of the commentary, and its relation to the commentary by Albertus Magnus.The Text is followed by indices nominum, locorum, plantarum, and verborum potiorum. ISBN: 9789004117662. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1698202 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.75 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5053] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789004117662 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Causis Plantarum : Volume I (1), II (2), III (3) Harvard Press 1990. Reprint of the Loeb Classical Library, three volume set. Loeb Classical Library. . Volume I: 1976, books I & II, 361 pages. Volume II: 1990, ISBN # 0674995236, books III & IV, 361 pages. Volume III: 1990, ISBN # 0674995244, books V & VI, 463 pages. In Greek and English. Gilt decorated green cloth. Library cancels else fine. Book number: 97143 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.5 US$ 94.74 | JP¥ 7509]
Keywords: Loeb Classical Library, greek latin ancient philosophers theophrastus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Epicteti Enchiridion. (Fragmenta Epicteti ex Stobaeo, Antonio et Maximo). Theophrasti Characteres ethici. Edidit C. ALDRICH, A.M. Aedis Christi Alumn. Oxford, e theatro Sheldoniano, 1707. 4to. 2 parts in 1: (XVI),72,46 p. Calf 20 cm - - Ref: Ad 1: Hoffmann 2,15; Schweiger 1,106; Oldfather 117; Dibdin 1,516; Ad 2: Theophrastus not in Hoffmann, nor in Schweiger. - - Details: Early 19th century binding; back with 5 raised bands; gilt shield in second compartment; covers blind stamped; engraved printers' mark on title; engraved fullpage portrait of a writing Epictetus, his crutch at hand; an engraved portrait of Theophrastus. - - Condition: Both joints cracking; corners bumped; bookplate on front pastedown; endpapers browning. - - Note: Nobody seems to know who this Charles Aldrich is. On the title it is said that he is an alumnus of Christ Church, and the dedicatio is to his uncle 'Patrue Reverende' Henry Aldrich, deacon of Christ Church'; the dedicatio is signed by Carolus Aldrich, 'nepos tuus'. Now in 'A directory of the parochial libraries of the Church of England and the Church of Wales' by N.R. Ker & M. Perkins, London 2004, p. 235, we find s.v. Henley-On-Thames, that a Charles Aldrich left his books to Henley-on-Thames. 'Charles Aldrich (1681-1737), rector of Henley 1709-1737, in his will of 1736 left 'all my study books to the rectory of Henley, being desirous to lay the foundation of a parochial library, begging my successor, or the parish, to provide a room for them, if God should not spare my life to do it'. In 1710 Aldrich had become Librarian at Christ Church, Oxford, where his uncle Henry Aldrich (1647-1710) was Dean, an appointment made to facilitate the carrying out of his wish that his library duplicates should be given to his nephew. The term 'duplicate' was loosely interpreted, and many early books and inscribed presentation copies came into Charles Aldrich's library which should not have left Christ Church'. This solves also a problem mentioned in Oldfather 117 (W.A. Oldfather, 'Contributions toward a bibliography of Epictetus', Urbana, 1927). Oldfather says that Charles Aldrich is also regarded as the editor of the editions of 1680 and 1702, which is a reimpression of that of 1680. Aldrich however cannot be the editor since he was only 1 year old in 1680. In his note to Oldfather 114, the Oxford edition of 1680, Oldfather explains that he has this knowledge from Fabricius, who ascribes this 1680 edition to Aldrich in his 'Bibliotheca Graeca', 3rd ed. Hamburg 1796, p. 80. The real editor of the 1680 edition might be the classical scholar, Dean of Christ Church, bishop of Oxford, Architypographus of the University Press, John Fell (1625-1686), because Aldrich tells the reader on page (VII) in his 'Ad Lectorem' that he 'minime deflexisse' from 'illa Felli editione' of 1680. This could mean 'from the University Press', led by John Fell since 1672. More probable is that Fell himself brought out the Epictetus of 1680. John Fell had a high reputation as a Grecian and a philologist. He published editions of Cyprian, Aratus, Theocritus, Athenagoras and other classical authors. (N. Barker, 'The Oxford University Press and the Spread of Learning', Oxf., 1978, p. 14-26; see also the 11th edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, s.v. John Fell). - - Provenance: Bookplate 'Uit de Bibliotheek van de Doopsgezinde Gemeente bij het Lam en den Toren te Amsterdam'. - - Collation: a-b4; A-F4 (minus F4), 2F4, 3F4, 4F4, 5F2 (minus 5F2), G-M4 (M4 blank). Photographs on request. Book number: 120468 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 318.75 | £UK 202 | JP¥ 25265] Catalogue: Old and Rare books, Alte Drucke
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Epictetus, Epiktet, Theophrastus, Theophrast, Enchiridion, Charakteres, Characteres | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quellen zur Ethik Theophrasts Amsterdam, B.R. Gruner. 1984. (ISBN: 9060322185). Hard Cover. x, 380pp. Very Good. Book number: 25977 USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4355] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Greek Philosophy Theophrastus 9060322185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theophrastus of Eresus. Sources for his life, writings, thought and influence. Part I: Life, writings, various reports, logic, physics, metaphysics, theology, mathematics. Part II: Psychology, human physiology, living creatures, botany, ethics, religion, politics, rhetoric and poetics, music, miscellanea. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1992. 2 vols. viii, 465; vii, 705 pp. Or. cloth w. dust-j. (Philosophia Antiqua LIV, 1&2). Book number: 6006195 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 223.13 | £UK 141.5 | JP¥ 17686]
Keywords: THEOPHRASTUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studiën over Theophrastus. Vooral met betrekking tot zijn 'bios theoretikos' en zijn zedeprenten. Nijmegen, Janssen, 1953. XI,139 p. Wrs. 23 cm (Diss.) Book number: 84827 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011] Catalogue: Classical dissertations
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Theophrastus, Theophrast, philosophy, Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archidoxes of Magic Kessinger Publ. 2007. (ISBN: 0548280614) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', NEW. New. Book number: BBC-0K53886 USD 24.78 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1964] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Magic Philosophy Alchemy 0548280614 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astronomia Magna oder die ganze Philosphia sagax der groszen und kleinen Welt Frankfurt a. Main, Peter Lang. (ISBN: 3631343442) Soft cover. Kontexte: Band 28. Herausgegeben und bearbeitet von Norbert Winkler. 368 Seiten. Wie Neu. Book number: 0033160 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.75 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5053] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 1999 3631343442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of The Revelation Of Hermes, Interpreted By Theophrastus Paracelsus, Concerning The Supreme Secret Of The World. WA, USA, Holmes Publishing Group. 1985. (ISBN: 0916411818) Wraps, 8vo. Covers slightly rubbed, else an excellent copy, clean and tidy. Very Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 43683 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: 0916411818 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Buch Paragranum. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Dr. phil Franz Strunz. Leipzig, Eugen Diederichs, 1903, in-8vo, 112 S., ill., Stempel a. Titelbl., Widmung (nicht Autor) und Stempel a. Vorsatzbl., Halbpergament, kartonn. Deckel, ill. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 89543 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.85 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2524]
Keywords: medicine medecine history of medicine hist-medecine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gesammelte Schriften Studienausgabe in fünf Bänden Schwabe. Paperback im Schuber, Buch wie neu. LVI, 2450 S. (ISBN: 978-3-7965). Gewicht/weight: 3000 gr. Book number: 85316 € 68.80 [Appr.: US$ 87.72 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6953]
Keywords: 97837965 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Kärntner Schriften. Ausgabe des Landes Kärtnen. Besorgt von Kurt Goldammer unter Mitarbeit von Johann Daniel Achelis, Donald Brinkmann, Gotbert Moro, Will-Erich Peuckert, Karl-Heinz Weimann. 2. Teil: Geschichte und Inhalt der Kärntner Schriften. Klagenfurt, Amt d. Kärtner Landesregierung (1955). 4°. 396 S. Mit 2 Portr. u. 22 Abb. auf Taf. OHKunstldr. Mit Rückengoldpräg., In sehr gutem Zustand Book number: 0470-12 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.75 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5053] Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Medizin, Geschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labyrinthus medicorum Leipzig, im Insel-Verlag, o.J. (1924). oder Vom Irrgang der Ärzte. Was der rechte Arzt lernen und kennen und wie beschaffen er sein soll, wenn er gut kurieren will. Herausgegeben und mit einem Nachwort versehen von Hans Kayser - EA., 1.-10.Tsd., OPp. m. montiertem Rücken- und Deckelschild, 75 S. - Reihe: IB 366 - Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Einband etwas lagerschief/-ränder gedunkelt, Deckelschild und innen minimal stockfleckig, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 18979 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819] Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Medizin/ Medicine | Philosophie, Antike / Philosophy of the Ancient World | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labyrinthus medicorum oder vom Irrgang der Ärzte. Was der rechte Arzt lernen und kennen, und wie beschaffen er sein soll, wenn er gut kurieren will. [Herausgegeben und mit einem Nachwort von Hans Kayser]. Leipzig. Insel Verlag. 1924. Orig.Pappe. 74,(2) Seiten. Insel-Bücherei Nr. 366. Einbandrücken Lichtgeblichen. Besitzerwidmung auf Vorsatz. Gut erhalten. Book number: 108546 € 23.75 [Appr.: US$ 30.28 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2400] Catalogue: Insel-Bücherei
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Labyrinthus medicorum (Vom Irrgang der Ärzte) / Insel-Bücherei Nr. 366. Leipzig, Insel-verlag, n.d. (ca. 1930), hardbound, 12mo, 75 pp., was der rechte Artzt lernen und kennen und wie beschaffen er sein soll, wenn er gut kurieren will; mit einer Nachwort versehen von Hans Kanser; VG condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 8414 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.3 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213] Catalogue: History of science
Keywords: Paracelsus, Labyrinthus | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prophecies of Paracelsus Magic Figures and prognostications by Theophrastus Paracelsus about four hundred years ago Rider, London, 1974. Hardcover, 114pp., b&w illustrations. Lightly toned page edges. Slight shelf wear to clipped dustwrapper. Near fine otherwise. Paracelsus' prophesies were first published in German in 1520 and enjoyed considerable popularity. The prophecies comprise 32 allegorical pictures each accompanied by a prognostication, a preface and an elucidation. Paracelsus' images are usually obscure and described out of chronological sequence. Most of the events predicted are concerned with the church or state and the span of time involved seems to be usually 24 or 42, or multiples thereof. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 54858 AUD 33.60 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 33.03 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2618]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DE SUMMIS NATURAE MYSTERIIS COMMENTARII TRES Basilaea, Ex Officina Pernaea Per Conr. Waldkirch, 1584. 8vo, pp. [xvi], 173, (but 147), 10 pages of illustrations, [1] blank; with full-page woodcut portrait of the author, with woodcut head-pieces and initials, and numerous text woodcuts; lightly browned throughout due to paper quality, with some occasional light spotting, and some faint marginal dampstaining affecting the first and last few leaves, outer margins very slightly cropped occasional shaving the odd letter of marginal notes; copiously annotated and underlined throughout in both pencil and ink in a couple of hands, with manuscript notes on final endpaper, and a note on front endpaper, ‘Freiburg den 21 Marti 1748’; in eighteenth century blue paste-paper boards, spine lettered in ink, head of spine worn with loss of written label, upper joint slightly worn, covers a little soiled; a good copy. ¶ Second edition (first 1570) of this rare compilation of works purportedly by Paracelsus (1493-1540) and translated and edited by Gerard Dorn, though according to Sudhoff more probably a forgery by Dorn. Dorn claims to have translated the original from German into Latin, but as no original German edition exists, it seems reasonable therefore to assume that the editor was in fact the author. Divided into four sections, the work discusses De spiritibus planetarum; De occulta philosophia; Medicina coelestis, sive de signis zodiaci & mysteriis eorum and the brief De transmutationis metallorum tempore. Born Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim, he took the name Paracelsus later in life, meaning 'superior to Celsus', an early Roman physician. Adams, P274; Caillet, 8309; Duveen, p. 453; Graesse, Magica, 111; Parkinson and Lumb 1808 (1570 edition); Rosenthal 8867; Sudhoff, Versuch einer Kritik der Echtheid Paracelsischen Schriften, 125 (1570 edition discussed in detail) and 201; VD 16, Vol. 15, P507; Wellcome I, 4779; OCLC: 11311085 cites copies at the National Library of Medicine, Washington, Nebraska and Wisconsin, with further copies located at Yale, Harvard, Pennsylvania and Bayern. Book number: 586 GBP 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2477 US$ 3157.9 | JP¥ 250303]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De vrouw. Tweetalig 2006. Pp: 293. ISBN: 9789080687547. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2047846 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789080687547 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page