| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Makariou Theodoritou episkopou Kyriou apanta. Beati Theodoreti episcopi Cyri opera omnia in quatuor tomos distributa. Quorum plurima graece, quaedam etiam Latinè nunc primùm prodeunt: Graeca cum manuscriptis exemplaribus diligenter collata, latinae versiones ad graecorum normam exactae & recognitae. Cura & studio Iacobi Sirmondi... Tomus V: cura & studio Joannis Carnerii... opus posthumum. Seriem contentorum pagina sequens exhibet. [Complete in 5 volumes] Lutetiae Parisiorum [Paris], Sumptibus Sebastiani Cramoisy et Gabrielis Cramoisy; Viduae Edmundi Martini & Joannis Boudot, 1642, 1684. Folio (35 x 23cm). Newly rebound in black cloth, gilt-lettered red morocco labels to spines. Previous owner's signatures and library stamps to title-pages. Greek and Latin text in parallel columns. Title-pages in black and red, with engraved printer's device. Chipping and some tears to original front and rear endpapers, v.3 lacks original ffep, piece torn off from ffep of v.2. Few worm holes. Volumes 1-4 were edited by Jacques Sirmond, S.J. published in 1642, and contain the works of Theodoret; volume 5 was edited by Jean Garnier, S.J. published in 1684, and contains supplements to the first 4 volumes, a biography of Theodoret and a dissertation 'De libris Theodoreti' (both by Garnier), additional dialogues of Theodoret, a collation by Fulvius Ursinus (1529-1600) of citations used by Theodoret, several dissertations by Garnier: 'De fide Theodoreti', 'Critica de V. Synodo Generali', 'De Theodoreti & orientalium causa'; and 'Eutherii Tyanorum Episcopi Sermones', the sermons of Bishop Eutherius of Tyana, from the first complete edition of the works of Marius Mercator, edited by Garnier in 1673. These Sermons, says Garnier, had been falsely attributed to Theodoret by the Nestorians. Theodoret was an advocate of Nestorius, who was deposed and exiled at Ephesus in 431. He urged Nestorius not to reject the expression Theotokos and, to the end of his life, held that Nestorius never taught two persons in Christ. For this stance, Theodoret found much trouble with Cyril and the Alexandrines, though he appears to have been in good standing with Rome. At the Council of Chalcedon (451) he signed the anathema against Nestorius, though probably only in the sense of condemning the heresy imputed to him. Jacques Sirmond, S.J. (1559-1651) was one of the greatest scholars of the 17th century. He published several editions of Greek and Latin Christian writings. Jean Garnier, S.J. (1612-1681) was a noted patristic scholar and moral theologian. He is known particularly for his publication of the works of Marius Mercator, the 5th century ecclesiastical writer. Book number: AR1537 USD 1650.00 [Appr.: EURO 1294.25 | £UK 1045 | JP¥ 130784] Catalogue: Antiquarian & Rare Books
Keywords: græce græca cyrrhus cyrensis Garnerii Carnerius Garnerius Sirmond | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Chaîne palestinienne sur le Psaume 118, I & 118, II. Introduction, texte grec critique et traduction par Marguerite Harl, professeur à l'université de Paris, avec la collaboration de Gilles Dorival, ancien élève de l'École normale supérieure. Cet ouvrage est publié avec le concours de Centre National de la Recherche. (2 volumes). Paris, Cerf, 1972. 2 vols. Paperbacks. 476 pp. & 398 pp.; 20 cm. Collection "Sources chrétiennes" N° 189 & 190 (spines folded, few underl. in pencil, sl. worn) Although still very good set. Gewicht/Weight: 860 grs. Book number: 30820 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire d'une entreprise apologetique au Ve siecle. Bloud & Gay, Paris, 1957, gr. in-8, br., cachets., étiquette au dos. E.O. Ex. non coupé Book number: 6467 € 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 178.5 | £UK 113.25 | JP¥ 14148]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thérapeutique des Maladies Helléniques. Texte critique, Introduction, Traduction et Notes de Pierre CANIVET, s.j. Paris, Les Editions du Cerf, 1958. 522p. en double. br. . Rare. Les 2 Volumes. Book number: 111-226 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.63 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7580] Catalogue: Christianisme
Keywords: Histoire. Religion. Philosophie. Antiquité. Paganisme. Grèce. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Band 1: Des Bischofs Theodoret von Cyrus Mönchsgeschichte, Aus dem Griechischen übersetzt von Dr. Konstantin Gutberlet, Band 2: Des Bischofs Theodoret von Cyrus Kirchengeschichte, Aus dem Griechischen übersetzt und mit Einleitung und Anmerkungen versehen von Dr. Andreas Seider; in: Bibliothek der Kirchenväter, Eine Auswahl patristischer Werke in deutscher Übersetzung, Herausgegeben von Professor Dr. O. Bardenhewer, Professor Dr. K. Weymann, Professor Dr. J. Zellinger, (In der Reihenfolge des Erscheinens, Band 50 und 51), Kempten & München, Verlag Josef Kösel, 1926. 2 Bände, IC, 197; XVI, 331 Seiten, 8° (19,5 x 13 cm), goldgeprägte Orig.-Leineneinbände mit Grünschnitt. ¶ Mit Stempeln auf dem vorderen fliegenden Vorsatz, Titelblatt und Schnitt sowie Rückensignatur. Vorsätze ein wenig stockfleckig. Sonst guter Zustand. Book number: 5269 € 35.20 [Appr.: US$ 44.88 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3557] Catalogue: Theologie - Kirchengeschichte - Patristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Des Bischofs Theodoret von Cyrus Kirchengeschichte [Bibliothek der Kirchenvater] Jos. Kösel & Friedr. Pustet, 1926. 331 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing, shaken. Half-vellum binding. Book number: 353650 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Des Bischofs Theodoret von Cyrus Mönchsgeschichte [Bibliothek der Kirchenvater] Jos. Kösel & Friedr. Pustet, 1926. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing, shaken. Half-vellum binding. Book number: 353649 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I: Monchsgeschichte; II: Kirchengeschichte. Bibliothek der Kirchenväter. (White binding) München, Kösel, 1926. 19 cm ic,197+xxxi,331 p. hc. Book number: 5/35055 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Patristics | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Church London: Henry G. Bohn, 1854. First. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 480 p. Twenty-four pages of advertisements at end. Withdrawn from the Antioch College library, and in remarkably good condition, given its age. Brown cloth boards, gilt title on spine, with Dewey Decimal number on small sticker at bottom. Ink-stamp at title page, but otherwise clean interior. Lots of uncut pages, and only very minor foxing. Slight bumping to corners, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges. Tight binding, however, and hinges still strong.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 303772 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2576] Catalogue: Religion--General Christian
Keywords: Christianity Church Fathers Church History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Des Bischofs Theodoret von Cyrus Mönchsgeschichte (2 Bands) [Bibliothek der Kirchenväter: Eine Auswahl Patristischer Werke in Deutscher Übersetzung] Jos. Kösel, 1926. 197, 331 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; slight foxing, slight ink underlining. Book number: 311832 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2933]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die griechischen Christlichen Schriftsteller der Ersten drei Jahrhunderte. Theodoret Kirchengeschichte. Leipzig, J. C. Hinrich'sche Buchhandlung, 1911. Half leather, gilt. cvx,428 pp.; 25 cm. Intro. in German, text in Greek. - (leather sl. rubbed, top of spine dam., corners sl. bumped, paper sl. browned, monastic library stamps) Although still good/ very good. ¶ Herausgegeben von der Kirchenväter-Commission der königl. preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften. Gewicht/Weight: 1500 grs. Book number: 25882 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.25 | £UK 121.25 | JP¥ 15159]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Griechischen Christlichen Schriftsteller der Ersten Drei Jahrhunderte / Theodoret Kirchengeschichte Leipzig, J. C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung. 1911, First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Ex-Library, Leather edges have light wear. Scarce copy of this work on the 1st three centuries of Greek Christian authors, with the text written in Greek. Also includes a biography of the author, Theodoret Kirchengeschichte, written in German. This was an early volume in a series, begun in 1897, which continues to this day. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 049770 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 353 | £UK 285 | JP¥ 35668] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Theodoret Kirchengeschichte, Early Christian Authors, Early Greek Christian Authors, 1st Century Greek Authors, 2nd Century Greek Authors, 3rd Century Greek Authors, Die Griechischen Christlichen Schriftsteller Der Ersten Drei Jahrhunderte, Theodoret Kirc | In shopping cart More information div> |
Théodoret de Cyr et le monastère de Saint Maroun. Les origines des Maronites. Essai d'histoire et de géographie. Beyrouth, 1971, Or.cloth., XXIII, 171 pp. and 3 maps. Book number: 33862 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.63 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3537]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Select Library of Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church. Second Series. Volume III. Theodoret, Jerome, Gennadius, Rufinus: Historical Writings, etc. (Publisher series: The Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers.) Grand Rapids, Wm. B. Eerdman's Publishing. (ISBN: 0-8028-8117-3) . [1975]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 594pp. Indices. Contributors include Gennadius, Jerome--Saint, Tyrannius Rufinus, Theodoret of Cyrus. Publisher series: The Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers 3. Book number: 140027 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Church Fathers, Religion 0802881173 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eusebii Ecclesiasticae Historiae libri decem. Eiusdem de vita imp. Constantini libri quatuor... [With:] Socratis Scholastici et Hermiae Sozomeni historia ecclesiastica. [And:] Theodoriti Episcopi Cyri et Evagrii Scholastici historia ecclesiastica. Augustae Taurinorum [Turin]: Ex Regia Typographia. 1746-8. 3 vols., folio, pp. [iv], lxiv, 808; xx, 380, 407, [i]; xxiv, 598 + 3 folding maps. Some browning and spotting, occasional corners creased or a bit frayed. Edges wholly untrimmed, bound in contemporary paper boards decorated in a wave pattern, backed in vellum, remnants of red labels to spines, paper boards rather worn around the edges, a bit of vellum lost from spine ends of vol. I and II. Library stamps of St Joseph’s College at Mill Hill to titles and occasional pages, their shelfmarks inked to spines. The Turin reprint of William Reading’s important edition of the early church historians, with the Latin translations of Henri Valois. Reading’s edition, first published at Cambridge in 1720, has been called the second most important edition of these histories (after Estienne’s editio princeps) - surpassing Valois’s own 1656 edition. Book number: 39738 GBP 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 1114.75 US$ 1421.06 | JP¥ 112637]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Correspondance I [Epistolai Theodoretou Episkopou Kyrrhou]. Introduction, texte critique, traduction et notes Paris, Cerf. 133pp. 19cm. dans la série "Sources chrétiennes" vol.40, belle reliure pleine-toile bleue, qqs.cachets, bel exemplaire, [bilingue: grec-français], R73836 -- De LezenaarBook number: R73836 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.68 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1718] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion theologie theology Orientalia Byzantium Byzance Syria oudheid antiquité klassieke letteren lettres classique Grieks grec | In shopping cart More information div> |
Correspondance II (Epist. Sirm. 1-95) [Epistolai Theodoretou Episkopou Kyrrhou]. Texte critique, traduction et notes Paris, Cerf, 1964. 254pp. 19cm. dans la série "Sources chrétiennes" vol.98, belle reliure pleine-toile bleue, qqs.cachets, bel exemplaire, [bilingue: grec-français] -- De LezenaarBook number: R67117 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3032] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion theologie theology Orientalia Byzantium Byzance Syria oudheid antiquité klassieke letteren lettres classique Grieks grec | In shopping cart More information div> |
Correspondance I. Texte critique, traduction et notes par Y. Azéma. (Sources chrétiennes 40). Paris, 1955, Or.wrps., 137 pp. Book number: 51621 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discours sur la providence. Traduction avec introduction et notes par Yvan Azéma. Paris, Société d'édition "Les Belles Lettres", 1954. Wrappers (paperback) 352 pp.; 25 cm. Uncut. Text in French - (spine folded and sl. dam., covers and paper sl. browned, convent library stamps) Although still good. Gewicht/Weight: 600 grs. Book number: 23668 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kirchengeschichte, ubersetzt mit Einleitung und Anmerkungen Munich, Jos. Kösel. Hard Cover. Bibliothek der Kirchenväter, 51. xxxi, 331pp. Signature on flyleaf, some pencil underlining, else VG. Nicely bound in a light sand colored buckram, leather label. Good. Book number: 24316 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Patristics Christianity Rome History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monchsgechichte Munich, Jos. Kösel. Hard Cover. Bibliothek der Kirchenväter, 50. ic, 197pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Nicely bound in a light sand colored buckram, leather label. Some scattered light foxing in upper margin of a few pages, else VG. Good. Book number: 24315 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Patristics Christianity Rome History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Opera Omnia in quatuor tomos distributa. [With:] Operum Tomus V. Nunc primum in lucem editus. Lutetiae Parisiorum [Paris:] Sumptibus Claudii Sonnii, & Dionysii Bechet; Edmundi Martini et Ioannis Boudot, 1642; 1684. Five volumes, folio, pp. [xxxii], 392, [iv], 393-1090; [viii], 946; [vi], 520, [viii], 521-1041, [iii]; [vi], 722, [lxxviii]; [xvi], 392, *393-406*, [ii], 393-726, [ii]. Poor-quality paper variably browned and sometimes darkly spotted, five leaves in vol. V with a scattering of burnholes affecting a few words on each page, vol. IV bound without blank leaf A1, damp-staining and -mottling to the fore-edge in vol. II sometimes causing weakness in the paper (once or twice reinforced), a few old paper repairs elsewhere, a few short marginal ink notes in vol. I. 19th-century half green morocco with green textured-paper covering old boards (with impression of old central blind-stamp just visible), flat spines divided by triple gilt rules and lettered direct in gilt, spines a bit sunned, extremities somewhat worn, some marks and scrapes. Library stamps of the St Joseph’s College Library, Mill Hill, to title and endpapers, and older stamp of Bibliot. S. Iacobi Maioris Bonon. (i.e. the Convento di San Giacomo Maggiore, Bologna) to title. The first collected edition of the works of Theodoret, Bishop of Cyrrhus (c.393-460), including his important ‘Ecclesiastical History’. The first four volumes are the work of Jacques Sirmond (1559-1651), the noted French Jesuit scholar and editor of many important Latin and Byzantine chroniclers. The fifth volume, finally published over forty years later, has both additional writings and supplementary material, including a life of Theodoret and various dissertations and some sermons which had been mistakenly attributed to Theodoret by the Nestorians; it was produced by another noted French Jesuit scholar, Jean Garnier (1612-1681), and seen through the press after his death. Book number: 39731 GBP 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2477 US$ 3157.9 | JP¥ 250303] Catalogue: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship Image | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |