ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAS HEILSWIRKEN GOTTES DURCH DEN SOHN NACH TERTULLIAN. ANALECTA GREGORIANA. 112.
235x160mm,
Libreria Editrice dell'Universita Gregoriana, WÖLFL, Karl. , . 1960, Roma, broschiert.
Book number: 56272
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.33 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

[MINUCIUS FELIX / TERTULLIAN]. -
M. Minucii Felicis: Octavius. / Q. Sept. Florentis Tertulliani: Apologeticum. (=Bibliotheca Sanctorum Patrum. Series Tertia: Scriptores Latini. Volumen I). [Text in lateinischer Sprache].
Rom o.J. (ca. 1910). 247 S. 8°. Marm. Halbleineneinband, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Rückenschild, Einband etwas berieben u. bestossen, Stempel/Signaturen a. Vorsatz/Titel, einige Seiten etwas staubfleckig, eine Lage angelöst, vereinzelt Bleistiftanstr., sonst gut.
Book number: 62269
€  26.40 [Appr.: US$ 33.12 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2635]
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN & MINUCIUS FELIX
Apologetical Works and Octavius [Fathers of the Church Series]
Fathers of the Church, 1950. 430 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, shaken.
Book number: 384230
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN & MINUCIUS FELIX
Apologetical Works and Octavius [Fathers of the Church Series]
Catholic University of America, 1962. 430 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library.
Book number: 384231
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN. RUDOLPH ARBESMANN AND EMILY JOSEPH DALY AND EDWIN A. QUAIN (TRANSLATIONS)
Tertullian: Disciplinary, Moral and Ascetical Works (The Fathers of the Church: A New Translation Volume 40)
Washington, D.C, The Catholic University of America Press in association with Consortium Books. 1977, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 331pp. Ex-library, no dust-jacket. Only tiny bumps to lower corners of boards. Text clean and binding tight. A nice, clean, sound copy. Good+.
Book number: 014826
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Fathers of the Church English Translations
In shopping cart

More information

REEVE & COLLIER TRANSLATE TERTULLIAN & MARCUS AURELIUS
The Apology of Tertullian and the Meditations of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus
London, Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh. 1890, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. undated but has pencil note at front '1890', red titled cloth, sunned spine and faded boards, xvi 270 + 16pp adverts, large bookplate ex libris John W Smith with image of Saint John of Beverley, printers code reads 10/89 so would have been printed in October 1889, untrimmed edges with some browning, part of the Ancient and Modern Library of Theological Literature, two great contemporary spiritual minds, one Pagan, the other christian. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005912
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Philosophy Religion Classical Literature Christian Apologetics Theology Early Christian Thought Stoic Stoicism
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, TIMOTHY DAVID (BASED ON THE WORK OF TERTULLIAN.)
Tertullian; A Historical and Literary Study
Oxford, Clarendon Press. (ISBN: 0-19-814362-1) . 1971. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 320pp. Notes, appendices, bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Based on the work of Tertullian.
Book number: 141606
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Christianity, Church Fathers 0198143621
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN/CURREY. G
Three Treatises of Tertullian, with English Notes, an Introduction, and Indexes. . . . Latin Text.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1860, First Thus. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, LATIN TEXT, CIRCA 1860, later cloth hardcover, 171 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise a very good, clean and complete copy. box 118. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 70879
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Tertullian. Latin. Classics.
In shopping cart

More information

WARD LOCK. / TERTULLIAN, CYPRIAN, ATHANASIUS, CYRIL ET AL
The Great Sermons of the Great Preachers,Volume I . Ancient and Modern; with an Historical Sketch of the Greek and Latin Pulpit
London, Ward Lock, 1858. First. Cloth. 8vo. Nazianzen, Basil, Chrysostom, Bernard, Augustine, Eustathius, Wycliffe, Latimer, Jewell, Bishop Hall, Richard Baxter, Bunyan, John Howe, Archbishop Tillotson, Isaac Barrfow, Robert south, Bishop atterbury, John Wesley, George Whitefield, Robert Robinson, William Jay .Bumped and worn through at extremities. Fade to boards. Soiling to endpapers. Rear hinge cracked. Marks to pages 276/277. Slight spotting. Slight water mark to top hinge edge of pages1 to 33. Good- .
Book number: 5001877
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.52 | JP¥ 6485]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN; G. F. DIERCKS
Q. Septimius Florens Tertullianus de Oratione Critische Uitgave Met Prolegomena, Vertaling En Philologisch-Exegetisch-Liturgische Commentaar
Paul Brand, 1947. Softcover. Back wrap is detached but still present. Front ffep has 1" square excised from bottom corner. Marginalia on some pages in red ink or pencil. One page has been repaired with cellotape which has browned leaving small stain. Pages tanned. Fair to good condition. ; Proefschrift (diss. ). Contains Latin text with Dutch translation and extensive Commentary. ; Diss. ; 311 pages. Fair .
Book number: 5214
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Tertullian Apologetics Early Christianity Latin Literature Theology
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN; G.F. DIERKCKS
Quinti Septimi Florentis Tertulliani, de Oratione et de Virginibus Velandis Lebelli [Stromata, Patristica et Mediaevalia, Fasc. 4]
In Aedibus Spectrum, 1956. 60 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good; lower corners slightly bent.
Book number: 310565
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN. C. DODGSON (TRANSLATION)
Tertullian: Vol. 1. Apologetic and Practical Treatises
Oxford / London, John Henry Parker; F. and J. Rivington. 1842, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 535pp. 22pp. (vi) ads. A Library of the Fathers of the Holy Catholic Church. Translated by Members of the English Church. Recently rebound in black buckram with gilt lettering to spine. Save for a few minor pencil marks, text clean. Mild foxing. A very good, clean, tight copy. Very Good-.
Book number: 009346
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: John Henry Cardinal Newman Oxford Movement Translations Fathers of the Church Newman and the Oxford Movement
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN AND MINUCIUS FELIX (RUDOLPH ARBESMANN AND EMILY JOSEPH DALY AND EDWIN A. QUAIN (TRANSLATIONS)
Tertullian: Apologetical Works. Minucius Felix: Octavius (The Fathers of the Church: A New Translation Volume 10)
Washington, D.C, The Catholic University of America Press in association with Consortium Books. 1977, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 437pp. Ex-library, no dust-jacket. Only light soiling to edges of pages. Cloth clean and bright. Aside from just a few pencil marks, text clean. Binding tight. Good+.
Book number: 014098
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Fathers of the Church English Translation
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN; MINUCIUS FELIX
Tertullian: Apology and de Spectaculis. Minucius Felix: Octavius (Loeb Classical Library No. 250) (English and Latin Edition)
US: Loeb Classical Library, 1931-01-01. Hardcover. 0674992768 Very good in good rubbed nicked dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: WARE23BB986
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0674992768 Literary Criticism History / Ancient / Christianity - Lite Christian Theology Religion Ca. 30-600 Apologetics - Early Religion - Classic Ca. 30-600 Early Church Apologetics
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS FIRMIANUS: [CHRYSOSTOM, JOHN:] [VALLA, LORENZO:] [PHILIPPUS:] [TERTULLIAN:] (PARRASIO, AULO GIANO, ED.:)
[...] Opera [...] Joan. Chry. De Eucha. quandam expositionem, et in eadem materiam Lau. Vall. sermonem [...] Phi. Adhortationem ad Theodo. et adversus gentes. Tertul. Apologetico.
(sig. V2v:) [...] Venetiis [Venice], mira arte et diligentia Ioannis de Tridino cognomento Tacuini [...] 9 Nov. 1509. (dedication on verso of title-page dated 1510). First edition thus. Folio, 194 leaves ([i] CLIII ‘CLX’ ‘CLXIIII’ CLV-CLIX XXII [xi]). With index bound at end. Second leaf with running title and large woodcut ornamental initial in red. Title-page with words in two sizes of type-face and woodcut vignette of John the Baptist. Title-page rehinged. Bound in contemporary limp vellum, some wear and tear, large part of the spine renewed. Cased in a box of yellow cloth, green morocco gilt label. Post-incunable edition of a collection mostly of early Christian writings, containing the first edition of Lactantius (c.240-c.320) by the literary scholar Aulo Giano Parrasio (1490-1534). Parrasio’s version was used for the Aldine edition of Lactantius (1515), and was reprinted a number of times subsequently in the sixteenth century. CNCE 34788. Graesse IV 66. Not in Adams or Schweiger. For collation, see the online description of the British Library copy (480.f.18).
Book number: 18104
GBP 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2499.25 US$ 3135.32 | JP¥ 249406]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship Image
In shopping cart

More information

FLORENTII TERTULLIANI [TERTULLIAN]; H. HURTER ED.
Sanctorum Patrum Opuscula Selecta, Vol. IX: Quinti Septimii, Florentii Tertulliani liber De Praescriptionibus Adversus Haereticos et S. Vincentii Lirinensis Commonitorium
Oeniponti Libraria Academica Wagneriana, 1880. 264 pp. Genuine leather. Half-leather with raised bands; front hinge cracked, edgeworn, spine label, otherwise sound and presentable. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U21324
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN; K.A. HEINR. KELLNER
Tertullians Private und Katechetishe Schriften (2 Bands) [Bibliothek der Kirchenväter: Eine Auswahl Patristischer Werke in Deutscher Übersetzung]
Jos. Kösel, 1912. 346, 559 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Extensive ink underlining.
Book number: 311831
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

Q.S.F. TERTULLIANO. [TERTULLIAN].
Q. Septimii Florentis Tertulliani De Baptismo. Iterum Edidit et Commentario Critico Instruxit Bruno Luiselli.
Torino,, In Aedibus Io. Bapt. Paraviae et Sociorum. 1968. xxviii/93 pp. 8vo, original wrappers. Name on endpaper, edges browning, else a good, clean copy. Corpus Scriptorum Latinorum Paravianum. First published 1960, this is the SECOND EDITION, 1968.
Book number: 8569a
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Early Church; Theology; Baptism; Sacraments;
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN. WILLIAM P. LE SAINT (TRANSLATION AND ANNOTATIONS)
Tertullian: Treatises on Marriage and Remarriage. To His Wife: An Exhortation to Chastity Monogamy
Westminster, Maryland, The Newman Press. 1951. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 196pp. Ancient Christian Writers 13. Small bumps to lower corners of boards and pages. No writing to text. Light wear to dust-jacket, with several small, mostly closed tears to extremities, and tiny chips to same. In mylar protective cover, remains an attractive copy. Good/Good.
Book number: 010702
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fathers of the Church English Translation
In shopping cart

More information

SIDER, ROBERT DICK (BASED ON THE WORK OF TERTULLIAN.)
Ancient Rhetoric and the Art of Tertullian (Publisher series: Oxford Theological Monographs.)
London, Oxford University Press. 1971. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 142pp. Notes, bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper, the dust jacket has minor edgewearand is lightly sunned on the spine. Based on the work of Tertullian. Publisher series: Oxford Theological Monographs.
Book number: 141607
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Christianity, Church Fathers, Philosophy, Rhetoric
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN; ANNOT. BY JOHN E. B. MAYOR; TRANS. BY ALEX. SOUTER
Tertullian's Apology [Q. Septimi Florentis Tertvlliani Apologeticvs]
Cambridge, 1917. 495 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken, underlining, bumped corners. From the library of Bruce M. Metzger.
Book number: 302878
USD 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 6125]
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN (EDITED BY ERNEST EVANS.)
Adversus Marcionem (2 Vols) (Publisher series: Oxford Early Christian Texts.)
London, Oxford University Press. 1972. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 658pp. Notes, appendices, indices. The dust jackets have minor edgewear and some corners are lightly bumped. Edited by Ernest Evans. Publisher series: Oxford Early Christian Texts. Parallel text in Latin and English. Translated by Ernest Evans.
Book number: 141608
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Christianity, Church Fathers, Theology
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN, (TERTULLIANUS),
De Anima. Mit Einleitung, Übersetzung und Kommentar door J.H. Waszink.
Paris, Amsterdam, 1933. 318p. Sewn. Cover bit wrinkled. Gew/weight: Normal.
Book number: 4110
€  87.50 [Appr.: US$ 109.78 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8733]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS ALEXANDER & DONALDSON JAMES (EDS) / TERTULLIAN
Ante-Nicene Fathers, Volume 3. Latin Christianity: Its Founder, Tertullian - I. Apologetic;II: Anti-Marcion; III: Ethical. revised and chronologically arranged, with brief prefaces and occasional notes, by A. Cleveland Coxe
Hendrickson Publishers, reprint, 1995 745p, hardback, name of previous owner neatly stamped on fore-edges - otherwise a fine copy (no dustwrapper) [1565630858]
Book number: 93134
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN
Apologeticum - Verteidigung des Christentums. lateinisch und Deutsch.
Kösel Verlag, München 1961, zweite Auflage, OLn., OSU., 317 Seiten, in gutem Zustand , [lSA24,4a]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 43248
€  37.50 [Appr.: US$ 47.05 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3743]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search