ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[MINUCIUS FELIX / TERTULLIAN]. -
M. Minucii Felicis: Octavius. / Q. Sept. Florentis Tertulliani: Apologeticum. (=Bibliotheca Sanctorum Patrum. Series Tertia: Scriptores Latini. Volumen I). [Text in lateinischer Sprache].
Rom o.J. (ca. 1910). 247 S. 8°. Marm. Halbleineneinband, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Rückenschild, Einband etwas berieben u. bestossen, Stempel/Signaturen a. Vorsatz/Titel, einige Seiten etwas staubfleckig, eine Lage angelöst, vereinzelt Bleistiftanstr., sonst gut.
Book number: 62269
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253]
In shopping cart

More information

REEVE & COLLIER TRANSLATE TERTULLIAN & MARCUS AURELIUS
The Apology of Tertullian and the Meditations of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus
London, Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh. 1890, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. undated but has pencil note at front '1890', red titled cloth, sunned spine and faded boards, xvi 270 + 16pp adverts, large bookplate ex libris John W Smith with image of Saint John of Beverley, printers code reads 10/89 so would have been printed in October 1889, untrimmed edges with some browning, part of the Ancient and Modern Library of Theological Literature, two great contemporary spiritual minds, one Pagan, the other christian. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005912
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: Philosophy Religion Classical Literature Christian Apologetics Theology Early Christian Thought Stoic Stoicism
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN.:
Quinti Septimi Florentis Tertulliani Opera. Pars I. Ex Recensione Augusti Reifferscheid et Georgii Wissowa. (= Corpus Scriptorum Ecclesiasticorum Latinorum, Vol. 20).
Tempsky, Wien u. Prag / Freytag, Leipzig 1890. XIII/396 S., 8°, Halbleder der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und marmorierten Deckeln, Einband berieben und bestossen, Stempel auf Titel, ansonsten ordentlich erhalten, (Text in lateinischer Sprache / Text in Latin).
Book number: 24730
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
Catalogue: Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN.:
Treatises on Penance. (= Ancient Christian Writers 28). On Penitence and on Purity. (Hrg. von William P. le Saint).
Newman Press/Longmans, Westminster/London 1959. VI/330 S., 8°. Original-Leinen, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, mit goldgeprägtem Rücken- und Deckeltitel, Einband minimal berieben, oben lichtrandig, Rücken verblasst, Stempel auf Titel/Vorsatz, Papier leicht gebräunt, ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar. In englischer Sprache.
Book number: 64087
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD LOCK. / TERTULLIAN, CYPRIAN, ATHANASIUS, CYRIL ET AL
The Great Sermons of the Great Preachers,Volume I . Ancient and Modern; with an Historical Sketch of the Greek and Latin Pulpit
London, Ward Lock, 1858. First. Cloth. 8vo. Nazianzen, Basil, Chrysostom, Bernard, Augustine, Eustathius, Wycliffe, Latimer, Jewell, Bishop Hall, Richard Baxter, Bunyan, John Howe, Archbishop Tillotson, Isaac Barrfow, Robert south, Bishop atterbury, John Wesley, George Whitefield, Robert Robinson, William Jay .Bumped and worn through at extremities. Fade to boards. Soiling to endpapers. Rear hinge cracked. Marks to pages 276/277. Slight spotting. Slight water mark to top hinge edge of pages1 to 33. Good- .
Book number: 5001877
GBP 54.30 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 85.63 | JP¥ 6651]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN; G. F. DIERCKS
Q. Septimius Florens Tertullianus de Oratione Critische Uitgave Met Prolegomena, Vertaling En Philologisch-Exegetisch-Liturgische Commentaar
Paul Brand, 1947. Softcover. Back wrap is detached but still present. Front ffep has 1" square excised from bottom corner. Marginalia on some pages in red ink or pencil. One page has been repaired with cellotape which has browned leaving small stain. Pages tanned. Fair to good condition. ; Proefschrift (diss. ). Contains Latin text with Dutch translation and extensive Commentary. ; Diss. ; 311 pages. Fair .
Book number: 5214
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Tertullian Apologetics Early Christianity Latin Literature Theology
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN; G.F. DIERKCKS
Quinti Septimi Florentis Tertulliani, de Oratione et de Virginibus Velandis Lebelli [Stromata, Patristica et Mediaevalia, Fasc. 4]
In Aedibus Spectrum, 1956. 60 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good; lower corners slightly bent.
Book number: 310565
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN. C. DODGSON (TRANSLATION)
Tertullian: Vol. 1. Apologetic and Practical Treatises
Oxford / London, John Henry Parker; F. and J. Rivington. 1842, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 535pp. 22pp. (vi) ads. A Library of the Fathers of the Holy Catholic Church. Translated by Members of the English Church. Recently rebound in black buckram with gilt lettering to spine. Save for a few minor pencil marks, text clean. Mild foxing. A very good, clean, tight copy. Very Good-.
Book number: 009346
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: John Henry Cardinal Newman Oxford Movement Translations Fathers of the Church Newman and the Oxford Movement
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS FIRMIANUS: [CHRYSOSTOM, JOHN:] [VALLA, LORENZO:] [PHILIPPUS:] [TERTULLIAN:] (PARRASIO, AULO GIANO, ED.:)
[...] Opera [...] Joan. Chry. De Eucha. quandam expositionem, et in eadem materiam Lau. Vall. sermonem [...] Phi. Adhortationem ad Theodo. et adversus gentes. Tertul. Apologetico.
(sig. V2v:) [...] Venetiis [Venice], mira arte et diligentia Ioannis de Tridino cognomento Tacuini [...] 9 Nov. 1509. (dedication on verso of title-page dated 1510). First edition thus. Folio, 194 leaves ([i] CLIII ‘CLX’ ‘CLXIIII’ CLV-CLIX XXII [xi]). With index bound at end. Second leaf with running title and large woodcut ornamental initial in red. Title-page with words in two sizes of type-face and woodcut vignette of John the Baptist. Title-page rehinged. Bound in contemporary limp vellum, some wear and tear, large part of the spine renewed. Cased in a box of yellow cloth, green morocco gilt label. Post-incunable edition of a collection mostly of early Christian writings, containing the first edition of Lactantius (c.240-c.320) by the literary scholar Aulo Giano Parrasio (1490-1534). Parrasio’s version was used for the Aldine edition of Lactantius (1515), and was reprinted a number of times subsequently in the sixteenth century. CNCE 34788. Graesse IV 66. Not in Adams or Schweiger. For collation, see the online description of the British Library copy (480.f.18).
Book number: 18104
GBP 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2391.5 US$ 3154.14 | JP¥ 244959]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship Image
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN; K.A. HEINR. KELLNER
Tertullians Private und Katechetishe Schriften (2 Bands) [Bibliothek der Kirchenväter: Eine Auswahl Patristischer Werke in Deutscher Übersetzung]
Jos. Kösel, 1912. 346, 559 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Extensive ink underlining.
Book number: 311831
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

Q.S.F. TERTULLIANO. [TERTULLIAN].
Q. Septimii Florentis Tertulliani De Baptismo. Iterum Edidit et Commentario Critico Instruxit Bruno Luiselli.
Torino,, In Aedibus Io. Bapt. Paraviae et Sociorum. 1968. xxviii/93 pp. 8vo, original wrappers. Name on endpaper, edges browning, else a good, clean copy. Corpus Scriptorum Latinorum Paravianum. First published 1960, this is the SECOND EDITION, 1968.
Book number: 8569a
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Early Church; Theology; Baptism; Sacraments;
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN. WILLIAM P. LE SAINT (TRANSLATION AND ANNOTATIONS)
Tertullian: Treatises on Marriage and Remarriage. To His Wife: An Exhortation to Chastity Monogamy
Westminster, Maryland, The Newman Press. 1951. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 196pp. Ancient Christian Writers 13. Small bumps to lower corners of boards and pages. No writing to text. Light wear to dust-jacket, with several small, mostly closed tears to extremities, and tiny chips to same. In mylar protective cover, remains an attractive copy. Good/Good.
Book number: 010702
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fathers of the Church English Translation
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN; ANNOT. BY JOHN E. B. MAYOR; TRANS. BY ALEX. SOUTER
Tertullian's Apology [Q. Septimi Florentis Tertvlliani Apologeticvs]
Cambridge, 1917. 495 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken, underlining, bumped corners. From the library of Bruce M. Metzger.
Book number: 302878
USD 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 5980]
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN, (TERTULLIANUS),
De Anima. Mit Einleitung, Übersetzung und Kommentar door J.H. Waszink.
Paris, Amsterdam, 1933. 318p. Sewn. Cover bit wrinkled. Gew/weight: Normal.
Book number: 4110
€  87.50 [Appr.: US$ 115.4 | £UK 73.25 | JP¥ 8963]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS ALEXANDER & DONALDSON JAMES (EDS) / TERTULLIAN
Ante-Nicene Fathers, Volume 3. Latin Christianity: Its Founder, Tertullian - I. Apologetic;II: Anti-Marcion; III: Ethical. revised and chronologically arranged, with brief prefaces and occasional notes, by A. Cleveland Coxe
Hendrickson Publishers, reprint, 1995 745p, hardback, name of previous owner neatly stamped on fore-edges - otherwise a fine copy (no dustwrapper) [1565630858]
Book number: 93134
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.27 | JP¥ 2817]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN [TERTULLIANUS] (BECKER CARL, ED.)
Apologeticum. Verteidigung des Christentums
München, Kösel, 1961. 318pp. 23cm. cloth (bilingual: Latin-German)
Book number: R64504
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion Tertulliana oudheid antiquity Christendom Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN
Apologeticum - Verteidigung des Christentums. lateinisch und Deutsch.
Kösel Verlag, München 1961, zweite Auflage, OLn., OSU., 317 Seiten, in gutem Zustand , [lSA24,4a]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 30304
€  37.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.46 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3841]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN
Apologeticum, Verteidigung des Christentums. Lateinisch und Deutsch
Im Kösel-Verlag zu München, 1961. 318 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Pencil underlining, else good.
Book number: 228283
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN, QUINTUS SEPTIMUS FLORENS
Apologeticus contra gentes. (Blatt 2a: Q. Septimii Florentis Tertulliani Apologeticus aduersus gentes; Blatt 19a: Impressum Venetiis Bernardinum Benalium).
Venedig, Benalius nicht nach 1494. 30 cm. (20) Blatt, 45 Zeilen. Festeinband, Pappband 19. Jahrhundert
¶ - GW M45648 - Hain 15443 - Goff T-117 - Wolff, Inc. 757 - "Das einzige Werk dieses Kirchenvaters, das im 15. Jahrhundert gedruckt wurde" (Wolff). Seltener Druck seiner "bedeutendsten apologetischen Schrift" (BBKL XI, 695ff). Wahrscheinlich die erste von nur zwei Einzelausgaben des 15. Jahrhunderts, von Reichling (ca. 1490) datiert (die andere 1493 bei Scinzenzeler in Mailand erschienen). Einbandbezug teils stärker beschabt, unten am Falz einzelne Wurmlöcher, Blatt 13-20 unten am Schnitt schmaler Feuchtigkeitsrand - Sprache / Language: Lateinisch / Latin -
Book number: IQ-B16311
€  5100.00 [Appr.: US$ 6726.39 | £UK 4265.25 | JP¥ 522393]
Keywords: Inkunabel / Bibliophiles / Old and Rare Books / Theologie / Theology
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN, Q. SEPTIMUS FLORENTIS:
Apologeticus adversus gentes. Cum lectionum varietate edidit Ios. Ign. Ritter.
Elberfeld, Büschler 1828. 150 S. Ppbd. d. Zt. m. handschriftlichem Rsch. Bibl.-Ex. m. Bibl.-Schild. Einband beschabt und gebräunt. Ecken und Kanten bestossen. Titelblatt fleckig. Papier etwas gebräunt.
Book number: 33567EB
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Catalogue: Altphilologie
Keywords: Altphilologie
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN
Apologeticus... Comment... Havercamp
Venice, typis Gasparis Girardi, 1744 200pp folio. red & black vignette title, a few charming text ills. of pagan rites. With a 20pp Disquisition to rear by Mosheim. The first comprehensive analysis of the works of Tertullian, from all sources and with extensive footnotes. Folding copperplate from a roman frieze. Original gilt 1/2 calf, marbled boards. (BT 1116 from the Gest Collection) Fine
Book number: 4969
GBP 460.00 [Appr.: EURO 550.25 US$ 725.45 | JP¥ 56341]
Keywords: latin tertulliam mosheim rome romans roman rites occult
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN.
Apologétique de Tertullien, ou defense des chretiens contre les accusations des gentils. De la traduction de Giry. Nouvelle édition, avec le texte latin à côté. Augmentée d'une dissertation critique.
Amsterdam, Lombrail, 1701. 1 Bl., LX, 256 S. Mit gest. Frontispiz. Halbpergamentband der Zeit mit hs. Rückentitel. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 30063AB
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 92.32 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7170]
Keywords: 18. Jahrhundert; Antike; französisch; Latein
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIEN [TERTULLIAN, QUINTUS SEPTIMUS FLORENS, CA 155-220]
Apologétique, Ou Défense Des Chrestiens Contre Les Accusations Des Gentils, Ouvrage de Tertullien, Mis En François Par Louis Giry. V. édition.
Paris, Pierre le Petit, 1660. Hardcover. 13.5 cm, bound in contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt decorated compartments, red page edges. pp [34], (162, including Privilege leaf), [16, Table]. Nicely decorated title page. Shallow chipping to spine tips; joints cracked but firm; browing to margins of pastedowns from turn ins; small sticker stain on front free endpaper; a VG clean and tight copy. Tertullian, probably born in Carthage, was the earliest of the great Church Fathers and the father of Latin Church literature.
Book number: 22095
USD 214.50 [Appr.: EURO 162.75 | £UK 136.25 | JP¥ 16659]
Keywords: Philosophy and Religion
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN, TRS. L. GIRY
Apologétique, ou Défense des Chrestiens contre les Accusations des Gentils . . .. V. Édition
Paris, Pierre le Petit. 1660. Full-Leather, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Title, (32), 260pp, (2), index. Bound in gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt. Ex-monastic library, binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. Good.
Book number: 24905
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213]
Keywords: Patristics
In shopping cart

More information

TERTULLIAN
Apology and de Spectaculis
. Translated by T. R. Glover MINUCIUS FELIX, OCTAVIUS Translated by G. H. Rendall (based on the unfinished version of W. C. A. Kerr) 1931/7th printing/474pp. /index ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99276 8 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 250 hardback in fine D/J THE YEARS OF PUBLICATION IF LISTED ARE AN INDICATION OF THE YEAR THE VOLUMES WERE FIRST PUBLISHED. WE SUPPLY THE LATEST EDITIONS/REPRINTS.
Book number: TM0105
GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.73 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: Loeb Classical Antiquity Classical Antiquity Loeb
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search