ascending
descending
found: 240 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

C SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS; ADAMS, M (ED)
Divi Augusti Vita (Life of Augustus)
London, Macmillan and Co Ltd, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. 16mo. A good copy in red cloth cover with faded rolled spine. Some pencil annotations. pos on ffep. Includes introduction, analysis and notes on the text. Immediate despatch from the UK. Good .
Book number: AB5390
GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 26.37 | JP¥ 2090]
Keywords: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

C. SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS
C. Suetonius Tranquillus Ex Recensione Joannis Georgii Graevii Cum Ejusdem Animadversionibus, Ut Et Commentario Integrolaevini Torrentii, Isaac Casauboni, Theodori Marcili, Et Cum Notis Ac Numismatibus Quibus Illustratus Est a Carolo Patino
Anthonium Schouten (bibliopolam), 1703. Leather. 829/79/110 pages + index. Notes by Torrentius, Casaubon, Marcilius and others also the notes of Carolus Patinus on the 12 cesars on coins. Rebound in decorative leather. New endpapers. Professional repair to title page and frontispiece(images of this can be E-Mailed). Slight crease to top corner of a few pages - also minor tear to top corner of page 125 (all minor). 'Old' stain type mark to edge of original rear endpaper(all minor). Minor browning/very slight foxing to some page edges. Sound attractive hardback (slightly large size - 25cm x 21cm). (More detailed images of this book can be E-Mailed on request - see also customer image). Good/see Description .
Book number: 007659
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 223 US$ 284.21 | JP¥ 22527]
In shopping cart

More information

SUETONIUS; H. E. BUTLER & M. CARY (EDS)
C. Suetoni Tranquilli: Divus Iulius (Divvs Ivlivs / Julius) Edited with an Introduction and Commentary
Oxford Clarendon Press, 1970. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Extensive English introduction and Commentary with Latin Text. ; 163 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 3633
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774]
Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: Latin Literature Julius Caesar Biographies & Memoirs Classical Greek & Roman
In shopping cart

More information

[SUETONIUS] CONINCK, L. DE.
Suetonius en de Archivalia. Verh. v.d. AWLsK 45, 104.
Brussels, 1983. 228 pp. Lge-8°. Or. wrappers.
Book number: 6008242
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819]
Keywords: SUETONIUS
In shopping cart

More information

G. SUETONI TRANQUIL·LE. (GAIUS SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS). [ICART, JOAQUIM, ED.].
G. Suetoni Tranquil·le. Vides dels dotze cèsars, volum III: Tiberi; Calígula. Text revisat i traducció de Joaquim Icart.
Barcelona,, Fundació Bernat Metge. 2009. 8vo, embossed cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy, no dust wrapper, as issued. Latin text and Catalan translation on opposite pages, numbered in duplicate. Col·lecció Fundació Bernat Metge: Escriptors Llatins: 169. Originally issued 1968, this is the 2009 reprinting. ISBN d'aquest volum: 978-84-487-2746-8.
Book number: 4926b
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

GAIUS SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS; BIRT, THEODOR; LISSNER, IVAR:
Cäsaren von Rom. Konvolut von 3 Bücher.
in-8vo, Original-Leinenbände.
¶ 1) Gaius Suetonius Tranquillus. Leben de Caesaren. Artemis, 1955, 544 S. / 2) Theodor Birt. Römische Charakterköpfe. Ein Weltbild in Biographien. Artemis, 1916, 363 S. / 3) Ivar Lissner. So lebten die römischen Kaiser. Macht und Wahn der Cäsaren. Ex Libris, 1969, 454 S. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 59034
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.23 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1683]
Keywords: history histoire Italy Italie, Italy, Italien biography, biographies biographie antiquity period e-antiquité
In shopping cart

More information

GAIUS SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS :
Leben der Caesaren. Eingeleitet und übersetzt von André Lambert..
Zürich, Artemis Verlag (1955). (Hier Lizenzausgabe für den Buchclub Ex Libris ca. 1970). 543 S. Orig.-Kunstlederband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. = Meisterwerke der Antike. Schutzumschlag am Rücken aufgehellt. Gut erhalten. (570 gr.).
Book number: 28840
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011]
Keywords: Sueton -
In shopping cart

More information

GAIUS SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS:
THE TWELVE CAESARS. Translated by Robert Graves. Wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn,
London, The Folio Society, (2002). Reprint. Cloth, endpaper map, illust., pp. 318. Fine in like slipcase.
Book number: 90233
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.32 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3117]
Keywords: ancient history classics classical studies Rome Roman Emperors biography Suetonius Folio Society
In shopping cart

More information

SUETONIUS.- GASCOU,J.
Suétone historien.
Rome, École Française, 1984. XVI,874 p. Cl. 25 cm (Bibl. des Éc. Françaises d'Athènes et de Rome 255)
Book number: 99781
€  67.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.43 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6771]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Roman history, römische Geschichte, Suetonius, Sueton, Principate, Principat, biography, Biographie
In shopping cart

More information

SUETONIUS;GRANT, MICHAEL;SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS, C.
The Twelve Caesars: The Lives of the Roman Emperors
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0-14-044072-0) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 092481
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Keywords: 0140440720
In shopping cart

More information

SUETONIUS; MICHAEL GRANT
The Twelve Caesars (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics, 1991. Paperback. 0140440720 Used book. Very good. Some creasing.. Very Good .
Book number: BING721A0390
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Keywords: 0140440720
In shopping cart

More information

GRAVES ROBERT [TRANS] GAIUS SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS
Gaius Suetonius Tranquillus The Twelve Caesars
London, BCA, 1979. Quarto, 287pp, illustrated, maps on endpapers, bound in blue cloth with dustwrapper
Book number: 38644
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1126]
Catalogue: Classical World
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUETONIUS; MICHAEL GRANT; ROBERT GRAVES
Lives of the Twelve Caesars
penguin classic biography, 2000. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Nr Fine 1st impression large format Penguin Classic Biog PB, lovely cover with many illustrations, revised with new Intro by Michael Grant. A little corner rubbing only. else fine. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0141390344. ISBN/EAN: 9780141390345.
Book number: 028964
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.42 | JP¥ 826]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

GAIUS SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS; TRANS. BY ROBERT GRAVES
The Twelve Caesars
Penguin. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140440720). Pictorial Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Pages lightly age tanned, otherwise a lovely bright, tight and clean copy. No inscriptions. 315pp. Very Good.
Book number: 003804
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Emperors_rome Rome_history_empire, 30 B.C. -476 A.D. History of Language and Literature 0140440720
In shopping cart

More information

SUETONIUS.- GUGEL,H.
Studien zur biographischen Technik Suetons.
Wien etc., Böhlau, 1977. 159 p. Wrs. 24 cm (Wiener Studien, Beiheft 7)
Book number: 110321
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.7 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2830]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Latin literature, römische Literatur, Roman history, römische Geschichte, Suetonius, Sueton, biography, Biographie
In shopping cart

More information

GAIUS SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS / TRANSLATED BY ROBERT GRAVES / WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY RAYMOND HAWTHORN
THE TWELVE CAESARS
London, The Folio Society , hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Near fine cond. in very slightly scuffed, else vg/nf slipcase. Tall 8vo, pp. 318. First published by The Folio Society in 1964, this is a 2002 later printing. The endpapers have maps.
Book number: 039832
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Rome Roman Folio Society
In shopping cart

More information

SUETONIUS AND HOLLAND PHILEMON
History of Twelve Caesars
London, David Nutt. 1899, First Thus. Hard Cover. Ex library copies. Remains of label to end papers. Pocket on rear pastedown. Shelf number on tail of spine. Two volumes. Maroon paper covered boards with linen spines, gilt titles and decorations to spines. Tudor Tranlations Series. Introductions by Charles Whilbey. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 223069
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 56.84 | JP¥ 4505]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Roman history, Classics
In shopping cart

More information

SUETONIUS/HOLLAND, P [TRANS] FREESE, J H [ED]
Suetoius History of Twelve Caesars. [Broadway Translations]
London, Routledge. First?. Board HB. 12mo. n.d. Marks to spine. Cracked rear hinge. Good .
Book number: 500012030
GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1151]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

LAPHAM, LEWIS H., ED. W/PETER T. STRUCK. INTRO. BY SIMON SCHAMA. (POLYBIUS, SUETONIUS, JOSEPHUS, NOSTRDAMUS, VOLTAIRE, ROBESPIERRE, EDMUND BURKE, CHARLED DARWIN, KARL MARX, JACK LONDON, SIEGFRIED SASSOON, H.L. MENCKEN, PRIMO LEVI, RACHEL CARSON, ET
The End of the World.
St. Martin's, New York, 1998.. 297 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0312192649 B&w illustrations. "The Romans at Pompeii, the Confederates at Richmond, and the German Jews in 1938 all had reason to believe that the world was ending. But when the storm had passed and the dust had cleared, no matter what the destruction, the world still turned. This fascinating collection contains works by diverse historians including Plato, Thucydides, Pliny, Leonardo da Vinci, John Donne, Freud, Mencken, a n d P i casso. Mary Chestnut writes in her diary as the Confederacy crumbles around her; Jack London describes the great earthquake that struck San Francisco in 1906; a Bolshevik watches the Winter Palace fall in 1917; a Polish poet fights for foo d in Au sc hwitz. Soldiers from every major war from ancient Rome through Vietnam march toward death; a writer toils while the Black Plague topples those around him; a monk watches the Aztec empire fall to the Spaniards; the Middle Passage defies hu man i ty and life. The most famous episodes of human tragedy are described by the men and women who lived. them. With an introduction by Simon Schama, this fully illustrated anthology of first-person accounts of diaster from Thucydides to CNN, fr om P om pei i to the Holocaust, is as heartbreaking as it is inspiring, as terrifying as it is fascinating." Light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny dint on bottom edge of rear board. Dust jacket has very minor edge wrinkling, minor rubb ing, 2" w rin kle on fr ont panel. Very Good/Very Good+.
Book number: 24035
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Mythology, Biblical, Ancient, Rome, Jerusalem, Ireland, Prophecies, Constantinople, Religion, London, French Revolution, American, Malthus, Population, Civil War, Eathquakes, First World, Depression, Auschwitz, Hiroshima, Nagasaki, Vietnam, Phnom Pe
In shopping cart

More information

SUETONIUS; ROLFE, J. C., TRANSLATOR
Seutonius; Two (2) Volumes
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0674990358). Cloth Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ancient History, 499,556pp. Index. In English. Ex-library with spine labels removed. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 60816
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2057]
Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: 0674990358
In shopping cart

More information

SUETONIUS; ROLFE, J. C. [TRANSLATOR]
Suetonius: Vol. I: The Lives of the Caesars The Deified Augustus-Tiberius,Gaius Caligula. Loeb 31
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0674990358) Hard Cover. Dj price clipped, small chip on front cover, ow fine. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 049077
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387]
Keywords: ancient rome history of emperors julio-claudians 0674990358
In shopping cart

More information

SUETONIUS; TRANS. BY J.C. ROLFE
Suetonius, Vol. 2: The Lives of the Caesars, Books V-Viii; the Lives of Illustrious Men
Harvard University, 1965. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1914 ed. Loeb Classical Library, Latin texts with English translations. Ex-library with the usual marks, else Good, no dj..
Book number: 20224
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
In shopping cart

More information

SUETONIUS; CAROLUS LUDOVICUS [KARL LUDWIG] ROTH (ED. )
C. Suetoni Tranquilli [Suetonius] Quae Supersunt Omnia Recensuit Carolus Ludovicus Roth. Editio Stereotypa
B. G. Teubner, 1902. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to extremities. Fraying to top of spine. Scholar's name to titlepage (R. Ten Kate). Pages tanned. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 357 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 7760
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567]
Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: Latin Language Classical Greek & Roman Teubner Suetonius Roman History
In shopping cart

More information

SENECA, SUETONIUS & TACITUS.
Rondom Claudius. Vertaling H. WAGENVOORT, DEN HENGST, J.W. MEIJER.
Bussum, v.Dishoeck, (1975). 154 p.; 8 pls. Pb. 21 cm (Incl. 2 essays by M.A. WES)
Book number: 111111
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.48 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Latin literature, römische Literatur, Roma n history, römische Geschichte, Seneca, Seneka, Suetonius, Sueton, Tacitus, Claudius
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SENECA, SUETONIUS, TACITUS
Rondom Claudius
Fibula-Van Dishoeck, 1975, paperback, vertaling H. Wagenvoort. .
Book number: 104728465
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.56 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 758]
Catalogue: oudheid
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search