| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 240 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Divi Augusti Vita (Life of Augustus) London, Macmillan and Co Ltd, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. 16mo. A good copy in red cloth cover with faded rolled spine. Some pencil annotations. pos on ffep. Includes introduction, analysis and notes on the text. Immediate despatch from the UK. Good . Book number: AB5390 GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 26.37 | JP¥ 2090]
Keywords: Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
C. Suetonius Tranquillus Ex Recensione Joannis Georgii Graevii Cum Ejusdem Animadversionibus, Ut Et Commentario Integrolaevini Torrentii, Isaac Casauboni, Theodori Marcili, Et Cum Notis Ac Numismatibus Quibus Illustratus Est a Carolo Patino Anthonium Schouten (bibliopolam), 1703. Leather. 829/79/110 pages + index. Notes by Torrentius, Casaubon, Marcilius and others also the notes of Carolus Patinus on the 12 cesars on coins. Rebound in decorative leather. New endpapers. Professional repair to title page and frontispiece(images of this can be E-Mailed). Slight crease to top corner of a few pages - also minor tear to top corner of page 125 (all minor). 'Old' stain type mark to edge of original rear endpaper(all minor). Minor browning/very slight foxing to some page edges. Sound attractive hardback (slightly large size - 25cm x 21cm). (More detailed images of this book can be E-Mailed on request - see also customer image). Good/see Description . Book number: 007659 GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 223 US$ 284.21 | JP¥ 22527]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C. Suetoni Tranquilli: Divus Iulius (Divvs Ivlivs / Julius) Edited with an Introduction and Commentary Oxford Clarendon Press, 1970. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Extensive English introduction and Commentary with Latin Text. ; 163 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 3633 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774] Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: Latin Literature Julius Caesar Biographies & Memoirs Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suetonius en de Archivalia. Verh. v.d. AWLsK 45, 104. Brussels, 1983. 228 pp. Lge-8°. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6008242 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819]
Keywords: SUETONIUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
G. Suetoni Tranquil·le. Vides dels dotze cèsars, volum III: Tiberi; Calígula. Text revisat i traducció de Joaquim Icart. Barcelona,, Fundació Bernat Metge. 2009. 8vo, embossed cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy, no dust wrapper, as issued. Latin text and Catalan translation on opposite pages, numbered in duplicate. Col·lecció Fundació Bernat Metge: Escriptors Llatins: 169. Originally issued 1968, this is the 2009 reprinting. ISBN d'aquest volum: 978-84-487-2746-8. Book number: 4926b USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cäsaren von Rom. Konvolut von 3 Bücher. in-8vo, Original-Leinenbände. ¶ 1) Gaius Suetonius Tranquillus. Leben de Caesaren. Artemis, 1955, 544 S. / 2) Theodor Birt. Römische Charakterköpfe. Ein Weltbild in Biographien. Artemis, 1916, 363 S. / 3) Ivar Lissner. So lebten die römischen Kaiser. Macht und Wahn der Cäsaren. Ex Libris, 1969, 454 S. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 59034 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.23 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1683]
Keywords: history histoire Italy Italie, Italy, Italien biography, biographies biographie antiquity period e-antiquité | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leben der Caesaren. Eingeleitet und übersetzt von André Lambert.. Zürich, Artemis Verlag (1955). (Hier Lizenzausgabe für den Buchclub Ex Libris ca. 1970). 543 S. Orig.-Kunstlederband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. = Meisterwerke der Antike. Schutzumschlag am Rücken aufgehellt. Gut erhalten. (570 gr.). Book number: 28840 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011] Catalogue: Geschichte, Politik, Geographie, Archäologie
Keywords: Sueton - | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TWELVE CAESARS. Translated by Robert Graves. Wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn, London, The Folio Society, (2002). Reprint. Cloth, endpaper map, illust., pp. 318. Fine in like slipcase. Book number: 90233 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.32 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3117]
Keywords: ancient history classics classical studies Rome Roman Emperors biography Suetonius Folio Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suétone historien. Rome, École Française, 1984. XVI,874 p. Cl. 25 cm (Bibl. des Éc. Françaises d'Athènes et de Rome 255) Book number: 99781 € 67.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.43 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6771] Catalogue: Ancient History, Alte Geschichte
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Roman history, römische Geschichte, Suetonius, Sueton, Principate, Principat, biography, Biographie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Twelve Caesars: The Lives of the Roman Emperors New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0-14-044072-0) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 092481 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Keywords: 0140440720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Twelve Caesars (Penguin Classics) Penguin Classics, 1991. Paperback. 0140440720 Used book. Very good. Some creasing.. Very Good . Book number: BING721A0390 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Keywords: 0140440720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gaius Suetonius Tranquillus The Twelve Caesars London, BCA, 1979. Quarto, 287pp, illustrated, maps on endpapers, bound in blue cloth with dustwrapper Book number: 38644 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1126] Catalogue: Classical World
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lives of the Twelve Caesars penguin classic biography, 2000. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Nr Fine 1st impression large format Penguin Classic Biog PB, lovely cover with many illustrations, revised with new Intro by Michael Grant. A little corner rubbing only. else fine. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0141390344. ISBN/EAN: 9780141390345. Book number: 028964 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.42 | JP¥ 826] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Twelve Caesars Penguin. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140440720). Pictorial Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Pages lightly age tanned, otherwise a lovely bright, tight and clean copy. No inscriptions. 315pp. Very Good. Book number: 003804 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Emperors_rome Rome_history_empire, 30 B.C. -476 A.D. History of Language and Literature 0140440720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studien zur biographischen Technik Suetons. Wien etc., Böhlau, 1977. 159 p. Wrs. 24 cm (Wiener Studien, Beiheft 7) Book number: 110321 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.7 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2830]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Latin literature, römische Literatur, Roman history, römische Geschichte, Suetonius, Sueton, biography, Biographie | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TWELVE CAESARS London, The Folio Society , hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Near fine cond. in very slightly scuffed, else vg/nf slipcase. Tall 8vo, pp. 318. First published by The Folio Society in 1964, this is a 2002 later printing. The endpapers have maps. Book number: 039832 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Rome Roman Folio Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Twelve Caesars London, David Nutt. 1899, First Thus. Hard Cover. Ex library copies. Remains of label to end papers. Pocket on rear pastedown. Shelf number on tail of spine. Two volumes. Maroon paper covered boards with linen spines, gilt titles and decorations to spines. Tudor Tranlations Series. Introductions by Charles Whilbey. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 223069 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 56.84 | JP¥ 4505] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Roman history, Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suetoius History of Twelve Caesars. [Broadway Translations] London, Routledge. First?. Board HB. 12mo. n.d. Marks to spine. Cracked rear hinge. Good . Book number: 500012030 GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1151] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of the World. St. Martin's, New York, 1998.. 297 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0312192649 B&w illustrations. "The Romans at Pompeii, the Confederates at Richmond, and the German Jews in 1938 all had reason to believe that the world was ending. But when the storm had passed and the dust had cleared, no matter what the destruction, the world still turned. This fascinating collection contains works by diverse historians including Plato, Thucydides, Pliny, Leonardo da Vinci, John Donne, Freud, Mencken, a n d P i casso. Mary Chestnut writes in her diary as the Confederacy crumbles around her; Jack London describes the great earthquake that struck San Francisco in 1906; a Bolshevik watches the Winter Palace fall in 1917; a Polish poet fights for foo d in Au sc hwitz. Soldiers from every major war from ancient Rome through Vietnam march toward death; a writer toils while the Black Plague topples those around him; a monk watches the Aztec empire fall to the Spaniards; the Middle Passage defies hu man i ty and life. The most famous episodes of human tragedy are described by the men and women who lived. them. With an introduction by Simon Schama, this fully illustrated anthology of first-person accounts of diaster from Thucydides to CNN, fr om P om pei i to the Holocaust, is as heartbreaking as it is inspiring, as terrifying as it is fascinating." Light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny dint on bottom edge of rear board. Dust jacket has very minor edge wrinkling, minor rubb ing, 2" w rin kle on fr ont panel. Very Good/Very Good+. Book number: 24035 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Military - General
Keywords: Mythology, Biblical, Ancient, Rome, Jerusalem, Ireland, Prophecies, Constantinople, Religion, London, French Revolution, American, Malthus, Population, Civil War, Eathquakes, First World, Depression, Auschwitz, Hiroshima, Nagasaki, Vietnam, Phnom Pe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seutonius; Two (2) Volumes Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0674990358). Cloth Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ancient History, 499,556pp. Index. In English. Ex-library with spine labels removed. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 60816 USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2057] Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: 0674990358 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suetonius: Vol. I: The Lives of the Caesars The Deified Augustus-Tiberius,Gaius Caligula. Loeb 31 Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0674990358) Hard Cover. Dj price clipped, small chip on front cover, ow fine. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 049077 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387] Catalogue: History - Ancient & Medieval
Keywords: ancient rome history of emperors julio-claudians 0674990358 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suetonius, Vol. 2: The Lives of the Caesars, Books V-Viii; the Lives of Illustrious Men Harvard University, 1965. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1914 ed. Loeb Classical Library, Latin texts with English translations. Ex-library with the usual marks, else Good, no dj.. Book number: 20224 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C. Suetoni Tranquilli [Suetonius] Quae Supersunt Omnia Recensuit Carolus Ludovicus Roth. Editio Stereotypa B. G. Teubner, 1902. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to extremities. Fraying to top of spine. Scholar's name to titlepage (R. Ten Kate). Pages tanned. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 357 pages. Very Good . Book number: 7760 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567] Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: Latin Language Classical Greek & Roman Teubner Suetonius Roman History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rondom Claudius. Vertaling H. WAGENVOORT, DEN HENGST, J.W. MEIJER. Bussum, v.Dishoeck, (1975). 154 p.; 8 pls. Pb. 21 cm (Incl. 2 essays by M.A. WES) Book number: 111111 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.48 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Latin literature, römische Literatur, Roma n history, römische Geschichte, Seneca, Seneka, Suetonius, Sueton, Tacitus, Claudius | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rondom Claudius Fibula-Van Dishoeck, 1975, paperback, vertaling H. Wagenvoort. . Book number: 104728465 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.56 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 758] Catalogue: oudheid
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page