ascending
descending
found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CORNS, ALBERT R. & ARCHIBALD SPEKE
A Bibliography of Unfinished Books in the English Language with Annotations 1915
USA, Burt Franklin. 1969, Facsimile Edition. Hardback. nrFine/No DW.
Book number: kb537.013
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.13 | JP¥ 1120]
Catalogue: B. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

CORNS, ALBERT R. & ARCHIBALD SPEKE
A Bibliography of Unfinished Books in the English Language with Annotations
GB, Quaritch. 1915, 1st Edition. Hardback. States "300 copies only printed". There are no illustrations in this copy of the book. MODERN LIBRARY REBIND. VG/No DW.
Book number: kb800.006
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.13 | JP¥ 1120]
Catalogue: B. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, JAMES AUGUST; SPEKE, JAMES HANNING
The Discovery of the Source of the Nile
Uitgever: White Star Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9788854401778
Book number: 40311
€  19.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.49 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2020]
Keywords: 9788854401778
In shopping cart

More information

HANNING SPEKE, JOHN.
Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile.
8vo; pp. xxviii, 460; b/w portrait frontispiece, b/w illustrations, original blue boards, title in gilt on spine, gilt decoration on front board and spine, fine copy. Geneva, J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., n.d. (circa 1971) with a new foreword to this edition by W.A. Chislett.
Book number: 60345
AUD 36.30 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 35.69 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2829]
Keywords: travel discovery exploration africa Egypt Nile river history die
In shopping cart

More information

HANNING SPEKE, J.
Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile. 2º edición
London, J. M. Dent & Co., editors, 1906. Cloth. 8vo VIII + 477 pp Good copy.
Book number: O16F000007
USD 452.00 [Appr.: EURO 354.75 | £UK 286.5 | JP¥ 35827]
Keywords: travel travel exploration viajes
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE JOHN HANNING
Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile
Time-Life, 1985 pp.xxxi,658, portrait frontispiece, plates, illustrations, and full-page and folding maps, all edges gilt, hardback (padded imitation brown leather, the upper cover ruled in red and gilt and the spine with mock raised bands and five red imitation labels) , a fine copy [0705415023] This is a reprint of the 1863 Edition (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.)
Book number: 101262
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: TRAVEL
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE. JOHN HANNING
Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile. Facsimile Edition
Usa, Time Life Books. 1984, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. simulated leather hardcover decorated in gilt and red, illustrated throughout, folding maps in pocket, 658 pages, all page edges gilt, a fine clean copy. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 59356
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1877]
Keywords: Travel. Exploration. Africa. Asia. Middle East. Time Life.
In shopping cart

More information

BURTON, SIR RICHARD; SPEKE, J. H.; OLIPHANT, MARGARET; AND OTHERS
Travellers' Tales from 'Blackwood'
William Blackwood & Sons, 1969. F First Edition. with dustjacket, ISBN: 0851580963. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine first edition in a near fine dustjacket. Includes "Zanzibar" by Sir Richard Burton, "Evening on the Veld" by John Buchan, "Under the Hammer and Sickle" by Eric Linklater, and others.
Book number: E1744
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0851580963
In shopping cart

More information

BURTON, R. & J.SPEKE
Aux Sources Du Nil. La Découverte Des Grands Lacs Africains 1857-1863
Paris, Phébus. 1988. Coll. " D'ailleurs". (Le Tour du Monde). 322p+3ff. Broché, illust. n/b hors texte. Couverture rempliée illustrée, Édité sans jaquette, État de neuf, 20x14cm (800gr).
Book number: 101619
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD FRANCIS BURTON, JOHN HANNING SPEKE
Military Personnel of the Crimean War: British Military Personnel of the Crimean War, French Military Personnel of the Crimean War
Books LLC, 2010. Soft Card Covers. 978-1157879923 209 pages. Previously owned but a sound tight clean paperback.. Good .
Book number: 031238
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2002]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 1157879923
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE SPEKE
Bushido Intercourse
Minerva Press, 1999. Soft Cover. Unread.
Book number: 00015880
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.71 | JP¥ 532]
Keywords: Fiction General 075410656x
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE, JOHN HANNING.
The Discovery Of The Source Of The Nile.
White Star Publishers, Vercelli: 2006. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Since ancient times, the Nile proved to be the most intriguing geographical enigma for explorers, adventurers, and cartographers. Only in the middle of the 19th century, however, was the mystery of the source of the Nile solved, thanks to the efforts of a number of tenacious explorers, among them John Hanning Speke (1827-1864) and James Augustus Grant (1827-1892). In their personal narrative of their expedition, adventure, ethnological description, and geographical observations mix, offering a complete picture of one of the most famous expeditions to the challenging and dangerous interior of the African continent.
¶ 718 pages.
Book number: 75313X1
USD 18.45 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1462]
Catalogue: EXPLORATION
Keywords: ( River James Augustus Grant). 8854401773
In shopping cart

More information

J H SPEKE
The Discovery of the Source of the Nile
J M Dent 1937 490pp. Decorated cloth gilt. Fine.
Book number: 53215
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 US$ 110.53 | JP¥ 8761]
Keywords: african travels nile
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE, JOHN HANNING
The Discovery of the Source of the Nile (excerpts from Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile 1864)
White Star, Vercelli, Italy, 2006. Reissued, Illustrated Hardcover Binding, Illustrated by: Various. Very Good/No Jacket. 900 g; 720 pages, illustrated with VIII contemporary colour photographs, and VIII reproductions of art works in colour of the protagonist of this story. Frontispiece illustration reproduced in black-and-white. The covers are reproduced in colour. The book shows no damage. "In the following pages I have endeavoured to describe all that appeared to me most important and interesting among the events and the scenes that came under my notice during my sojourn in the interior of Africa. If my account should not entirely harmonise with preconceived notions as to primitive races, I cannot help it." -- Page 9 Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0235954
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.63 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1714]
Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: exploration, Journal, Africa Exploration; Africa; Africa
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE, JOHN HANNING.
Die Entdeckung der Nilquellen. Reisetagebuch. 2 Bde. Ungekürzter NACHDRUCKder autoris. dt. Ausg. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1864. Hrsg. und eingeleitet von Walter Rusch.
Berlin, Edition Ost, 1995. 428; 351 S. Mit Abb. (= Cognoscere. Erkennen, entdecken, verstehen, Bde. 3/1 u. 3/2). OPp.
¶ Aud editorischen Gründen wurden die Seitenangaben der Originalausgabe verändert. Orthographie und Interpuntion wurden beibehalten. - Gutes, sauberes Exemplar
Book number: 48930
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 121.13 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9601]
Keywords: Afrika; Entdeckungsreisen; Nil; Reisen; Tagebücher 9783929161281 3929161281
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE, JOHN HANNING,
Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile.
William Blackwood and Sons, 1864. Second Edition. A very good copy in the original scarce variant red decorative cloth gilt, spine faded and splashed and worn/frayed at ends, rear board splash- marked, all edges gilt, contents clean and tight. Bookplate of Graham Bower, Cape Colnial Secretary.
Book number: 47080
USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 549.25 | £UK 443.5 | JP¥ 55484]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE, JOHN HANNING
Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile.
Brepols S.A. 1982 6e Herdruk van de editie van 1863. In leer gebonden. Goud op snee. 658 pp. Achterin, in een mapje 2 la
Book number: 105138786
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE, JOHN HANNING.
Journal Of The Discovery Of The Source Of The Nile.
E. P. Dutton and Co., New York: 1969. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Since ancient times, the Nile proved to be the most intriguing geographical enigma for explorers, adventurers, and cartographers. Only in the middle of the 19th century, however, was the mystery of the source of the Nile solved, thanks to the efforts of a number of tenacious explorers, among them John Hanning Speke (1827-1864) and James Augustus Grant (1827-1892). In their personal narrative of their expedition, adventure, ethnological description, and geographical observations mix, offering a complete picture of one of the most famous expeditions to the challenging and dangerous interior of the African continent.
¶ 481 pages.
Book number: 35384X1
USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2814]
Catalogue: EXPLORATION
Keywords: ( River James Augustus Grant).
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE, JOHN HANNING
Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1864. First American Edition ?. Hardcover. Larger octovo hardcover: rebound in slate-blue cloth, sewn headband and tailband, royal blue title lable on spine, tight and straight and square binding and spine, pages very clean and untorn, the covers are pristine, prior owner name on title page, else NFINE, a handsome copy indeed. Conains two maps: one textual (size) and large folding in back(which is often missing) , contains all 75 illustrations. Exciting exploration/discovery of the source of the Nile which had differing opinions and contentious advocates. The author describes his third trip which had the purpose of verifying that Lake Victoria was the source; debate and acrimony apparently ensued with Richard Burton who had a contrary opinion (he-- Lake Tanganyika). A superb book clearly written with many vignettes regarding Africa circa 1850. The author himself had a colorful career having made this same trip twice before with Burton; on one he was stabbed with native spears, he was also temporarily made deaf in one ear by a beetle, and once was temporarily blind and, while he was there, did not actually see Lake Tanganyika, but Burton did. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 590pp pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 19313
USD 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.25 | £UK 240.75 | JP¥ 30120]
Keywords: Nile Exploration; African Exploration; Richard Burton
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE JOHN HANNING
Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile
London, Cent Dutton. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0460010506) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nice copy of this new edition of this exploration classic with a Preface by J.N.L. Baker.Not inscribed and priced to rear cover, light wear only. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 017307
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 501]
Keywords: Exploration, Africa, Speke 0460010506
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE, J.H.
Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile
Amsterdam, Time Life. 1984, First Thus. Leather?. Hard Back, Facsimile of first printing. Appears unread. All edges gilt. Leather binding claimed, red/gilt titling, raised bands. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: ZHX080
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3171]
Catalogue: Hillcrest Stock
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE, JOHN HANNING
Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile.
Amsterdam. Time-Life Books B.V. 1982. Original publisher's artificial brown leather hardback, gilt lettering spine and frontcover, red ornamentation spine and frontcover, gilt edged, yellow coloured ribbon, thick 8vo; frontispiece, xxxij, 658[34]pp. adverts, illustrations, 2 large folded coloured maps in the rear-pocket, notes, table of contents. As new. Volume Classics of Exploration. Reprint edition William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh-London, 1863. ISBN: 2-7054-1502-3.
Book number: 11078
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.13 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5558]
Keywords: 2705415023
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE,JOHN HANNING.
Journal of the discovery of the source of the Nile.
Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1863. Reprint Time-Life books, 1987. XXXI,658 pp. Ills & 2 fold.maps in holder. Hardcover. [58622]
Book number: 58622
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1971]
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE, JOHN HANNING
Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1863. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxi, 658 pages, all plates, text illustrations and maps present, the large folding map has been rebacked and repaired at some stage. Front board slightly bent and water stained. Ex-library copy in a simple cloth library binding, which can easily be replaced. Binding solid, content clean. A classic account of the exploartion of the interior of East Africa. First Europeans in Uganda.
Book number: 2104
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 431.5 | £UK 348.5 | JP¥ 43595]
Keywords: John Henning Speke, Nile, Africa,Expedition, Zanzibar, Uganda, Victoria Nyanza, White Egypt, Sudan, Uzaramo, Slave Hunters, Slaves, Ivory, Big Game Hunting, Elephants, Rhinoceros Buffalo, Eland, Travel and Exploration
In shopping cart

More information

SPEKE, JOHN HANNING
Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile
Mineola, NY, Dover Publications, Inc. 1996. (ISBN: 0486293041) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Grant, James. 590 pp. illus. maps; 22 cm. "Map of Eastern Equatorial Africa" on a folded page at end of book. First published, 1863. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear. Chiefly illustrated from drawings by James Grant. Very Good.
Book number: 049398
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: 0486293041 Grant, James
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search