| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Egils saga Skallagrímssonar. Bind I: A - Redaktionen Kųbenhavn, C.A. Reitzel, 2001. orig.wrappers. 25x17cm, lxxix,231 pp. Series: Editiones Arnamagnęanę. Series A ; vol. 19.. Unopened. Light corner bump. VG. ¶ Icelandic text with Danish preface & apparatus. Book number: BOOKS011555I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 37.5 | JP„ 4677]
Keywords: Icelandic Literature, Medieval Iceland, Saga Sagas, Snorri Sturluson, Literary History, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Snorri Sturluson: Edda Gylfaginning Og Prosafortellingene Av Skáldskaparmál Ejnar Munksgaard / Dreyers Forlag / Svenska Bokförlaget, 1968. Softcover. Minor edgewear and creasing to wraps. ; Nordisk Filologi; 107 pages. Very Good . Book number: 5615 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3171] Catalogue: Medieval Studies
Keywords: Norse & Icelandic Medieval Studies Icelandic Studies Iceland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harald the Ruthless: The Saga of the Last Viking Warrior New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805031766). Hb, Oblong 8vo. pp. 61, illustrated eps, text illustrations by Leo Duranona, intended for younger readers. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 088028 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.66 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1162]
Keywords: Vikings 0805031766 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La alucinación de Gylfi. Prólogo y traducción de Jorge Luis Borges y María Kodama Buenos Aires, Alianza Bolsillo, 1984. Wrappers. 8vo 104 pp Good copy. Book number: D07C000129 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1189]
Keywords: borges jorge luis latin american literatue argentina LIBROS EN ESPANOL | In shopping cart More information div> |
'la saga d'harald fourrure grise'. traduit en francais moderne par ingeborg cavalie et alain marez. Paris, Honore champion, 1999. 1 vol., in-8, 132 pp, broché. Book number: S17102-6164 CHF 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.11 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1515]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edda. Gudrun Publishing, 2003. Cloth, dustwrapper, folio, ills., bibliogr., index, fine copy, 351 pp. Book number: 26013 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP„ 4548] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edda Snorra Sturlusonar. Utg.Þ.Jónsson. Kaupmannahöfn 1875. xxiv, 327 p. libr.halfcloth. (small stamp) w.editor's dedication to Vilhelm Thomsen. Book number: 109974 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.88 | £UK 52.5 | JP„ 6569] Catalogue: Nordic philology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edda: Háttatal Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0198112386). hardcover. Used, No original dust jacket. Clear plastic jacket is included which is in very good condition. Binding is very well preserved, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 250783 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 45.79 | JP„ 3629] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0198112386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Edda. 3. Die Jüngere Edda des Snorri Sturluson Reclam 1947. 96 S. Unbekannter Einband ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben Einband etwas stockfleckig gut - gebraucht Book number: BU100535 € 6.39 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 646]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Egil's saga Penguin Classics, 1976. Paperback. Pp: 254. ISBN: 9780140443219. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U824819 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.74 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 455] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780140443219 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Egil's saga Penguin Classics, 1976. Paperback. Pp: 254. ISBN: 9780140443219. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2088332 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 505] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780140443219 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the sagas of the Norse Kings. With an appendix : The Norse voyages to Vinland about 1000 A.D. Illustrated by Halfdan Egedius. Christian Krohg. Gerhard Munthe. Erik Werenskiold. Wilhelm Wetlesen. Oslo, Dreyers Forlag, 1967. Green full leather, gilt text on spine and blind stamped decoration on spine and frontcover. Top edge gilt. 390 pp.: ill., map on endpapers; 26x20 cm. Text in English - (notes on half title page) Otherwise very good. Gewicht/Weight: 1400 grs. Book number: 29165 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2527]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Sagas of the Norse Kings. Oslo:: Dreyers Forlag, 1967. Hardcover. With an appendix: The Norse Voyages to Vinland About 1000 A. D. Illustrated by Halfdan Egedius, et al. Translated by Erling Monsen. Introduction by Gudmund Sandvik. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (age toning along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 56536 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP„ 2378] Catalogue: Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Keywords: Norse Mythology Vikings Norwegian History | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Sagas of the Norse Kings Oslo, Dreyers Forlag. 1967. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Halvdan the Black, Hakon the Good, Eric's Sons, Magnus Barefoot, Sigurd the Crusader. Translated into Eng lish by Erling Monsen. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 073217 USD 76.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP„ 6064] Catalogue: History::Europe
Keywords: Norse | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Sagas of the Norse Kings Oslo, Dreyers Forlag. 1973. Hard Cover. Small closed edge tear to rear dj panel. Near fine in VG+ dj. May require additional postage. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 013065 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1427] Catalogue: Norse Sagas
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heimskringla. Part One. The Olaf Sagas. In Two Volumes. Volume Two Dent Everyman's Library Dutton, 1964. Hardback. FINE, Looks unread. Very slight edge tanning. Small tear to edge of title page. Maroon cloth with gilt on spine. No dust jacket. Revised edition 1964. Translated by Samuel Laing. Everyman 722. VOLUME 1 ONLY. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 350g.. -- BooksortBook number: 33092 GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.76 | JP„ 1408]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heimskringla Part Two: Sagas of the Norse Kings London & New York, J M. Dent and Sons Ltd / E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1968, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp434. Light edgewear including some small edge nicks to unclipped jacket, previous owner's name to ep, top exterior page edges yellowed. Otherwise excellemnt. Also listed is two-volume set of Sturluson's Olaf Sagas. Light for shipping. Very Good/Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1006433 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.71 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1800] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Sagas, Legends, Medieval, Iceland, Icelandic, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heimskringla - Sagas Of The Norse Kings Everyman 1961 Hardcover. Dust jacket fair - worn on edges. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 762801 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.37 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1139] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heimskringla. Part One: The Olaf Sagas (In Two Volumes); Part Two: Sagas of the Norse Kings. London: J.M. Dent, 1964; 1968. Everymans Library edition, 3 vols. 8vo. Cloth, gilt, a little dusty, spine cocked, dustwrapper rubbed and worn, overall very good. Nos. 717, 722, and 847 of Everymans Library. Book number: 41178 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP„ 1877] Catalogue: Literature: English
Keywords: Literature: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heimskringla Part Two: The Olaf Sagas. Volume Two London & New York, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd / Sutton. 1964, First Everyman Revised & Introduced Edtn. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp218-420. Light wear to ends of unclipped jacket. Book yellowed; otherwise excellent. Volume ! of this 2-volume set is also listed, as is Heimskringla Part Two - Sagas of the Norse Kings. Light for shipping. Very Good/Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1006432 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.71 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1800] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Saga, Medieval, Literature, Sagas, Iceland, Icelandic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heimskringla: Sagas of the Norse Kings NY: Dutton, 1961. Hardcover. DJ quite scuffed with rubbing and edgewear. ; Everyman's Library 847. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 251976 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 594]
Keywords: Mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heimskringla: History Of The Kings Of Norway. The American-Scandinavian Foundation, New York: 1964. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. In Snorri Sturluson the northern world has had a historian who in many ways can be compared with Thucydides and in some is in nowise inferior to his Greek counterpart. His work is unique in European historiography in presenting us with a continuous account of a nation's history from its beginnings in the dim prehistoric past down into the High Middle Ages. Includes an Index. Translated into English from the Norwegian by Lee M. Hollander. ¶ 854 pages. Book number: 68483X1 USD 79.45 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 | £UK 50.5 | JP„ 6297] Catalogue: NORWAY
Keywords: ( Norwegian . Scandinavia Trondheim Sweden Sigvat Rogaland Iceland Halogaland England Denmark Christianity). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heimskringla. Nóregs Konunga Sogur. Udgivne for Samfund til Udgivelse af Gammel Nordisk Litteratur, volume 23. 3 volumes. Copenhagen Mųllers Boktryckeri 1893-1900 id2=2201. Rebound in half leather Very good. Book number: 56993 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 153 | £UK 97 | JP„ 12127]
Keywords: Icelandic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des rois de Norvège. Heimskringla. Première partie : Des origines mythiques de la dynastie à la bataille de Svold. Traduit du vieil islandais, introduit et annoté par François-Xavier Dillmann. Paris, Gallimard, 2000. Fort in-8, broché, 702 pp, 15 cartes, fig. et tableaux en noir ą pleine page, bibliographie, index. (L'aube des peuples). Trčs bonne conduction. Book number: 497141 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP„ 4548] Catalogue: Histoire Médiévale & Monastique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des rois de Norvège. Heimskringla. 1ère partie : Des origines mythiques de la dynastie à la bataille de Svold. Trad. du vieil islandais, introd. et annoté par F.-X. Dillmann. Paris, NRF, Gallimard, 2000. In-8, br, 702 pp, 6 tableaux, 5 cartes, 4 fig. h.-t. in fine, bibliogr, index. Envoi autographe du traducteur, état de neuf. Book number: 493828 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP„ 4548] Catalogue: Histoire Médiévale & Monastique
| In shopping cart More information div> |