ascending
descending
found: 14 books

SAXO GRAMMATICUS HILDA ELLIS DAVIDSON
The History of the Danes Books I-IX Saxo Grammaticus
U. S. A. Boydell. 1998, First American Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, If you love Beowulf and 'Spear Danes', Geats and Dark age history and literature this is one of the primary source materials. Edited by the great scholar Hilda Ellis Davidson 209pp. First Trade paperback. Very good solid conditon with only light shelf wear. Slight crease and a little soiling on the bottom of the edge of paper. Internally clean binding tight. Great reading. Very Good.
Book number: 014072
USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 7054]
Keywords: beowulf geats medieval denmark danes spear danes hrothgar gotland dark ages finns saxons
In shopping cart

More information

GRAMMATICUS, SAXO
The History of Amleth Prince of Denmark
Copenhagen near Elsinore, Limited Editions Club, 1954. Hardcover. Octavo (7-1/4" x 10-7/8") bound in decorated blue paper boards with a blind-stamped pigskin leather spine. Printed at the printing office of C. Volmer Nordlunde in Copenhagen near Elsinore Castle on paper specially made for this edition. Translated into English from the Editio Princeps of the Latin Text of his HISTORIA DANICA by Oliver Elton. With a Prefatory Note by His Excellency Henrik de Kauffmann and an Introduction by Sir Israel Gollancz. Illustrations cut in wood by Sigurd Vasegaard. Of a total of 1500 copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page, this copy is not numbered (in place of the number is written in ink "Office Copy") and bears the Club's blindstamp stating it is one of 25 presentation copies. A lovely edition of this twelfth century history of Denmark, the primary source for Shakespeare's HAMLET. Ill.: Sigurd Vasegaard. Spine lightly rubbed and a little dry. Still Near Fine in a Fine slipcase .
Book number: 016338
USD 93.80 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7435]
Keywords: Signed; Medieval Literature; Limited Editions; Illustrated Books; Middle Ages; Denmark Sigurd Vasegaard Signed Illustrated Books Wood Engravings Shakespeare
In shopping cart

More information

SAXO GRAMMATICUS,
The History of Amleth Prince of Denmark
The Limited Editions Club, 1954. First Thus. #910 of 1500 copies, signed by the artist. A near fine copy in the original 1/4 pale brown leather, pictorial paper boards, as issued. lightly rubbed. Lacks slipcase.
Book number: 64856
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAMMATICUS, SAXO
The History of Amlet, Prince of Denmark (Signed)
Copenhagen, Limited Editions Club, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in blue boards. Large 8vo. No dust jacket, as issued. No slipcase. Special edition limited to 1500 copies, for members o the Limited Editions Club. SIGNED by the artist, Sigurd Vasegaard, on the limitation page at rear. This copy is number 1315. Some light scuffing to boards. Interior pages are clean and crisp. Translated into English from the Editio Princeps of the Latin text of his Historia Danica by Oliver Elton. With a prefatory note by Henrik de Kauffman, and an introduction Sir Israel Gollancz. Woodcut illustrations by Sigurd Vasegaard throughout. 108 pp. Very Good + .
Book number: 72405
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Hamlet. Shakespeare. HISTORY::Europe::Scandinavia
In shopping cart

More information

GRAMMATICUS, SAXO.
History of Amleth, Prince of Denmark.
Copenhagen:: Limited Editions Club, 1954. Hardcover. Illustrated by Sigurd Vasegaard. Translated into English from the Edito Princeps of the Latin text of his Historia Danica by Oliver Elton. Prefatory note by Henrik de Kauffmann. Introduction by Sir Israel Gollancz. This copy is number 340 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator . Very good in a good (age darkened, a few fair sized chips) glassine dust wrapper. Housed in a very good (age toning) slipcase. ; 108 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 56501
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Signed, Biography Danish History Translation History Literature in Translation Signed and Inscribed Books
In shopping cart

More information

GRAMMATICUS, SAXO
The History of Amleth Prince of Denmark
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1954. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Sigurd Vasegaard. 4to. Signed by illustrator. In slipcase. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Very Good .
Book number: 57556
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945]
Catalogue: Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

GRAMMATICUS, SAXO,
The History of Ameth Prince of Denmark.
New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1954. Limited Edition Club 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover VG+/Slip Case. This is limited edition 1113 of only 1500. Cover is blue and spine orange and slightly sunned. SC is slightly browning and has slightly shelf wear and is a cream and blue color.
Book number: 209169
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3959]
Keywords: Denmark Amazon
In shopping cart

More information

GRAMMATICUS, SAXO
The History of Amleth Prince of Denmark
Copenhagen near Elsinore, Limited Editions Club, 1954. Hardcover. Octavo (7-1/4" x 10-7/8") bound in decorated blue paper boards with a blind-stamped pigskin leather spine. Printed at the printing office of C. Volmer Nordlunde in Copenhagen near Elsinore Castle on paper specially made for this edition. Translated into English from the Editio Princeps of the Latin Text of his HISTORIA DANICA by Oliver Elton. With a Prefatory Note by His Excellency Henrik de Kauffmann and an Introduction by Sir Israel Gollancz. Copy #1235 of 1500 with illustrations cut in wood by Sigurd Vasegaard and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. A lovely edition of this twelfth century history of Denmark, the primary source for Shakespeare's HAMLET. Ill.: Sigurd Vasegaard. About Fine in a Fine slipcase .
Book number: 013483
USD 106.30 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 67.5 | JP¥ 8426]
Keywords: Signed; Medieval Literature; Limited Editions; Illustrated Books; Middle Ages; Denmark Sigurd Vasegaard Signed Illustrated Books Wood Engravings Shakespeare
In shopping cart

More information

GRAMMATICUS, SAXO
The History of Amleth Prince of Denmark
Copenhagen near Elsinore, Limited Editions Club, 1954. Hardcover. Octavo (7-1/4" x 10-7/8") bound in decorated blue paper boards with a blind-stamped pigskin leather spine. Printed at the printing office of C. Volmer Nordlunde in Copenhagen near Elsinore Castle on paper specially made for this edition. Translated into English from the Editio Princeps of the Latin Text of his HISTORIA DANICA by Oliver Elton. With a Prefatory Note by His Excellency Henrik de Kauffmann and an Introduction by Sir Israel Gollancz. Copy #1209 of 1500 with illustrations cut in wood by Sigurd Vasegaard and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. A lovely edition of this twelfth century history of Denmark, the primary source for Shakespeare's HAMLET. Ill.: Sigurd Vasegaard. Light wear to the heel of the spine. Still Near Fine in a Fine slipcase .
Book number: 015629
USD 81.30 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 6444]
Keywords: Signed; Medieval Literature; Limited Editions; Illustrated Books; Middle Ages; Denmark Sigurd Vasegaard Signed Illustrated Books Wood Engravings Shakespeare
In shopping cart

More information

GRAMMATICUS, SAXO & FREDERICK YORK POWELL & OLIVER ELTON
The Nine Books of the Danish History of Saxo Grammaticus, Vol. Ii with Some Considerations of Saxo's Sources, Historical Methods, and Folk-Lore
NY: Norrcena Society, c. 1905. Hardcover. The gold on the spine is no longer bright but is perfectly clear. The gold on the front cover is almost as bright as new. The color is worn from the very tips of the fore corners. Top of spine is moderately worn, bottom of spine shows minor wear. Binding is clean and sound. Small stain on tissue-guard has transferred onto the margin of the frontispiece. Numerous unopened pages. Very minor age-browning of some margins, else contents are clean, unmarked and unfoxed. HANDSOME VOLUME. ; Beautifully bound HISTORY. Red cloth. The front cover is extensively illustrated with a bright gold coat of arms , pictures and designs. The spine has three panels illustrated in gold and two panels with gold lettering. The back cover is extensively embossed. Top edge gilt. Numerous unopened pages. Colorful pre-title page illustratio n. Frontispiece is a hand-tinted illustration from a painting by P. N. Arbo. Three full-page b/w photogravures. Photogravures and frontispiece are protected by tissue-guards with printed explanations. This is volume 2 of the Norrcena Anglo-Saxon Classics , Memorial Edition, #340 of 350 sets, privately printed for members. Translated by Oliver Elton. Index covers both this volume and volume 1. This Volume covers Book V (continued from Vol. I) through Book IX and has three Appendixes, including Saxo's Hamlet, The Tale of Thorstan Shiver, Story of Toke and the Apple, Allusions to the Niflung Story, The Wonderful Statue of the God Suanto-Vitus, and The Image (idol) of the God Rugie-Vitus. (a); 9-1/8" Tall; 320 pages. VG- .
Book number: 27329
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Biorn; Eric ( Erik); Esthonians; Frode; Halfdan; Halogaland; Hamlet; Olaf; Rusila the Amazon;
In shopping cart

More information

SAXO GRAMMATICUS; PALLE LAURING (FOREWORD)
Saxo Grammaticus: Danmarks Krønike Oversat Af Fr. Winkel Horn.
Forlaget Sesam, 1994. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; Facsimile reprint of 1898 Edition in Danish. Heavily illustrated by Louis Moe. ; 757 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 3521
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4756]
Catalogue: Medieval Studies
Keywords: Danish Denmark Medieval Studies Epic Poetry Chronicles Medieval History Scandinavian
In shopping cart

More information

SAXO GRAMMATICUS.
Amlethus. Mit deutscher Übertragung v. Gerhart Sieveking.
Hamburg, Gesellschaft der Bücherfreunde, 1947. 88 S. Gr.-8vo. OBrosch.
¶ Eines von 900 num. Exemplaren. - Die älteste bekannte Fassung der Hamlet-Sage in lat./dt. Parallel-Text. - Mit Nachwort v. Kurt Sieveking. - Zeitbedingt gebräunt. Gutes, sauberes Exemplar
Book number: 17658
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516]
Keywords: Altphilologie; Dänemark; Hamlet; Literatur; Neulateinisch; Sagen
In shopping cart

More information

SAXO GRAMMATICUS.
Amlethus. Mit deutscher Übertragung von Gerhart Sieveking.
Hamburg, Gesellschaft der Bücherfreunde, 1947. 87 S. Orig.-Kartoniert. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 28088AB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819]
Keywords: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

SAXO GRAMMATICUS; WINKEL HORN, FR.
Damnarks kronike. Saxo Grammaticus
Sesam, 2001 (2nd ed.). 2 vols in 1. 757 pp., ills, 4to, boards.
Book number: 408082
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search