| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 150 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
C. Sallusti Crispi [Sallust] Catilina, Iugurtha Orationes Et Epistulae Excerptae de Historiis Recognovit Axel W. Ahlberg. Editio Minor B. G. Teubner, 1926. Hardcover. Former owner's ex libris decorative stamp to ffep (P. W. De Neeve) . Former owner's name to ffep. Very few pages have light pencil lines. Corners and bottom of spine are edgeworn. Endpapers are slightly browned. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 140 pages. Very Good- . Book number: 7764 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: Latin Language Classical Greek & Roman Teubner Sallust Roman History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sallust's Jugurthine War and Conspiracy of Catiline, with an English Commentary and Geographical and Historical Indexes. Ninth Editin, Corrected and Enlarged. New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1842. Hardcover. Good. Full brown leather, 332 pages. Covers edgeworn, small scuffs, corners bumped, short tears at heel of spine, corners bumped, lacks free endpapers, hinges cracked but holding well, scattered foxing, former owner's name stamp on title page; Text in Latin, notes in English. Text in Latin, notes in English. Book number: 257143 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2326] Catalogue: CLASSICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sallust's Jugurthine War and Conpiracy of Catiline, with an English Commentary, and Geographical and Historical Indexes New York Harper & Brothers, 1838. Sixth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Well-kept, attractive copy in full calf leather with gilt-lettered red spine label, gilt spine ruling, gilt-tooled outer edges of covers, tissue- protected frontis portrait of Sallust, 332 pages plus publisher's ads. Some fairly light edgewear, old dampstain to rear cover, good hinges, sound text block, uniform foxing throughout, small dampstain to upper corner of final few pages, names in pencil on endpapers, pages otherwise unmarked. Book number: 020212 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048] Catalogue: Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Keywords: Classic Ancient Literature Leather Binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sallvstiv- Ivgvrtha [Bibliotheca Tevbneriana Lipsiae: In Aedibvs B.G. Tevbneri, n.d.. 117 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Book number: 258840 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Jahrhundert der Revolution. Übersetzt und eingeleitet von Heinrich Weinstock.. Stuttgart, Alfred Kröner Verlag 1955. XLII., 232 S. Orig.-Leinen. = Kröners Taschenausgabe. Band 161. Gut erhalten. (230 gr.). Book number: 28845 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Geschichte, Politik, Geographie, Archäologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Jahrhundert der Revolution Stuttgart, Alfred Kröner Verlag, o.J. (© 1955). Übersetzt und eingeleitet von Heinrich Weinstock - OLwd., XLII/232 S. - Reihe: Kröners Taschenausgabe, Band 161 - PayPal und Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 2249 € 5.40 [Appr.: US$ 7.12 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 553] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte, Altertum/ History of classical antiquity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sallust. Cambridge Massachusetts London, Harvard University Press- William Heinemann, 1971. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. XXVI, 535 pp. (Loeb Classical Library). Bilingual. (A fine copy). Book number: 34430 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: History/Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis / history / letterkunde / literature klassieke filosofie / klassieke geschiedenis / klassieken / era / history / classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
C Sallusti Crispi Catilina Cambridge University Press, 1916. 8vo. Original black lettered grey cloth (VG). Pp. xxxviii + 120 (previous owners' inscriptions and school library stamp on front endpaper).. Book number: 51199 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C Sallusti Crispi Iugurtha Cambridge University Press, 1930. 8vo. Original black lettered grey cloth (wear to edges of spine with library markings). Pp. xxxvi + 192 (previous owners' inscriptions and school library inscription front endpaper), illus with folding map.. Book number: 51200 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C. Sallustius Crispus : Catilina, Auswahl aus Iugurtha, Fragmente aus Buch I-IV der Historien und Epistulae ad Caesarem. Herausgegeben von Alexander Kabza. Text. Mit einer Karte und fünf Abbildungen.. Münster, Aschendorff 1967. 169 S. m. 5 Abb. u. gefalt. Kte. Orig.-Brosch. = Aschendorffs Sammlung Lateinischer und Griechischer Klassiker. Gut erhalten. (170 gr.). Book number: 30895 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C. Sallustius Crispus Cum veterum Historicum fragmentis. Lugduni Batavorum [ Leiden ]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1634 . First edition. 12mo. 12.2cm x 7.3cm x 1.8cm. 8ff./pp.310/17ff. (index). Nice tight binding. Very old half calf over marbled boards. Hinges and corners carefully strengthened using archival standard materials. Printed by Bonaventura and Abraham Elzevier. Engraved title by Cor. Cl. Duysent . Medallion portrait of Sallust facing p. 1. and an ornament of Medusa on p. 216. Title lightly toned. Bright text with a few ink spots, marginal notes (in an early hand) and two leaves with torn corners, affecting a few words of text. Note to verso front board: " The French bibliograph maintains that only the first genuine edition has the Medusa's head on p.216.. subsequent reprints also differ in number of pages. Genuine 1st edn. has 310pp. as here." References: Copinger, H. B. The Elzevier Press (London, 1927), no. 4054 ; Willems, A. Les Elzevier (Bruxelles, 1880), no. 412n ; Rahir, E. Catalogue d'une collection unique de volumes imprimés par les Elzevier (Paris, 1896), no. 400 . ** Sallust (Caius Sallustius Crispus), 86 B.C.–c.34 B.C, Roman historian. He was tribune of the people (52 B.C.) and praetor (46). He was ejected (50) from the senate ostensibly for adultery, but more probably because of his partisanship for Caesar. He served with Caesar after his praetorship and was his governor in Numidia; he was subsequently accused of misusing his governorship for personal gain. Book number: 25403 GBP 158.00 [Appr.: EURO 189 US$ 249.18 | JP¥ 19352] Catalogue: History: : 17th Century: : Latin
Keywords: A21772 Printed by Bonaventura and Abraham Elzevier Duysent Lugduni Batavorum Leiden Officina Elzeviriana Marcus Zuerius Boxhorn Caius Sallustius Crispus Sallust Cum Veterum Historicum Fragmentis History: : 17th Century: : Latin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jugurthine War. Partly in the Original and Partly in Translation. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1923. (Clarendon Latin & Greek Series). 151p with vocab list, original blue cloth, covers slightly worn but otherwise a very good copy. Book number: PAQ138523 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Antiquity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sallust's Catilinarian Conspiracy. [Bellum Catulinae] Macmillan & Co. 1920. Considerable annotation (most, but not all, in pencil) throughout text. Some overall wear to covers. 178 pp. Text in Latin; notes and intro in English. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good. Book number: 631177 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Foreign Languages
Keywords: Latin and Greek | In shopping cart More information div> |
C Sallusti Crispi Bellum Catulinae. Sallust's Catilinarian Conspiracy. Ed. A M Cook. London: Macmillan 1920. (Classical Series). lii 178p faded red cloth, small format, spine soiled, a lot of pencil annotation to main text, publisher's catalogue in back, binding cracked but holding, main text Latin. Introduction and notes English. Book number: PAQ51535 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Antiquity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C Sallusti Crispi Bellum Catulinae. Sallust's Catilinarian Conspiracy. Ed. A M Cook. London: Macmillan 1920. (Classical Series). lii 178p faded red cloth, small format, spine soiled, a lot of pencil annotation to main text, publisher's catalogue in back. Book number: PAQ139918 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Antiquity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catilina Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1941. Used - Acceptable. Good hardback Reprint. Edited by W.C.Summers. School stamp & owners' name on front end paper; some underlining & annotation. Good working copy.. Book number: BOOKS120221I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Opera Omnia Quae Extant, interpretatione et notis illustravit Daniel Crispinus, et usum Serenissimi Delphini. London, Longman &c 1833. Octavo half gilt calf (see below). An excellent copy. ¶ A pretty, mid nineteenth century binding in half dark olive calf (a touch of wear to tips), the spine ornately gilt; in five panels with double bands and between each band a red onlay. The binding has the slightly off balance quality that usually identifies an Australian binding. This copy recently arrived in Sydney from Hobart, which explains why it is virtually spotless inside and perhaps why the binding resembles those done by or for Walch in Hobart in the 1840s and 50s. Unfortunately there is no binder's ticket, unusual for a colonial binder who has done such careful work not to advertise themselves. This edition began life as one of the Delphin classics, first published in 1674. Book number: 6952 AUD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 US$ 175.77 | £UK 111.5 | JP¥ 13651]
Keywords: history classical literature Rome binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Opera Omnia, Quae Extant, Interpretatione Et Notis Illustravit Daniel Crispinus in Usum Serenissimi Delphini in Hac Editione Innumera Prioris Errata Diligentissime Animadversa, Corriguntur Impensis G. et J. Robinson, W. et W. Ginger, H. Ga, London, 1803. New Edition. Ex-Library. 240 pages + index. With library stamps & labels. Occasional underlining on a few pages. Joint front cover cracked and front cover partially loose. Spine, covers & corners rubbed, chafed and worn. Some soiling to covers. Top front free endpaper cut out. Head and foot spine damaged. Book number: 9936 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Antiquarian & Rare Books
Keywords: Ancient Rome Ancient Greece Ancient History & Topography (3500bce-476ce) Sallust Opera Omnia 1803 Jugurthine War Catiline Conspiracy Ancient Rome Ancient Greece Ancient History & Topography (3500bce-476ce) | In shopping cart More information div> |
C. Sallustius Crispus cum veterum historicum fragmentis Leiden, Lugduni Batavorum, 1634. Used - Good. Hardback in full vellum 1st edition.. Edited by Marcus Zuerius Boxhornio. Small books 12mo, 12.2cm x 1.8cm. Pagination: title; (xiv); 310; 34pp index. printed by Elzevier. Light water-stain at bottom of pages; binding tight; vellum discoloured on boards, & darkened on spine; author's name hand-written on spine; spine a little bent. Do ask for further information or digital image if required.. Book number: BOOKS157119I GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 173.48 | JP¥ 13473]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C. Sallusti Crispi [Sallust] Catilina, Iugurtha, Ex Historiis Orationes Et Epistulae in Usum Scholarum Edidit Adam Eussner. Editio Stereotypa B. G. Teubner, 1908. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 146 pages. Near Fine . Book number: 7766 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: Latin Language Classical Greek & Roman Teubner Sallust Roman History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Works in Latin (Opera) comprising BELLI JUGURTHINI + HISTORIARUM FRAGMENTA + ORATIO and RERUM ROMANARUM Birmingham, Baskerville 1773 . Quarto contemporary diced gilt ruled calf rebacked (corners v.worn/inner hinge strengthened) with unusual ex libris label on cover of R.S. All Edges Gilt 317pp. First and last three or four leaves with some foxing else unfoxed on good laid paper with wide margins. *This is a handsome Baskerville edition with fine typography (Brunet III, 321: "belle édition"). Treats of military history by these Roman historians. Book number: V66087 GBP 176.00 [Appr.: EURO 210.5 US$ 277.56 | JP¥ 21556] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: classics Roman history Baskerville fine typography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caii Crispi Sallustii Opera Omnia... excusa ad editionem Cortii cum editionibus Havercampi et Gabrielis Antonii collatam London, T. & T. Payne, 1789. 24 cm; [4], 319, [1] (blank), 320*-321*, 321-348 pages. Bound in nineteenth-century green straight grain morocco, hand tooled gilt border and turn-ins. Marbled endleaves. Edges gilt. Spine and outer edges darkened; joints and extremities worn, yet very good condition overall. Leaf of handwritten notes (early 19th-century) laid in. Very Good. Book number: 5350 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 121.5 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 12426]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C. Sallusti Crispi: De Conivratione Catilinae Et de Bello Jurgurthino Libri Ex Historiarum Libris Quinque Deperditis Orationes Et Epistulae. Berlin:, Weidmann,, 1886. Hardcover. Good. Half brown cloth over tan marbled paper-covered boards, 290 pages. Spine tips & corners bumped & worn, boards lightly edgeworn, former owner's name & ink marks, 2 pages detached but present, but otherwise clean & strong. Text in Latin & German. Text in Latin & German. Book number: 253101 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: CLASSICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C. Sallusti Crispi [Sallust]: Catilina, Iugurtha [Jugurtha], Fragmenta Ampliora Post A.W. Ahlberg. Edidit Alphonsus Kurfess. Editio Tertia Stereotypa B. G. Teubner, 1964. Third Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep and titlepage. Name deleted on ffep in black marker. Extensive notes and underlining in pen and pencil to latin text of Catiline else VG. Spine discolored. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 200 pages. Good . Book number: 6234 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Roman History
Keywords: Latin Literature Sallust Roman History Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
C Sallusti Crispi Catilina Iugurtha Fragmenta Ampliora. Teubner, 1954. Hard Cover, Revised edition. Blue boards. 200pp. Previous owner's name to front cover, otherwise a clean copy. Latin text and Preface.. Very Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 10288 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Latin, Classics, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page