| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Britain's Buildings: Places and Spaces, the Unseen in the Everyday London, Dorling Kindersley. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781405329637). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition, large 4to, 224pp, illustrations by the author; nice item if you're into water colour painting of buildings and cityscapes, pen drawings with watercolour washes; Fine Copy, no DJ as issued; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending. Overseas, which includes Europe and the Republic of Ireland, would involve extra postage and would be expensive proportionate to the price of the book. Fine. Book number: 29851 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252] Catalogue: Art & Art History
Keywords: Architecture, Water Colour, Illustrated Books, Painting Illustrated Books Crafts and Hobbies Architecture 9781405329637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
[Sale Catalogue of] Continental Books and Manuscripts. 7 December 2000 Sotheby's, 2000 4to., with numerous fine coloured and monochrome facsimiles (a number full-page); original pictorial wrappers, a fine copy. The sale as a whole comprised 161 lots. It was notable particularly for a superb copy in French seventeenth-century armorial binding of the first part of Don Quixote (lot 56; estimate £200,000; two fine facsimile plates), a series of outstanding early fore-edge paintings from the Pillone Library, and a magnificent copy of the first edition of Ptolemy's Cosmographia. -- Island BooksBook number: 6219 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2002]
Keywords: bibliography, cervantes, quixote, ptolemy, fore-edge, sale catalogues | In shopping cart More information div> |
Des Claudius Ptolemäus [Ptolemaus] Handbuch Der Astronomie [2 Volumes] Aus Dem Griechischen ûbersetzt Und Mit Erklärenden Anmerkungen Versehen Von Karl Manitius. Erster Band & Zweiter Band B. G. Teubner, 1912. Hardcover. Ex-lib stamps to titlepage of both volumes. Browning to endpapers. Minor rubbing to extremities. Slight separation to inner hinge to vol. II (VG). ; Zweiter Band: 1913, 446 pp. A German translation with figures of Ptolemy's Almagest. ; 2 Volume Set. COMPLETE; 462 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 7722 USD 270.00 [Appr.: EURO 212 | £UK 171 | JP¥ 21401] Catalogue: Greek Literature
Keywords: Almagest Ptolemy Astronomy Mathematics Classical Greek & Roman German Studies Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Science & Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Almagest. On the Revolutions of the Heavenly Spheres. Epitome of Copernican Astronomy: IV and V. The Harmonies of the World. (Great Books of the Western World 16) U S A, William Benton/The University of Chicago/Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. 19th Printing, Binding: Full-Leather, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0852291639 Hardback Hardback. Black leather with gilt lettering. Gilt edged pages. Ribboned bookmark. General Contents; The Almagest by Ptolemy (Claudius Ptolemaeus), translated by R. Catesby Taliaferro. Introduction, Symbols and Abbreviations, Short Bibliography to Copernicus and Kepler. On the Revolutions of the heavenly Spheres by Nicolaus Copernicus, translated by Charles Glenn Wallis. Epitome of Copernican Astronomy: IV and V, The Harmonies of the World by Johannes Kepler, translated by Charles Glenn Wallis. 1085 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 085713 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1877] Catalogue: Academic Education Learning Business
Keywords: The Almagest On the Revolutions of the Heavenly Spheres Epitome of Copernican Astronomy IV and V The Harmonies of the World | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Almagest. On the Revolutions of the Heavenly Spheres. Epitome of Copernican Astronomy: IV and V. The Harmonies of the World. Encyclop¾dia Britannica (1987), 8vo., xiv,1085 pp., figs., tables; 29th. ptg.; NF/quarter black leatherette, teg; Book number: LR57620 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmography: Maps from Ptolemy's Geography Leicester, Magna Books. 1990, First Edition. Hardcover. Very near fine large format hardback, dark blue board, one nick to the head of the spine. No dust jacket. (ISBN: 1854221035) . Book number: 20100607 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4380] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 1854221035 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmography: Maps from Ptolemys "Geography" Magna Bks, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 1854221035. STiff bright unmarked book in barely rubbed illustrated boards. ; 68 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30535 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1902] Catalogue: Geography/Geology
Keywords: 1854221035 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divine Life of Animals - One Man's Quest to Discover Whether the souls of Animals Live On Crown Publishers. 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780307451323). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.243 with index clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 015666 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.59 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235] Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: Inspiration and Wisdom 9780307451323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GEOGRAPHIA UNIVERSALIS. 15. Book number: 80536 USD 7500.00 [Appr.: EURO 5882.5 | £UK 4750 | JP¥ 594471]
Keywords: Atlas 16th C Maps Geography 0946755019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geographia. Venice, Iacobum Pentium de Leucho, 1511. [Reprint Amst., 1969]. XI, [184] p. [26] b./w. maps. Rebound in cloth. Folio. (Theatrum Orbis Terrarum - Fifth series - Vol. 1). *Facsimile of: Claudii Ptolemaei Alexandrini Liber geographiae [...] Bernardus Silvanus (Venice, 1511). - With biographical notes (7 ppp.) in English by R.A.Skelton. Book number: 220558 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 286.88 | £UK 181.75 | JP¥ 22739]
Keywords: Atlas Cartography Atlassen Cartografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geography of Claudius Ptolemy. Translated Into English and Edited by Edward Luther Stevenson... Based Upon Greek and Latin Manuscripts and Important Late Fifteenth and Early Sixteenth Century Printed Editions. Including Reproductions of the Maps from the Ebner Manuscript, Ca. 1460. With an Introduction by Professor Joseph Fischer. New York: The New York Public Library, 1932. - Folio, 17 inches high by 12-1/2 inches wide. Bound in three-quarter brown calf titled in gilt with raised bands on the spine. The book is housed in a black cloth covered box with a numbered printed tan paper label on the front cover. The box is rubbed and the label soiled. xvi & 167 pages on Charing handmade paper, with a beautiful engraved title vignette, textual illustrations, and 29 double-page maps, including the addition of the Lorenz Fries World Map and the Ruysch World Map. Among these maps is a superbly colored double-page map. The original descriptive text printed within decorated borders accompanies the maps. In some cases this text is printed in the margin of the map, at other times on the verso. A beautiful near fine copy in a very good box. The first edition of this first translation of Ptolemy's geography into English.Number 10 of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies designed by John Archer and printed under his supervision. Book number: 18582 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1176.5 | £UK 950 | JP¥ 118894] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography; Travel; Ancient History; Geography of Claudius Ptolemy; English; Translated; First Edition in English; Edward Luther Stevenson; Maps; Color Map; Leather Binding; Facsimile; Greek and Latin; Joseph Fischer; New York Public Library; Limited Editi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Orbis Antiqui Tabulae Geographicae Secundum Cl. Ptolemaeum cum indice philologico absolutissimo, omnium locorum, montium, fluminum, &c. in tabulis occurrentium, situm, nomina recentiora, & alia eo` pertinentia, lineis per ipsas ductis, accuratissime indicate; in usum geographiae veteris studiosorum. Amstelaedami, Apud R. & J. Wetstenios & Guil. Smith. [Amsterdam]. 1730 . Folio, 442x280mm. In contemporary brown leather binding, with some abrasions. Spine with seven raised bands and burgundy lettering-piece, with minor loss at head and foot. [88] pages plus 28 double-page maps, all present, as called for. Title-page in red and black with engraved vignette. Ornate head-pieces and initials. Added engraved title-page and half-title. A reprint of Mercator's maps to Ptolemy's Geography, from designs ascribed to Agathodaemon of Alexandria. Slight creasing to lower foredge corner of preliminary pages. Crisp and clean throughout. An exceptionally well-preserved example. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 13937 GBP 5250.00 [Appr.: EURO 6501.75 US$ 8289.49 | JP¥ 657046]
Keywords: Antiquarian, Geography, Maps, Atlas, Travel, Latin. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ptolemy's Geography. A brief account of all the printed editions down to 1730. London, 1908 [reprint Amst., ca. 1972]. VIII,62 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Book number: 203843 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516]
Keywords: Cartography Geography Cartografie Geografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Ptolemy's Geography. A brief account of all the printed editions down to 1730, with notes on some important variations observed in that of Ulm 1482, incuding the recent discovery of the earliest printed map of the world yet known on modern geographical conceptions in which some attemp was made to depart from ancient traditions. 2nd ed." 1908 "With reproductions of ornamented initials. VII, 62 pp., 1 leaf. 8vo. Later half calf, gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt, orig. wrappers bound in (bound for Grenville Kane by the New York Public Library, 1931; corners and edges somewhat rubbed). London, (Chiswick Press, for) Henry Stevens, Son and Stiles, 1908. Still very useful reference work on Ptolemy, reflecting the Henry Stevens Ptolemy Collection started by the author's father in 1848. - Some pencil annotations. GEOGRAPHY: GENERAL ;" Book number: "99999-2828" CHF 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.25 US$ 297.23 | £UK 188.25 | JP¥ 23559] Catalogue: "Varia
Keywords: "GEOGRAPHY: GENERAL ;" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ptolemy's Geography : An Annotated Translation of the Theoretical Chapters USA, Princeton University Press. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0691010420). Hardback. Virtually as new. Boards slightly sprung. nrFine/No DW. Book number: ks.sh526.043 GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 122.75 US$ 156.32 | JP¥ 12390]
Keywords: Ptolemy, 2nd Cent. Cartography_history Geography, 0691010420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ptolemy's Tetrabiblos or Quadripartite being four books of the Influence of the Stars, newly translated from the Greek paraphrase of Proclus [....] . New edition. [Reprint North Hollywood, 1976]. XXIV,164 pp. Or. hardcover. Book number: 223736 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527]
Keywords: Filology Natural History Astronomy Klassieke filologie Natuurwetenschappen Astronomie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tetrabiblos North Hollywood Symbols & Signs 1974 . Wraps a bit worn, preliminary pages and page edges have some foxing, otherwise internally very good. Paperback. Good. Book number: 14210 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tetrabiblos . TETRABIBLOS Translated by F. E. Robbins l940/7th printing/502pp. /index ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99479 5 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 435 hardback in fine D/J THE YEARS OF PUBLICATION IF LISTED ARE AN INDICATION OF THE YEAR THE VOLUMES WERE FIRST PUBLISHED. WE SUPPLY THE LATEST EDITIONS/REPRINTS. Book number: TM0090 GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.76 | JP¥ 2121] Catalogue: Classical Antiquity
Keywords: Loeb Classical Antiquity Classical Antiquity Loeb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tetrabiblos. Edited and translated into English by F.E. Robbins. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover, ISBN: 0674994795. Slight sun-fading on dust jacket; otherwise very good condition. Book number: 31626 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1268] Catalogue: Astrology
Keywords: 0674994795 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tetrabiblos. Ed.& tr.F.E. Robbins. Harvard UP,1980. Sm.8vo. xxvi,466p. Cloth/dustj. [Loeb]. Book number: U1-85-24 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.68 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1718]
Keywords: PTOLEMAEUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tetrabiblos: The Famous Paraphrase By Proclus. The Celebrated Translation By J.M. Ashmond New York, Astrology Classics Publishing. 2002. (ISBN: 1538101076) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 164p. Reprinted from the edition of 1822.Light reading wear to spine; extremely light shelfwear to edges. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. Book number: 061879 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3171] Catalogue: Metaphysics
Keywords: 1538101076 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tetrabiblos. London; Cambridge, Heinemann; Harvard University Press, 1940; rpt 1971, Loeb Classical Library edition. 17 cm; 466 pages. Folding map. Cloth in dust jacket. 0674993853 Very Good. Book number: 5122 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: The Classical Tradition
Keywords: Egypt 0674993853 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Answers - From Tao to Zen & Back Again London, Bloomsbury. 2001, 1st. (ISBN: 0747544476) , 21.5 Cms x 14 Cms. Paperback, 225 pp, internally VG, covers with edgewear to front. Book number: 011584 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Zen Tao Dao Buddhism Buddhist Castenada Hun Tun Aldous Huxley Lao-Tzu Henry Miller Taoism Vassar College Fernando de Uribe Philosophy 0747544476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEATEN PATH Field Notes on Getting Wise in a Wisdom-Crazy World William Morrow & Company, 2001 225pp. A fine hardback copy in dustcover -- Magis BooksBook number: 34930 GBP 3.06 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.83 | JP¥ 383]
Keywords: 0380978229 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEATEN PATH Field Notes on Getting Wise in a Wisdom-Crazy World William Morrow & Company, 2001 225pp. A New hardback copy in dustcover -- Magis BooksBook number: 34929 GBP 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.37 | JP¥ 426]
Keywords: 0380978229 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page