| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 71 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
THE DIVINE LITURGY OF SAINT JOHN CHRYSOSTOM. Saint Procopius Abbey: 1942. 104p. Softcover. Ex-convent library with old library stamps and labels else a clean tight book in very good condition. Book number: 102304 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geheime geschiedenis van Byzantium De Arbeiderspers, 1970, linnen gebonden, 178 pag. Naam en stempel voorin, vlekje achterzijde, goede staat. Book number: 15017 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Procopii Gazaei Catena in Ecclesiasten, necnon Pseudochrysostomi commentarius in eundem Ecclesiasten. (= Corpus Christianorum, Series Graeca, Vol. 4). Brepols / Turnhout, University Press / Leuven 1978. XVII/103 pp. large 8vo. original cloth (no dust jacket), binding minimally stained, stamp on the back side of titlepage, otherwise fine, Text in Latin and Greek language. Book number: 75482 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356] Catalogue: Theologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Verzwegen verhalen. Een schandaalkroniek uit Byzantium Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 168. ISBN: 9789025341961. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw. Book number: B77209 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.58 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 511] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789025341961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verzwegen verhalen. Een schandaalkroniek uit Byzantium Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 168. ISBN: 9789025341961. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U912019 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.26 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 409] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789025341961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Istoria secreta. Editie critica, trad.si introducere de H.Mihaescu. Editura Academiei Republicii Social. Romania,1972. Large 8vo. 264p. Cloth/dam.& soiled dustj. [Scriptores Byzantini VIII]. Book number: Z7-25-275 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thesaurus Procopii Caesariensis. De bellis, Historia Arcana, De Aedificiis [in: Corpus Christianorum, Thesaurus Patrum Graecorum] Turnhout, Brepols, 2000. xciv + 468pp.+ 53 microfiches (10515 pages), in the series "Corpus Christianorum. Thesaurus Patrum Graecorum", hardcover (editor's green cloth with gilt lettering), 32cm. fine condition, [editor's new price: 530 euro], ISBN 978-2-503-50859-6, R78966 -- De LezenaarBook number: R78966 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 527.56 | £UK 334.75 | JP¥ 40972] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion Corpus Christianorum Patristica Greek language thesaurus linguistics taalkunde lexicologie lexicology concordance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Procopii [Procopius] Caesariensis Opera Omnia [Iii. 1] Recognovit Jacobus Haury. Volumen Iii. 1: Historia Quae Dicitur Arcana; B. G. Teubner, 1906. Hardcover. Scholar's name stamped to titlepage and dedication page. Small closed tear to ffep. Light edgewear to extremities. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Preface in Latin. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; Vol. 3.1; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 186 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 7820 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Greek Literature
Keywords: Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Procopius Teubner Greek Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Procopii [Procopius] Caesariensis Opera Omnia [4 Volume Set Complete] Recognovit Jacobus Haury. Volumen I: De Bellis Libri I-Iv; Volumen Ii: De Bellis Libri V-Viii; Volumen Iii. 1: Historia Quae Dicitur Arcana; Volumen Iii. 2: Vi Libri Peri Ktismaton Sive de Aedificiis Cum Duobus Indicibus Et Appendice. B. G. Teubner, 1905. Hardcover. Some Fraying to spine ends of a couple of the volumes. Scholar's signature in ink on ffeps: B. A. Van Groningen. Light browning to endpapers. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Preface in Latin. Additional details of title: Opus ab Academia regia bavarica praemio zographico ornatum. Vol. I: 1905, 552 pp; Vol. II: 1905, 678 pp; Vol. III, 1: 1906, 186 pp; Vol. III, 2: 1913, 395 pp ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; Vol. 01/04/2012; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 7819 USD 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 174.5 | £UK 146 | JP¥ 17863] Catalogue: Greek Literature
Keywords: Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Procopius Teubner Greek Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Ensis de rebus gothorum, persarum ac vandalorum libri VII, una cum aliis mediorum temporum histories, quorum catalogum sequens indicabit pagina. Hii omnibus accessit rerum copiosissimus index." "ex officina Joannis Hervagii, Basilae (Bâle) _1531, in Folio (30x20,5cm), (48) 690 (1bc) 46pp. -2., Un Vol. relié." "Edition originale et Première traduction latine du grec original par Cristoforo Persona (1416-1485) et Raffaele Maffei (1455-1522). Très rare, nous n'avons pu découvrir qu'un seul exemplaire dans le catalogue Hollis de l'université d'Harvard. Manque bien sûr à la BN de France ainsi qu'à la plupart des catalogues étrangers. L'exemplaire d'Harvard ne contient pas les 46 pages d'un texte en grec (que contient notre exemplaire) censé faire suite à cette édition ainsi que l'indique le colophon. Absent à Brunet qui ne cite que l'édition traduite en français de 1587 à Paris, chez Michalon. Pleine Basane marron, pastiche d'une reliure flammande du XVIème siècle, dos à 4 nerfs et semis d'étoiles à froid, les plats portent un losange central à partir duquel rayonnent une série d'encadrements. Coiffe de queue grignotée et nombreux travaux de vers sur les plats (parfois larges), trous de vers en coiffe de tête. Trous de vers et galeries sur les deux premiers feuillets en marge basse et coin, de peu de conséquence... Procope de Césarée fut un historien grec de la première moitié du VIème siècle, il occupa à bysance différents postes importants, secrétaire de Bélisaire, préfet de bysance. Ses écrits marquent la transition entre la littérature grecque classique et la littérature grecque bysantine, et font entrer l'histoire dans une nouvelle vision. L'ouvrage rassemble les livres de guerres, guerre des goths, des vandales, des perses. De nombreux autres textes suivent les récits de guerre. L'ouvrage contient un long index au commencement du livre de 33 p. - ex officina Joannis Hervagii, Basilae (Bâle) _1531, in Folio (30x20,5cm), (48) 690 (1bc) 46pp. -2., Un Vol. relié. " Book number: 8262 € 3500.00 [Appr.: US$ 4616.15 | £UK 2927.25 | JP¥ 358505] Catalogue: Livres Anciens (1455-1820) - Histoire
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The anecdota or Secret History. Vol.VI. Trad.di H.B.Dewing. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Cambridge, 1993, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.XXII-384, 2 mappe ft. leg.ed.in t.tela, soprac. Book number: 24767 € 18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1852] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buildings. General index. With an English translation by H.B.Dewing and Glanville Downey. Heinemann/Harvard UP,1971. Small 8vo. xx,542p.,frontisp.,3 maps. Cloth/dustj. [Loeb VII]. Book number: U1-85-17 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catena in Ecclesiasten necnon Pseudochrysostomi commmentarius in eundem Ecclesiasten. Ed. S. Leanza. (CC Series Graeca 4). Turnhout, 1978, Or.cloth., XVIII, 104 pp. Ex lib copy. Partly plasticized. Book number: 46727 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catena in Ecclesiasten necnon Pseudochrysostomi commmentarius in eundem Ecclesiasten. Ed. S. Leanza. (CC Series Graeca 4). Turnhout, 1978, Or.wrps., XVIII, 104 pp. Uncut. Book number: 46726 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geheime geschiedenis van Byzantium. Zesde eeuw Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1970. 8vo. 178 pp. flexibel linnen gebonden. Klassieke curiosa nr. 7. Vertaald en van een nawoord voorzien door Gerrit Komrij. Goed ex. Book number: P3747-6423 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geheime geschiedenis van Byzantium Amsterdam: De Arbeiderspers, 1970. Klassie curiosa, 7. 1e druk, Gebonden, 178pp. Zesde eeuw. Uit het Oudgrieks vertaald en van een nawoord voorzien door Gerrit Komrij. Linnen band. Zeer goed. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 83979.KLA € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Klassieke literatuur
Keywords: Klassie curiosa, 7 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gotenkriege. Griech.-deutsch v.O.Veh. München, Heimeran, 1966. 1288 Ss. Leinen mit SU. (Tusculum, Prokop II) Book number: 60965 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Wars. 7 Loeb Volumes . Translated by H. B. Dewing (Bi-lingual Texts - Loeb Classical Library volumes 48, 81, 107, 173, 217, 290, 343 ) VOLUME I. BOOKS I-II: THE PERSIAN WAR 1914/7th printing/600pp. /index . VOLUME II. BOOKS III-IV: THE VANDALIC WAR 1916/6th printing/494pp. /index. VOLUME III. BOOKS V-VI.15: THE GOTHIC WAR 1919/5th printing/458pp. /map/index . VOLUME IV. BOOKS VI.16-VII.35: THE GOTHIC WAR (continued) 1924/5th printing/496pp. /map/ VOLUME V. BOOKS VII.36-VIII: THE GOTHIC WAR (continued) 1928/5th printing/448pp. / THE ANECDOTA OR SECRET HISTORY Translated by H. B. Dewing VOLUME VI. 1935/6th printing/406pp. /2 maps/index . ON BUILDINGS. GENERAL INDEX Edited and translated by H. B. Dewing with the collaboration of Glanville Downey The Byzantine historian's graphic description of the churches, public buildings, fortifications, and bridges erected by Justinian throughout his empire--from the Church of St. Sophia in Constantinople to city walls at Carthage--is a rich source of information on architecture of the 6th century. This volume also contains a General Index to all seven volumes of the Loeb edition of Procopius. VOLUME VII. 1940/5th printing/562pp. /4 plans/3 maps/ hardbacks in fine D/J's THE YEARS OF PUBLICATION IF LISTED ARE AN INDICATION OF THE YEAR THE VOLUMES WERE FIRST PUBLISHED. WE SUPPLY THE LATEST EDITIONS/REPRINTS. Book number: 092343-2 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 US$ 197.13 | JP¥ 15310] Catalogue: Classical Antiquity
Keywords: Loeb Classical Antiquity Classical Antiquity Loeb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Un nuovo testimone della catena sull' Ecclesiaste di Procopio di Gaza Il Cod. Vindob. Theol. Gr. 147. Ed. S. Leanza. (CC Series Graeca 4 Supplementum). Turnhout, 1983, Or.wrps., 35 pp. Ex lib copy. Partly plasticized. Book number: 46728 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Opere di Procopio di Cesarea. Milano, Sonzogno 1828. XVIII, 491 S. Mit 4 Kupfertaf. u. 1 gefalt. Tab. HLdr. d. Zt. m. Rückengoldpräg. Kap. und Ecken bestossen., vereinz. stockfl. - (Collana degli antichi storici greci volgarizzati) Procopius, Historiker am byzantinischen Hof Kaiser Justinians I., wurde Ende d. 5. Jhdts. in Caesarea in Palästina geboren, 527 Privatsekretär v. Belisarius. Im vorl. Werk beschreibt Procobius die Bemühungen Justinians zur Wiederherstellung des Römischen Reiches dessen westlicher Teil während des 5. Jahrhunderts an die Barbaren gefallen war. - Die Taf. zeigen Kostüme u. 1 Ansicht d. Hagia Sophia. Book number: 3059-01 € 247.00 [Appr.: US$ 325.77 | £UK 206.75 | JP¥ 25300] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte, Byzanz | In shopping cart More information div> |
PATROLOGIAE CURSUS COMPLETUS, SERIES GRAECA, TOMUS LXXXVII (I-II-III), SAECULUM VI, PROCOPII GAZAEI, CHRISTIANI RHETORIS ET HERMENEUTAE, OPERA QUAE REPERIRI POTUERUNT OMNIA (TOMUS PRIMUS, SECUNDUS, TERTIUS) J.-P. Migne. 1860. In-4 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Quelques rousseurs. 1544 pages pour le 1er vol., 2e vol. paginé de 1545 à 2792 et 3e de 2795 à 4181. Texte en latin et en grec sur 2 colonnes, chacune étant paginée. Titre, tomaison, bandeaux et filets dorés sur les dos. Etiquettes de code sur les dos. Ex-libris de la Bibliothèque de l'Institut Catholique de Toulouse au dos des 1ers plats. Tampons de bibliothèque en pages de titre. Coiffe en tête du 3e vol. abîmée. ¶ Seu Bibliotheca Universalis, Integra, Uniformis, Commoda, Oeconomica, Omnium SS. Patrum, Doctorum Scriptorumque Ecclesiasticorum. Qui ab Aevo Apostolico ad Usque Innocentii III Pro Latinis, et ad Photii Tempora Pro Graecis Floruerunt. Accurante J.-P. Migne. Accedunt S. Sophronii Hierosolyùitani, Joannis Moschi, Alexandri Monachi, Scripta vel Scriptorum Fragmenta quae Supersunt. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40177999 € 299.00 [Appr.: US$ 394.35 | £UK 250.25 | JP¥ 30627]
Keywords: Langues helléniques. Grec | In shopping cart More information div> |
Procopius. Books I-VIII. London, 1961-1962. 5 vols (of 7). XV,583,487,452,490,441 pp. B./w. maps. 1 col., folding map in vol. 4. Cloth, d/j. Dust jackets dam. (Loeb Classical Library 48, 81, 107, 173, 217)*Volumes 1-5 (of 7). Greek & english text. Book number: 227574 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
Keywords: Filology Klassieke filologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Procopius: The Secret History. Translated by G.A. Williamson. Reprint; 8vo; pp xix,151,12 pages of b/w and colour plates, 2 maps, index; original mosaic-patterned boards, in original slip case, spine faded, minor bumping to slip case, otherwise a very good copy. London, The Folio Society, 1990. Introduced by Philip Ziegler. The secret history is believed to have been written in AD 550. The two earliest known manuscripts date from the 14th century and the first printed edition was that of Alemannus, published at Lyons in 1623. Book number: 85894 AUD 30.80 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 32.81 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2548]
Keywords: Roman empire early history war | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page