| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
THE DIVINE LITURGY OF SAINT JOHN CHRYSOSTOM. Saint Procopius Abbey: 1942. 104p. Softcover. Ex-convent library with old library stamps and labels else a clean tight book in very good condition. Book number: 102304 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Istoria secreta. Editie critica, trad.si introducere de H.Mihaescu. Editura Academiei Republicii Social. Romania,1972. Large 8vo. 264p. Cloth/dam.& soiled dustj. [Scriptores Byzantini VIII]. Book number: Z7-25-275 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thesaurus Procopii Caesariensis. De bellis, Historia Arcana, De Aedificiis [in: Corpus Christianorum, Thesaurus Patrum Graecorum] Turnhout, Brepols, 2000. xciv + 468pp.+ 53 microfiches (10515 pages), in the series "Corpus Christianorum. Thesaurus Patrum Graecorum", hardcover (editor's green cloth with gilt lettering), 32cm. fine condition, [editor's new price: 530 euro], ISBN 978-2-503-50859-6, R78966 -- De LezenaarBook number: R78966 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 510 | £UK 323 | JP¥ 40424] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion Corpus Christianorum Patristica Greek language thesaurus linguistics taalkunde lexicologie lexicology concordance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anecdota or Secret History Harvard. 1954. (ISBN: 0674993209). Hard Cover. Reprint of the 1935 ed. Vol. VI of the Loeb edition of Procopius. 2pls, xxii, 384pp, 2 folding maps. Minor foxing on endpapers, else Very Good, tight and unmarked. Good. Book number: 27366 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Rome History Byzantium Greek LCL 0674993209 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Procopii [Procopius] Caesariensis Opera Omnia [Iii. 1] Recognovit Jacobus Haury. Volumen Iii. 1: Historia Quae Dicitur Arcana; B. G. Teubner, 1906. Hardcover. Scholar's name stamped to titlepage and dedication page. Small closed tear to ffep. Light edgewear to extremities. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Preface in Latin. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; Vol. 3.1; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 186 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 7820 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963] Catalogue: Greek Literature
Keywords: Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Procopius Teubner Greek Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Ensis de rebus gothorum, persarum ac vandalorum libri VII, una cum aliis mediorum temporum histories, quorum catalogum sequens indicabit pagina. Hii omnibus accessit rerum copiosissimus index." "ex officina Joannis Hervagii, Basilae (Bâle) _1531, in Folio (30x20,5cm), (48) 690 (1bc) 46pp. -2., Un Vol. relié." "Edition originale et Première traduction latine du grec original par Cristoforo Persona (1416-1485) et Raffaele Maffei (1455-1522). Très rare, nous n'avons pu découvrir qu'un seul exemplaire dans le catalogue Hollis de l'université d'Harvard. Manque bien sûr à la BN de France ainsi qu'à la plupart des catalogues étrangers. L'exemplaire d'Harvard ne contient pas les 46 pages d'un texte en grec (que contient notre exemplaire) censé faire suite à cette édition ainsi que l'indique le colophon. Absent à Brunet qui ne cite que l'édition traduite en français de 1587 à Paris, chez Michalon. Pleine Basane marron, pastiche d'une reliure flammande du XVIème siècle, dos à 4 nerfs et semis d'étoiles à froid, les plats portent un losange central à partir duquel rayonnent une série d'encadrements. Coiffe de queue grignotée et nombreux travaux de vers sur les plats (parfois larges), trous de vers en coiffe de tête. Trous de vers et galeries sur les deux premiers feuillets en marge basse et coin, de peu de conséquence... Procope de Césarée fut un historien grec de la première moitié du VIème siècle, il occupa à bysance différents postes importants, secrétaire de Bélisaire, préfet de bysance. Ses écrits marquent la transition entre la littérature grecque classique et la littérature grecque bysantine, et font entrer l'histoire dans une nouvelle vision. L'ouvrage rassemble les livres de guerres, guerre des goths, des vandales, des perses. De nombreux autres textes suivent les récits de guerre. L'ouvrage contient un long index au commencement du livre de 33 p. - ex officina Joannis Hervagii, Basilae (Bâle) _1531, in Folio (30x20,5cm), (48) 690 (1bc) 46pp. -2., Un Vol. relié. " Book number: 8262 € 2500.00 [Appr.: US$ 3187.5 | £UK 2018.75 | JP¥ 252650] Catalogue: Livres Anciens (1455-1820) - Histoire
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The anecdota or Secret History. Vol.VI. Trad.di H.B.Dewing. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Cambridge, 1993, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.XXII-384, 2 mappe ft. leg.ed.in t.tela, soprac. Book number: 24767 € 18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.05 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buildings. General index. With an English translation by H.B.Dewing and Glanville Downey. Heinemann/Harvard UP,1971. Small 8vo. xx,542p.,frontisp.,3 maps. Cloth/dustj. [Loeb VII]. Book number: U1-85-17 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.68 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catena in Ecclesiasten necnon Pseudochrysostomi commmentarius in eundem Ecclesiasten. Ed. S. Leanza. (CC Series Graeca 4). Turnhout, 1978, Or.cloth., XVIII, 104 pp. Ex lib copy. Partly plasticized. Book number: 46727 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3032]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catena in Ecclesiasten necnon Pseudochrysostomi commmentarius in eundem Ecclesiasten. Ed. S. Leanza. (CC Series Graeca 4). Turnhout, 1978, Or.wrps., XVIII, 104 pp. Uncut. Book number: 46726 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geheime geschiedenis van Byzantium. Zesde eeuw Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1970. 8vo. 178 pp. flexibel linnen gebonden. Klassieke curiosa nr. 7. Vertaald en van een nawoord voorzien door Gerrit Komrij. Goed ex. Book number: P3747-6423 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geheime geschiedenis van Byzantium De Arbeiderspers, 1970, linnen gebonden, 178 pag. keurige staat. Book number: 15846 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De geheime geschiedenis van Byzantium Uitgever: Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep Jaar: 2003. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover linnen band ap vert komrij1970 180 blz ISBN 9789025341725 -- Budget BoekBook number: 35909 € 17.99 [Appr.: US$ 22.94 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1818]
Keywords: 9789025341725 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geheime geschiedenis van Byzantium ('Anekdota') vert uit het grieks Gerrit Komrij, 178 p linnen geb 20 cm Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam 1970; nieuw Book number: 27726 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.48 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Wars. 7 Loeb Volumes . Translated by H. B. Dewing (Bi-lingual Texts - Loeb Classical Library volumes 48, 81, 107, 173, 217, 290, 343 ) VOLUME I. BOOKS I-II: THE PERSIAN WAR 1914/7th printing/600pp. /index . VOLUME II. BOOKS III-IV: THE VANDALIC WAR 1916/6th printing/494pp. /index. VOLUME III. BOOKS V-VI.15: THE GOTHIC WAR 1919/5th printing/458pp. /map/index . VOLUME IV. BOOKS VI.16-VII.35: THE GOTHIC WAR (continued) 1924/5th printing/496pp. /map/ VOLUME V. BOOKS VII.36-VIII: THE GOTHIC WAR (continued) 1928/5th printing/448pp. / THE ANECDOTA OR SECRET HISTORY Translated by H. B. Dewing VOLUME VI. 1935/6th printing/406pp. /2 maps/index . ON BUILDINGS. GENERAL INDEX Edited and translated by H. B. Dewing with the collaboration of Glanville Downey The Byzantine historian's graphic description of the churches, public buildings, fortifications, and bridges erected by Justinian throughout his empire--from the Church of St. Sophia in Constantinople to city walls at Carthage--is a rich source of information on architecture of the 6th century. This volume also contains a General Index to all seven volumes of the Loeb edition of Procopius. VOLUME VII. 1940/5th printing/562pp. /4 plans/3 maps/ hardbacks in fine D/J's THE YEARS OF PUBLICATION IF LISTED ARE AN INDICATION OF THE YEAR THE VOLUMES WERE FIRST PUBLISHED. WE SUPPLY THE LATEST EDITIONS/REPRINTS. Book number: 092343-2 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 155 US$ 197.37 | JP¥ 15644] Catalogue: Classical Antiquity
Keywords: Loeb Classical Antiquity Classical Antiquity Loeb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Istoria secreta. Edidit, Dacoromanice vertit, prolegomenis instruxit H. MIHAESCU. N.pl., Ed. Ac. Rep. Soc. Romania, 1972. 263 p. Cl. 25 cm (Scriptores Byzantini 8)(Includ. the Greek text; with dustjacket) Book number: 110312 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.7 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2830]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische, byzantine Literatur, Greek history, ancient history, griechische, byzantinische Geschichte, Roman history, römische Geschichte, Justinia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Un nuovo testimone della catena sull' Ecclesiaste di Procopio di Gaza Il Cod. Vindob. Theol. Gr. 147. Ed. S. Leanza. (CC Series Graeca 4 Supplementum). Turnhout, 1983, Or.wrps., 35 pp. Ex lib copy. Partly plasticized. Book number: 46728 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Opere di Procopio di Cesarea. Milano, Sonzogno 1828. XVIII, 491 S. Mit 4 Kupfertaf. u. 1 gefalt. Tab. HLdr. d. Zt. m. Rückengoldpräg. Kap. und Ecken bestossen., vereinz. stockfl. - (Collana degli antichi storici greci volgarizzati) Procopius, Historiker am byzantinischen Hof Kaiser Justinians I., wurde Ende d. 5. Jhdts. in Caesarea in Palästina geboren, 527 Privatsekretär v. Belisarius. Im vorl. Werk beschreibt Procobius die Bemühungen Justinians zur Wiederherstellung des Römischen Reiches dessen westlicher Teil während des 5. Jahrhunderts an die Barbaren gefallen war. - Die Taf. zeigen Kostüme u. 1 Ansicht d. Hagia Sophia. Book number: 3059-01 € 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 306 | £UK 194 | JP¥ 24254] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte, Byzanz | In shopping cart More information div> |
PATROLOGIAE CURSUS COMPLETUS, SERIES GRAECA, TOMUS LXXXVII (I-II-III), SAECULUM VI, PROCOPII GAZAEI, CHRISTIANI RHETORIS ET HERMENEUTAE, OPERA QUAE REPERIRI POTUERUNT OMNIA (TOMUS PRIMUS, SECUNDUS, TERTIUS) J.-P. Migne. 1860. In-4 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Quelques rousseurs. 1544 pages pour le 1er vol., 2e vol. paginé de 1545 à 2792 et 3e de 2795 à 4181. Texte en latin et en grec sur 2 colonnes, chacune étant paginée. Titre, tomaison, bandeaux et filets dorés sur les dos. Etiquettes de code sur les dos. Ex-libris de la Bibliothèque de l'Institut Catholique de Toulouse au dos des 1ers plats. Tampons de bibliothèque en pages de titre. Coiffe en tête du 3e vol. abîmée. ¶ Seu Bibliotheca Universalis, Integra, Uniformis, Commoda, Oeconomica, Omnium SS. Patrum, Doctorum Scriptorumque Ecclesiasticorum. Qui ab Aevo Apostolico ad Usque Innocentii III Pro Latinis, et ad Photii Tempora Pro Graecis Floruerunt. Accurante J.-P. Migne. Accedunt S. Sophronii Hierosolyùitani, Joannis Moschi, Alexandri Monachi, Scripta vel Scriptorum Fragmenta quae Supersunt. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40177999 € 299.00 [Appr.: US$ 381.23 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 30217]
Keywords: Langues helléniques. Grec | In shopping cart More information div> |
Procopii Caesariensis V.I. ANEKDOTA. Arcana historia, qui est liber nonus Historiarum. Ex bibliotheca Vaticana Nicolaus Alemannus protulit, latine reddidit, notis illustravit. Nunc primum in lucem prodit triplici indice locupletata. Lyon, (Lugduni), Sumpt. Andreae Brugiotti Bibliopolae Romani, (at the end: Lugduni, Ex Chalkographeiôi Ioannis Iullieron, 1623), 1623. Sm.folio. (XII),XXIII,135,142,(XIX) p. Vellum 30.5 cm - - Ref: Hoffmann 3,298; Brunet 4,897; Ebert 17998. - - Details: Editio princeps. 7 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink on the back; title in red and black; engraved printer's mark on the title, a burning sun, motto: 'flammis ipse suis'; woodcut head & tail pieces, and initials; text printed in 2 columns, Greek with facing translation into Latin; after the text follow 135 p. with historical and text critical observations by Alemannus; at the end the fragments of the Anekdota drawn from the Suda, and 3 indexes. - - Condition: Vellum soiled; frontcover slightly curved; front hinge cracking, but strong; right edge of front flyleaf and of the title somewhat thumbed; small inscription on the verso of the front flyleaf. - - This is the editio princeps of the 'Secret History', (Anekdota in Greek, or Arcana Historia in Latin) of the Greek historian Procopius, born in Caesarea in Palestine ca. 500 A.D. He was a member of the staff of Belisarius, the most important general of the emperor Justinian. He accompanied him as a kind of confidant on his campaigns against the Persians (531), the Vandals in the North of Africa (533), and in Italy against the Goths (536/50). During these campaigns he probably took down notes, from which he drew later writing his 'De Bellis', i.e the 'History of the wars of Justinian'. This work, consisting of 8 books, is the main source and often the only one for our knowledge of this age of transition. Procopius was an eyewitness of the events, and in his History he displays a 'achtungswerte Wahrheitsliebe'. (Krumbacher, Gesch. der Byz. Lit., p. 233). He made also use of documents and other accounts. The hero of the first 6 books is his general Belisarius. In the 7th book the author describes how his hero Belisarius became gradually a disappointment to him. He also critizes the mismanagement of the finances by the emperor Justinian and his wife the empress Theodora, which is overstretching the resources of the empire. Book 8, described by Procopius as 'poikilè', i.e 'varia' deals with the aftermath of the 3 wars. Nowadays the 'Secret History' is considered to be a separate work of Procopius, whereas Nicolaus Alemannus presents it as the 9th book of the 'History of the wars of Justinian'. In the 'Secret History', which covers the same period als the first 7 books, Procopius changes his tune. From great politics he turns to the ugly politics of court scandal, where the dark side of Justinian is exposed. The book is in fact a libel against the emperor and his wife, and sometimes also against his former hero Belisarius. 'It is a virulent, scurrilous, and often scabrous attack upon the whole policy of Justinian, who is blamed for everything from barbarian invasions and financial insolvency to floods and earthquakes' (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 881). The main argument is that Justinian and Theodora have ruined the empire, because of their wars and mismanagement. The difference between the rational 'History of the wars of Justinian' and this demonizing libel, full of gossip and pornographic defilement has led historians to believe that this product of hate and revenge was not written by the 'honest' historian Procopius. Nowadays it is generally accepted that Procopius is the author. (OCD s.v. Procopius, NP s.v. Prokopios). Procopius' work is written in a clear and classicizing style, with many echoes of earlier historians, especially Thucydides, and it became an example for later byzantine historians. Not much is known about the editor Nicolaus Alemannus. He was Librarian of the Bibliotheca Vaticana, and Ostrogorsky calls him a Greek. He follows here 'Zedlers Grosses vollständiges Universallexicon', vol. 1, col. 1121. Zedler is however more cautious, because Alemannus, or, he says, Alamannus 'soll nach der meisten Meynung von Geburth ein Grieche gewesen seyn'. Alemannus was an exponent of the first phase of the renewed scientific interest in byzantine culture of European Humanism at the end of the 16th and the beginning of the 17th century. This phase is characterized by the editing and translation into Latin of byzantine sources. (G. Ostrogorsky, Gesch. des Byz. Staates, München 1963, p. 2) In his 'Ad Lectorem' Alemannus declares that 2 manuscripts of this not yet published work of Procopius were found hidden in some corner of the Vatican Library, both in bad condition. One other of the 'Arcana Historia', once brought by Catharina de Medici to France, was nowhere to be found, he tells, and another was lost during a shipwreck. He continues that copies of the first 8 books circulated during Procopius' lifetime, and that he offered a copy to Justinian himself. He had to keep his manuscript of the 'Arcana Historia' hidden as long as the emperor was alive. Alemannus confesses that he left out the less sophisticated (he means saucy) passages that didnot suit the 'modestia' and 'gravitas' of his time. The worth of the commentary of Alemannus was acknowledged by its incorporation two hundred years later in Niebuhrs Bonner Corpus (Corpus scriptorum historiae Byzantinae, CSHB, 1828-1897) - - Collation: á6 é4 í4 ó4, A-R4, a-u4. Photographs on request Book number: 72482 € 1100.00 [Appr.: US$ 1402.5 | £UK 888.25 | JP¥ 111166] Catalogue: Old and Rare books, Alte Drucke
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Aelianus, Roman, Greek, Byzantine, history, literature, römische, griechische, byzantinische Geschichte, Literatur, Procopius, Prokopios, Prokop, Justinanus, Iustinianus, Justinian, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Procopii Gazaei Catena in Ecclesiasten, necnon Pseudochrysostomi commentarius in eundem Ecclesiasten. (= Corpus Christianorum, Series Graeca, Vol. 4). Brepols / Turnhout, University Press / Leuven 1978. XVII/103 pp. large 8vo. original cloth (no dust jacket), binding minimally stained, stamp on the back side of titlepage, otherwise fine, Text in Latin and Greek language. Book number: 75482 € 27.60 [Appr.: US$ 35.19 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2789] Catalogue: Theologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Procopius: The Secret History. Translated by G.A. Williamson. Reprint; 8vo; pp xix,151,12 pages of b/w and colour plates, 2 maps, index; original mosaic-patterned boards, in original slip case, spine faded, minor bumping to slip case, otherwise a very good copy. London, The Folio Society, 1990. Introduced by Philip Ziegler. The secret history is believed to have been written in AD 550. The two earliest known manuscripts date from the 14th century and the first printed edition was that of Alemannus, published at Lyons in 1623. Book number: 85894 AUD 30.80 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 30.28 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2400]
Keywords: Roman empire early history war | In shopping cart More information div> |
Procopius: The Secret History London: The Folio Society, 1997. Reprint. Pink illustrated hardback cloth cover. 151pp :: Colour plates :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in Very good condition in light grey slipcase. Previous owner inscription on fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: fol656a GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.74 | JP¥ 1327] Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: Folio Society History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Procopius : The Secret History. London, FOLIO SOCIETY, 1990. First Thus, 8VO, 151 pp. Fine in Fine Slipcase ¶ Illustrated with colour photographic plates. Strikingly bound in cloth decorated with a mosaic pattern Book number: 27581 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: Folio Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
Procopius: The Secret History London: The Folio Society, 1990. First FS Edition. Red/grey mosaic-style hardback cloth cover. 151pp :: Colour plates from contemporary sources :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without slipcase . -- Barter BooksBook number: fol656 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.58 | JP¥ 1076] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Folio Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page