ascending
descending
found: 14 books

[POLYDORE VERGIL] HENRY ELLIS (EDITOR):
ENGLISH HISTORY volume 1
Lampeter, Cardiganshire: Llanerch Press, first thus 1996 . Trade Paperbacks in yellow card covers, grey endpapers. Size: 8”x5¾” 20.5x14.5cm. Condition previously read but not heavily used. There is a stamped image on the title page. 1-86143-015-9. First eight books comprising the period before the Norman Conquest. Facsimile reprint of Camden Society edition of 1846.
Book number: 7641
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1877]
Catalogue: pre-Conquest
Keywords: amazon,
In shopping cart

More information

VERGIL. POLYDORE/ SIR HENRY ELLIS
Polydore Vergil`S English History. Volume 1. Containing the First Eight Books, Comprising the Period Prior to the Norman Conquest
London, The Camden Society. 1846, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, 324 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 66824
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

VERGIL. POLYDORE/ SIR HENRY ELLIS
Polydore Vergil`S English History. . . . Volume 1. Containing the First Eight Books, Comprising the Period Prior to the Norman Conquest. With Letters from the Editor.
London, The Camden Society. 1846, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, 324 pages, includes two handwritten letters from the Editor, one being to Sir Thomas Phillips, a very good association copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Signed by Author.
Book number: 63212
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Sir Thomas Phillips.
In shopping cart

More information

POLYDORE VERGIL; ELLIS, HENRY (SIR) (ED.)
Polydore Vergil's English History, from an early translation preserved among the mss. of the Old Royal Library in the British Museum. Vol. I. Containing the First Eight Books, comprising the period prior to the Norman Conquest
London: Printed for the Camden Society, 1846. First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Moderate rubbing and fading to cloth boards. Some heavy rubbing to spine lettering. Some bruising to corners of boards. A 3/8" tear to cloth near tail end of spine. Moderate foxing and offsetting to endpapers. Most leaves unopened at top page edges. ; Volume One only, covering the period prior to the Norman Conquest. Text in English. Polydore Vergil [c1470-1555] was an Italian historian who became a resident of England. His history of England was written in 1512-1513, but the first edition was not published until 1534. Pagination: xv, [1], 324 pages. Blind-stamped green cloth boards. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Pale yellow endpapers. Page dimensions: 218 x 167mm. "This godlie manne hathe written an Epistel in fourme of a littell booke, wherin he hathe first declared the situation of the Ilond, secondarilie he hath towched in few wordes the historie of his time, laste of all hee hath bewailed the iniquite of his Brittishe contrimen and times, alleging manie textes of hollie scriptures, wherbie he mighte as well traine them to goodnes, as cause them to abandon evell deedes; whose book, bie reason it is somwhat obscure and knottie, it is allsoe rare and geison. I have fownde onnlie two books owt of the which I have gathered butt fewe things, yet suche as are trewe and sincere." - page 28, writing on the Commentaries of Gildas. "The Scottes havinge prosperus successe didd the more licentiuslie invade the inhabitants of this Ilonde, more like to raveninge spoylers then noble warriars, contumeliuslie egginge and provokinge their adversaries to fyghte" - page 108. [A note on the Series: The Camden Society was formed in 1838 in order to publish early English historical and literary material. It is named after the English historian William Camden (1551-1652), who wrote the first detailed historical account of the period of the reign of Elizabeth I, the "Annales Rerum Gestarum Angliae et Hiberniae Regnate Elizabetha".] ; Camden Society No. XXXVI [Old Series]; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12056
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 76 | JP¥ 9512]
In shopping cart

More information

VERGIL POLYDORE D'URBIN
"Les livres de Polydore Vergil d'Urbin, des inventeurs des choses."
"par Benoist Rigaud, A Lyon _1576, in 16 (11,3x8,5cm), 313pp. (7), Un Vol. relié." "L'ouvrage fut mis à l'index et fut réédité en 1575 sous une forme expurgée, la première traduction française semble avoir paru en 1527 selon un exemplaire de l'université de Glasgow., bien qu'une donnée contradictoire donne 1528 comme date de la première édition française en latin par Robert Etienne. Rare, comme toutes les éditions. Absent de la BNF et des catalogues français (exception d'une édition à Lyon de 1586), comme de nombreuses bibliothèques. Brunet donne 1499 comme la date de l'originale V, 1135. le Grégoire donne 1571 pour la première édition…? Cartonnage à papier brique XVIIIème ou début XIXème, encre du titre estompée et illisible. Polydore Vergil (1470-1555) est né et mort à Urbino, après avoir étudié à Bologne et Padoue, il devint le secrétaire du duc d'Urbino et le chambellan d'Alexandre VI. Ses deux premiers écrits le rendirent célèbres et obtinrent une grande popularité 'Proverbiorum libellus' et 'De inventoribus rerum', traduite en français par 'Les inventeurs des choses'. En 1501 le pape l'envoya en Angleterre, devenant l'intime de Henri VII, ce dernier lui commanda une histoire d'Angleterre par lequel Polydore devint le premier historien moderne, ne se contentant pas d'établir une simple chronique mais étudiant les événements, ainsi il influença tous les historiens futurs et même shakespeare dans sa vision de l'histoire. Il revint dans son pays natal lors des changements religieux en Angleterre. (Encyclopédie Catholique). Sous la forme d'articles, il est traité de toutes sortes d'inventions, du sel, de la poterie, de la peinture, du lin, de la musique… Le livre est aussi une histoire de la médecine et de la magie. Polydore Vergil a naturellement abondamment puisé dans les Anciens. - par Benoist Rigaud, A Lyon _1576, in 16 (11,3x8,5cm), 313pp. (7), Un Vol. relié. "
Book number: 7879
€  600.00 [Appr.: US$ 765 | £UK 484.5 | JP¥ 60636]
In shopping cart

More information

VERGIL POLYDORE [VIRGIL] (& COPENHAVER BRIAN P., ED. & TRANSL.)
On discovery [in: The I Tatti Renaissance Library, volume 6]
Cambridge/ London, Harvard University Press, 2002. xxx + 721pp. hardback (editor's blue cloth), dustwrapper, 21cm. bilingual edition: Latin-English, fine condition, [This is the first English translation of a critical edition of "De inventoribus rerum" based on the latin texts published in Polydore Vergil's lifetime], ISBN 0-674-00789-1, G78335
Book number: G78335
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.63 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3537]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis history Renaissance humanisme humanism discoveries inventions Neo-Latin
In shopping cart

More information

VERGIL, POLYDORE,
A pleasant and compendious History of the first Inventers and Instituters of the most Famous Arts, Misteries, Laws, Customs and Manners in the whole World [De inventoribus rerum]. Together with many other Rarities and Remarkable things rarely known, and never before made Publick. To which is added, several curious Inventions, peculiarly attributed to England & English-men.
London: printed and are to be sold by Edw. Poole, 1702. 12mo. Pp. [i]-[xvi], 1-44, 35-159, [4, ads]. Twentieth century quarter brown morocco and cloth boards, retaining an early nineteenth century ownership signature of "Thomas Lovatt His Book 1800". ESTCT 182511; for the 1702 edition, OCLC records only a digital facsimile of original in the Bodleian.
¶ Polydore Vergil's De Inventoribus Rerum, first published in Venice in 1499, and incessantly reprinted - in the 16th century with an altogether different English abridgement; in this form, with an introduction signed I.H. [John Harris], it was first issued in 1686. The text is complete despite the irrgular pagination. An interesting dictionary of the origins and explanations of all manner of human activities, including the Appendix of "Rare Inventions, peculiarly attributed to England & English-men"
Book number: 236473
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 588.25 | £UK 475 | JP¥ 59447]
In shopping cart

More information

VERGIL, POLYDORE, 1470?-1555.
Polydori Vergilii Vrbinatis De rerum inuentoribus libri octo, per autorem, tertio iam, ac diligentius recogniti, & locupletati. Qua re ille contentus tum demum supremam manum imposuit. Eiusdem in dominicam precem commentariolum.
Basileae: Ex Officina Io. Bebelii, Mense Martio, Anno M. D. XXXII. [Bebel, Johann, d. ca. 1550, printer.] 1532 . Octavo, 156x95mm. In early dark-brown calf with two simple, blind-ruled panels on both boards and decorative corner-pieces blind-stamped. Pretty gilt roll on edge of boards. Four raised bands on spine, gilt outlined, with single floral decoration gilt in the compartments and burgundy lettering-piece. Binding rubbed, hinges cracking. [20], 543, [1] pages; signatures: *10, A-Z8, 2A-2L8. Inscription on front free end-paper: ‘The gift of John Shaw of | Brazon-Nose Colledge in | Oxon’ and, just beneath, ‘Joseph Whittell pr-o-o-8 | binding’. Lower down the page is a further ownership inscription: ‘William Dick | his book | 7 July 1897’. Signatures ‘Henricus Sovereign[?]’ and ‘H… Shaw’, both crossed through on title-page with ‘John Bolton’ below and ‘12 | o-2-o’ beneath publication date. Includes index. Printer's device with 'Palma Beb' on verso of final leaf. Attractive initials. Old repair to top foredge corner of *8 without loss. Occasional light, neat, underlining in sepia ink. Crisp, clean and tight. (Digital photographs available on request.)
Book number: 14407
GBP 980.00 [Appr.: EURO 1213.75 US$ 1547.37 | JP¥ 122649]
Keywords: Antiquarian, Inventions, World history, Science, Latin language.
In shopping cart

More information

VERGIL, POLYDORE,
[Polydori vergilii De Rerum Inventoribus libri octo, eiusdem in Dominicam precern commentariolus].
[Lyon: Apud Seb. Gryphium, 1546]. 8vo. A-C, a-z, [2]A-K in 8s, lacking A1 title. Pp [46 of 48], 1-527. Bleached sheep with painted borders on covers. Rubbed, some surface worming, light marginal browning and discoloration of text, a very good copy. Adams V433; Kress 42 note; Ferguson "Book of Secrets" Handlist 23. II.23 {946}.
¶ On the histories of invention
Book number: 27327
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 | £UK 316.75 | JP¥ 39631]
In shopping cart

More information

VERGIL, POLYDORE,
POLYDORI VERGILII URBINATIS DE INVENTORIBUS RERUM LIBRI VIII. ET DE.
1671. VERGIL, Polydore. POLYDORI VERGILII URBINATIS DE INVENTORIBUS RERUM LIBRI VIII. ET DE PRODIGIIS LIBRI III. CUM INDICIBUS LOCUPLETISSIMIS. Amstelodami : Apud Danielem Elzevirium, 1671. Engraved title-page. Small 12mo. format: 12.5 cm. [40],511,[1];[2],100,[92] pp. Worn, full calf - probably contemporary - with a modern morocco spine-label, (which is split). Ink ownership and note, and two bookplates, on front endpapers. Slight worming in margins of a few leaves, else a clean and sound copy. (Brunet 16747).
Book number: 76064
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.5 | £UK 190 | JP¥ 23779]
In shopping cart

More information

VERGIL, POLYDORE:
De rerum inventoribus libri VIII. Et De prodigiis libri III. Cum indicibus locupletissimis.
Amstelodami [Amsterdam], Apud Danielem Elzevirium [Elzevier] 1671. 12mo., pp. [xl], 511, [iii], 100 + [xcii] pp. index. Bound in 19th-cent. calf, spine gilt, marbled endpapers, by Schavye, possibly for L. Veydt (his bookplate on f.f.e. recto), a trifle rubbed, upper joint, and extreme head and tail of spine, neatly mended. Elaborate monogram bookplate on front pastedown, a.e.r. First Elzevier edition (an edition in the Elzevier style was printed by a different publisher in 1644). The ‘De rerum inventoribus’, a work on the origins of all things, includes the first history of medicine, and a valuable history of printing. Gutenberg is depicted here on the engraved frontispiece title-page. Willems 1464.
Book number: 15697
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 340.75 US$ 434.21 | JP¥ 34417]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 Science, Medicine & Natural History Image
In shopping cart

More information

VERGIL POLYDORE
"De rerum inventoribus libri octo. [Ensemble] Marci Tullii Ciceronis sententiae illustriores, apophtegmata item & parabolae sive similia aliquot praeterea eiusdem piae sententiae."
"Apud Seb. Gryphium ; Ex officina Roberti Stephani, Lugduni (Lyon) ; Lutetiae (Paris) _1546, 2 tomes in 8 (10,2x16,6cm), (48) 434pp. et 435-527p., relié." "Nouvelle édition pour le livre des inventions de Polydore Vergil et édition originale pour les sentences de Ciceron. belles impressions en Italiques. Marques de l'imprimeur sur la page de titre. L'édition de Cicéron est absente aux catalogues anglais. De rerum inventoribus fut mis à l'index et réédité en 1575 sous une forme expurgée et l'édition que nous présentons ne l'est donc pas. La première traduction française semble avoir paru en 1527 selon un exemplaire de l'université de Glasgow, bien qu'une donnée contradictoire donne 1528 comme date de la première édition française en latin par Robert Etienne. Brunet donne 1499 pour la date de la première édition. Demi Basane blonde marbrée début XIXe. Dos lisse à trois fleurons. Pièce de titre et de tomaison beige. Manque le papier de garde sur le plat supérieur du tome 1 et sur le plat inférieur du tome 2. Intérieur très frais. Le livre des inventions de Vergil eut un succès durable au XVIe siècle car il est le type même du livre sous la Renaissance, mêlant récits légendaires et sources historiques. Sous la forme d'articles, il est traité de toutes sortes d'inventions, du sel, de la poterie, de la peinture, du lin, de la musique… Le livre est aussi une histoire de la médecine et de la magie. Polydore Vergil a naturellement abondamment puisé dans les Anciens. Polydore Vergil (1470-1555) est né et mort à Urbino, après avoir étudié à Bologne et Padoue, il devint le secrétaire du duc d'Urbino et le chambellan d'Alexandre VI. Ses deux premiers écrits le rendirent célèbres et obtinrent une grande popularité 'Proverbiorum libellus' et 'De inventoribus rerum', traduite en français par 'Les inventeurs des choses'. En 1501 le pape l'envoya en Angleterre, devenant l'intime de Henri VII, ce dernier lui commanda une histoire d'Angleterre par lequel Polydore devint le premier historien moderne, ne se contentant pas d'établir une simple chronique mais étudiant les événements, ainsi il influença tous les historiens futurs et même shakespeare dans sa vision de l'histoire. Il revint dans son pays natal lors des changements religieux en Angleterre. (Encyclopédie Catholique). L'édition des maximes et sentences de Ciceron a été donné par Pierre Lagnier chez Robert Estienne. - Apud Seb. Gryphium ; Ex officina Roberti Stephani, Lugduni (Lyon) ; Lutetiae (Paris) _1546, 2 tomes in 8 (10,2x16,6cm), (48) 434pp. et 435-527p., relié. "
Book number: 31817
€  650.00 [Appr.: US$ 828.75 | £UK 525 | JP¥ 65689]
In shopping cart

More information

VERGILII, POLYDORI [ VERGIL, POLYDORE ] & THYSIUS, ANTOINE
Historiae Anglicae Libri XXVII - Autore Polydoro Virgilio Urbinate, Accessit Praeter Alia Nonnulla Series Regum Angliae A Primis Initiis Usque Ad Hanc AEtatem; Ex Nova Editione Antonii Thysii, J.C.
Sumptibus Joannis Maire, Lugduni Batavorum [ Leiden ], 1651, 1st thus. Full contemporary speckled calf, VG. [6]+9-878[ ie 880 ]+88+[4]pp, LACKS the title & dedication with the register starting at A2 ( dedication was inserted between the title & A2 ), pagination contains many errors & runs - [6] 9-352 351-818 803 820-21 806-7 824-878 88 [4]pp, in the BL copy the final 88pp ( Hic Liber XXVII..Polydori Vergili Anglicae Historiae Liber XXVII ) are bound in between pages 782&783. Hinges cracked but firm, leather rubbed to the corners with a little loss, small nick to the leather on the upper panel, old library label to the base of the spine, old repair to leaf ******4 with the loss of a few letters but the meaning clear from the context, Bookplate of the Monastery of St Augustine Ramsgate to the pastedown overlaying an earlier bookplate, cardholder, endpapers yellowed, but a nice copy with a clean & nicely preserved textblock. The printers colophon reads - Lugduni Batavorum, typis Philippi de Cro-y. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Attractively typset edition of Polydore Vergil's History of England which was written at the request of King Henry VIII & took Vergil some 28 years to complete. The work was initially published in 1534 & contained 26 books, with a 27th added in 1555. This edition was edited by Antoine Thysius [ 1603 - 1665 ] . Polydore Vergil [ 1470 - 1555 ] Italian historian.
Book number: 36629
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 340.75 US$ 434.21 | JP¥ 34417]
Keywords: history, english history, royalty
In shopping cart

More information

VIRGIL. VERGIL, POLYDORE (1470?-1555) . GRYNAEUS, SIMON (1493-1541)
Polydori Vergilii Urbinatis Anglicae Historiae Libri Vigintiseptem / Ab Ipso Autore Postremùm Iam Recogniti, Adq; Amussim, Salua Tamen Historiae Veritate, Expoliti. . . . . . . . . Indices Rerum Singularum & Utiles & Copiosos, in Operis Calce Adiectos Reperies. Simon Grynaeus Lectori. [ Anglicae Historiae Libri Vigintiseptem]
Basileae : Apud Thomam Guarinum. [Eight Lines Of Verse Praising The Work. Superscribed 'simon Grynaeus Lectori' Follow Title On T. P. ] 1570. 1570 edition. Physical desc. : [4]. [3]-691. [37] p. ; 34 cm ; fol. Subject: Great Britain - History - To 1485. Tudors. 1485-1603. Referenced by: Adams. V452. Referenced by: CLC. V348. Printer's device with inscription 'Palma Guar'on title-page and repeated on verso of last leaf. Signatures: a-z6. A-Z6. Aa-Ll6. Mm4. A-B6. C8. Language: Latin. Head-piece. woodcut initials. marginal notes. Very good in the original full vellum. recased with a red morocco label. Minor generalized wear to extremities of covers. with insignificant dust-dulling. Internally. altogether clean and quite sound. Scans and additional bibliographic detail on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 104699
€  1250.00 [Appr.: US$ 1593.75 | £UK 1009.5 | JP¥ 126325]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search