| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
Ancient Christian Writers: The Ascetic Life; the Four Centuries on Charity. New York/Ramsey: Newman Press, n.d. (2004). 8vo., pp.viii,284,(1), blue cloth; a fine copy. Book number: 20855 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: THEOLOGY
Keywords: THEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
A.P. Candolle's und K. Sprengel's Grundzüge der wissenschaftlichen Pflanzenkunde, zu vorlesungen. Mit acht Kupfertafeln. Leipzig, Cnobloch, 1820. viii, 611, [1] p., [8] plates. 22 cm. orinzl boards (spine a bit dam. some fox.). Pritzel 8877. D.S.B. III p. 44 :" The writings of Candolle are considerable and touch on many areas of plant biology." D.S.B. XII p. 592 :"Sprengel's fame was further enhanced by his numerous translations and his editorship of five journals dealing with medical and botanical subjects. " First German ed. Book number: 17034 € 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 145.08 | £UK 92 | JP¥ 11267]
Keywords: botany | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascetic Life, the Four Centuries on Charity (Ancient Christian Writers - the Works of the Fathers in Translation) New York, Newman Press. (ISBN: 0809102587) , 22.5 Cms x 14.5 Cms. Hardback, blue boards with gilt, 284 pp, including 53 pp of notes to the text. Near fine with light foxing to page tops. Book number: 009843 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Christianity Doctrine Faith Asceticism God Deification Prayer Contemplation Monothelite Controversy 0809102587 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ein in seinem Tode Getroster Gerechter [...] Christoph Dietrich Bosens / des Aelteren/ aus Franckleben / Mölbis und Rickern Erb-Herrn/ Sr. Kön. Maj. und Khur Fürstl. Durchl. zu Sachsen [...] gewesenen würcklichen Geheimbden Raths / [...] zu Christschuldigen Andenken / in der Kirchen zum H. Creutz in Dresden / am 24. Sept. gehaltenen Gedächtnis-Predigt. Dresden, Jacob Harpeter o. J. (1708). 72 S. und 31 Bll. 4to. Broschiert. Mit Lebenslauf, Abdankungsrede und Epicedia im Anhang. Polycarp Kunad (1668-1726) war Pastor in Wittenberg, Dresden. - Buchblock rechts unten geringfügig wasserrandig. Einige S. mit Eselsohren. Insgesamt von guter Erhaltung. Book number: 110388 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 395.67 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 30729] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Wittenberg, Dresden, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentatio de vera geographiae methodo. Inseritur specimen atlantis et selecti et iusto ordine digesti. Helmstedt, Schnorr, 1726. Kl.-4to. 3 Bll., 84 S. Späterer Pappband mit Rückenschild. Erste Ausgabe. - Durchgehend mit Randnotizen in Bleistift, sonst gutes Exemplar. Book number: 33668AB € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 263.78 | £UK 167.5 | JP¥ 20486]
Keywords: Bibliographien; Karten; Kartographie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Polycarpi et Ignatii Epistolae. Oxoniae [Oxford]: Lichfield, 1644 [45]. 4to. Title and text printed in red and black; text in Greek and Latin in parallel columns. Contemporary calf, lower joint starting; internally a fresh, clean copy. Signed Johann Rogers on the title page. Wing (2nd ed.); P2789.; Wing (2nd ed.); U185.; Madan, II, 1739-1744.; Thomason; E.512[1]. ¶ Includes Ussher's "In Polycarpianam Epistolarum Ignatiarum Syllogen Annotationes" with separate title page and pagination Book number: 234377 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unity of the Churches of God. Baltimore MD: Helicon, 1963 1st prtg. 227p. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Book number: 67746 USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1142]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unity of the Churches Baltimore, Helicon. 1963, First American. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (vii), 227pp. Translated and with an Introduction by Polycarp Sherwood, O.S. B. Includes a contribution by Yves Congar. Several small bumps to extremities of boards with only light wear to cloth and several small dings to edges. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Text clean and binding sound. Light wear and mild soiling to dust-jacket. Remains an attractive copy. Very Good-/Very Good-. Book number: 005117 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Theology-General
Keywords: UNITY CHRISTIAN CATHOLIC CHURCH Ecumenism | In shopping cart More information div> |
POLYCARPI ET IGNATII EPISTOLAE: una cum vetere vulgata interpretatione Latina, ex trium manuscriptorum codicum collatione, integritati suae restituta. Accessit & Ignatianarum epistolarum versio antiqua alia, ex duobus manuscriptis in Anglia repertis, nunc primum in lucem edita. Quibus praefixa est, non de Ignatii solum & Polycarpi scriptis, sed etiam de Apostolicis Constitutionibus & Canonibus Clementi Romano tributis, Iacobi Vsserii Archiepiscopi Armachani dissertatio. Oxford, Leonard Lichfield /Henry Hall/ R.b for George Thomason 1645, 1644, 1647 Several broad headpieces with crown, thistle and Tudor rose + many historiated,foliated and decorative intials + TP each having different printer's mark or decoration. . Quarto contemporary ruled calf (covers detached/tips worn) TP in red and black +cxlvi+addenda leaf +243pp +TP with Oxford coat of arms incorporated into Muses & rose & thistle surround dated 1644 +(2pp=Ussher's To readers) +53pp +blank leaf +TP to Appendix Ignatiana .. By Ussher London 1647 Printed in red and black +(6pp=to readers) +39pp +TP London 1647 +(6p) to reader but misbound (first leaf before 1647 TP other two leaves reversed after TP) +132pp. TP & following leaf with old repair but no loss. About a dozen leaves edge-dusted & 9 pages with sm.corner loss not affecting print. Top of leaf cut away to top margin of To the Reader (no loss of print) Parallel Greek and Latin text Printed in Red and black. This book has many variant collations but this copy has the maximum number of parts (ie 5) and pages and collates complete although possibly missing one blank leaf (has the other blank leaf). *Bishop Ussher of Armagh (1581-1656), an Irish theologian and scholar, at one time had possibly the largest collection of books in Western World and he is best known for his attempt at dating the age of world. Book number: V68569 GBP 310.00 [Appr.: EURO 370.75 US$ 488.89 | JP¥ 37969] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: Greek Latin text Oxford University printing | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |