ascending
descending
found: 455 books on 19 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PLUTARCH. IMMANUEL BEKKER (EDITOR).
Plutarchi. Vitae Inter Se Comparatae: Vol. I & Vol. Ii.
Leipzig:, Tauchnitz,, 1855 & 1856. Hardcover. Good. Half black leather over brown cloth, 382 + 466 pages. Spine leather chipped & covered w/ black tape, corners crushed, new endpapers, hinges started but holding nicely, former owner's names, first quire started, rear hinge cracked completely open, a few scattered ink marks mostly in Vol. I; but the contents are good if the casing needs repair. 2 vols. bound as one. Text in Greek. 2 vols. bound as one. Text in Greek.
Book number: 252768
USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5631]
Catalogue: CLASSICS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLANCHARD, PIERRE (1772-1836) AFTER PLUTARCH
LE PLUTARQUE DE LA JEUNESSE, ou Abrege des Vies des plus Grands Hommes de toutes les Nations, depuis les temps les plus recules jusqu'a nos jours; Au nombre de 212, ornees de leurs portraits; Ouvrage Elementaire, propre a elever l'qme des jeunes gens ..Seconde Edition, revue et corrigee.
Paris, Le Prieur 1804 An XII Frontis +25 copperplates with 6 portraits on each which include Columbus, Aesop, Aristotle, Copernicus, Michaelangelo, Saladin, Napoleon, Benj Franklin etc. . Four volumes in rose interim brochure with paper spine label (vol I lacks rear cover, some splits to hinges, corner creases to beginning and end, some paper loss to foot of spines). Inscriptions on flyleafs Frances Gertrude Stewart, Mary Elizabeth Montgomery, 420pp +407pp +419pp +[1]p +448pp. Vol I has a copperplate frontis and leaf of book lists, all other vols have half titles & index of biographies at the end. Vol IV states 4th and final volume. Rare in the original uncut state though with some edge dusting/creasing (GUMUCHIAN 4580 but in a much later edition).
Book number: V73239
GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 US$ 104.09 | JP¥ 8084]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: biographies from Vergil to Benjamin Franklin
In shopping cart

More information

(PLUTARCH) - MONTES CALA, J.G., M. SANCHEZ ORTIZ DE LANDALUCE UND R.J. (HG.) GALLE CEJUDO:
Plutarco, Dioniso y el Vino. Actas del vi simposio espanol sobre plutarco, Cadiz, 14-16 de Mayo de 1998.
Ediciones Clasicas, Madrid 1999. X/540 pp. large 8vo, original softcover, binding slightly rubbed and bumped, otherwise fine, text mostly in Spanish,
Book number: 200355
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.69 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 6965]
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH, WARNER REX
Fall of the Roman Republic Six Lives
Penguin, 1958. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (edges a little scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. 320 (pages lightly tanned; no inscriptions)..
Book number: 50305
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH.,
FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE.
1972. . ISBN: 9780140440843. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1513922
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780140440843
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH
Griechische Heldenleben
Stuttgart, 1942, 283 .pp, hard cover, 12 x 18 cm. Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 153222&346C
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Klassieke literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH
Helden und Schickfale
Stuttgart, 436 .pp, soft cover, onbekend. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 7585&36C
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
Keywords: Sagen, Mythen en Legenden
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH
The rise and fall of Athens
Middlesex, 1971, 318 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. 9 Greek lives, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Gevouwen rug/Folded back, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 150248&335A
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Keywords: Klassieke literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCHUS / PLUTARCH:
Grosse Griechen und Römer. Band 6.
München, Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag 1980. 607 S. Kl.-8°. Original-kartoniert, Einband u. Schnitt etwas gebräunt u. teils fleckig, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 303368
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868]
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCHUS / PLUTARCH:
Vermischte Schriften. Mit Anmerkungen. Nach der Übersetzung von Kaltwasser vollständig herausgegeben. Bände 1 und 2 (von 3 / I: Tischgespräche. II: Über die Liebe, Schwatzhaftigkeit, Das Gastmahl der Sieben Weisen). (= Klassiker des Altertums. Erste Reihe, Bände 1+2).
München und Leipzig, Georg Müller 1911. XII/374, 358 S., 8°, Original-Halbleder, Einbände etwas berieben und leicht beschabt, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar,
Book number: 207569
€  62.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.77 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6351]
In shopping cart

More information

(PSEUDO-) PLUTARCHUS / PLUTARCH:
De Homero. Ed. Jan Fredrik Kindstrand.
Leipzig, Teubner 1990. LXXII/168 S., 8°, Original-Leinen, sehr gutes Exemplar ohne Mängel oder Gebrauchsspuren, Text teils Latein, teils Altgriechisch / original hardcover, very fine, text partly Latin, partly Ancient Greek,
Book number: 207398
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH OF CHAERONEA
The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans
London, Printed By George Miller, and are to be Sold By Robert Allott, at the Signe of the Black Beare in Pauls Churchyard. 1631. 4to. The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans, compared together by that grave learned philosopher and historiographer, Plutarch of Chaeronea. Translated out of Greeke into French by James Amiot, Abbot of Bellozane, Bishop of Auxerre, one of the Kings privie Counsel, and great Almner of France: With the lives of Hannibal and Scipio African: translated our of Latine into French by Charles del'Escluse, and out of French into English by Sir Thomas North Knight. A neat inscription to the ffep, dated 1909, and a previous owners' book plate, dated 1897. Has been expertly rebound in full tan leather, with blind tooled parallel lines to both boards, which form a decorative border. 'Plutarch's Lives', 'North' and the date, appear in gilt on the spine, with gilt tooling in all 5 of the other compartments. Sunning to both boards has resulted in the shadow of another book that has been placed on top to become apparant. There are two small cracks to join between the front endpapers, measuring four and a half and fifteen centimetres, with another similar crack in the join between the rear endpapers, measuring nine centimetres. These endpapers are not original, and are also stained around the edges (measuring 0.6mm), where they have taken on the brown colour of the leather. Virtually no foxing to pages, though there is a little discolouration due to age. Very Good.
Book number: 043671
GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1494.75 US$ 1971.34 | JP¥ 153100]
Keywords: Plutarch Philosophy History
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH OF CHAERONEA
The Worthies of the World: The Lives of the Most Heroick Greeks and Romans
1665 "780pp with many woodcuts of medallions. "" to which are added more lives out of aemilius probus and others"". Gilt decorated three quarters calf with marble boards. Slight wear to covers, front board loose, else fine."
Book number: 24720
GBP 1360.00 [Appr.: EURO 1626.25 US$ 2144.82 | JP¥ 166572]
Keywords: antiquarian society people greece greeks rome romans empires history civilizations
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, A.H. (EDITOR); PLUTARCH
Plutarch's Lives, Volume V
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1907. Hard Cover. Oxford edition, Dryden's translation, corrected and revised by Clough. Boards show moderate wear, including bumping to corners, fraying of the cloth and the spine ends, and light soiling. Previous owner's name stamp on the front free endpaper. Front hinge is cracked; binding otherwise solid. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. 618 pp, including appendix and detailed index.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 004913
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH JOHN LANGHORNE, D.D. AND WILLIAM LANGHORNE
Plutarch’S Lives, Translated from the Original Greek, with Notes Critical and Historical, and a New Life of Plutarch. By John Langhorne, D.D. And William Langhorne. Volume III
Dublin,, T. Ewing:, 1771. First edition. Hardcover. Most of leather on spine deteriorated and some loss to boards. Weak front hinge, light stain to title. leather 8vo Volume 3 only First Irish Edition. Good .
Book number: 500024829
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.5 | JP¥ 1592]
Keywords: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH JOHN LANGHORNE, D.D. AND WILLIAM LANGHORNE
Plutarch’S Lives, Translated from the Original Greek, with Notes Critical and Historical, and a New Life of Plutarch. By John Langhorne, D.D. And William Langhorne. Volume IV
Dublin,, T. Ewing:, 1771. First edition. Hardcover. leather 8vo Volume 4 only First Irish Edition. Good .
Book number: 500024828
GBP 26.10 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 41.16 | JP¥ 3197]
Keywords: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH JOHN LANGHORNE, D.D. AND WILLIAM LANGHORNE
Plutarch’S Lives, Translated from the Original Greek, with Notes Critical and Historical, and a New Life of Plutarch. By John Langhorne, D.D. And William Langhorne. Volume II
Dublin,, T. Ewing:, 1771. First edition. Hardcover. leather 8vo Volume 2 only First Irish Edition. Good .
Book number: 500024827
GBP 26.10 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 41.16 | JP¥ 3197]
Keywords: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH; TRANS BY JOHN DRYDEN
Plutarch's Lives of Illusrious Men [3 vols.]
Henry T. Coates, 597, 584, 522 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Worn covers, foxing and a small amount of underlining in vol. 1. 3 volume setting. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: VL2318
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH TRANSLATED BY DRYDEN AND EDITED BY A. H. CLOUGH
Plutarch's Lives the translation Called Dryden's corrected from the Greek and Revised By A. H. Clough with Dr. William Smith's Historical Notes, in 5 Volumes, Illustrated
New York, Bigelow, Brown & Co. First Thus. Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (5 kg rate for the set) dust soiled tan buckram with very minor surface insect damage showing as scattered minor flecking, paper spine title labels browned and slightly chipped, generally intact, top edges gilt but dust dulled, other edge untrimmed, illustrated with b&w photgraphic or line plates, approx 450pp per volume, 5 of 5 volumes, complete set, each volume has the book plate of Mollie Morris, which includes a setter dog, the binding is opening slightly in each volume between the frontis and the title, some light foxing to closed edges, spine labels state Edition Deluxe, but they are on reasonably cheap paper, just the buckram and gilt being anything deluxe. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007762
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
Keywords: Greek and Roman Lives Biography Plutarch Plutarch's Lives Deluxe Edition Set Decor Interior Decorating Prop
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH; DRYDEN
Plutarch's Lives. Volume I
Edinburgh: A Donaldson, 1763. Reprint. Half-leather with marbled covers. 462pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). Worn condition .
Book number: j2096b
GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.33 | JP¥ 2278]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Sets of Books History
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH AND JOHN DRYDEN (TRANSLATOR)
Plutarch's Lives of Illustrious Men, Translated from the Greek by John Dryden and Others, The Whole Carefully Revised and Corrected: Volume III
New York, Lovell, Coryell & Company. 1895. Hard Cover. Volume 3 only, of a 3-volume set. No date; circa 1895 (ink date of 1898 on the front free endpaper). Hardcover; size: octavo. Dark green cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering and rules. Blindstamped borders on front and rear boards. Top edge gilt. 522 pages, translated by John Dryden and others. Solid book with bright boards, light wear, and small corner-bumps. Small, light stain on rear board. Ink name (Mamie Knapp) and date on the front free endpaper. VG. Very Good.
Book number: 31379
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Ancient Rome, Ancient Greece, Roman Senators, Roman Emperors, Greek Kings
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH; DRYDEN, JOHN (TRANSLATOR)
Plutarch's Lives of Illustrious Men : Volume I
John C. Winston Company. Cloth. No date. Volume 1 only. 597pp. Faint presentation stamp on front free endpaper. Burgundy cloth covers with leather title pastedown on spine, and gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Rear cover has some spotting, visible only at an angle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999!. Very Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 033272
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH; DRYDEN, JOHN (TRANSLATOR)
Plutarch's Lives of Illustrious Men ( A Library of Universal Literature Part II : 3 Volume Set )
P. F. Collier & Son, 1900. Cloth. Three volume set. Pub. dates: 1900/1901/1901. Pages: 597/584/524. Index in rear of Vol. 3. B/w frontispiece and illustrations in each vol. Burgundy cloth covers have gilt lettering on spine. Spine of Vol. 3 has a small rubbed spot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999!. Near Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for International shipments.
Book number: 037131
USD 42.90 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3332]
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH TRANSLATED BY DRYDEN, JOHN
Selected Lives from the Parallel Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans
Franklin Center, The Franklin Library. 1982. Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened as new copy. Full brown leather like binding, gold inlay, gold tipped pages. Gift quality. Fine/None,As Issued.
Book number: 023108
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3068]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PLUTARCH; DRYDEN, JOHN - TRANSLATOR; VAN DOREN, CARL - INTRODUCTION
Twelve Lives
Fine Editions Press, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, sunned & lightly worn leather spine with gilt lettering & decoration, minor edge wear, mild page ridge tone, pages unmarked, binding tight. 1950 Hard Cover. 529 pp. "Plutarch, born Plutarchos, then, on his becoming a Roman citizen, Lucius Mestrius Plutarchus (c. 46 – 120 CE), was a Greek historian, biographer, essayist, and Middle Platonist known primarily for his Parallel Lives and Moralia. He was born to a prominent family in Chaeronea, Boeotia, a town about twenty miles east of Delphi." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1519589
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page

New Search