| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Pausanias's Description of Greece. Transl. with a commentary by J.G. FRAZER. Ldn., MacMillan, 1898. 6 vols. Cl. 23 cm (Covers slightly scratched; exlibris of Signet Library on front pastedown; nice set) Book number: 102786 € 727.00 [Appr.: US$ 926.93 | £UK 587.25 | JP¥ 73471]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Greek history, griechische Geschichte, antike Kunst & Archäologie, classical art & archaeology, Greece, Griechenland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sur les traces de Pausanias. A travers la Grèce ancienne. 2e éd. Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1927. X,361 p. Wrs. 20 cm (Paper sl. yellowing) Book number: 111948 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1314]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Greek history, ancient history, griechische Geschichte, classical archaeology, klassische Archäologie, classical art, klassisc | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arx Athenarum a Pausania descripta. Ed. IIIa. Bonn, Marcus & Weber, 1901. VIII,140;41 p., ills. H.cl. 28 cm (Cover worn & shabby; hinges weak, but including the 'Tabulae Arcem Athenarum illustrantes') Book number: 111130 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4042]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek history, griechische Geschichte, Athens, Athen, architecture, Architektur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Description Of Greece. Books VIII, Chapters xxii - liv, IX, X. Volume IV ( 4 ) London, Heinemann. 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In tidy condition, with a similar dust jacket, number 297 in the Loeb Classical Library. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 037351 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.45 | JP¥ 1621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide to Greece New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1984. (ISBN: 0140442251). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, reprint 1988.abrasion to surface of cover, caused by removal of tape on spine and back cover. Good. Book number: 065143 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: History::Europe
Keywords: 0140442251 Greece Description Travel 323 History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pausanias: Beschreibung Griechenlands Neu ûbersetzt Und Mit Einer Einleitung Und Erklärenden Anmerkungen Versehen Von Ernst Meyer Artemis Verlag, 1954. Hardcover. Stamp of "Prof. A. Alföldi" on bibliographical page. Dustjacket has a couple of small chips. Light staining to back panel of DJ. Minor shelfwear to book. ; Die Bibliothek Der Alten Welt; 748 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 5847 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: Pausanias Greek History Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vitae excellentium imperatorum collatione quattuor MS. recognitae. Accessit Aristomenis Messenii vita, ex Pausania. Oxonii [Oxford], E Teatro Sheldoniano 1678. 12mo, pp. [xiv] 272 (i.e. 282) [iv]. With blank endleaf. Greek and Latin letter. Engraved vignette to title-page. Light age-yellowing, bound in contemporary blind-ruled and decorated calf, joints and corners neatly repaired, new front pastedown. Edges mottled red. Inscription on f.f.e.p. recto (faded) and verso (clear) of William Nicholls, Lincoln College, Oxford, 1720, 1721. Second Oxford edition of Cornelius Nepos’s ‘Lives of the Emperors’ (first printed in 1675). Wing N 431. Madan 3185. ESTC R32159. Book number: 18521 GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 307.9 | JP¥ 24405] Catalogue: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ausführliche Reisebeschreibung von Griechenland. J. E. Goldhagen (Ed.), C. G. Schöne, Berlin 1798, OHleder, 4 Bände,390 + 330s , 1 Faltkarte, + 365 + 264 + 62s (Register)., Einband etw. berieben und bstossen, sonst in gutem Zustand, [AZA5,2hr]., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 33237 € 1450.00 [Appr.: US$ 1848.75 | £UK 1171 | JP¥ 146537] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beschreibung Griechenlands. (Übers. und hrsg. von E. MEYER). München, DTV, 1979. 2 vols: 746,20;5 p. Pockets 18 cm (Vol. 1 slightly used) Book number: 104156 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.48 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Keywords: antiquity, Altertum, Altertum, Antike, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Greece, Griechenland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beschreibung Griechenlands. Übersetzt und mit Einleitung und Anmerkungen von Ernst Meyer. 2 Bände. 746, (2) Seiten mit 17 Plänen und Kartenskizzen - Zürich, Artemis 1952. 20 cm. Lizenzausgabe. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag. ¶ - Band 2 Seiten 615-630 kopfstehend eingebunden, jedoch vollständig. Book number: IQ-B37121-L € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 35.32 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2799]
Keywords: - Antike / Griechenland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beschreibung von Griechenland. Aus dem griechischen übersetzt von Joh. Heinrich Chr. Schubart. Bln., Langenscheidt 1855-1911. 4. Aufl., 6 Bändchen in 2 Bde. geb. 8°. (6) 483; (8) 484-883, 127 S. OHldr. d. Zt. Mit Rückengoldpräg. 1 Lage gelöst. - (Langenscheidtssche Bibliothek sämtlicher griechischer und römischer Klassiker in neueren deutschen Muster-Übrsetzungen) Pausanias (zweite Hälfte des 2. Jhdts.), Verfasser einer Beschreibung Griechenlands (Attika, Peleponnes, Böotien, Phokis, Delphi) mit Berücksichtigung der Geographie, Historie, Mythologie neben der Schilderung der Ortlichkeiten und der Denkmäler. Einzige vollständige deutsche Ausgabe von Pausanias. Book number: 1926-08 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.5 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 10106] Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Literatur, Altertumswissenschaft | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beschreibung Griechenlands. Artemis Zürich 1954 Leinen 758 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Für Bibliotheksexpl.sehr gut erhalten., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 423809 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.48 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte Griechenland Antike Griechische Literatur Geschichtsschreibung Altertum | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beschreibung Griechenlands. Zürich, Artemis, 1954 Kl.8°, 758 S., zahlr. Abb., Pläne u. Karten., OLwd., m. OU., OU unfrisch, min. gebrauchsspurig, sonst gutes Exemplar. (= Bibliothek der Alten Welt. Griechische Reihe). Neu übersetzt und m. einer Einleitung u. Anmerkungen v. Ernst Meyer. Book number: 55066 CHF 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 US$ 64.75 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5133] Catalogue: Literatur in EA u.a
Keywords: Literatur - Antike | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beschreibung Griechenlands. Neu uebersetzt und mit einer Einleitung und erklaerenden Anmerkungen versehen von Ernst Meyer. Artemis,1954. Kl.8. 756p.,ills. Kl.8vo. Leinen/etwas fleckiges Umschlag. [Die Bibliothek der Alten Welt]. Book number: Z9-15-110 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beschreibung von Hellas. Übers. u. m. Anm. v. Ernst Wiedasch. München, Fleischmann 1827/30. Theile 2 u. 4 (von 5). Kl.-8°. 398, 233 S. u. 1 Plan; 604 S. u. 21 Tafeln u. 1 Karte. Hld. d. Zt. m. Rsch. Einbände beschabt Rücken, insebsondere Rückengelenke stark beschädigt und nahezu lose. Papier leicht gebräunt u. teils etwas fleckig. Neubindung zu empfehlen. Book number: 45854CB € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.5 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6064] Catalogue: Altphilologie
Keywords: Altphilologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beschreibung von Griechenland. Abteilung 1 übersetzt von Carl Gottfried Siebelis; Abteilung 2 übersetzt von H. Reichardt. Stuttgart, Metzler 1829 -1855. 14 cm. 10 Bände in 2; insgesamt 1104 Seiten Festeinband, Pappband und Festeinband, Halbledereinband der Zeit ¶ - Berieben, Rückenschild kl. Stellen abgeblättert, Festeinband, Halbledereinband Rücken teils lose, stockfl., gebräunt - Griechische Prosaiker in neuen Übersetzungen - Book number: IQ-B25905 € 57.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.68 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5760]
Keywords: Antike / Griechenland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beschreibung von Griechenland. 1-4. Bändchen: 1-4 Buch. Übers. von C.G. SIEBELIS. Stuttgart, Metzler, 1827 - 1829. Sm.8vo. 4 vols. in 1: 526 p. Hardb. (Lacking vols. 5-9) Book number: 52910 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.4 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1617]
Keywords: antiquity, Altertum, Antike, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Greece, Griechenland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beschreibung Griechenlands. Übersetzt und herausgegeben von E. Meyer. Artemis Verlag, Zürich/Stuttgart, n.d.(>1954). 758p. ills. Maps. Cloth wrps. Fore edge some stains. Wrps repaired with sellotape. Series: Bibliothek der alten Welt. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 2420 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.6 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2425]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Descriptio Graeciae. Recognovit J.H.C. SCHUBART. Lpz., Tbn., 1853 - 1854. 2 vols: 26,486;26,454 p. New plain wrs. 17 cm (BT)(Slightly foxed; paper somewhat warped by moist) Book number: 104183 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1314]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Greek history, griechische Geschichte, antike Kunst & Archäologie, classical art & archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Descriptio Graeciae. Rec. Johann Heinrich Christian Schubart. Leipzig, Teubner 1870/72. 2 Bde. 486, 454 S. Marm.Hln. d. Zt. m.Rvg.. Einbände etwas berieben. Rücken verfärbt. Papier teils stark gebräunt. Book number: 38170CB € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.6 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2425] Catalogue: Altphilologie
Keywords: Altphilologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Descriptio Graeciae. Recognovit J.H.Chr. Schubart. Cum indice. Teubner, Leipzig, 1898/54. 2 vols. XXVI,486;XXVI,454p. Bound. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 4611 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4042]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Descriptio Graeciae. Rec.J.H.Chr.Schubart. 2 volumes. Editio stereotypa. Teubner,1898-1900. Sm.8vo. xxvi,486,xxvi, 454p.(interleaved). Half cloth extra, marbles sides. [BT]. Book number: Z8-19-159 € 33.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.08 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3335]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Descriptio Graeciae. Recognovit J.H.Chr. Schubart. Cum indice. Teubner, Leipzig, 1898/1900. 2 vols. XXVI,486;XXVI,454p. Bound. Title gilt stamped on spine. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 4613 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4042]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Descriptio arcis Athenarum. Ed.O.Jahn & A.Michaelis. W.8 fold.pl. Bonn 1880. Hcl. 4to. vi, 70 pp. Book number: 87727 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Descriptio arcis Athenarum. Ed. Otto Jahn. Editio altera recognita ab Adolfo Michaelis, aucta cum aliis tabulis tum forma arcis ab I.A. Kaupert descripta. A. Marcus, Bonnae, 1880. 70p. Folding maps and plates. Bound. Foxed. Hinges bit weak. One gathering loose. Spine worn. Cover stained. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 4610 € 26.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.79 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2678]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page