| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Stil und Syntax bei Paracelsus. Wiesbaden, 1966. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6001377 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011]
Keywords: PARACELSUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
German Humanism and Reformation : Selected Writings USA, Continuum. 1982, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0826402615). Paperback. Looks unread but some edge spotting. VG+. Book number: t34.052 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: German Literature 0826402615 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paracelsus u. Fludd - Die beiden grossen Okkultisten und Ärzte des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts. Mit einer Auswahl aus ihren okkulten Schriften. Berlin, Barsdorf, 1918 8°, 276 S., 4 Abb., Interimsbrosch., etw. knapp beschnitten., Einbd. min. gebrauchsspurig, sonst gutes Exemplar. (= Geheime Wissenschaften, Eine Sammlung seltener älterer und neuerer Schriften über Alchemie, Magie, Kabbalah, Rosenkreuzerei, Freimaurerei, Hexen- und Teufelswesen usw., 17. Band.). Mit Register. Book number: 56656 CHF 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 US$ 116.77 | £UK 74 | JP¥ 9255]
Keywords: Naturwissenschaft Medizin Occulta, Masonica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nova Acta Paracelsica: 1. Jahrbuch der schweizerischen Paracelsus-Gesellschaft. Basel: Verlag Birkhauser, [1944]. 1st Edition. 192pp. + 3 leaves of inserted half-tone plates. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. Light fraying to the spne tips, lower corners creased and lightly worn, VG. Weight: 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. Size: 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.8cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 078215 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paracelsus. Berlin, Bondi, 1927. 135 S. OLwd mit OU. Erste Ausgabe. - Wenige Bleistiftanstreichungen, sonst gut. Book number: 14284AB € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.68 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Phippus Theophrastis Bombast of Hohenheim, Known By the Name of Paracelsus, and the Substance of His Teachings. . . Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged (Third Impression). . . . London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, no date. Hardcover . Octavo, red cloth. pp (xvi), 311. Page edges yellowed, soft bruise to one corner of front covr, else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy, no owner names. Paracelsus on cosmology, anthropology, pneumatology, magic and sorcery, medicine, alchemy and astrology, philosophy and theosophy. Originally published in 1896. Book number: 39436 USD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1918]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wise-Mans Crown, or: The Glory of the Rosie-Cross / Paracelsus of the Transmutation of Metals / A Treatise of Florianus Raudorff, of the Stone or: Mercury of the Philosophers , Private Printing 1970, Photocopy Reprint, Softcover. Very Good-. No covers; outer leaves chipped at ends contained in plastic spiral binding; front & back leaves lightly coffee stained, else a very tight, clean copy. ; Three 17th century alchemical classics, photocopied (on one side of paper only) and contained in black plastic spiral binding. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13; Unpaginated pages Book number: 41105 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567] Catalogue: Basement: Misc. & Religion Shelf: Alchemy
Keywords: 17th Century Alchemical Adepts Alchemy & Magic Arts Alchemical Manuscripts | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PROPHECIES OF PARACELSUS: Magical Figures and Prognostications Made by Theophrastus Paracelsus von Hohenheim About Four Hundred Years Ago. Edmonds: The Alchemical Press, Limited to 19 copies, hand-numbered. In wraps as issued; A FINE CUSTOM MONOGRAPH on fine papers. Thirty-two magic figures and prognostications made more than four centuries ago. The 11th figure representing the Bear of Russia is most illuminating and reminiscent of Nostradamus. From the Strassburg edition of 1616. Translated by Julius Kohn. Book number: 212-13695 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387]
Keywords: Paracelsus eschatology prophecy Apocalypse symbolism alchemy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paracelsus. Seine Weltschau in Worten des Werkes. Zch., Atlantis (1942). gr.-8°. 385 (1) S. OLn. . Book number: 1291-04 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.7 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2830] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie, Mystik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gazette of the Grolier Club. New Series. Number 53. 2002. (New York): The Grolier Club, 2002. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wrappers with a facsimile letter in gray & black on the front cover. 77 pages. A few black & white illustrations. Fine. The featured articles in this issue are "Sydney Cockerell and Harold Peirce and Their World of Books" by Arthur L. Schwarz, "Fritz Kredel" by Judith Kredel Brown, and "Paracelsus and the Chemical Revolution in Sixteenth-Century Medicine" by Allen G. Debus. Book number: 21084 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Illustration; Medical; Periodical; Gazette of the Grolier Club; Sydney Cockerell and Harold Peirce and Their World of Books; Arthur L. Schwarz; Illustrator; Fritz Kredel; Judith Kredel Brown; Paracelsus and the Chemical Revolution in Sixte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ettliche Tractatus Des Hocherfarnen Unnd Berúmbtesten Philippi Theophrasti Paracelsi Der Waren Philosophi Und Arzney Doctoris - [Sudhoff 120] Bound with: Ein Schoner Tractat Philippi Theophrasti Paracelsi Des Berumbtesten Erfarnen Teutschen Philosophi Und Medici - [Sudhoff 133] 1570-1571. 1st Edition. Black Calf Leather. Ettliche Tractatus Des Hocherfarnen unnd berúmbtesten Philippi Theophrasti Paracelsi der waren Philosophi und Arzney DoctorisI. Von Natürlichen dingen, II. Beschreibung etlicher Kreütter, III. Von Metallen, IIII. Von Mineralen, V. Von Edlen Gesteinen. Strassburg, bey Christian Müllers Erben, 1570 [Preface by Michael Toxites. ] - REFERENCE: SUDHOFF 120. --- BOUND WITH: --- Ein schoner Tractat PHILIPPI Theophrasti Paracelsi des berumbtesten erfarnen Teutschen Philosophi und MediciVon Eygenschafften / Eines volkomnen Wundt-artzets. Auß Theophrasti eignen Handschrifft / jetz erstmahls in truck geben. Was weitter hinzugesetzt / zeygt die nechst pagina an. Stratzburg: Christian Müller.1571 Contenta in hoc LIBRO (I). Von Eigenschaften eines volkomnen Wundtartzs / prima editio (II). Von offnung der haut. (III). Von heylung der Wunden. (IIII). Von Wurmen / Secunda edition (V). Von den contracturen und jren glidern / tertia edition. Toxites Lectori. Non mihi, sed totu tibi, Lector amice, laborosSi places: his addam nobiliora breui. - REFERENCE: SUDHOFF 133. ; 8vo. Book number: 1093 USD 12500.00 [Appr.: EURO 9804 | £UK 7916.75 | JP¥ 990785]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archidoxes of Magic Kessinger Publ. 2007. (ISBN: 0548280614) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', NEW. New. Book number: BBC-0K53886 USD 24.78 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1964] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Magic Philosophy Alchemy 0548280614 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artsen op dwaalwegen = labyrinthus medicorum errantium Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 177. ISBN: 9789080687516. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2047495 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9789080687516 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astronomia Magna oder die ganze Philosphia sagax der groszen und kleinen Welt Frankfurt a. Main, Peter Lang. (ISBN: 3631343442) Soft cover. Kontexte: Band 28. Herausgegeben und bearbeitet von Norbert Winkler. 368 Seiten. Wie Neu. Book number: 0033160 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.75 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5053] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 1999 3631343442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auswahl aus seinen Schriften. München. Goldmann Verlag. 1959. Taschenbuch mit Leinenrücken. 175,(3) Seiten. Auswahl und Einleitung von Charles Waldemar. Einband leicht bestoßen. Seiten gebräunt. Besitzerwidmung auf dem Vorsatz, Gebrauchsspuren. Book number: 783770 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.29 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 657] Catalogue: Medizin
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Bibliographia Paracelsica. Besprechung der unter Hohenheims Namen 1527-1893 erschienenen Druckschriften." 1958 "XIII, 722 pp., 2 leaves. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Graz, Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt, 1958. Reprint of the edition of 1894, still the authoritative reference work on Paracelsus (1493-1541. BIBLIOGRAPHY ;" Book number: "99999-228" CHF 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 222.92 | £UK 141.25 | JP¥ 17669] Catalogue: "Varia
Keywords: "BIBLIOGRAPHY ;" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of The Revelation Of Hermes, Interpreted By Theophrastus Paracelsus, Concerning The Supreme Secret Of The World. WA, USA, Holmes Publishing Group. 1985. (ISBN: 0916411818) Wraps, 8vo. Covers slightly rubbed, else an excellent copy, clean and tidy. Very Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 43683 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: 0916411818 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Buch Paragranum. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Dr. phil Franz Strunz. Leipzig, Eugen Diederichs, 1903, in-8vo, 112 S., ill., Stempel a. Titelbl., Widmung (nicht Autor) und Stempel a. Vorsatzbl., Halbpergament, kartonn. Deckel, ill. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 89543 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.85 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2524]
Keywords: medicine medecine history of medicine hist-medecine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chirurgische Bücher und Schrifften - [With:] Aureoli - Opera Bücher und Schrifften - Ander Theyl. Darinnen die Magischen und Astrologischen Bücher - auch von dem philosophischen Stein handlende Tractatus begriffen -. Straßburg: In Verlegung Lazari Zetzners Buchhändler, 1605; 1603. First edition of the complete Surgical Books; First Folio edition in German of the Magical and Astrological Books. 2 volumes bound in one vols., Folio. Title page printed in red and black within woodcut border, portrait of Paracelsus, woodcut printer's devices. Ander-, Dritter-, Vierdter Theil, and Appendix of first work each have sectional title. Second work with 62 woodcut figures in text, numerous astrological signs and sigils. ):(8, A-Dd6, Ee8, Ff-Aaaa6, Bbbb8, (:)4, a-Mm6, Nn4. Pp. [16], 680 [i.e., 686], [32], [2], 115, [5]; [8], 691, [13]. Nineteenth century half calf and boards. Terminal leaf with repair at gutter, C6 in facsimile (with contemporary notation of its absence in ink on verso of C5, "Hier fehlt ein Blatt"), contemporary annotations. Some rubbing of spine, occasional soiling of text. Sudhoff 267, 257; Wellcome Catalogue 4811, 4808. ¶ Sudhoff praises the surgical volume of this German folio edition edited by Huser: "Dieser chirurgische Band der deutschen Folioausgabe ist ganz anders zu beurteilen als die beiden medicinisch-philosophischen Bände: er ist abgesehen von der gr. Wundarznei ein vollständig neues Werk nach Huser's Handschrift gedruckt und von allergrößtem Werthe für die Kenntnis Hohenheims - eine hochverdienstliche Arbeit des bescheidenen Joh. Huser" (p. 464: with the exception of the Grosse Wundartzney, a completely new work, printed from Huser's manuscript and of the utmost value to knowledge of Paracelsus). Bound with the volume of magical and alchemical works edited by Huser and published in Strassburg in 1603. Uncommon Book number: 214907 USD 15000.00 [Appr.: EURO 11764.75 | £UK 9500 | JP¥ 1188942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COELUM PHILOSOPHORUM Or Book Of Vexations, by Philippus Aureolus THeophrastus Bomabastus von Hohenheim Evanescent Press, n/d. modern 27pp. Stiff paper covers. Very good -- Magis BooksBook number: 38770 GBP 14.28 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.55 | JP¥ 1787]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Treatises Together with Selected Writings by Paracelsus Birmingham, AL: Gryphon Books, 1988. Limited Edition. Leather. 4to. Bound in full leather with raised bands, gilt on the covers and spines, and marbled end papers. With collectors notes laid in. Classics of Medicine Library. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine . Book number: 52823 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963] Catalogue: Press Books
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gesammelte Schriften Studienausgabe in fünf Bänden Schwabe. Paperback im Schuber, Buch wie neu. LVI, 2450 S. (ISBN: 978-3-7965). Gewicht/weight: 3000 gr. Book number: 85316 € 68.80 [Appr.: US$ 87.72 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6953]
Keywords: 97837965 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Grosse Wanderung des Paracelsus. (De Peregrinatione Paracelsi Magna). Von Einsiedeln nach Salzburg. Ingelheim a. R., C.H. Boehringer, 1965, in-4°, Frontispiz + 42 S., ill., Original-Leinenband, OU. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 6757 CHF 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 40.34 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3197]
Keywords: medicine médecine travel, exploration voyage history of medicine hist-méd | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hermetic and alchemical writings of Aureolus Philippus Theophrastus Bombast, of Hohenheim, called Paracelsus the Great. Now for the first time faithfully translated into English. Edited with a biographical preface, elucidatory notes, a copious Hermetic vocabulary, and index, by Arthur Edward Waite. London, James Elliott & Co., 1894. First edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. xvi, 394; viii, 396, [4] ads; orig. maroon cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spine; hinges starting in vol. 2 and partially cracked in vol. 1; pages toned; all else very good. Vol. 1: Hermetic chemistry; vol. 2: Hermetic medicine and Hermetic philosophy. Paracelsus was born in 1493, the son of a physician who possessed a great library and who to him was a profound influence. A physician himself, he upheld caballistic and pharmaceutical doctrines and promoted always, often in the face of severe criticism, the forward progress of medicine. Book number: 24860 USD 1562.50 [Appr.: EURO 1225.5 | £UK 989.75 | JP¥ 123848]
Keywords: Science Alchemy Pseudo-science Medieval Literature Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Kärntner Schriften. Ausgabe des Landes Kärtnen. Besorgt von Kurt Goldammer unter Mitarbeit von Johann Daniel Achelis, Donald Brinkmann, Gotbert Moro, Will-Erich Peuckert, Karl-Heinz Weimann. 2. Teil: Geschichte und Inhalt der Kärntner Schriften. Klagenfurt, Amt d. Kärtner Landesregierung (1955). 4°. 396 S. Mit 2 Portr. u. 22 Abb. auf Taf. OHKunstldr. Mit Rückengoldpräg., In sehr gutem Zustand Book number: 0470-12 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.75 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5053] Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Medizin, Geschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page