| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 217 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Legendary History of Rome. (From the Founding of the City By Romulus 753 B.C. , to the Burning of the City By the Gauls, B.C. 390) NY, R. Worthington 1883 [1880], Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 173 pages; The legendary history of Rome. (From the founding of the city by Romulus 753 B. C. to the burning of the city by the Gauls, B. C. 390) . Publishers original decorated olive cloth, lightly soiled, spine base bumped. Clean thoughout with the occasional light foxed spot. All edges gilt. Binding solid. Nice example. Theological Seminary library reference with minimal markings. World Catalog locates 14 copies only. Numerous plates and textural illustrations. Back hinge starting at base, still functionally sound. Book number: 32533 USD 124.95 [Appr.: EURO 98.25 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9904]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
(Titi Livi) Ab Urbe Condita [Ab Vrbe Condita] Libri Xli-Xlv B. G. Teubner, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 3519014912. Bump to bottom of spine else Fine. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 403 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 6739 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 106 | £UK 85.5 | JP¥ 10700] Catalogue: Roman History
Keywords: 3519014912 Livy Teubner Classical Greek & Roman Latin Literature Roman History | In shopping cart More information div> |
(Titi Livi) Ab Urbe Condita [Ab Vrbe Condita]. Libri Xxxi-Xl Tomus Ii: Libri Xxxvi-Xl B. G. Teubner, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 3519014939. Bump to bottom of spine else Fine. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 6749 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 106 | £UK 85.5 | JP¥ 10700] Catalogue: Roman History
Keywords: 3519014939 Livy Teubner Classical Greek & Roman Latin Literature Roman History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Livy Books XXI -XXV The Second Punic War. Macmillan London, 1890. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Front free endpaper missing / few pages have some pen underlining - binding bit shaky - ok reader. Book number: 547687 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001]
Keywords: History / Classical Classics 0709005598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Titi LIVII Patavini Historiarum Quae Supersunt Ex Recensione Arn Drakenborchii Tomus IV Oxford, Clarendon Press Oxford, Clarendoniano, 1800. Leather & Boards. 12mo. 590pp no spine book rolled. Good- . Book number: 90007628 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.47 | JP¥ 1226]
Keywords: Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historiarum Libri qui supersunt cum deperditorum fragmentis et epitomis omnium Vol I London, Richard Priestley, 1825. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo.Volume I only. Ex-school library. pos on fep. A good reading copy Latin text and notes, a large number of pencil annotations to a couple of chapters, remainder unmarked. Spine leather covered with green tape, some rubbing to front marbled boards and leather corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. G- . Book number: AB5387 GBP 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 98.68 | JP¥ 7822]
Keywords: Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Livy : III Books V, VI, VII London, William Heinemann, 1924. Leatherette , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Text in LATIN with facing page in English. Part of The Loeb Classical Library. 525 pages including index of names plus attached fold-out maps. Slightest loss to cloth at top of spine. Gilt top edge. Good. Book number: 008418 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1564] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Livy Zvab | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ab Vrbe Condita Tomvs IV/4 Libri XXVI/26-XXX/30 Oxonii e Typographeo Clarendoniano (Oxford University Press), . Hardback., 8vo dark blue cloth.. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear. School sticker. Book is lightly shaken. Text in Latin throughout.. Book number: 32208 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.05 | JP¥ 2065] Catalogue: Classical Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Livy's Roman History: Selections From The First Five Books, With The Twenty-First And Twenty-Second Books Entire. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1885. viii, 372 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Revised edition, with references to Harkness's New Standard Latin Grammar. Illus. with 2 folding maps. Head and heel of spine chipped else a good copy with neat pencil marginalia, mainly translations of a few Latin phrases into English, in the first book, otherwise crisp, tight, and clean. ¶ Livy's Ab urbe condita from the text of Alschefski. With a plan of Rome, and a map of the passage of Hannibal. Book number: 25522 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Classical Studies, Livy, Roman Literature, Roman Studies, In Latin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ab Urbe Condita, tomvs III, Libri XXI-XXV Oxford, Oxford, 1967. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Reprint. Oxford Classical texts edition, edited by Carolvs Walters & Robertvs Conway. Owner's name on ffep; pages clean in tight binding. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS110863I GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ab Urbe Condita, Tomvs I, Libri I-V Oxford, Oxford University Press,, 1966. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Reprint.. Oxford Classical Texts edition, edited by Carolvs Walters & Robertvs Conway. Owner's name on ffep; pages clean in tight binding. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS110865I GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ab Urbe Condita, pars I, liber I-VI B. G. Teubners, 1889. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in dark green cloth Reprint. Edited by Wilh. Weissenborn. Text & commentary in Latin. Pages generally clean; green cloth stained on boards & darkened on spine with wear at board corners & at head & foot of spine.. Book number: BOOKS120693I GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ab Vrbe Condita, Tomvs IV, Libri XXVI-XXX Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1964. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket Reprint.. Oxford Classical Texts edition, edited by Robert Conway and Stephanvs Johnson. Owner's name on ffep; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket slightly worn at top edge. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS110846I GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ab Vrbe Condita, Liber XXI Slough, University Tutorial Press, 1979. Used - Very Good. VG paperback Reprint. Edited by P.G. Walsh. Owner's name on title page, otherwise a clean copy.. Book number: BOOKS147469I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1877]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Book II: Liber II 1-40: Ab Urbe Condita . Ed. C.W. Baty. GB, OUP Oxford University Press (Clarendon). 1933, 1st Edition. Hardback. LATIN TEXT With notes in English. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Bit cocked. nrVG/No DW. Book number: g207A.012 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1126]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Urbe Condita Tomus II Libri VI-X [ Vol II ]. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1919. Hard Cover. Unpaginated. TEXT IN LATIN. Edited by Charles Flamstead Walters and Robert Seymour Conway. Brown cloth with black titles and decoration. Slightly bumped to corners. Some rubbing. Previous owner's name to endpapers. No dw. Very good copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 3425 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1502] Catalogue: Classical History & Literature
Keywords: classics language Latin Livy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historiarum ab urbe condita. Libri qui supersunt omnes ex recensione Arn. Drakenborch. Accedunt supplementa deperditorum T. Livii Librorum A. Joh. Freinshemio Concinnata. Cum notis selectoribus. Venetiis [Venice]: apud Thomam Bettinelli, 1791-94. 14 vols., 8vo., pp. xliii [i] 545 [i]; 428; 308; 464; 461 [i]; 387 [i]; 448; 416; 434; 462; 475 [i]; 547 [i]; 599 [i]; viii 507 [i] + engraved titles in each vol. and frontispiece portrait in Vol. 1. Occasional foxing and dustsoiling, but generally bright and clean, page edges untrimmed and frequently unopened, some marginal pencil notes, Vol. 4 with ink portraits to rear endpapers. Contemporary quarter vellum with marbled paper boards, red morocco gilt labels to smooth spines, vellum stained in places, cornertips a touch worn, a few joints rubbed. Small contemporary ownership inscription to foot of titles. Like most editions of Livy in the second half of the eighteenth century, the text here is based on Drakenborch’s edition, which was published in seven volumes in the 1740s. This edition stretches to fourteen volumes in the smaller quarto format, and while this copy shows some signs of use (including marginal notes), the owner appears to have only read small selections since outside of Vol. 4 most of the pages remain unopened. Book number: 32946 GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 495.5 US$ 631.58 | JP¥ 50061]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historiarum Libri ex recensione I.F. Gronovii. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1653-1654. 3 vols., 12mo., pp. [xxiv] 578 [xiv]; 651 [xiii]; 676 [xii]. Light age-browning and spotting, some staining to title pages in vols. 2-3. Vol. 1 in early chocolate calf, vols. 2-3 in early mottled sheep, boards ruled and spines decorated in (similar though not quite matching) gilt, the same gilt armorial stamp (Fitzwilliam) to all boards; joints, endcaps, and corners expertly renewed, old spine leather darkened and chipped, a little chipping elsewhere. Early ink shelfmarks and armorial bookplates of William Charles de Meuron, Earl Fitzwilliam, to upper pastedowns. Reprinting the edition of 1645 also by the Elzevirs. From the library of William Charles de Meuron Fitzwilliam, 7th Earl Fitzwilliam (1872-1943), having probably been in the family previously. This Fitzwilliam was somewhat controversially born in a remote frontier location (Pointe de Meuron, Canada) leading to accusations of his been quietly adopted to provide a male heir. Willems 747. Berghman 2085. Book number: 23312 GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 495.5 US$ 631.58 | JP¥ 50061] Catalogue: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Rome, volume 3 London, J.M. Dent. 8vo, grey cloth, some marks on cover. Pp 302. Undated. Introduction by Rev Canon Roberts. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 23461 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Livy Rome History | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Rome (Ab Urbe Condita) 14 Volumes. . (Bi-lingual Texts - Loeb classical library volumes 114, 133, 172, 191, 233 , 355, 367, 381, 295, 301, 313, 332, 396, 404 ) VOLUME I. BOOKS 1-2 Translated by B. O. Foster 1919/9th printing/484pp. /2 maps/index VOLUME II. BOOKS 3-4 Translated by B. O. Foster 1922/7th printing/476pp. /map/index, VOLUME III. BOOKS 5-7 Translated by B. O. Foster 1924/7th printing/536pp. /3 maps/index ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99190 7 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 172 VOLUME IV. BOOKS 8-10 Translated by B. O. Foster 1926/6th printing/582pp. /2 maps/index . VOLUME V. BOOKS 21-22 Translated by B. O. Foster 1929/8th printing/440pp. /7 maps/index . VOLUME VI. BOOKS 23-25 Translated by F. G. Moore 1940/5th printing/530pp. /5 maps/index. VOLUME VII. BOOKS 26-27 Translated by F. G. Moore 1943/6th printing/434pp. /9 maps/index . VOLUME VIII. BOOKS 28-30 Translated by F. G. Moore 1949/5th printing/574pp. /9 maps/index . VOLUME IX. BOOKS 31, 34 Translated by Evan T. Sage 1935/5th printing/612pp. /3 maps/index .VOLUME X. BOOKS 35-37 Translated by Evan T. Sage 1935/7th printing/504pp. /3 maps/index . VOLUME XI. BOOKS 38- Translated by Evan T. Sage 1936/5th printing/426pp. /4 maps/index . VOLUME XII. BOOKS 40-42 Translated by Evan T. Sage and A. C. Schlesinger 1938/6th printing/532pp. /4 maps/index. VOLUME XIII. BOOKS 43-45 Translated by A. C. Schlesinger 1951/4th printing/434pp. /6 maps/index . VOLUME XIV. SUMMARIES. FRAGMENTS. JULIUS OBSEQUENS. GENERAL INDEX Translated by A. C. Schlesinger; General Index by R. M. Geer 1959/revised 1967/3rd printing/584pp. /2 maps . New hardback set in fine dust jackets. Pristine conditon THE YEARS OF PUBLICATION IF LISTED ARE AN INDICATION OF THE YEAR THE VOLUMES WERE FIRST PUBLISHED. WE SUPPLY THE LATEST EDITIONS/REPRINTS. Book number: TM0058 GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 303.5 US$ 386.84 | JP¥ 30662] Catalogue: Classical Antiquity
Keywords: Loeb Classical Antiquity Classical Antiquity Loeb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Livy. Volume XIII: Books XLIII - XLV. Translated by Alfred C. Schlesinger. (= The Loeb Classical Library). [Latin-English parallel edition]. London / Cambridge 1961. VIII / 425 pp and six folded maps. Small 8vo. Hardcover without dust jacket, copy out of an official library, library sign on spine, paper browned, stamps on cutting and title, otherwise fine. Book number: 54156 € 19.20 [Appr.: US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1940] Catalogue: Altertumswissenschaften
| In shopping cart More information div> |
[Opera Omnia.] Historiarum Libri Qui Supersunt Cum Deperditorum Fragmentis Et Epitomis Omnium [...]. Glossarium Livianum [...]. London, Richard Priestley. 1825. 4 vols. 8vo., pp. xxxii 460; [iv] 454; [iv] 402; [iv] 236 [iv] 322 [iv] + index [clxvi]. Foxing and browning, minor throughout but severe only to endpapers, occasional neat pencil underlinings to text and annotations to margins. Later 19th-cent. vellum, spine ornate gilt, boards gilt-ruled. Morocco labels, lettering gilt. A.e.g. Bindings sound but slightly soiled with boards splayed. Bookplates of Baron Dickinson Webster with motto “carpe diem”. Schweiger II 540. Book number: 20631 GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 US$ 252.63 | JP¥ 20024]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quod extat [...] Amstelodami [Amsterdam], apud Danielem Elsevirium 1679 [1678]. 3 vols., 8vo., pp. [xlviii] 922 [lxx] 62 [ii]; 973 [lxi] 58; 1080 [lxxxiv]. Final blanks present in vols. I and III. 2nd vol. also has 2 leaves cancellanda ([3P7-8]), followed by their cancels, 3Q1-2 (the cancels distinguished by being signed, with the text certainly of the second column of the 2nd leaf verso reset). Vol. I with engraved frontispiece of dedicatee, engraved title-page, and engraved portrait of Gronovius. Light spotting, loosening to 1st gathering, vol. I, and last leaf, vol. II, split to text-block between pp. 14 and 15 in vol. III, slight worming and a touch of mildew to margins (blank) in vol. III, bound in contemporary vellum, titles and volume numbers inked on spines (rubbed, spines a bit crumpled). Pencil inscription of J. v. Dyck. First rear endpaper of vol. II with contemporary or early MS sketched map. The best edition of Livy by J. F. Gronovius, this is an extended version of his second edition of 1665, with further manuscript collations, and more ‘variorum’ notes. The editor includes unpublished commentary by his father. Dibdin (4th edn.) II 167. Schweiger II 534. Willems 1568. Book number: 21366 GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 408.75 US$ 521.05 | JP¥ 41300] Catalogue: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quod extat, cum perpetuis Gronovii et variorum notis. Amstelodami [Amsterdam], apud Ludovicum & Danielem Elzevirios [apud Danielem Elzevirium] 1665 [1664]. 3 vols., 8vo., pp. [xlviii] 820 [lxxvi]; 842 [lxx]; 997 [xci]. Engraved title-page to first vol. Light age-yellowing, some very light spotting, very good copies, bound in contemporary vellum boards, a bit dusty but overall well-preserved, titles inked on spines, edges lightly speckled. Old stamps (and exit stamps) to title-pages of the Koninklijke Bibliotheek in the Hague. The second edition but the third printing of a Gronovius Livy (the first edition (1645) had been reprinted, in 1653-4). The Livy editions of J. F. Gronovius (1611-1671) have been considered to “mark an epoch” (Sandys). Gronovius, who came from Hamburg, was a pupil perhaps most importantly of Claude Saumaise at Leiden. Dibdin (4th edn.) II 167-8. Schweiger II 534: “Neue Recogn. des Textes.” Willems 1358. Book number: 21189 GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 408.75 US$ 521.05 | JP¥ 41300] Catalogue: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship Image | In shopping cart More information div> |
Titi Livii Romanae historiae qui exstant quinque et triginta libri, una cum omnium eiusdem librorum, qui alias exstiterunt, epitomis, triplici opera insigniter hac editione illustrati: Primum digestis ad singula rerum capita sectionum notis: deinde adscriptis ad singularum pagellarum frontem, & ad anniversaria Magistratuum Comitia, Urbis Romae conditae annis: adiectis denique duobus indicibus, altero Concionum, selectae Latinitatis altero. Hac porro editione accesserunt libri tricesimi tertij, hactenus desideratae, septuaginta duae sectiones. In collegio Lugdunensi Societatis Iesu. Lugduni, Sumtibus Thomae Soubron. 1621 . Quarto, 240x158mm. In an attractive tan calf armorial binding with decorative border rules and a coat of arms in a central medallion on the front and back boards. Some cracking on front hinge. Spine with five raised bands and title gilt; slight damage at head of spine. A gilt monogram of the initials F. V. E. C. forms a decorative repeat-pattern on both boards and in some compartments on the spine. The arms are those of Felix Vialard, Bishop and Count of Chalons. All edges gilt. [16], 1186, [62] pages, plus blanks at beginning and end. Small catalogue entry referring to this book tipped on to front paste-down. Title-page in red and black with various ownership inscriptions crossed out; minor damage at head caused by the heavy inking, not affecting printed area. Occasional minimal tanning to pages. Overall, a lovely clean copy with occasional marks of use. COPAC reports a single copy of this edition at Cambridge University Library, Shelfmark Q.9.25. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 13131 GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1486.25 US$ 1894.74 | JP¥ 150182]
Keywords: Antiquarian, Latin classics, Latin, Armorial binding, France, Chalons, French interest. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page