| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 200 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Frank Fang. Taipei: Taiwan Gallery, 1994. 48p, profusely illus. with color reproductions of works by the Chinese American artist, wraps.. Book number: 69213 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Chinese American Art Asian American History Taiwan 1990s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women of China, Volume 1 (Spring 1956) Peking, China: All-China Democratic Women's Federation, 1956. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear, age-darkening, some overall soiling. Small amount of writing and a date stamp on front.; Communist Chinese publication in English for export. Contents: Chang, Ten Glorious Years. Ho-fang, First Five-Year Plan: What It Means. Chen, Fulfilling out Plan to greet 1956 (with sections on finding oil for China, a more abundant life for all, and training the builders of socialism). Yen-hua, Child Health Is Our Concern. Ping, On the Hulun Buir Steppe. Pao-kuang, Speaking of Women's Clothes. Yuan, A Fishing Village Comes Alive. Wen-tien, Beloved Teacher and Friend. Unforgettable Days. Ying, Spring Fesitval. Hsun-chin, Chinese Porcelain. Mei-chuan, When We Were in Indonesia. Chung-kuang, Eggs by Post. Chinese Cookery (3 recipes). ; 10.25" tall; 52 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1430104 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: China Chinese Asia Women Periodical Magazine Communist Socialist All Women's Studies Asia History: : Asian Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speak Standard Indonesian. Hippocrene Books, New York: Softcover. Brand new book. This beginner's guide provides 213 dialogue exercises, the key to those numerous situations that make the merest day-to-day communication an obstacle course: meeting new acquaintances, identifying and describing objects, making appointments, and dealing with the practical nitty-gritties of travelling and settling down in an Idonesian-speaking society. ¶ 283 pages. Book number: 70906X1 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 928] Catalogue: LANGUAGE
Keywords: (Language, Indonesia, Indonesian.). 0781801869 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Chinese Literature. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1965. 245 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies XXI. A very good clean exlib copy with the usual markings. ¶ Articles reprinted from the Harvard Journal of Asiatic Studies, Studia Serica Bernhard Karlgren dedicata, and the Far Eastern Quarterly. Original pagination. Includes Rhymeprose on literature: The Wen-fu of Lu Chi, by A. Fang; The Fu of T'ao Ch'ien by J.R. Hightower; The Wen hsuan and genre theory, by J.R. Hightower; Some characteristics of parallel prose, by J.R. Hightower; The Shi-shuo hsin-yu and Six Dynasties prose style, by Y. Kojiro; Metrical origins of the Ts'u, by G.W. Baxter; A colloquial short story in the novel Chin p'ing mei, by J. L. Bishop; Some limitations of Chinese fiction, by J.L. Bishop. Book number: 24732 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Chinese Literature, Wen-fu of Lu Ch, Fu of T'ao Ch'ien, Wen hsuan, Shi-shuo hsin-yu and Six Dynasties, Ts'u, Chin p'ing mei, Chinese fiction, Asian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
X-Ray Diffraction Tables. Dertermination of d, sin2 0, or Q for 0.01° Intervals of 20 for Wavelength Ka, Ka1, Ka2, and KB of Copper, Iron, Molybdenum, and Chromium Radiations and for La1 of Tungsten. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press, 1966. In-8 oblong, rel. d'édition toilée, 358 pp. Cachets, bonne condition. Book number: 485789 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Physique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hei ren ge shou Luoboxun. Changsha: Hunan ren min chu ban she, 1981. 287p, wraps; text in Chinese. Translation of Du Bois' biography, Paul Robeson.. Book number: 153992 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: African American Biography Labor - American Music China Communist Party Usa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hei ren ge shou Luoboxun. Shanghai: Zhengfeng chubanshe, 1950. 458p, mildly worn textblock in edge-chipped wraps (front cover entirely missing); text in Chinese; several sepia photos; no holdings found in OCLC. A good candidate for rebinding. First Chinese translation of Du Bois' biography, Paul Robeson.. Book number: 154101 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: African American Biography Labor - American Music China Communist Party Usa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hei ren ge shou Luoboxun. Shanghai: Zhengfeng chubanshe, 1951. 484p, expanded edition, worn textblock with newly printed replacement wraps, bottom half of title page missing; text in Chinese; several sepia photos; no holdings found in OCLC. A good candidate for rebinding. Third printing, expanded, of the first Chinese translation of Du Bois' biography, Paul Robeson. The new appendix includes a great deal of post- 1950 material about Robeson's opposition to the Korean War.. Book number: 154112 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: African American Biography Labor - American Music China Communist Party Usa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fagus dominance in Chinese montane forests. Thesis Van Gils, Wageningen, Netherlands, 1995. 1 ed. 116 p. illustr. large 8vo. English. On Beech dominance in Chinese forests. Index. Bibliogr. Ornam. paperb. ex-Alterra libr. Nice copy. Book number: K1250-7437 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Torsional Flexural Buckling, Elastic and Inelastic, of Cold Formed Thin Walled Columns , . "Cornell Engineering Research Bulletin: 66-1, 1966 )Staple paperback, very good condition) Book number: 89227 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941] Catalogue: Engineering
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chinese Herbal Medicine. A Comprehensive Guide to Castle Books, NJ, 1999. H/C, F/F, black remainder mark top, 8vo, 492pp. Combines vast clinical experience with systematic presentation of diagnosis and treatment of diseases. Book number: 28775 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: Chinese Herbal Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of the Dharma Memoirs of a Modern Chinese Buddhist Pilgrim State University of New York Press, 1992. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0791408469. SUNY Series in Buddhist Studies; 0.8 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 318 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 240761 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: 0791408469 Eastern Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of the Dharma: Memoirs of a Modern Chinese Buddhist Pilgrim (SUNY Series in Buddhist Studies). State University of New York Press, 1992. Paperback. 318 pages. (ISBN: 0791408469) Very Good. Book number: 59335 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selbstbeteiligung bei Arzneimitteln aus ordnungspolitischer Sicht. Das Beispiel Bundesrepublik Deutschland. (= Finanzwissenschaftliche Schriften, Band 55). Peter Lang Frankfurt a.M. 1993 Broschur 159 S. Guter Zustand, Mit Abb. und Tabellen., Einband angestossen., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 312705 € 10.60 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1086] Catalogue: Ökonomie-allgemein
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein 3631467060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
dans le Bulletin de la Société Neuchateloise de Géographie Neuchatel, Imprimerie Attinger, 1905, Tome XVI. 384(1) & 7 pp. avec des avertissements. Illustrations et carte dépliante (dans une autre article) d. l. texte. Couv. de l' éditeur or. imprimée. Ex. non rogné. Tranches avec qq. rousseurs, sinon bon état. Book number: 12447 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5634]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astrogeological Events in China. Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press. 1989, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, Profusely illustrated with photos, illustrations, figures, graphs, and diagrams, including some in color. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1989. First edition in English. ISBN 07707305675 or 0442302754. The summary of landmark stratigraphic research in China that identified several major boundary events supporting the premise that asteroid impacts and other astronomical catastrophes have played a key role in the geologic and evolutionary history of the earth. Fine in fine jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 013246 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Dao-Yi, Xu Geology Astronomy Asteroids China Geologic Catastrophes Stratigraphy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abstract algebra. Schaum Publi 1963, sewed, 338 pp., . Book number: g294 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Wiskunde
Keywords: Wiskunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Asami Library, A Descriptive Catalogue Berkeley, University of California. 1969. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Has wear, pencil writting on FFE, DJ has some soiling and chipping. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 012278hb USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Jan
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Asami Library; a Descriptive Catalogue, By Chaoying Fang. Edited By Elizabeth Huff Berkeley: University Of California Press 1969. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 424. Description: x. 424 p. 25 cm. Notes: In English. Subjects: Asami. Rintaro. b. 1868 --Library --Catalogs. Private libraries --California --Catalogs. Korea --Bibliography --Catalogs. Korea --Imprints. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 102668 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Asami Library: A Descriptive Catalogue University Of California, 1969. Hardcover. Few small chips on DJ; DJ carries shadow [darkening] of next copy on the shelf. ; Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 3304 USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602]
Keywords: All Children's, Fairy Tales, Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Asami Library. A descriptive catalogue. Berkeley & Los Angeles, 1969. VIII,424pp. 16 plts. Cloth. Book number: 146707 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Bibliography Bibliografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Asami Library. A Descriptive Catalogue. Edited by Elizabeth Huff. California UP,1969. Large 8vo. x,424p.,18 ills. Cloth. Book number: Z8-26-112 € 37.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.8 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3790]
Keywords: KOREA | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Asami Library: A Descriptive Catalogue. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (1969). orig.cloth. 24x16cm, x,424 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. dustwrapper ¶ Catalogue of the Asami Rintaro Library of Korean Literature. Approximately 1000 titles written or printed in almost 4000 volumes, ca. 16 th-20th Centuries, described & annotated. Book number: BOOKS009247I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Keywords: Korean Literature, Korea, East Asia, Library Catalogues, Catalogue, Bibliography, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Asami Library. A Descriptive Catalogue. Edited by Elizabeth Huff. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press., 1969. Cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. x,424 pp. - (d.j. seriously dam., otherwise good copy). Book number: 5915 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Asami Library: A Descriptive Catalogue. University of California Press. 1969. First Edition, ex-library, illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. The Asami library of Korean literature consists of approximately 1,000 volumes between the sixteenth and twentieth centuries. In addition to the bibliographical date usually provided in such catalogues, Mr Fang’s annotation includes elaborate biographical and historical information so wide ranging and precise that the work represents a significant contribution to Korean historiography. -- Forest BooksBook number: 13373 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
Keywords: KOREA | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page