ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(LACTANTIUS, LUCIUS CAECILIUS FIRMIANUS) DIGESER, ELIZABETH DEPALMA
The Making of a Christian Empire. Lactantius and Rome.
Ithaca [etc.]: Cornell University Press, 2000. Hardback with dustjacket, (xv) 199 p.
Book number: 30368
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Catalogue: Patristics
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS --- DIGESER, ELIZABETH DEPALMA
The Making of a Christian Empire: Lactantius and Rome.
Ithaca and London, Cornell university Press, 2000. Halfcloth with dustjacket, xv, 199 pp.
Book number: T13346
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Catalogue: Patristiek
Keywords: Patristiek LACTANTIUS
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS.- ROOIJEN-DIJKMAN,HW.A. VAN.
De vita beata. Het 7e boek van de 'Divinae Institutiones' van Lactantius. Analyse en bronnenonderzoek.
Assen, v.Gorcum, 1967. (VIII),194 p. Wrs. 24 cm (Diss.)
Book number: 76950
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: antiquity, Antike, Altertum, early christianity, Altertumswissenschaft, Altphilologie, Frühchristentum, early christian literature, early christianity frühchristiliche Literatur, Laktanz, Lactantius
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS.- ROOIJEN-DIJKMAN,HW.A. VAN.
De vita beata. Het 7e boek van de 'Divinae Institutiones' van Lactantius. Analyse en bronnenonderzoek.
Assen, v.Gorcum, 1967. (8),194 p. Wrs. 24 cm (Diss.)
Book number: 104431
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Antiquity, Altertum, Antike, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, early christian literature, frühchristliche Literatur, latin, lateinisch, lateinische, early christianity, Frühes Christentum, late antiquity, Spätantike, Lanctantius,
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS --- ROOIJEN-DIJKMAN, H.W.A. VAN
De Vita Beata. Het zevende boek van de Divinae Institutiones van Lactantius. Analyse en bronnenonderzoek. Avec un résumé en français.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1967. (VI), 194 pp. Bibliotheca Classica Vangorcumiana XVI.
Book number: T2674
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Patristiek
Keywords: Patristiek LACTANTIUS
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS.- ROOIJEN-DIJKMAN,HW.A. VAN.
De vita beata. Het 7e boek van de 'Divinae Institutiones' van Lactantius. Analyse en bronnenonderzoek.
Assen, v.Gorcum, 1967. (VIII),194 p. Wrs. (Diss.)
Book number: 19306
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: antiquity, Antike, Altertum, early christianity, Altertumswissenschaft, Altphilologie, Frühchristentum, early christian literature, early christianity frühchristiliche Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS --- ROOIJEN-DIJKMAN, H.W.A. VAN
De vita Beata. Het zevende boek van de Divinae Institutiones van Lactantius. Analyse en bronnenonderzoek. Avec un résumé en français.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1967. Linnen X, 194, (4, Stellingen) pp.
Book number: T15249
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Klassieke oudheid Later latijn LACTANTIUS
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANCE (LACTANTIUS, LACTANTII). P. F. X. DE RAM (EDITOR)
De la Mort Persecuteurs de L'Eglise, Par Lactance: Avec la Traduction de L'Abbe Godescard et le Texte Latin, Suivi de Notes et D'une Dissertation sur le Nombre des Martyrs et L'Histoire des Persecutions
Bruxelles, Imprimerie de M. Vanderborght, Libraire. 1850, Nouvelle Edition. Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. viii, 79pp. (iii). Ex-library, bound in 1/2 leather over marble paper covered boards. Tiny bumps to corners of boards, with leather admitting to a bit of wear, though, not excessively so. It is difficult to say with certainty, but there may be an old insect hole to tail of spine. Paper over front hinge is cracked, though the binding is sound. Light interior soiling and mild foxing. Text clean. A good, solid copy. This edition scarce. Good.
Book number: 013993
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS FIRMIANUS: [CHRYSOSTOM, JOHN:] [VALLA, LORENZO:] [PHILIPPUS:] [TERTULLIAN:] (PARRASIO, AULO GIANO, ED.:)
[...] Opera [...] Joan. Chry. De Eucha. quandam expositionem, et in eadem materiam Lau. Vall. sermonem [...] Phi. Adhortationem ad Theodo. et adversus gentes. Tertul. Apologetico.
(sig. V2v:) [...] Venetiis [Venice], mira arte et diligentia Ioannis de Tridino cognomento Tacuini [...] 9 Nov. 1509. (dedication on verso of title-page dated 1510). First edition thus. Folio, 194 leaves ([i] CLIII ‘CLX’ ‘CLXIIII’ CLV-CLIX XXII [xi]). With index bound at end. Second leaf with running title and large woodcut ornamental initial in red. Title-page with words in two sizes of type-face and woodcut vignette of John the Baptist. Title-page rehinged. Bound in contemporary limp vellum, some wear and tear, large part of the spine renewed. Cased in a box of yellow cloth, green morocco gilt label. Post-incunable edition of a collection mostly of early Christian writings, containing the first edition of Lactantius (c.240-c.320) by the literary scholar Aulo Giano Parrasio (1490-1534). Parrasio’s version was used for the Aldine edition of Lactantius (1515), and was reprinted a number of times subsequently in the sixteenth century. CNCE 34788. Graesse IV 66. Not in Adams or Schweiger. For collation, see the online description of the British Library copy (480.f.18).
Book number: 18104
GBP 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2499.25 US$ 3135.32 | JP¥ 249406]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship Image
In shopping cart

More information

P PAPINIUS STATIUS; DOMIZIO CALDERINO; FÉDÉRIC MOREL; JEAN BERNAERTS; JEAN-GASPARD GEVAERTS; EMERIC CRUCÉ; KASPAR VON BARTH; JOANNES FREDERICUS GRONOVIUS; LACTANTIUS PLACIDUS.; FRANCESCO MATURANZIO; GIOVANNI BRITANNICO; JOANNES VEENHUSEN; LILIO GREGORIO G
Publii Papinii Statii Sylvarum: Lib. V. ; Thebaidos Lib. XII. ; Achilleidos Lib. II.
Ex officina Hackiana, Lugd. Batav. [Leiden], 1671. FULL TITLE: Publii Papinii Statii Sylvarum Lib. V, Thebaidos Lib. XII, Achilleidos Lib. II, notis selectissimis in Sylvarum libros Domitii, Morelli, Bernatii, Gevartii, Crucei, Barthii, Joh. Frid. Gronovii Diatribe. In Thebaidos praeterea Placidi Lactantii, Bernartii, &c. Quibus in Achilleidos accedunt Maturantii, Britannici, Accuratissime illustrati a Johanne Veenhusen. Octavo (210mm x 130mm x 60mm), pp. [32], 882, [30], engraved frontispiece, illustrations within text; original full vellum binding, which is in very good condition, firm and tight with strong hinges; contents fresh and clean with no foxing, no damp-staining, no pen-marks and no insect or worm damage. Provenance: Amorial bookplate to front pastedown of Robert Plumptre (President of Queens College, Cambridge, 1760).
Book number: 034855
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 343.75 US$ 431.11 | JP¥ 34293]
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; Latin Language;
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS.- HECK,E.
Die dualistischen Zusätze und die Kaiseranreden bei Lactantius. Untersuchungen zur Textgeschichte der Divinae Institutiones und der Schrift De opificio Dei.
Heidelberg, Winter, 1972. 235 p. Wrs. 25 cm (AHAW)
Book number: 108215
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Latin literature, römische Literatur, early christian literature, frühchristliche Literatur, late antiquity, Spätantike
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS PLACIDUS & STATIUS; RICARDUS [RICHARD] JAHNKE
Lactantii Placidi [Lactantius Placidus] Qui Dicitur Commentarios in Statii [Statius] Thebaida Et Commentarium in Achilleida Recensuit Ricardus Jahnke [P. Papinius Statius Vol. Iii]
B. G. Teubner, 1898. Hardcover. Rebound in dark blue buckram with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are rubbed. Endpapers have browning. Scholar's name to ffep in pencil (W. S. Barrett). Pages are tanned. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 522 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 7745
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: Latin Literature Classical Greek & Roman Teubner Thebaid Achilleid Poetry & Poets Statius
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANCE [LACTANTIUS]
Divinarum Institutionum libri VII.
Lugduni, Joannem Tornaesium, 1579. In-16°. 785 pp, [46]. Contemporary full vellum wich is coloured brown. Raised spine with title label (unreadable).
¶ Good copy of this edition of the divine institutions against paganism and idolatry.
Book number: 1160
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.38 | £UK 240.25 | JP¥ 29940]
Catalogue: Church History
Keywords: kerkgeschiedenis, church history,
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS - LUCIUS CAECILIUS FIRMIANUS LACTANTIUS:
L
Typographia Societatis,Biponti 1786. Coelii sive Caecilii Lactantii Firmiani Opera omnia quae exstant, ad optimas editiones collata. Praemittitur Notitia literaria studiis Societatis Bipontinae. Editio accurata. 2 volumes in-8. Portraits en médaillons sur les pages de titre. Agréable exemplaire de cette édition bipontine, bien relié. Index auctorum, Index rerum notabiliorum. Zwei gestochene Titel. Gesamtausgabe seiner Werke! Einfache Pappbände der Zeit, R-Titel handschr. auf Schildchen. Innenteile sauber und frisch, sehr schöner guter Druck. - LIV, 394; 454 S. (pages). Lucius Caecilius Firmianus (Firmianus, qui et Lactantius, so der Name bei Hieronymus, De viris illustribus 80; dt. Namensform meist Laktanz; * um 250; † um 325), kurz Lactantius, war ein aus der Provinz Africa stammender lateinischer Rhetoriklehrer und christlicher Apologet; er wird zu den lateinischen Kirchenvätern gezählt. Lucius Caecilius Firmianus (Firmianus, qui et Lactantius, so der Name bei Hieronymus, De viris illustribus 80; dt. Namensform meist Laktanz; * um 250; † um 325), kurz Lactantius, war ein aus der Provinz Africa stammender lateinischer Rhetoriklehrer und christlicher Apologet; er wird zu den lateinischen Kirchenvätern gezählt.(Wikipedia)
Book number: L511-4387
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.55 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11976]
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS
Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume XXI (21): The Works of Lactanius Volume I (1) Only Trans. By Fletcher, William
GB, T. & T. Clark (Edinburgh). 1871, 1st Edition. Hardback. Publisher's burgundy blind-decorated cloth lettered in gold on spine and with gold book on front cover. All edges red. Very clean tight book but spine is part pulled away and ends slightly worn. Corners bumped. VG+/No DW.
Book number: ks.st111.104
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS
Ausgewaehlte Schriften. Von den Totesarten der Verfolger, Vom Zorne Gottes, Auszug aus den Goettlichen UnterWeisungen, Gottes Schoepfung. Aus dem Lateinischen uebersetzt.
Jos.Koesel,1919. xx,287p. Pappe. [Bibliothek der Kirchenvaeter].
Book number: Z7-41-258
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1697]
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS, LUC. CAEL. FIRM. :
Ausgewählte Schriften. Aus dem Lateinischen übersetzt. 'Von den Todesarten der Verfolger. Vom Zorne Gottes. Auszug aus den göttlichen Unterweisungen. Gottes Schoepfung'..
Kempten & München, Kösel 1919. XX., 287 S. Orig.-Pappband. = Bibliothek der Kirchenväter. Rücken gebräunt. Noch gut erhalten. (505 gr.).
Book number: 30487
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS.
Ausgewählte Schriften: Von den Todesarten der Verfolger, Vom Zorne Gottes, Auszug aus den göttlichen Unterweisungen, Gottes Schoepfung. Aus dem Lateinischen übersetzt.
München, Kösel & Pustet, 1919. Half decorated vellum. 237 p. (Libr.stamp). (Bibliothek der Kirchenväter)
Book number: 63436
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS.-
L. Caelii Firmiani Lactantii De Ira Dei Liber quem ediderunt, transtulerung, praefatione atque notis instruxerug Henricus Kraft et Antonia Wlosok. / Laktanz : Vom Zorne Gottes. Eingeleitet, herausgegeben, übertragen und erläutert von H. Kraft und A. Wlosok. 3. unveränderte Auflage..
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1974. XXV., 105 S. Orig.-Brosch. = Texte zur Forschung. Gut erhalten. (200 gr.).
Book number: 32620
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS LUCIUS COELIUS FIRMIANUS
Divinarum Institutionum Libri Septem. De Ira dei Liber I, de Opificio dei Liber I, Epitome. Tertulliani Liber Apologeticus Cum Indice. M.D. XXXV.
Venetiis, (in Fine): Venetiis, in Aedibus Haeredum Aldi, et Andreae Soceri, Mense Martio. 1535, Seconda Edizione. Rilegato. Libro, [Aldina] (cm. 16,5) ottima mz. pergamena fine sec. XVIII, piatti marmorizzati, lievi ottimi vecchi restauri.-- cc. 16 nn. cc. 328, cc. 12 nn. di cui due bianche, cc. 47 + 1 c. bianca, cc. 44 nn. Carattere corsivo con alcune parole in greco. Ancora Aldina (Flecher 9) al frontis e al verso dell' ultima carta. All' inizio epistola di G.B. Egnatio ad Antonio Trivulzio, già apparsa nella edizione del 1515 mentre nuova è la dedica di Manuzio al Benedettino Germano Minadoi. La seconda parte contiene l' " Apologeticus" di Tertulliano. Seconda edizione aldina ma come dice Renouard, ben superiore alla prima del 1515 perchè ampiamente corretta da Benedettino Onorato Fascitello, amico di Pietro Bembo, che ne fa una più accurata collazione con i manoscritti della Biblioteca di Montecassino dando alle stampe un testo destinato a diventare un riferimento per le successive edizioni di Parigi, Basilea, Anversa e Lione. Vecchia integrazione al margine bianco basso del titolo. Antico buon restauro ad un tarletto al margine bianco vicino alla cerniera ad alcune carte interne che a volte intaccano il testo. Altrimenti esemplare molto bello, nitido, marginoso e assolutamente completo delle 448 carte. Renouard 113/2; Burgassi 77/2; Fournier 1809 p. 8 n° 305; Brunet III 736; Cataldi-Palau "G.F. D' Asola" n° 141; Bm. Stc. 366; Adams L 22; Ucla 243. in ottime condizioni.
Book number: 001884
€  2685.00 [Appr.: US$ 3368.6 | £UK 2149 | JP¥ 267963]
Keywords: Aldina Manuzio Tertulliano
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS L.C.F.
Divinarum Institutionum. Lib. VII, de Ira dei, de Opificio dei, Epitome in Libros Suos, Liber Acephalos.
Lugduni, Ioannem Tornaesium. 1587. Rilegato. Libro, [Classici] (cm.13) ottimo pieno vitello nero sec. XIX, titolo in oro al dorso.-- pp. 785, cc. 22 nn. + 1 c. bianca. Bella e ricca bordura xilografica al frontis, marca tipografica in fine, carattere corsivo minuto ed elegante. Edizione veramente rara non citata da Baudrier "Bibliogr. Lyonnaise". Manca anche ad Adams e a Bm. Stc. French. Antico timbretto al frontis, lievi aloni sparsi, margine superiore sobrio che a volte sfiora il testo. Alcuni tarli per lo più marginali, ma accettabile per la sua rarità. Peraltro buon esemplare ben completo di questa minuscola edizione. buono.
Book number: 001678
€  282.00 [Appr.: US$ 353.8 | £UK 225.75 | JP¥ 28144]
Keywords: Classici
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS, LUCIUS CAECILIUS FIRMIANUS
De dood van de vervolgers (Agora editie).
Introduced, translated, and annotated by G.J.D. Aalders. Kampen: Kok Agora, 1988. Paperback, 136 p.
Book number: 23262
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Patristics
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS.
De dood van de vervolgers. Ingeleid, vertaald en geannoteerd door G.J.D. Aalders.
Agora-editie,Kok Agora,Kampen. 1988.. pb. 136 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 8678
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS; E.H. BLAKENEY, ED.
Firmiani Lactantii Epitome Institutionum Divinarum: Lactantius' Epitome of the Divine Institutes (Latin text with English translation and commentary)
Wipf and Stock, 2010. 175 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by SPCK, 1950.
Book number: W97312
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS
L. C. Firmiani Lactantii. Opera Omnia; accesserunt Arnobii Afri, Libri VII adversus gentes, Necnon Minutii Felicis.
Vesontione, Marquiset 1838, in-8, 203x135 mm., [3],516 pp., notes, chron., index; Octavius: juxta probatissimas editiones recognita et emendata; cont. half calf, re, rubbed;
Book number: LR56941
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search