ascending
descending
found: 169 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JULIUS CAESAR AS TRANSLATED BY ANNE & PETER WISEMAN.
The Battle for Gaul.
Boston: 1980 1st Am. ed. 208p; maps; illus. First edition (American). A fine hardcover copy in like jacket. An attractive edition of Caeser's account of his conquest of Gaul.
Book number: 2218
USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGK, THEODOR AND JULIUS CAESAR.
Zeitschrift Fur Die Alterthumswissenschaft. January - December 1848.
Cassel:, Druck und Verlag von Theodor Fischer,, 1848.. Hardcover. A Very Good- Hardback Ex-Library Entire Volume in Half Leather and Marbled Boards with Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering on Black and Brown Leather Spine Labels. Patches of Slick Stains Covers, Cover Edge Wear, Scuffs Covers, Owner Name and Date Ffep, Tape Residue Paste-Downs, Owner Bookplate Front Paste-Down, Scattered Foxing. Library Ink Stamp Ffep. No Other Library Markings. 4to. 1152 Pp. + 3 Foldout Plates. A Scarce Work. Very Good-.
Book number: 41389
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 95 | JP¥ 11889]
Keywords: Archeology Leather Bound
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS; WISEMAN, ANNE; WISEMAN, PETER (TRANSLATORS).
The Battle For Gaul.
David R. Godine, Boston: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Has consistently attracted a broad spectrum of readers. Includes some of the most dramatic accounts ever written by a general on war and the command of troops in the field. Includes an Index.
¶ 208 pages.
Book number: 32414X1
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 912]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Riome Legates Illyricon Legions Roman Empire ). 0879233060
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS;WISEMAN, ANNE;WISEMAN, T.P.
The Battle for Gaul: A New Illustrated Translation
Chatto & Windus. 1980. (ISBN: 0701125047) Hardcover. Book, Illustrated in b/w & colour. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some light edge wear but no tears or loss. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 021167
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.68 | JP¥ 688]
Catalogue: History European
Keywords: 0701125047 Rome, Roman, , Julius Caesar, Europe, History, Ancient, Military, Battles, Archaeology Archaeology Military History
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS,
The Battle for Gaul.
Boston, Godine, 1980.First Edition Thusly, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A new translations illustrated.
Book number: 214404
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS
The Battle for Gaul
Boston, David R. Godine, 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in fine condition; top page-edge has a few small stains. Jacket is in fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. A new translation by Anne and Peter Wiseman, with illustrations selected by Barry Cunliffe. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 208 pp. including index. .
Book number: 12381
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774]
Catalogue: Military history
Keywords: Roman Empire - history. Military history. Anne and Peter Wiseman. Roman military campaigns.
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS WISEMAN, ANNE & PETER
The Battle for Gaul
Boston, David R.Godine. 1980, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Taken from plastic to verify printing. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 014476
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS WISEMAN, ANNE & PETER
The Battle for Gaul
Boston, David R.Godine. 1980, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 040758
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS; WISEMAN, ANNE; WISEMAN, T. P.
The Battle for Gaul. Translated by Anne & Peter Wiseman.
GB, Chatto & Windus. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0701125047). Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW.
Book number: d092A.023
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 870]
Keywords: Gaul_history 0701125047
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS WISEMAN, ANNE & PETER
The Battle for Gaul
Boston, David R.Godine. 1980, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 032040
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS TRANSLATED BY ANNE AND PETER WISEMAN ILLUSTRATIONS SELECTED BY BARRY CUNLIFFE:
The Battle For Gaul: a new illustrated translation
Chatto & Windus, London, 1980. . Hardback in mushroom, gilt to spine, with decorated endpapers in full colour pictorial jacket. Page size: 156 x 240mm. 208pp illustrated in b&w including campaign maps, site plans and drawings, plus eight colour plates. Barry Cunliffe not only selected the illustrations but he also wrote the captions thus adding a further strand of information to supplement the narrative. Book Very Good near Fine jacket Very Good. ISBN:0701125047
Book number: 1787
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1877]
Keywords: Caesar, Gaul, France, Rome, Roman Empire, War, Celts, 0701125047
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS,
THE BATTLE FOR GAUL.
Caesar, Julius. THE BATTLE FOR GAUL. Boston, MA: David R. Godine Publisher, c1980. First US edition. 208pp, b/w and color illus, biblio. Lg 8vo. Fine hardcover copy with d/w
Book number: 68803
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378]
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS; WISEMAN, ANNE (TRANS.); WISEMAN, PETER (TRANS.)
The Battle for Gaul
Boston, David R. Godine. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879233060). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full beige cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked copy. Map endpapers. 208pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, spine mildly sunned, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 026387
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0879233060
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAESAR, JULIUS. WISEMAN, ANNE & PETER (TRANS.)
The Battle for Gaul / Julius Caesar ; a New Translation By Anne & Peter Wiseman ; with Ill. Selected By Barry Cunliffe
Boston : D. R. Godine 1980. 1st Edition. Description: 208 p. [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Notes: Translation of De bello Gallico. Includes index and bibliography: p. 203. Subjects: Julius Caeser --Military history. Ancient. Gaul --History --Gallic Wars. 58-51 B.C. Roman Empire --Roman history. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0879233060. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 169393
€  21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.99 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2218]
Keywords: 0879233060
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS; WISEMAN, ANNE; WISEMAN, T. P.; CUNLIFFE, BARRY
The Battle for Gaul - A New Illustrated Translation
BCA/Chatto, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hardback. Fine/Very Good. VG+/VG+ 1980 BCA/CHATTO HARDBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND MANY ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT, MAPS TO END-PAPERS. NEW TRANSLATION OF THE JULIUS CAESAR ACCOUNT OF CONQUEST, WITH INTRO BY BARRY CUNLIFFE. LOVELY ILLUSTRATED EDITION. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0701125047.
Book number: 013083
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: GAUL_HISTORY History;
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS.
The battle for Gaul.
BCA: London, 1980. Cloth, dustwrapper, new translation Anmne and Peter Wiseman, ills., maps, bibliogr., glossary, index, fine copy, 208 pp.
Book number: 20254
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.93 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 707]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS.
Battle for Gaul.
Boston:: David R. Godine, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879233060. Translated from the Latin by Anne and Peter Wiseman. With illustrations selected by Barry Cunliffe. First edition thus. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 45832
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: 0879233060 Military History Roman Empire Translation Military
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS
The Battle for Gaul
Boston: David R. Godine, 1993. Hardcover. 8vo. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S48. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket .
Book number: 48536
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ancient History
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS. WISEMAN, ANNE,
The Battle For Gaul.
David R. Godine, 1980. Hardcover. 208 pages. (ISBN: 0879233060) Very Good.
Book number: 17210
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS; WISEMAN, ANNE, AND WISEMAN, PETER (TRANSLATED BY)
The Battle for Gaul
Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher. 1980, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0879233060) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 208 pp. [4] leaves of plates, illus. biblio. index; 25 cm. Map on lining papers. Translation of: De bello Gallico. With illustrations selected by Barry Cunliffe. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Tips mildly bumped, age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 055859
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: 0879233060
In shopping cart

More information

JULIUS CAESAR
The Battle for Gaul, a New Translation
BCA 1980 210pp small 4to, plates. AS New in dw
Book number: 94710
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: JULIUS CAESAR
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS:
THE BATTLE FOR GAUL. A New Translation by Anne & Peter Wiseman.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1980. Cloth, fine in d/w with a faded spine, endpaper map, maps, colour and b&w illust., pp. 208. ISBN 0 7011 2504 7.
Book number: 81251
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.49 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2338]
Keywords: classical studies classics ancient history Rome Roman Empire Gaul
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, CAIUS JULIUS
De Bellis Gallico Et CIVILI Pompejano, Nec Non A. Hirtii, Aliorumque de Bellis Alexandrino, Africano, Et Hispaniensi Commentarii, Ad Msstorum Fidem Expressi, Cum Integris Notis Dionysii Vossii, Joannis Davisii, Et Samuelis Clarkii
Samuel Luchtmans, 1737. Hardcover. 4to. Leather. Two volumes bound as one. Edited by Francis Oudendorp with additional notes and commentary by Voss and Davis. Illustrated with maps and steel engraved plates, several of which fold out, and additional engraved title page. Title pages printed in red and black. Binding is contemporary brown calf over boards with a recent full calf backstrip that has five gilt-ruled raised bands with titles and devices in gilt; boards are decorated front and back with a gilt floral chain border and stamped front and back with a large gold device featuring a woman, a child, a crown and three cherubs; new endpapers. Occasional scattered foxing, especially on preliminary and ending leaves, top edge soiled, else very good. . Fair
Book number: 400732
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 588.25 | £UK 475 | JP¥ 59447]
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, JULIUS C.
De bello Gallico
Heimeran, München o.J., (etwa 1960), Oln., 228s., in gutem Zustand, . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 48466
€  18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.59 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1870]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, C. JULIUS
De Bello Gallico.,
Klett, Stuttgart 1973, originalgetreuer Pappband, 100 + 28s + Karte., in gutem Zustand., [NKA1,5].,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 6502
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.74 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 455]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search