| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 225 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Lives of the III. Normans, kings of England: William the first. William the second. Henrie the first. Written by I.H. London: Imprinted ... by R.B, 1613. First edition. 4to. [8], 314 pp. (numbers 33-40 omitted in paging; blank page [140] skipped in paging. Contemporary calf, rebacked, joints weak. Neat early repair to upper margin of title leaf, a few marginal closed repairs to text; interesting marginalia and underscoring by an early owner. STC 13000. ¶ Sir John Hayward (1567? - 1627), sometimes referred to as the "Tacitus of England" for a moral perspective which he shared with the ancient historians, represents a departure from the previous chroniclers. "His pages are packed with literary and historical allusions. He was, moreover, always watchful of his style, intent ever upon producing a definite effect, and, if he errs, as he does especially in his Henry IV, on the side of elaboration, it is a fault of which he is perfectly conscious, and which he does not disdain. Thus, at last, with the author of Richard III and Sir John Hayward, England reverted to the ancient models, and it is from them and not from the chroniclers that our art of history must date its beginnings" - Cambridge History of English and American Literature Book number: 228659 USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 644.5 | £UK 539 | JP¥ 66014]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Natural History of the Burren. Immel Publishing 1992 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. cr.4to. pp 168. ISBN 0 907151 64 7 Book number: 8211 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 56.77 | JP¥ 4409]
Keywords: Burren 0907151647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Natural History of the Burren. Immel 1992 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. cr.4to. pp 168. ISBN 0 907151 64 7 Book number: 10977 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: Natural History of the Burren. 0907151647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Donne: A Selection Of His Poetry. Penguin Books, New York: 1972. Softcover. Reading copy. A collection of the work of John Donne. Includes an Index of First Lines. ¶ 182 pages. Book number: 18996X1 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Poetry, English Literature, Poems, John Donne, Language, Death, John Hayward). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tables In The Victoria And Albert Museum. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London: 1968. Softcover. Reading copy. This is Illustrated Booklet No. 10. Describes and illustrates with black and white photographs tables in the collection of the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. ¶ Unpaginated. Book number: 71521X1 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: FURNITURE
Keywords: (Tables, John F. Hayward, Victoria and Edward Museum, London, Collectibles, Furniture). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Official Beginners´ Guide to Tajiki Dushanbe, Star Publications, 2001. 448 Seiten Format . ISBN: 9967422289. Guter Zustand Paperback. Book number: U10702 € 39.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.44 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 3995] Catalogue: Lehrbücher Sprachen
Keywords: Sprache; Tajikisch | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bookcollector ( The ) . London, 1953 -> , in-8° issues, sewn, original stiff wrapper. We have most of the issues in stock. Please contact us by e-mail if you are looking for a particular issue(s). Prices start from 12 Euro.. . Book number: 32493 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Prose Works Of Jonathan Swift. Chanticleer Press, New York: 1949. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. We exposed at front cover. ¶ 483 pages. Book number: 40392X1 USD 37.25 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2893] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Jonathan Swift). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literary Britain. London: Victoria and Albert Museum / Hurtwood Press, 1984. Reprint. ISBN: 0905209664. Small 4to. (9.5 x 8 inches). Unpaginated. B/w photo illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle edge-wear, trifle marked. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. No creases to spine. A Near Fine copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Paperback. Book number: 10641 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: photography (Landscape)
Keywords: 0905209664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literary Britain New York, Cassell, 1951. Ed.: First, 25 cm. Hardcover. 0903696274. 1951 FIRST EDITION on Cassell. Ex-library, rebound in sturdy green buckram, 1967. A few folded pages. No dust jacket. 100 photographs paired with 100 literary excerpts or notes. A very important Brandt book.. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 24895 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography 0903696274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rides Round Britain Folio Society, 1996. Hardback. Fine condition. Brown cloth spine, marbled boards. B/w illustrations. Top edge dark brown. A fine copy in a brown slipcase also in fine condition. Book number: 824185 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY TOPOGRAPHY (UK) TOPOGRAPHY (UK GENERAL) Hayward, Anne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rides Round Britain Folio Society, 1st thus 1996. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. Brown cloth spine, marbled boards. B/w illustrations. Top edge dark brown. Tiny nick to marbled paper at top front edge else a fine copy in a brown slipcase which is in very good condition having a few scuff marks and heavy scuff to one edge. Book number: 819101 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY TOPOGRAPHY (UK) TOPOGRAPHY (UK GENERAL) Hayward, Anne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book Collecting: Four Broadcast Talks Cambridge, Bowes & Bowes. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st edition, 12mo, 45pp, four talks broadcast on the Third Programme in the summer of 1950; VG+ Copy in VG DJ tanned at spine and edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 23562 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164] Catalogue: Bibliophily
Keywords: Bibliophily, Book Collecting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book Collecting: Four Broadcast Talks Cambridge, Bowes and Bowes, 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 12mo., good condition in dustjacket which is price clipped, 45pp. Book number: 11850 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Collecting Books Book Hobbies Bibliophile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book Collecting. Four Broadcast Talks. First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 45; original red cloth, title in faded gilt on spine, minor wear to spine, light browning to endpapers, good copy. Cambridge, Bowes and Bowes, 1950. Book number: 47899 AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 24.61 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1911]
Keywords: books book collecting collectables | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book Collecting: Four Broadcast Talks Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, some toning of endpapers else internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket, sunned on spine and showing light edgewear, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 45 pp. NF/VG . Book number: 2607 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.38 | JP¥ 729] Catalogue: Books About Books - Collecting
Keywords: Books About Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Poetry. A Catalogue of First & Early Editions of Works of the English Poets from Chaucer to the Present Exhibited by the National Book League. Cambridge University Press. 1947. Small 4to, 141pp., orig. printed wrappers. 346 items described. -- Forest BooksBook number: 29712 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: POETRY POETRY | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Poetry. A Catalogue of First & Early Editions of Works of the English Poets from Chaucer to the Present Exhibited by the National Book League. Cambridge University Press. 1947. Small 4to, x,141pp., orig. printed wrappers. 346 items described. -- Forest BooksBook number: 22663 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: POETRY BIBLIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kauri Timber Days. A Pictorial Account of the Kauri Timber Industry in New Zealand. 2nd printing. Auckland., The Bush Press., 1994. Auckland., The Bush Press., 1994. 24 x 18 cms, 48 pages. numerous photos. Minor spots. Book number: 4819 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: New Zealand. economy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maori History and Legends of the Waitakere Ranges Auckland, The Lodestar Press. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Diamond Melville. 48 pp, b/w illustrations, scuff marks on front cover. Very Good. Book number: 21874 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: Culture
Keywords: History Diamond Melville | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Poetry and Selected Prose London, The Nonesuch Press. 1946. hardcover. Used, Contents are clean and bright, though pages 279-282 are detached from binding. There is sunning and minor marking to the spine and boards. Page block is dicoloured. AS. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 241575 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete poetry and selected prose of John Donne The Nonesuch press London, UK 1929 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Complete poetry and selected prose of John Donne, Donne, John; John Hayward (Ed.)" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU396878 € 55.99 [Appr.: US$ 73.85 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5735] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Poetry and Selected Prose. London, Nonesuch Press, 1949. Fair. Rose binding, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, back hinge cracked, speckling on endpapers. Book number: BOOKS037229I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Donne: complete verse and selected prose London, The Nonesuch Press. 1941, Sixth Impression. Hard Cover. 8vo, maroon cloth, dust wrapper (torn). Pp XXII, 795, with an introduction by the editor and notes on the text. A volume in the series: The Nonesuch Library. Book number: 10862 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864] Catalogue: English literature
Keywords: English Poetry, Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Donne, Dean of St Paul's, Complete Poetry and Selected Prose. London: Nonesuch Press / Random Houserevised fourth impression 1936 . Hardback with bevelled boards in red paper with gold to spine printed on light weight paper top edge tinted, red. xxiii,795 pages.With chronology. The prose section includes forty one letters. Nice copy some scratching to boards, and corner bumping else Very Good. Book number: 463 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Donne
Keywords: DONNE, POETRY, TUDOR, SONETS, EPIGRAMS, ELEGIES, EPITHALMION, Elizabeth, James I, Charles I | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page