ascending
descending
found: 15 books

CAPGRAVE, JOHN
The Book of the Illustrious Henries
Longman. Brown. Green. And Longmans. London 1858. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 285. Translated from the Latin by the Rev. Francis Charles Hingeston. Original waxed boards professionally rebacked in fine analine calf. brightly gilt titled with new endpapers. Board edges scuffed as with age. An attractive copy. Published in the Rolls Series. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 7412
€  195.00 [Appr.: US$ 257.19 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 19974]
In shopping cart

More information

CAPGRAVE, JOHN; HINGESTON, FRANCIS CHARLES [TR.]
The Book of the Illustrious Henries
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1858. Half-leather marbled board cover. xxii, 285pp :: Frontis plate :: 250mm x 150mm (10" x 6") :: The author [1393-1464] was a theologian and historian. This work covers the lives of English Kings, European emperors and other famous individuals with the name Henry. G : in Good condition with marbled eps. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner and edge wear. Spine worn at joints and ends. Darkening to page ends. Contents tight. Ex-lib .
Book number: r4510
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 53.62 | JP¥ 4164]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Royalty
In shopping cart

More information

CAPGRAVE, JOHN.
The Book of the Illustrious Henries, ... Translated from the Latin by ... Francis Charles Hingeston ...
London: Longman, Brown, Green, et al, 1858. Tall 8vo. xxii[ii], 285[3]pp, frontis. Modern black cloth, original spine label laid down, tp printed in red and black, uncut. Sl soiling to prelims.
Book number: 18529
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

CAPGRAVE, JOHN. FRANCIS HINGESTON ED.
The Chronicle of England By John Capgrave
London, Longman. 1858, First Edition. Half-Leather. First printing, thus. Pp. xxix, 482 pp. folding frontis, glossary, index, royal octavo, blue boards cased in half-leather. Very Good copy with intact joints and hinges, internally very fresh. Usual wear to extremities but not bad. Gilt spine titles still bright. Very Good.
Book number: 785494
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Old Stuff
In shopping cart

More information

CAPGRAVE, JOHN, [EDITED BY REV. FRANCIS CHARLES HINGESTON]
The Chronicle of England, [The Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland during the Middle Ages]
Published by Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, London, 1858. xxix, 482 pages, appendix and index in rear, folding plate as frontispiece, First Edition, ex-library copy with label to lower spine and front pastedown, boards rubbed and lightly scratched, spine rubbed, few light spots but generally clean inside, book in good condition, quarter brown leather with dark green paper to boards, gilt titles on psine, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 46126
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Capgrave, John, [edited by Rev. Francis Charles Hingeston], The Chronicle of England, [The Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland during the Middle Ages]"
In shopping cart

More information

CAPGRAVE, JOHN,
The Chronicle of England. ..edited by the Rev. Francis Charles Hingeston...published by the the Authority of the Lords Coimmisioners of Her Majesty's Treasury, under the Direction of the Master of Rolls.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, 1858. First edition. Royal 8vo. Folding color facsimile as frontispiece. [4], xxix-[xxxii, 482 pp. Publisher's quarter brown morocco and boards. Very good copy.
¶ This is the first publication of Capgrave's Chronicle. He lived from 1393 to 1464, was the prior of Lynn in Norfolk, a Cambridge graduate and prolific author. This chronicle is especially interesting from the accession of Henry III in 1216 to its conclusion in 1417
Book number: 30337
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
In shopping cart

More information

CAPGRAVE, JOHN; HINGESTON, FRANCIS CHARLES (ED.)
The Chronicle of England (Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland During the Middle Ages)
London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts. 1858, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Ex-library copies with sticker on lower spine, gift plate on front inside cover and library stamps on catalogue page and folding colour frontispiece. Edges of boards and corners noticeably rubbed. Softened ends of spine. Boards have light discolorations and small scratches. Page block are browned. Back inner paper hinges partly split otherwise good binding for its age. Textblock clean. Quarter maroon pebbled cloth with black paper to sides, gilt title on spine. A decent volume. E. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 236137
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 41 | JP¥ 3184]
In shopping cart

More information

CAPGRAVE, JOHANNIS [ JOHN ] & HINGESTON, FRANCIS CHARLES [EDITOR]
Johannis Capgrave Liber De Illustribus Henricus [ Chronicles And Memorials Of Great Britan And Ireland During The Middle Ages Volume 7 ]
Longmans, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1858, 1st edition. Quarter leather, G. lxii+319pp+15pp publishers catalogue, folding plate, Ex-Library [Hammersmith Public] stamps & bookplates, leather rather rubbed to the edges of the spine with a few nicks & tears, text block clean & unmarked. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Interesting & useful account of the lives of German Emperors & English Kings with the name Henry. In three parts, Henries of the Empire [ Henry I - Henry VI ] English History [ Henry I to Henry VI ] and thirdly other biographies 1031 - 1406. The book also contains Capgraves prologue to his Nova Legenda Angliae as well as dedicatory epistles to his commentaries on the Creeds, Acts of the Apostles & the Book of Genesis. Capgrave [ 1393 - 1464 ] Agustinian monk & historian.
Book number: 23573
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: medieval history, theology, biography, royalty
In shopping cart

More information

CAPGRAVE JOHN EDITED BY FRANCIS CHARLES HINGESTON
Johannis Capgrave Liber de Illustribus Henricus
London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts. 1858, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book condition is fair, no jacket. Ex-library with the usual blemishes. A working copy.. Boards very worn. Hinges cracked This book is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Rolls series 1. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 9000006
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: Mediaeval History, Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland , Rolls Series
In shopping cart

More information

CAPGRAVE, JOHN, [EDITED BY FRANCIS CHARLES HINGESTON]
Johannis Capgrave Liber De illustribus Henricus, [Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland during The Middle Ages No.7]
Published by Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, London, 1858. lvii, 319 pages including index and glossary, publisher's catalogue at rear [3], with folding colour frontispiece, First Edition, ex-library copy with leather label to lower spine, spine rubbed and sunned, few scuffs to boards, presentation label to front pastedown, few light spots to margins of frontispiece, internally clean, in good+ condition, quarter brown leather with dark green paper to boards, gilt titles on spine, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 46022
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: Capgrave, John, [edited by Francis Charles Hingeston], Johannis Capgrave Liber De illustribus Henricus, [Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland during The Middle Ages No.7]"
In shopping cart

More information

CAPGRAVE, JOHN; LUCAS, PETER J. (ED.)
John Capgrave's Abbreuiacion of Cronicles (Publications/Early English Text Society; 285)
Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1983, New Edition. (ISBN: 0197222870). hardcover. Ex-Library, Brown cover with gilt lettering on spine and upper board and contents in very good clean condition. Library number written on tail of spine. Library plates on inside covers. Library stamps on title page and bottom of page block. Illustrated with facsimile plates and chronological table. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 174862
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.27 | JP¥ 2817]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: British and Irish Fiction (Fictional 0197222870
In shopping cart

More information

CAPGRAVE, JOHN.
… Liber de illustribus Henricis. Edited by the Rev. Francis Charles Hingeston.
London, Longman, [et. al.], 1858. Royal 8vo, pp. [4], lvii-lxii, 319; folding facsimile in color; ex-library copy with usual markings, hinges cracked, endpapers slightly foxed and soiled, covers and extremities rubbed, top of spine chipped with small loss of text, spine rubbed with small chips, else a good, sound copy in contemporary quarter brown morocco gilt over black paper-covered boards. This work is written to celebrate famous Henries; the most illustrious, in Capgrave's opinion, is Henry VI, to whom this work is dedicated. The first part is devoted to the Henries of the Holy Roman Empire (Henry I-VI); the second part to the Henries of England (I-VI); and the third part to other great Henries in various parts of the world. Capgrave (1393-1464), prior of Lynn in Norfolk, was a scholar and prolific writer of Biblical studies and histories. In the original Latin.
Book number: 13799
USD 218.75 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 138.75 | JP¥ 16989]
Keywords: England Europe History Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

CAPGRAVE, JOHN; HORSTMANN, CARL (ED.)
The Life of St. Katherine of Alexandria
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, No Jacket. Blue cover with gilt lettering to spine looks a little worn and grubby. Light soiling to top of sun faded page block. Contents in very good clean condition. Ex-Library number to spine. Ex-Library sticker on front inside cover. Ex-Library stamp on title and last pages. E. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 246533
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.27 | JP¥ 2817]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS CHARLES HINGESTON, JOHN CAPGRAVE
The Chronicle of England by John Capgrave
London, London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts. 1858, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book condition is fair, no jacket. Ex-library with the usual blemishes. A working copy.. Boards very worn. Hinges cracked This book is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Rolls series 1. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 9000000
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: Mediaeval History, Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland , Rolls Series
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CAPGRAVE
Ye solace of pelgrimes
Roma Nel Rinascemento, 1995, 231 .pp, Gebonden/Bound/Relié/Gebunden, 21 x 15 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Meertalig/Multilingual/Multilingue. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 275006&351G
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Klassieke literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search