ascending
descending
found: 8 books

BARROS, JOAO DE
Asia de Joao de Barros : dos feitos que os portugueses fizeram no descobrimento e conquista dos mares e terras do Oriente. Segunda década and terceira década
Lisboa, Divisao de Publicacoes e Biblioteca Agencia Geral das colonias 1945/1946 Sexta ed., actualizada na ortografia e anotada por Hernani Cidade; notas historicas finais por Manuel Murias. - 2 volumes. - Softcover
Book number: D96763
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP„ 10243]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Aziė/Portugal
In shopping cart

More information

DE BARROS, JOAO,
Os Lusiadas Contados as Criancas e Lembrados ao Povo
Livraria Sa da Costa, 1954. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit bumped. A little damp marking. Soundly bound. One gift inscription. Two rubber stamps to the copyright page. They appear to have somrthing to do with the publication - not sure. Portuguese.
Book number: ru86
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

DE BARROS, JOÃO.
Ropica Pnefma: Volume Ii.
Lisbon:, Instituto Nacional de Investigaēćo Cientķfica,, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint, brown wraps, 151 pages. Wraps lightly edgeworn. Trade Paperback. This vol. only. Text in Portuguese. Trade Paperback. This vol. only. Text in Portuguese.
Book number: 205963
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Foreign Language
In shopping cart

More information

BARROS, JOÃO DE
Tien-Jaarige Scheeps-Togten En Heldhaftige Krygs-Bedryven Te Water En Te Land, Door Nuno Da Cunha, Als Gouverneur Gedaan Na En in Oost-Indien; In't Jaar 1528 En Vervolgens.
Leyden, Pieter Van Der Aa. 1706, First Dutch Edition. Brown Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [iv], 421, [17] pages, illustrated title page, 8 folding plates (one more than indicated in the list of plates). In a simple, later brown cloth binding. History of the Portuguese and their expanding colonial empire. First published in Portuguese in 1552 this is volume one of the first Dutch edition which covers the evnts from 1528 to 1536. Very Good.
Book number: 5657
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP„ 58247]
Keywords: Portuguese Voyages, East Indies, Asia de Ioam Barros, Dos Fectos Que Os Portuguezes Fizeram No Descobrimento E Conquista Mares Terras Do Oriente
In shopping cart

More information

BARROS, JOAO DE
O Caramuru: Aventuras Prodigiosas dum Portugues Colonizador do Brasil.
Lisbon: Livraria Sa da Costa,1953.Second edition. 8' 188pp. red gilt and pictured hard cover. pages yellowing and numerous pages detached from spine. else in fair condition. Portuguese .
Book number: A_205_036
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495]
Keywords: Anthropology Travels
In shopping cart

More information

DE MASCARENHAS, BRAZ GARCIA & DE BARROS, JOAO,
Viriato Tragico
Livraria Sa da Costa. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Minor foxing. Soundly bound. Portuguese.
Book number: rv64
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 544]
In shopping cart

More information

VASCO DE GAMA. BARROS, JOAN DE [OR JOÃO DE BARROS].
Tweede Scheeps-Togt van don Vasco da Gamma, Zee-Voogd van Arabien, Persien, Indien en het geheele Oosten na Oost-Indien, met een vloot van 20 Scheepen in het Jaar 1502.
Leyden, Pieter vander Aa, 1706. 33,[V] pp. Engr. t.-vignet & fold. engr. plates. Dec. modern calf. 8vo. - Modern endpapers; one plate with a sm. tear (rep.). *From the series: 'Naaukeurige versameling der gedenk-waardigste zee en land-reysen na Oost- en West-Indie....'
Book number: 172339
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.73 | £UK 209.25 | JP„ 25608]
Keywords: Travel Ethnography Reizen Etnografie
In shopping cart

More information

VIRGILIO & DE BARROS, JOAO,
A Eneida
Livraria Sa da Costa, 1947. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean (a few spots of foxing) and tightly bound. There is a rubber stamp on the copyright page that appears to be related to the publishing house. Portuguese.
Book number: rw3
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search