ascending
descending
Total # of books: 0. Max. 5000 are shown.
found: 5000 books on 200 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[ZAOROWSKI, JEROME?]
Le cabinet Jesuitique, contenant plusieurs pieces tres curieuses de R. Peres Jesuites, avec un recueil des mysteres de l'eglise Romaine. Keulen [= Amsterdam, Janssonius van Waesberge / A. Wolfgang?], Jean le Blanc [ca. 1680].
Papier omslag, (6)+308+(3) pag. Geillustreerd met geetst frontispice. Op pag. 247 een gravure van boekverbranding door Jesuiten met tekst 'Onguant pour la brulure'. Gay-Lemonnyer I pag. 441; zeldzaam: STCN 1 ex. (UBU). Proza en poezie. Op pp 185 e.v. "Legende veritable de Jean le Blanc". Waarschijnlijk de eerste editie. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 395
Book number: 55427
€  418.70 [Appr.: US$ 556.37 | £UK 350.5 | JP¥ 42971]
Catalogue: Antipapisme
Keywords: /Antipapisme
In shopping cart

More information

(BIGNON, JÉRÔME)
Catalogue de la Bibliothèque de Feu M. Jérôme Bignon Composée D'Un Choix Considérable de Livres Rares, Curieux Et Singuliers, Manuscrits Et Imprimés, Dont Une Partie Sur Vélin, de Grands Ouvrages a Figures Et D'Une Collection D'Autographes de Personnages
. Célèbres. Dont la vente aura lieu le 8 Janvier 1849 et jours suivants. Paris, Chimot, 1848. 260pp. Rebound in red hcloth with original wrapper pasted-on. New endpapers. *.
Book number: 80632
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 132.88 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10263]
In shopping cart

More information

(MAGGID, JEROME; ZIMMER, PAULINE; JENSEN, MERVIN; WIEDENHOEFT, JAMES; HOARE, JAMES; PEACE, ALICE; LINDSTROM, FRANCES; ETC)
The English Magazine (1936 Edition).
Rock Island IL:: Privately Published, 1936. Book. S Saddle Stapled. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Blue card covers, 28pp. Stories, poems, opinions, and anecdotes from the students of a Midwestern high school, Rock Island Illinois, we believe, in the 1930's. We don't know what happened to all these young people, but many of them signed the first and last pages of this rarity. Clean, tight, sound copy. Faded along spine. Pages naturally yellowed. Signed by Author(s) Signed: I Signed by Author(s). Very Good .
Book number: sh1100
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1930]
Keywords: Americana Student Writing Education
In shopping cart

More information

[DEMERS, JEROME.]
INSTITUTIONES PHILOSOPHICAE ad usum studiosae juventutis.
Quebeci, ex typis Tho. Cary & Socii, 1835. 8vo, 395pp., contemporary half calf rubbed, worn and chipped, but sound; spine with hairline cracks. First edition of this text book of moral philosophy, logic, and ethics. TPL 5048.
Book number: 10779
USD 562.50 [Appr.: EURO 423.5 | £UK 354.25 | JP¥ 43445]
Keywords: Philosophy Americana Canadiana Philosophy Science
In shopping cart

More information

[PICHON (JÉROME)].,
Mémoire pour servir à l'histoire de Germain Pillon, sculpteur du roi.
Paris, aux dépens de l'auteur, , 1860. 1 vol., In-8, (2) ff + 19 pp, broché, non coupé, couverture muette.
¶ Nouvelle édition, revue et augmentée d'une note publiée dans les Mélanges de littérature et d'histoire. Tiré à petit nombre sur beau papier. (Vicaire VI-642).
Book number: X1970-7393
CHF 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 68.07 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5257]
In shopping cart

More information

(KELLY, ROBERT; ROTHENBERG, JEROME; WALDMAN, ANNE; HAWKINS, BOBBY LOUISE; HOLLO, ANSELM; ET AL).
Notus 13. Fall, 1993.
Ann Arbor, MI: Other Wind Press, (1993). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black & white wraps. 161 pages. Near fine. A journal of poetry and literary criticism. Among the contents of this issue are poems by Robert Kelly, Jerome Rothenberg, Anne Waldman, Bobby Louise Hawkins and Anselm Hollo, as well as translations by David C. D. Gansz, Rosmarie Waldrop, Pierre Joris, and others.
Book number: 11820
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 772]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Literary Criticism; Translations; Notus; Periodical; Robert Kelly; Jerome Rothenberg; Anne Waldman; Bobby Louise Hawkins; Anselm Hollo; David C.D. Gansz; Rosmarie Waldop; Pierre Joris.
In shopping cart

More information

[JEROME, ST.]
Sancti Eusebii Hieronymi Stridonensis presbyteri Operum (11 vols. in 23). Editio Altera. Post monachorum ord. S. Bened. e congreg. S. Mauri recensionem denuo ad Mss. Codices ... castigatus; quibusdam ineditis monumentis aliisque s. doctoris lucubrationi
Venetiss: Apud Guilelmum Zerletti, 1766-1772. Type of binding: Vellum Details: Vellum bindings, cracked, peeling, and stained in places. Ex-library, foxing, rectangular segment sliced out of each title page (text unaffected). Spine of vol. 7.1 badly peeling and chipped. Some endpapers affected by worming.
Book number: 335498
USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 527 | £UK 440.75 | JP¥ 54065]
In shopping cart

More information

(KERN, JEROME; HAMMERSTEIN, OSCAR, II).
Show Boat. The Ziegfeld Theatre / Week Beginning Monday, February 4, 1946 / Kern and Hammerstein's New Production of Showboat / Music by Jerome Kern, Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II / Staged by Hassard Short, Based on the Novel by Edna Ferber... . (Program).
(New York: Playbill Incorporated, 1946). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial cream & brown self-wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped & soiled with light creasing to the top corner of the front cover. 48 pages. Profuse black-and-white pictorial ads. The page corners are very lightly bumped. Very good. This revival of "Show Boat" brought it back to the Ziegfeld Theatre where it was first introduced. The cast included Ralph Dumke as Captain Andy, Helen Dowdy as Queenie, Jan Clayton as Magnolia, Carol Bruce as Julie and Charles Fredericks as Gaylord Ravenal. Buddy Ebsen appeared as Frank. The cover photo is of Ralph Dumke and one of his female costars.The program information, George Freedley's gossip column and articles on fashion and cosmetics are interspersed with numerous ads. The back cover ad is for Chestefield cigarettes [featuring Claudette Colbert]. Arrow Shirts and Ties provides a theatre quiz and the House of Seagram congratulates Ray Milland on his performance as a desperate alcoholic in "Lost Weekend", drawing the moral that "some men should not drink" and urging their customers to drink responsibly.
Book number: 16428
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1545]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Stage; Program; Playbill; Broadway; Ziegfeld Theatre; Music; Musical; Show Boat; Jerome Kern; Oscar Hammerstein II; Buddy Ebsen; Helen Dowdy; Jan Clayton; Carol Bruce; Charles Fredericks; Ralph Dumke; Advertising; Ads; Pictorial Ads.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(RICHARD, JÉROME).
Sittliche und natürliche Geschichte von Tunkin. Aus dem Französischen, im Auszuge (von H.A.O. Reichard).
Leipzig, Weygand, 1779.Sm.8vo. Later vellum. With engraved title-vignette. 230,(2) pp.
¶ First German edition, first published in French in 1778. - Ample description of North Vietnam based on the notes by the missionary Saint-Phalle who worked for twelve years in Tonkin. This interesting work focuses on the history, topography and inhabitants of French Indo-China. - (Age-browned; small libr. stamp on title-page). - Rare.Cordier, B.I., col. 1621; Streit VI, 1801; Eutiner Landesbibl. 1164; Holzmann/Boh. II, 7046; Cioranescu 53137.
Book number: 25846
€  477.00 [Appr.: US$ 633.84 | £UK 399.25 | JP¥ 48955]
Keywords: Asia Vietnam
In shopping cart

More information

[TUPA, JEROME]
An uncommon mission; Father Jerome paints the California Missions, foreword by Cardinal Roger M. Mahoney, text by Holly Witchey, photographs by Terry Ruscin.
New York: Welcome, 1999. 96p. exhibition catalog profusely illus. with Tupa's paintings and signed by Tupa, first printing, dj. the exhibition took place in San Diego, Santa Barbara and Fresno..
Book number: 104937
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1931]
Keywords: Hispanic American Roman Catholic California Art San Diego
In shopping cart

More information

(CENDRARS BLAISE) - CAMILLY JÉROME
Enquête sur un homme à la main coupée.
"Le cherche midi, Paris _1986, broché." "Edition originale. Préface de Robert Doisneau, trois inédits de Blaise Cendrars. - Le cherche midi, Paris _1986, broché. "
Book number: 398
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2053]
In shopping cart

More information

EATON, JEROME A. AND CARROLL C. CALKINS
How to Garden. Exactly What You Need to Know and Only What You Need to Know to Grow All Kinds of Flowers, Shrubs, Vegetables, and Trees Successfully
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1979. (ISBN: 0-394-73531-5). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 180 pages with b/w photos and diagrams. Softcover. Very Good.
Book number: 5637
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 228]
Keywords: 0394735315
In shopping cart

More information

GONICBERG, JEROME A. AND MARSHALL L. RITCH
Principles of Centrifugal Rubber Mold Casting
U.S.A. The Olster Group. 1980, 1st Edition. Original Boards, Small Quarto. 245p ill. Uncomon technical work. Book at least VG with no marks or sigatures. Tight and clean. D/w has some edge wear with usage and a hard to spot repaired 1.5cm closed taer at bottom edge. Very Good/Good +.
Book number: 004607
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 US$ 198.53 | JP¥ 15333]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Metalwork Rubber Casting Arts and Crafts Fitting Handcrafts
In shopping cart

More information

ABBO, JOHN A. & HANMAN, JEROME D.
The Sacred Canons: Volume 2: Canons 870-2414
B. Herder, 1952. Hardcover. DJ worn and chipped, DJ spine sunned,. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 235507
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3862]
Keywords: Christian
In shopping cart

More information

ABBO, JOHN AND HANNAN, JEROME
The Sacred Canons, a Concise Presentation of the Current Disciplinary Norms of the Church
Herder, 1960. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, black title labels. Both volumes have lightly bumped corners. ; Volume I and Volume II. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 254118
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113 | £UK 94.5 | JP¥ 11585]
Keywords: Christian New Arrival
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOT, GEORG & JEROME WEIDMAN, BOOK, MUSIC BY JERRY BOCK, LYRICS BY SHELDON HARNICK
Fiorello! a new musical.
New York: Random House, 1960. [viii]147p, photo frontis and title page, production history, musical numbers, photos, ownership signature, otherwise very good first edition stated in black cloth spine over boards with photo of Tom Bosley affixed and gilt titles, in mildly tanned dj with fading to title on spine and price intact. Tony Award winner (tie with Sound of Music).
Book number: 158462
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2317]
Keywords: Theater Play Plays Drama Music 1960s New York Modern First Edition Tony Award, Antoinette Perry Award
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, JEROME AND MARKOS MOULITSAS ZUNIGA:
Crashing the Gate: Netroots, Grassroots, and the Rise of People-Powered Politics
Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 2006. first edition 208 S. 8°, Hardcover Dustjacket, good condition
Book number: 263137
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.29 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1026]
Catalogue: Politik
In shopping cart

More information

CHAYES, ABRAM AND WIESNER, JEROME B. (EDITORS)
ABM: An Evaluation of the Decision to Deploy an Antiballistic Missile System
London, Macdonald. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356031039) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Report on the Sentinel antiballistic missile (ABM) system written by 15 noted scientists and statesmen. Contains an introduction by Senator Edward Kennedy; contributors include Hans Bethe, Abrah Chayes, Bernard Feld, Arthur Goldberg, Carl Kaysen, J. C. R. Licklider, Bill Moyers, George Rathjens, Leonard Rodberg, Marshall Shulman, Theodore Sorensen, Jeremy Stone, Steven Weinberg, Allen Whiting, Jerome Wiesner, Mason Willrich, Adam Yarmolinsky. Some minor rubbing to jacket. Fine/Good.
Book number: 014896
GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.55 | JP¥ 969]
Keywords: Politics Revolution Government Socialism Philosophy Communism Sociology Terrorism English Social History Economics Protest Socialist Nuclear Icbm Missiles Atomic Warfare Cold War Russia Ussr Peace Studies Arms Control Disarmament 0356031039
In shopping cart

More information

CHAYES, ABRAM AND JEROME B. WIESNER (EDS.)
ABM: An Evaluation of the Decision to Deploy an Antiballistic Missile System
New York, Harper & Row. 1969. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xxii, 282 pp. The book is slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 011039
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 541]
Keywords: United States - Missile Defense
In shopping cart

More information

BADANES, JEROME,
Final Opus of Leon Solomon
Penguin books, 1990. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0670829218. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and there is a little annotating.Tightly bound.[R.M]
Book number: et60
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 618]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0670829218
In shopping cart

More information

ACKERMAN, JEROME L. & ELLINGSON, WILLIAM A. - EDITORS
Advanced Tomographic Imaging Methods for the Analysis of Materials
Materials Research Society, 1991. hardback. very good condition in black - ex-library with the usual markings
Book number: 49544
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3089]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAM JEROME, BLANCHET PATRICK
ENTREPRENDRE AVEC SA DIFFERENCE
ISBN : 2916331077. D.F.R.. 2006. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 167 pages. Avec bandeau d'éditeur.
¶ Préface de Renaud Dutreil, Ministre des PME.
Book number: RO40151756
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.31 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2032]
Keywords: Economie
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS F. GEORGES / WYCKOFF JÉRÔME.
La Terre : Formes et reliefs
Hachette. 1975. In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 160p. 280 illustrations en couleur par E. KOTSCHNIG
Book number: ROD0031487
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.55 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1124]
Keywords: Sciences de la Terre et des autres mondes
In shopping cart

More information

BARKOW, JEROME H., COSMIDES, LEDA, TOOBY, JOHN.
The adapted mind: evolutionary psychology and the generation of culture
New York. Oxford University Press. 1995. 666pp. Softcover paperback 8to. Slight fading to spine. Otherwise in fantastic condition. As new
Book number: 61444
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 48.63 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3756]
Keywords: International Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADLER, MORTIMER JEROME
Haves Without Have-Nots: Essays for the 21st Century on Democracy and Socialism
NY: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025005618. Lightly used, mild wear at binding edges from handling, unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 337 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 54170
USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602]
Keywords: 0025005618
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search