ascending
descending
found: 85 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[FROISSART, JEAN, SIR.]
The march of K. Edward 3d. through France from Barfleur to Calais. A.D. 1300.
n.p., n.d. [London, ca. 1800]. 4to, consisting of an engraved map and 59 yellow tinted aquatints depicting events on the King's journey, including many royal feasts and festivals, battles, acts of chivalry, etc.; internally very good but in a shabby contemporary binding of full diced calf, spine largely perished, extremities quite rubbed and worn, but the binding remains sound. The map is by Carey, the plates by John Phillips ("well-known designer and engraver of costume and scenery plates" - Abbey).
Book number: 7899
USD 1062.50 [Appr.: EURO 833.5 | £UK 673 | JP¥ 84217]
Keywords: France Barfleur Calais Edward March Battle Middle Ages Medieval History Antiquities Travel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROISSART JEAN, PAR J. A. C. BUCHON
LES CHRONIQUES DE SIRE JEAN FROISSART, TOME I
A. Desrez, Paris, 1837. 740 pages. Texte sur 3 puis 2 colonnes. Titre, tomaison, caissons et filets dorés sur le dos. 'Panthéon littéraire'. Qui traitent des merveilleuses emprises, nobles aventures et faits d'armes advenus en son temps. Nouvellement revues et augmentées, avec notes, éclaircissements, tables et glossaire par J.A.C. Buchon. In-8 Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 840.01-Origines - 1400. .
Book number: RO40200457
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 63.11 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5002]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROISSART JEAN, PAR J. A. C. BUCHON
LES CHRONIQUES DE SIRE JEAN FROISSART, TOME I, QUI TRAITENT DES MERVEILLEUSES EMPRISES, NOBLES AVENTURES ET FAITS D'ARMES ADVENUS EN SON TEMPS, TOME I
A. Desrez, Paris, 1837. 740 pages. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque sur le 1er plat et en page de titre. Dos très abîmé, avec manques, et cahiers détachés. Manques sur les bords des plats. 'Panthéon littéraire'. Nouvellement revues et augmentées, avec notes, éclaircissements, tables et glossaire par J.A.C. Buchon. In-4 Broché. A relier. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840.02-XV ème siècle. .
Book number: RO40205894
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.75 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4022]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

[COLLECTION SYLVESTRE.] (CHABALLE P.) FROISSART JEAN.
Ci Sensieut un trettie de moralite q[ui] sappelle le temple donnour : fait ditte et ordo[n]ne par Venerable et discrete p[er]sonne sire Jehan Froissart. Non encores ci devant imprimé.
Paris, Sylvestre (imprimerie Crapelet), 1845. In-16 demi-maroquin rouge à longs grains, titre doré en long, tête dorée, [22] feuillets imprimés en caractères gothiques, [2] pages en caractères latins, vignette sur bois au titre. Etiquette ex-libris au chiffre A.A. (Petits frottements.) 19e livraison de la Collection de poésies, romans, chroniques, etc., publiée d'après les éditions des XVe et XVIe siècles, due à M. SYLVESTRE. BRUNET II, 138-139, 1407. Le Temple d'honneur fut composé à l'occasion du mariage de Louis de Châtillon et de Marie de France, célébré à Bourges le 29 mars 1386. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-16 red half-morocco with long grains, titrates gilded longitudinally, gilded head, [22] layers, wood engraved with the title [56 X 48 millimetres] Gothic characters, except for the last layer. (Small frictions.) the Temple of Honor was composed at the time of the marriage of Louis de ChÔtillon and Marie de France, celebrated in Bourges on March 29, 1386. Collection of poetries, novels, chronicles, etc Specimen printed on rod. Label ex libris with BROWNISH figure A.A. II, 139. GOOD. ..(COL7)..
Book number: 186809
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 153 | £UK 97 | JP¥ 12127]
Keywords: LITTERATURE : Littératures médiévales LIT12
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROISSART JEAN, PAR G. MAILHARD DE LA COUTURE
LES CHRONIQUES DE JEHAN FROISSART SUR L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE, TOME II
Société de Saint-Augustin, Desclée de Brouwer, . 360 pages. Gravures ornementales en noir et rouge en page de titre. Bandeaux, lettrine et culs-de-lampe. Filets rouges encadrant le texte. Texte ancien rapproché du français moderne. In-8 Relié. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos satisfaisant. Non coupé Classification Dewey : 940.1-Moyen-Age. .
Book number: RO40198473
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3012]
In shopping cart

More information

FROISSART, JEAN
Ballades et rondeaux. Edition avec introduction, notes et glossaire RAE S. Baudouin.
Paris et Genève, Droz, 1978. 1 vol., petit in-8, LXV + 178 pp, broché.
¶ Collection 'Textes littéraires français'.
Book number: F1584-1782
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.85 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2524]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROISSART, JEAN (1338?-1410?) AND KAPPES, ALFRED (ILLUS. )
The Boy's Froissart; Being Sir John Froissart's Chronicles of Adventure, Battle, and Custom in England, France, Spain, Etc. Ed. For Boys with an Introduction By Sidney Lanier. Illustrated By Alfred Kappes
New-York. C. Scribner’s Sons 1895. 2nd Edition. Impressively illustrated including a tissue-guarded frontispiece. Description: xxxi. 422 p. Illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Hundred Years’ War 1339-1453. France --History --House of Valois. 1328-1589. Great Britain --History --14th century. Very good plus copy in the original gilt-blocked and decorative black-stamped cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly rubbed and dust-toned only. as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 123942
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.45 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3840]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROISSART, JEAN
The Boy's Froissart
Harrap. Williams, Morris Meredith. Selected from Lord Berners' translation of the "Chronicles" by Madalen Edgar. Not dated. Very Good.
Book number: 55019
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Historical
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROISSART, JEAN (1338?-1410?)
The Boy's Froissart : Being Sir John Froissart's Chronicles of Adventure, Battle and Custom in England, France, Spain / Edited for Boys with an Introduction By Sidney Lanier, Illustrated By Alfred Kappes
London : Sampson Low. Marston. Searle. And Rivington 1880. 1880 Edition. Description: xxix. 422 p.[12] leaves of plates : ill. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Hundred Years' War. 1339-1453 - Juvenile literature. Great Britain - History - Medieval period. 1066-1485. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked and black stamped decorative cloth. with bevelled edges. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and minimal rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 72916
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.45 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3840]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROISSART, JEAN (1338?-1410?)
Chronicles of England, France, Spain, and the Adjoining Countries : From the Latter Part of the Reign of Edward Ii to the Coronation of Henry Iv / By Sir John Froissart ; Translated from the French Editions. . . . . With Variations and Additions from Many Celebrated Mss. By Thomas Johnes to Which Are Prefixed a Life of the Author - [Complete in 2 Volumes]
London : William Smith 1848. 1st Edition in this form. Subject: Hundred Years' War. 1339-1453. Burgundy - Flanders - France - History - House of Valois. 1328-1589. Great Britain - History - 14th century. Other names; Bradbury & Evans. Notes: Title within ill. Col. Border. Language: English ; French. Finely bound both in the original red Morocco; professionally and very synpathetically re-spined. Raised bands with gilt cross-bands and uniform tooling to the compartments. An uncommonly good example of a now frustratingly scarce set.Weight in Kg appr.: 8
Book number: 76927
€  645.00 [Appr.: US$ 822.38 | £UK 521 | JP¥ 65184]
In shopping cart

More information

FROISSART, JEAN,
Chronicles.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Viking Press, 1978. (ISBN: 0140442006) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text is unmarked.
Book number: 033790I
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROISSART, JEAN (AUTHOR) / BRERETON, GEOFFREY (EDITOR & TRANSLATOR)
Chronicles
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1987. 0140442006. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0140442006. 5 x 8 in.: 496 pages. Penguin Classics. Front cover has two small worn spots on it. "Froissart, sometimes described as the historian of the Hundred Years' War, was one of the first great journalists. His CHRONICLES reveal the same curiosity about character and customs which underlies the works of his contemporary, Chaucer. This selection depicts a panorama of Europe during the great age of Anglo-French rivalry, from the deposition of Edward II to the downfall of Richard II, Croissant's famous descriptions of chivalry in action at Sluys, Crecy, Calais and Poitiers are only part of a comprehensive court's-eye-view of society which embraces trading activities, diplomacy and the Peasants' Revolt. ". Very Good .
Book number: 001490
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: 0140442006 Hundred Years Warfare History: : Europe
In shopping cart

More information

FROISSART, SIR JOHN [ JEAN ]
The Chronicles Of England, France, Spain Etc. [ Of Froissart ]
J M Dent - Everyman's Library, 1940, reprint. Cloth, G. 616pp+24pp publishers catalogue, binding cracked at the title but holding firmly, a good reading copy. Volume 57 in the Everyman's Library. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Useful single volume edition of the Chronicles of Jean Froissart [ 1337 - 1405 ] adapted for younger readers. They form an account of Anglo French history in the period leading upto the Hundred Years War & covering the period 1322 - 1400. They are the main source for the Chivalric revival in England & France at the time.
Book number: 36870
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 501]
Keywords: medieval history, history, english history, french history, chivalry, military, hundred years war
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROISSART, JEAN (1338?-1410?)
The Chronicles of Froissart / Tr. By John Bourcher, Lord Berners, Ed. And Reduced Into One Volume By G.C. Macaulay
London : MacMillan ; New York : MacMillan Co. 1899. 1st Edition in this form. Physical desc. : xxx. 484 p ; 20 cm. Subject: Hundred Years' War. 1339-1453. Europe - History - 476-1492. Great Britain - History - Plantagenets. 1154-1399 - Sources. At head of title: The Globe edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked green buckram cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 143391
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527]
In shopping cart

More information

FROISSART, JEAN; BOURCHIER, JOHN; MACAULAY, G.C. (ED.)
The Chronicles of Froissart (the Globe edition)
London, Macmillan & Co. For The Mind Association. 1908, First Thus. hardcover. Used, John Bourchier, Lord Berners' translation of Froissart, edited and reduced into one volume by G.C. Macaulay. First published in this edition 1895; this (fourth) impression 1908. Bound in green cloth with gilt device on top board, gilt titles on spine; minor wear to exterior; endpapers discoloured, front hinge fixed with tape, contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 222875
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FROISSART, JEAN & BOURCHIER, JOHN - LORD BERNERS - MACAULAY, G C [EDITORS]
The Chronicles Of Froissart Translated By John Bourchier, Lord Berners Edited And Reduced Into One Volume By G C MacAulay
Macmillan, 1895, reprint. Cloth, VG. xxx+484pp, cloth a little stained, light foxing internally, a nice copy. A previous owner has used the first blanks for annotation & has added dates to the page margins in pencil. Macmillan 'Globe' edition. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Useful single volume edition of the Chronicles of Jean Froissart [ 1337 - 1405 ] which are an account of Anglo French history in the period leading upto the Hundred Years War & covering the period 1322 - 1400. They are the main source for the Chivalric revival in England & France at the time.
Book number: 35543
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.42 | JP¥ 1064]
Keywords: medieval history, history, english history, french history, chivalry, military, hundred years war
In shopping cart

More information

FROISSART, JEAN; BOURCHIER, JOHN (ED.); MACAULAY, G.C. (ED.)
The Chronicles of Froissart (Globe edition)
London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1913, First Edition, Fifth Impression. hardcover. Used, The Globe edition of Froissart's chronicles, translated by Bourchier, Lord Berners; edited and reduced into one volume by Macaulay for this edition, originally published 1895. Bound in green cloth with gilt device on top board. Boards show minor wear at edges; title on spine faded. Bookseller's sticker on pastedown; contents otherwise clean and sound, pages uncut. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 205826
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FROISSART (JEAN)
Chronique de France, d'Angleterre et de Bretagne.
Lille, Société de Saint-Augustin, Desclée, De Brouwer, 1900. 2 vol. in-8 br, 384 pp. + 360 pp. dans un encadrement de filets rouges. (Coll. de chroniques et mémoires). Couv. salies et un peu usées, en partie non coupé, intérieur frais.
Book number: 476256
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.5 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6064]
Catalogue: Littérature
In shopping cart

More information

FROISSART JEHAN [JEAN]
Chronique de Flandre (des guerres de Flandre et de la rébellion des Gantois 1379-1385)
Lille, Desclée de Brouwer, s.d. [fin du 19e s.]. 385pp. dans la série "Les chroniques de Jehan Froissart" 5e partie, reliure cart. (dos en toile), 23cm. bel état
Book number: B56222
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.5 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6064]
Catalogue: Belgicana
Keywords: Geschiedenis Histoire België Belgique Oost-Vlaanderen Flandre Gent Gand Europe Europa Middeleeuwen Mediaevalia
In shopping cart

More information

FROISSART, JEAN,
Les chroniques de J. Froissart. ...dition abrégée avec texte rapproché du français moderne par Mme de Witt, née Guizot.
. 1881. 4to. Ouvrage contenant 11 planches en chromolithographie, 12 lettres et titres imprimés en coleur, 2 cartes, 33 grandes compositions tirées en noir et 252 gravures d'après les monuments et les manuscrits de l'époque. Quarter crimosn publisher's morocco gilt and gilt stamped side, a.e.g. Very Good.
Book number: 254411
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19816]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROISSART JEAN
LES CHRONIQUES DE SIRE JEAN FROISSART, TOME II
A. Desrez, Paris. 1835. In-4 Carré. Broché. A relier. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Déchirures. Paginé de 401 à 774. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Dos manquant pour la plus grande partie. Cahiers détachés. Bords des toutes premières pages abîmés, sans altération de la lecture.
¶ 'Panthéon littéraire', coll. universelle des chefs-d'oeuvre de l'esprit humain. Livraison.
Book number: RO40116976
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3012]
Keywords: Origines - 1400
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROISSART JEAN, PAR J. A. C. BUCHON
LES CHRONIQUES DE SIRE JEAN FROISSART, TOME III
A. desrez, Paris. 1835. In-4 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Non coupé. 360 pages. Texte sur 2 colonnes.
¶ 'Panthéon littéraire', coll. universelle des chefs-d'oeuvre de l'esprit humain. Livraison. Qui traitent des merveilleuses emprises, nobles aventures et faits d'armes advenus en son temps. Nouvellement revues et augmentées, avec notes, éclaircissements, tables et glossaire par J.A.C. Buchon.
Book number: RO40117031
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.75 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4022]
Keywords: Origines - 1400
In shopping cart

More information

FROISSART, JEAN
Les chroniques. Nouvellement revues et augmentées, d'après les manuscrits, par J.A.C. Buchon.
Paris, 1840. 1 vol., in-4, 774 et 695 pp, rel. d. v. ép.
¶ Avec notes, éclaircissements, tables et glossaire.
Book number: F1594-1055
CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 159.23 | £UK 101 | JP¥ 12621]
In shopping cart

More information

FROISSART, JEAN
Les Chroniques de sire Jean Froissart qui traitent des merveilleuses emprises, nobles aventures et faits d'armes ...
Paris, Wattelier, 1867. 3 vol., in-4, pp, broché (un volume un peu défraîchi).
¶ .. Revues et augmentées d'après les manuscrits avec notes, éclaircissements et glossaires par J.A.C. Buchon. Complet. Texte sur deux colonnes.
Book number: F15117-2685
CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 159.23 | £UK 101 | JP¥ 12621]
In shopping cart

More information

FROISSART, JEAN
Chroniques. Les plus beaux récits, transcripts pour les lecteurs d'aujourd'hui.
Lausanne, s.d. 1 vol., in-12, 362 pp, br.
Book number: F1581-4336
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.54 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2103]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search