ascending
descending
found: 216 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARRY, JOHN V; COATES, A. E; WRIGHT-SMITH, R. J; LUSH, G. H; GRICE, KENNETH J; GANDEVIA, BRYAN; HUESTON, JOHN T; HULME, S. E. K; TODD, R. K; GALE, DAVID P; GRAHAM, DOUGLAS; KELLAM, JUDGE; SILVER, JOHN; MEDLEY, GABRIELE; BALL, RUSSELL; EDITORS.
The Proceedings Of The Medico-Legal Society Of Victoria. . A complete run of the journal from 1931-2002. Vols. 1-16.
16 Volumes; 8vos; pp. between 162-694 per volume; original blue cloths, titles in gilt on spine and front, cloths faded, flecking to page edges, bookplates, foxing and browning to some pages, spines and corners bumped, a good set. Melbourne, Brown, Prior & Co., 1935-2002. Rarely is this journal found in complete runs.
Book number: 77242
AUD 1045.00 [Appr.: EURO 806 US$ 1027.35 | £UK 650.75 | JP¥ 81431]
Keywords: Australian local history Australia Victoria medical medicine health
In shopping cart

More information

BLENCOWE, J. R. LE GRICE, E.
56 Choice Photographs of Rotorua : The Wonderland of New Zealand
Rotorua : J. R. Blencowe And E. Le Grice 1950. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 1 v. : chiefly ill. ; 20 x 26 cm. Subject: Rotorua District (N. Z. ) --Pictorial works. Thought to be 1950. Landscape 4to. Very good copy in the original printed wrappers. Panel edges scuffed and dust-dulled with some creasing to the page corners. Remains particularly well preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp cornered. Uncommon.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 10584
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
In shopping cart

More information

BLISHEN, EDWARD (ED) ; SUTCLIFFE, R. ; AVERY, G. & GRICE, F ET AL
Miscellany One
London; OUP; 1964, 1964. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg/vg+; 8vo; 202pp; slight foxing on edges; includes authors: Sutcliffe, R. ; Avery, G. & Grice, F..
Book number: 47882
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ANDY & GRICE, PHIL:
Birds in England
Poyser, 2005. Near fine in dust wrapper. Pp. 694. With 16 pages of colour plates, text drawings and maps.
Book number: 1824
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
Catalogue: Aves
Keywords: Brown Grice birds england ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

CHALMERS, CATHERINE & GRICE, GORDON D.
Foodchain. Encounters between mates, predators, and prey
2000. Pp: 136. A fresh look at the laws of nature, in startling, beautiful, and at times unsettling detail.Working with a menagerie of insects and animals she raises in her New York City studio, Catherine Chalmers makes images that ask us to examine the lives we ordinarily overlook. What we find is by turns surprising, humorous, and thought provoking.In the series of photographs that gives the book its title, Chalmers vividly sketches the links between predator and prey, eater and eaten, from plant to insect to amphibian. Against a stark white background, caterpillars eat a tomato, a praying mantis eats a caterpillar, and a frog and a tarantula each eat a praying mantis. Another section, focused on "pinkies" (the pet-trade name for baby mice), shows with chilling clarity that the laws of nature apply equally to mammals as to the so-called "lower" life-forms. A series of photographs of praying mantises mating-during and after which the female devours the male-captures the metaphorical power and strange beauty of this infamous habit. The book includes an essay by the critically acclaimed nature writer Gordon Grice and a provocative interview with Chalmers by Aperture executive editor Michael L. Sand. ISBN: 9780893818852. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1602738
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.11 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 960]
Keywords: 9780893818852
In shopping cart

More information

CHALMERS, CATHERINE & GRICE, GORDON D.
Foodchain. Encounters between mates, predators, and prey
2000. Pp: 136. A fresh look at the laws of nature, in startling, beautiful, and at times unsettling detail.Working with a menagerie of insects and animals she raises in her New York City studio, Catherine Chalmers makes images that ask us to examine the lives we ordinarily overlook. What we find is by turns surprising, humorous, and thought provoking.In the series of photographs that gives the book its title, Chalmers vividly sketches the links between predator and prey, eater and eaten, from plant to insect to amphibian. Against a stark white background, caterpillars eat a tomato, a praying mantis eats a caterpillar, and a frog and a tarantula each eat a praying mantis. Another section, focused on "pinkies" (the pet-trade name for baby mice), shows with chilling clarity that the laws of nature apply equally to mammals as to the so-called "lower" life-forms. A series of photographs of praying mantises mating-during and after which the female devours the male-captures the metaphorical power and strange beauty of this infamous habit. The book includes an essay by the critically acclaimed nature writer Gordon Grice and a provocative interview with Chalmers by Aperture executive editor Michael L. Sand. ISBN: 9780893818852. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U301421
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.56 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 758]
Keywords: 9780893818852
In shopping cart

More information

(GELEVE GRICE) COCHRAN, ROBERT.
Photographer of Note. Arkansas Artist Geleve Grice.
Fayetteville:, University of Arkansas,, 2003.. Hardcover. 1557287368. Fine Hardback First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 9 X 10 in. 144 Pps..
Book number: 18599
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Keywords: Photography African American 1557287368
In shopping cart

More information

COMPILED BY MARY GRICE
One, Two, Three, Four : Number Rhymes and Finger Games
Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1970. (ISBN: 0723211299) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Illustrations by Denis Wrigley. Hardcover with pictorial boards, 127 pages, clean and firm, sound binding, minor edge use, previous owner's name on front free endpaper - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
Book number: 023060
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Games_childrens_education_response 0723211299
In shopping cart

More information

HARBOTTLE, JEANNE CONNOLLY AND FERN GRICE CREDEUR
Woman in the Bush
Pelican Publishing Company, 1966. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 149. Minor shelfwear; very good in discolored & edgeworn, good dust jacket with small chips & closed tears to edges. b&w photographs & a map.
Book number: 012149
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: Yukon, Outdoors, Survival, Canadian arctic, Polar, Adventure, Tom Connolly, Trapper, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

CRANAGE, REVEREND D. H. S. AND E. W. TRISTRAM [PHOTOGRAPHS BY E. C. LE GRICE]
Norwich Cathedral Cloister [These Articles are Reprinted From the Sixth, Seventh, and Eighth Annual Reports of the 'Friends of the Cathedral Church of Norwich' [2]
Published Anonymously 1938. London Hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, black title lettering to the front cover. 8vo. 9½'' x 6''. The pagination necessarily follows what was printed in the Reports. Contains colour frontispiece and scarce monochrome photographs throughout. Light surface marks to the pale grey covers, without any foxing, corners turned-in and in Very Good sound condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 47394
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4380]
Catalogue: NORFOLK
In shopping cart

More information

CRANAGE, REVEREND D. H. S. AND E. W. TRISTRAM [PHOTOGRAPHS BY E. C. LE GRICE]
Norwich Cathedral Cloister [These Articles are Reprinted From the Sixth, Seventh, and Eighth Annual Reports of the 'Friends of the Cathedral Church of Norwich' [1]
Published Anonymously 1938. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, black title lettering to the front cover. 8vo. 9½'' x 6''. The pagination necessarily follows what was printed in the Reports. Contains colour frontispiece and scarce monochrome photographs throughout. Surface damp stain to the lower board, contents not affected, front free end paper missing, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 45133
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4380]
Catalogue: NORFOLK
In shopping cart

More information

DOWELL, LINUS J.; GRICE, WILLIAM A.,
Racquetball.
Boston, American Press, 1979. Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light wear, crease on back. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 003488BQ
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: Sports Fitness Exercise
In shopping cart

More information

FENTON, THOMAS [DRAWINGS BY DAVID GRICE]
God's Red Road
Published by Cargate Press, London circa 1950. Hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry paper covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 94 printed pages of text with simple monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with only one small tear to the top of the lower cover and a little rubbing to the top of the spine, not price clipped 3/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 53151
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876]
In shopping cart

More information

GRICE FREDERICK
Nine Days Wonder
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1976. 0192713949. Hardcover. ISBN: 0192713949. Oxford University Press 1976; A novel set against the background of the General Strike of 1928. (one of the most significent events in English Social History) The effect on a fourteen year old schoolboy. Illustrated by Paul Ritchie. Good/Very Good in Dust jacket. (small tear to jacket); 121 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1370
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0192713949 English
In shopping cart

More information

GRICE GORDON
The Red Hourglass: Lives of the Predators
Allen Lane: The Penguin Press 1st edn 1998 259p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0713992522]
Book number: 66611
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 501]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY: GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

LE GRICE, MALCOLM
Abstract Film and Beyond
London, Studio Vista, (1977). orig.boards. 22x14cm, 160 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG. In a browned dustwrapper.
¶ Contents: Art & Cinematography; The First Abstract Films; Another Dimension of Formal Cinema; Premature Decline; 'Filmdrama is the Opium of the Masses'; Link; America Post-war; Beginnings of the New Formal Film; Around 1966; Current Developments.
Book number: BOOKS021929I
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5469]
Keywords: Experimental Films, Cinema History, Film Criticism, Motiion Pictures, , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

GRICE G. D. & HULSEMANN K.,
Abundance, vertical distribution and taxonomy of calanoid copepods at selected stations in the northeast Atlantic
1965. In 8°, offp., pp. 50, with 26 figs.
Book number: 42089
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 606]
Catalogue: Crustacea
Keywords: crustaceans copepods
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRICE, FREDERICK
Aidan and the Strollers
Puffin, 1964. 1st Puffin. Paperback. Stobbs, William. Early Puffin. Very Good.
Book number: 60593
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Historical Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRICE, FREDERICK
Aidan and the Strolling Players
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1960. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Stobbs, William. Good/Poor. 168 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear to edges; good sound book. The dj is heavily torn, faded and chipped. "Left in the custody of his uncle, a half crazed squire, Aidan runs away from home. He joins a troupe of strolling players, and thus meets Jeremy, who shares all his adventures, and a little dog named Crab, who plays no small part in their escapades. They encounter a real Gaint, a celebrated stone eater, a wandering musician, a famous actor, among others and they have more then their fair share of amusing and exciting adventures along the way" Illustrator: Stobbs, William. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 067143
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Children's-Young Adult;
In shopping cart

More information

GRICE, FREDERICK
Aidan and the Strollers
GB, Penguin Puffin. 1964, 1st Thus. Paperback. (2 copies). (anr copy, VG- £6). VG.
Book number: pPS0221
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876]
Catalogue: Penguin Ps
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRICE, FREDERICK
Aidan and the Strollers
Puffin, 1964. 1st Puffin. Paperback. Stobbs, William. Paperback. Regency period. A boy runs away from abusive uncle and joins a troupe of strolling players. Very Good.
Book number: 62656
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Historical Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERICK GRICE
Aidan and the Strollers
Puffin, 1964. Paperback. Ill.: William Stobbs. We stock 100's of Puffin titles,visit The Puffin shop on our web-site. Very Good. UK POSTAGE ON THIS BOOK 99p.
Book number: 00040055
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 375]
Catalogue: The Puffin Shop
Keywords: William Stobbs
In shopping cart

More information

GRICE, FREDERICK; STOBBS, WILLIAM ( ILLUSTRATED BY).
Aidan And The Strolling Players.
Duell, Sloan & Pearce, New York: 1960. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. It was not late, but the night was already very dark. The sky was overcast; and from time to time the wind dashed the hard rain like gravel against the shutters, and the great trees outside gatehouse lifted and tossed as if they could endure the storm no longer. And so begins Aidan and The Strolling Players.
¶ 168 pages.
Book number: 26365X1
USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3527]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Literature Adventure ).
In shopping cart

More information

GRICE, GORDON; GRICE, GORDON
The Art of Architectural Illustration 3
Uitgever: Rockport Publishers Jaar: 1999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781564965912
Book number: 51681
€  39.90 [Appr.: US$ 50.87 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4032]
Keywords: 9781564965912
In shopping cart

More information

GRICE, LYN LE
Art of Stencilling, the
Penguin Books, United Kingdom, 1995. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 10.8 x 8.5 x 0.5 inches. 160 pages. Previous owner's signature, pencil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0140115196.
Book number: 11891
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.73 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts; House & Home; House & Home
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search