| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
THE ENGLISH CONQUEST OF IRELAND Founded on the "Expugnacio Hibernica" of Giraldus Cambrensis New York City, Haskell House Publishers 1969, hb red cloth. Boards sl. scuffed, bumped & soiled; else in very good condition. 8vo, pp. 172. First published in 1896. Presented in a parallel text taken from two manuscripts (in "olde" English). ISBN 083830947X Book number: 035141 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ireland Irish British history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Itinerary of Archbishop Baldwin Through Wales A.D. Mclxxxviii William Miller, 1st 1806. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format. 13 x 10 inches. Two volumes. Full brown leather binding. Raised bands, gilt titles and decorations to spines. Tooled and gilt borders. Marbled edges and endpapers. Vol I: 32 plates including one coloured map. Vol II: 27 plates plus large folding coloured map. Title on spine: Hoare's Giraldus Cambrensis. Book: all plates present, book plate to front pastedown. Spine edges to Vol II slightly cracked. Contents fine. Overall a handsome set. Book number: 817580 GBP 370.00 [Appr.: EURO 458.25 US$ 584.21 | JP¥ 46306]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) WALES HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) ANTIQUARIAN LEATHER BINDING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britannicae Historicae Libri Sex... . Itinerarum Cambriae... . Cambriae Descriptio London Henry Denham 1585 Early Edition. Three parts in one. Small 8vo. (14)284,(6)pp. 18th century calf; spine in 6 comparments, gilt. Large printer's devices on each of the three title pages. The first part is an abridgement of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum by Virunio, a native of Treviso. He abridged Geoffrey's history under a commission for the family of the Badaer, prominent Venetians who were originally from Britain. Part 2 is the Itinerarium Cambriae by Giraldus de Barri, who preached throughout Wales in 1188. Part 3 is Giraldus' description of Wales. Rebacked with the old, somewhat worn, spine nicely and neatly laid-on. Loose bookplate of Thomas Edward Watson laid-in. A couple of old ownership signatures, some old marginalia, a few minor stains, else a very good copy. STC 20103. ESTC S114973. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 16888 USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2745.25 | £UK 2216.75 | JP¥ 277420] Catalogue: Arthurian
Keywords: Arthurian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Conquest of Ireland Founded on the Expugnacio Hibernica of Giraldus Cambrensis a Parallel Text Hardcover U.S.A. Haskell House. 1969, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover Important medieval history of the invasion of Ireland told by the Anglo Welsh Giraldus Cambrensis. A parallel diplomatic text from two 15th century Ms. glossary, index 172pp. Very good and internally clean. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 011557 USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6262] Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: irish history medieval history medieval ireland welsh historian strongbow norse dublin waterford castle medieval ireland welsh historians strongbow irish castles irish kingship celtic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Version of the Topography of Ireland. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press, 1951. 121p. A very good hardcover copy in like dustjacket. Book number: 32897 USD 29.41 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2331]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Itinerarium Cambriae Seu Laboriosae Baldvini Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi Per Walliam Legatonis Accurata Descrip[Tio Cum Annotationibus Davidis Poweli Londini Typis Gulielmi Bulmer et Socii 1806 . 4to. xxxii,237,(6)pp. Engraved frontispiece, three full page engraved plates, and a large hand-colored folding map. Contemporary full calf binding; spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt, gilt title, gilt rules on the boards and gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. With the armorial bookplate of Henry Drummond (1786-1860) of Albury Park, Surrey, now Albury Estate. Early edition of Giraldus' 12th century Itinerary through Wales. According to Lowndes, only 200 copies were printed, and he calls Giraldus, the Bishop of St. David's, the "oldest topographer of Wales." Lowndes, p. 896. The Merlin reference: Myrddin Emrys is first named by Giraldus Cambrensis in this Itinerarium Cambriae where he makes a distinction between two Myrddins: Merlinus Ambrosius (Myrddin Emrys) and Merlinus Celidonius who is also known as Merlinus Sylvester (Myrddin Wyllt). Rebacked with the original spine nicely laid on, one plate lightly foxed, tiny closed inner marginal tear to the map at a fold (no loss) else a near fine fresh copy. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 17637 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 784.5 | £UK 633.5 | JP¥ 79263] Catalogue: Arthurian
Keywords: Arthurian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Itinerary Throiugh Wales - Description of Wales GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1944, Reprint Thus. Hardback. Green cloth lettered in gold on spine (no decoration). Green "Travel" DW has black and white "rosette" signed ER on front cover. Rear cover states "OVER NINE HUNDRED VOLUMES". VG+/VG- DW. Book number: EveryH_0272.44 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1126] Catalogue: 0. R
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Itinerary Throiugh Wales and the Description of Wales GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1st Thus. Hardback. Not dated. Green cloth lettered and decorated in gold over whole of spine. VG/No DW. Book number: EveryP_0272.01 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1752] Catalogue: 0. R
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Itinerary Through Wales. Description Of Wales J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1944. Hardback with paper jacket. FINE, 1944 reprint. Little sign of use. Slight edge tanning. War economy paper. Unclipped dustjacket, near fine. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 209g.. -- BooksortBook number: 27339 GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.71 | JP¥ 1721]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Speculum Duorum or a mirror of two men. Preserved in the Vatican Library in Rome, Cod. Reg. Lat. 470 - Edited by Yves LEFÈVRE and R.B.C. HUYGENS. English translation by Brian DAWSON. General editor Michael RICHTER. Board of Celtic Studies, University of Wales History and Law Series, n° 27. Cardiff, University of Wales Press, 1974. In-8° rel, pleine-toile bordeaux, titre et auteur dorés au dos, fer doré en pied du dos, LXX-298 pp, fac similé en frontispice. Edition partiellement juxtalinéaire latin-anglais. Coiffes lég. frottées, très bonne cond. Book number: 494537 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Littérature Médiévale & études Romanes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Giraldi Cambrensis. Speculum Ecclesiae. De Vita Galfredi Archiepiscopi Eboracensis: Sive Certamina Galfredi Eboracensis Archiepiscopi. (Volume 4. Of the Works). London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1873, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original leather backed blue boards hardcover, 54 preface pages plus 431 pages, endpapers foxed, covers a little rubbed and bumped, spine chipped and torn, otherwise a good complete copy. Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 58613 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755] Catalogue: Wales/Welsh
Keywords: Gerald of Wales. Giraldus Cambrensis. Welsh. Roll`S Series. Rolls Reries. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Giraldi Cambrensis. Part 1. De Invectionibus, Lib. 4. Part 2. De Menevensi Ecclesia Dialogus. Part 3. Vita S. David. (Volume 3. Of the Works). London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1863, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original leather backed blue boards hardcover, 47 preface pages plus 434 pages, endpapers foxed, covers a little rubbed and bumped, spine chipped and torn, otherwise a good complete copy. Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 58612 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755] Catalogue: Wales/Welsh
Keywords: Gerald of Wales. Giraldus Cambrensis. Welsh. Roll`S Series. Rolls Reries. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Giraldi Cambrensis. Gemma Ecclesiastica. (Volume 2. Of the Works). London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1862, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original leather backed blue boards hardcover, 72 preface pages plus 364 pages, endpapers foxed, covers a little rubbed and bumped, otherwise a good complete copy. Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 58611 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755] Catalogue: Wales/Welsh
Keywords: Gerald of Wales. Giraldus Cambrensis. Welsh. Roll`S Series. Rolls Reries. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Giraldi Cambrensis. De Rebus a Se Gestis, Libri 3. Invectionum Libellus. Symbolum Electorum. (Volume 1. Of the Works). London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1861, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original leather backed blue boards hardcover, 99 preface pages plus 435 pages, endpapers foxed, covers a little rubbed and bumped, otherwise a good complete copy. Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 58610 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755] Catalogue: Wales/Welsh
Keywords: Gerald of Wales. Giraldus Cambrensis. Welsh. Roll`S Series. Rolls Reries. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Giraldi Cambrensis. Vita S. Remigii, Et Vita S. Hugonis. (Volume 7. Of the Works). London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1877, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original leather backed blue boards hardcover, 105 preface pages plus 293 pages, endpapers foxed, covers a little rubbed and bumped, otherwise a good complete copy. Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 58614 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755] Catalogue: Wales/Welsh
Keywords: Gerald of Wales. Giraldus Cambrensis. Welsh. Roll`S Series. Rolls Reries. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Giraldi Cambrensis. De Principis Instructione Liber. With an Index to Volumes 1-4 and Volume 8. (Volume 8. Of the Works). London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original leather backed blue boards hardcover, 68 preface pages plus 432 pages, endpapers foxed, covers a little rubbed and bumped, lacks spine, otherwise a good complete copy. Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 58615 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755] Catalogue: Wales/Welsh
Keywords: Gerald of Wales. Giraldus Cambrensis. Welsh. Roll`S Series. Rolls Reries. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Giraldi Cambrensis Opera. DE PRINCIPIS INSTRUCTIONE LIBER. Edited by George F. Warner. Kraus Reprint. 1964. lxvii/432 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good copy. Reprint of the 1873 edition printed by Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London. Rerum Britannicarum Medii Aevi Scriptores. Giraldi Cambrensis Opera edited by J. S. Brewer, Volume VIII with an index to volumes i-iv & viii. Book number: 4303a USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567] Catalogue: Medieval Studies
Keywords: Medieval Ireland; Wales; Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Instructione Principum. Libri III . Londini, (London), Impensis Societas, 1846, in-8°, xxxi + 208 pp, contemporary half leather (binding with some wear, especially at corners and headcap).. . Book number: 4468 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4042]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Itinerary Through Wales / Description of Wales. Translated by H.C. Hoare. Introduction by W. Lellwelyn Williams Dent: Everyman’s Library, 1976 pp.xxiii,210, smallish format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good copy in a very good (price-clipped) dust-jacket (First published thus in 1908 [0460002724] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as the POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) Book number: 107484 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1564] Catalogue: TOPOGRAPHY
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY Wales | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Itinerary of Archbishop Baldwin Through Wales , A.D. MCLXXXVIII Translated Into English, and Illustrated with Views, Annotations, and a Life of Giraldus, by Sir Richard Colt Hoare, Bart. London Printed for William Miller 1806 First edition in English. First edition in English. Large 4to. 2 vols. (12),cxcii,220,(4);(6),440,(4)pp. Indices. Complete with 59 engraved plates (including a hand-colored folding map) and a second large, hand-colored folding map at rear of Vol. II. Old calf over marbled boards (rubbed), tips worn. Spines in 6 compartments with raised bands; gilt. A few of the plates are foxed. A very attractive wide-margined copy. Lowndes says that the editor's annotations and notes are particularly valuable . Lowndes, p. 896. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 17027 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1176.5 | £UK 950 | JP¥ 118894] Catalogue: Britain
Keywords: Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Itinerarium Cambriae Seu Laboriosae Baldvini Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi Per Walliam Legationis Accurata Description Auctore Silv Giraldo Cambrense Cum Annotationibus Davidis Poweli Londini, Typis Gulielmi Bulmer et Socii. 1804. Hardcover, Quarto. Collation,frontispiece+xxxii+237+index, large folding map+4engraved plate including frontis. Bound in modern full crushed calf, raised bands, leather title labels, blind rule lines and stamp tooling on boards, marble endpapers. Binding in excellent condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, about 10 pages with light water mark to margin just encroaching onto text/illustrations, coloured map has 2 short closed tears, a few pencil annotations on margins. Pages and illustrations in very good condition. A very good copy, in a very good solid full calf binding. Book measures 24x29cms. Very Good Plus. Book number: 002458 GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 223 US$ 284.21 | JP¥ 22527] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SPECULUM DUORUM or, A Mirror of Two men Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1974. . Hardback in maroon, gilt to spine in two-colour jacket. Size: 254x158mm. lxx,298 pages. Latin with English translation on facing pages. Gerald's dispute with his nephiew over the Archdeaconry of Brecon. Near Fine (one corner bumped) in Very Good jacket. ISBN:070830544X. Book number: 140 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1126] Catalogue: Church, Catholic
Keywords: , Gerald of Wales, Brecon, Baldwin, History, David Barri, Innocent III, Lincoln, Walter Map, 070830544X | In shopping cart More information div> |
PONTICI VIRUNNI BRITANNICAE HISTORIAE [British History] Libri Sex, magna et fide et diligentia conscripti; ITINERARIUM CAMBRIAE [Itinerary of Wales].. Auctore Sil. Giraldo Cambrense; CAMBRIAE DESCRIPTIO [Description of Wales].. Cum Annotationibus Davidis Poueli [David Powell]. London, Edmund Bollifant for Henry Denham and Ralph Newbery 1585 Large woodcut printer's marks (three times repeated) + large Diogenes initial (45x45mm) + decorated initials. . Three books (all edited by David Powel) in one volume, octavo 156x103mm blind-ruled contemporary calf, spine on 4 raised bands (repaired with old leather laid on) dentelles gilt, [14] +284pp +[6]pp index & blank verso. Three title pages with same imprint dated 1585 but through paginated, blank leaf D6 missing between the end of the first book and the titlepage of the 2nd. First titlepage dusty and missing lower corner without loss of text (relaid on old paper), 3 other corners or margins with paper loss but no print affected, some damp tide marks but paper supple and strong, last 3 gatherings with a shallow crescent of paper loss to top margin sometimes affecting a letter or two of the running headline. Complete apart from the missing blank. Early ownership inscription Johannes Stafford on back of last printed leaf. *This collection of works on the history of Britain and on Wales was edited by the Welsh historian David Powel (c.1552-1598) - "In 1585 Powel published three books in a single volume: (1) the Historia Britannica of Ponticus Virunnius, a summary of Geoffrey of Monmouth; (2) the Itinerarium Cambriae and the Descriptio Cambriae of Giraldus Cambrensis — this is the first printed text of Giraldus, but Powel's patriotism prevailed over his historical conscience, and he left out Giraldus's unfavourable judgements upon the Welsh; (3) a letter, De Britannica Historia recte intelligenda" (Welsh Biography Online). The DNB notes that Powel dedicated the 1st book to Sir Henry Sidney, to whom he had recently become chaplain - the 2nd book is dedicated to Sir Philip Sidney. Text in Latin. One of the earliest published works on the history and topography of Wales. Book number: V73349 GBP 880.00 [Appr.: EURO 1090 US$ 1389.48 | JP¥ 110133] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: history Britain Wales Welsh topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Conquest of Ireland. Founded on the Expugnacio Hibernica of ... Haskell House 1969, 8vo., 172 pp., notes, glossary, index; reprint 1896 ed.; parallel texts; NF/no dj; ISBN: 083830947X Book number: LR56640 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |