| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
La follia del Mago Merlino. A cura di Alberto Magnani. Palermo, 1993, Sellerio Ed. Coll.Il Divano,58. cm.11x15,5, pp.127,, br. sopracop.con tav.applicata Book number: 116710 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Britannicae Historicae Libri Sex... . Itinerarum Cambriae... . Cambriae Descriptio London Henry Denham 1585 Early Edition. Three parts in one. Small 8vo. (14)284,(6)pp. 18th century calf; spine in 6 comparments, gilt. Large printer's devices on each of the three title pages. The first part is an abridgement of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum by Virunio, a native of Treviso. He abridged Geoffrey's history under a commission for the family of the Badaer, prominent Venetians who were originally from Britain. Part 2 is the Itinerarium Cambriae by Giraldus de Barri, who preached throughout Wales in 1188. Part 3 is Giraldus' description of Wales. Rebacked with the old, somewhat worn, spine nicely and neatly laid-on. Loose bookplate of Thomas Edward Watson laid-in. A couple of old ownership signatures, some old marginalia, a few minor stains, else a very good copy. STC 20103. ESTC S114973. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 16888 USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2653.75 | £UK 2219.5 | JP¥ 271821] Catalogue: Arthurian
Keywords: Arthurian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prophetia Anglicana, Merlini Ambrosii Britanni, Ex Incvbo Olim (Vt Hominvm Fama Est) Ante Annos Mille Ducentos Circiter in Anglia Nati, Vaticinia & PræDictiones: à Galfredo Monumetensi Latinè Conversæ... Francofvrti Typis Ioachimi Bratheringij 1603 First edition. Small 8vo. (8),269,(2)pp. Woodcut portrait on reverse of title page, probably of Geoffrey, though it may be Merlin as there are no episcopal indicia. First separately printed edition of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Arthurian prophecies of Merlin; although written earlier, it was soon incorporated as book seven of his Historiae Regum Britanniae, and is here edited by Alain de Lille. 19th century half calf; spine in six compartments, gilt rules; black lettering label, gilt; pebble-grain cloth sides. Binding rubbed else a very good copy. Early 20th century bookplate and inscription of the author and librarian Ernest A. Baker (1869-1941), first director of the University of London School of Librarianship. Additional bookplate of James Stevens Cox, and ownership names on the preliminaries, including one dated 1838. In Latin. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 17000 USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3791.25 | £UK 3170.5 | JP¥ 388316]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The British History, Translated Into English from the Latin of Jeffrey of Monmouth London J. Bowyer, et al. 1718 First edition in English. First edition in English. 8vo. (ii),cxi,(xvii),401,(lv)pp. Contemporary full calf with the boards tooled in a panelled 'Cambridge' style. Nicely rebacked at an early time, with the spine in 6 compartments, and retaining the original boards. Cosmetic crack to the spine, wear at spine tip, lacks lettering label, else a very good copy with an armorial bookplate and a neat ownership name. Geoffrey's Historia dates from the 12th century and purports to be a history of Britain from its first settlement by Brutus to the death of Cadwallader in the 7th century. In contains one of the earliest developed narratives of King Arthur and dwells on Merlin and his prophecies. Originally written in Latin, this is the first translation into English, made by Aaron Thompson, who provides a lengthy preface giving his views on the authenticity of the History. Thompson based his translation on the Heidelberg edition of 1587; J. A. Giles later updated it in his edition of 1848. Scarce, and the earliest edition of Geoffrey in English. ESTC T146343. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 16965 USD 4500.00 [Appr.: EURO 3412 | £UK 2853.5 | JP¥ 349485] Catalogue: Arthurian
Keywords: Arthurian | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Kings of Britain, The. London, Folio Society. 1969. Halflinen; giltstamped. A, In slipcase. Map of Britain on endpaper. Illustrations in colour. 260 p. Top of the back is damaged, but good copy. Good. Book number: 10506 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Engels
Keywords: Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
The legendary history of Britain. Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum Britanniae and its early vernacular versions. New York, Gordian Press, 1974 (repr.ed.1950). xi,545 pp. orig.cloth. Book number: 116331 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.11 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8707] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vita Merlini Vie de Merlin Life of Merlin FRANCE, Firmin Didot Fratrum (Paris). 1837. Hardback. Quarter leather over marbled boards. Latin text with french introduction. Text is clean and tight but quite HEAVILY SPOTTED throughout. Library label on front pastedown but no other library marks. SPINE AND FRONT BOARD NEARLY DETACHED. Good/No DW. Book number: ks.st006.005 GBP 233.10 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 US$ 367.62 | JP¥ 28550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Britannie Utriusqe Regum Et Principum Origo Et Gesta Insignia Ab Galfrido Monuemutensi (the History of the Kings of Britain) Paris, Jose Bade. 1517, Second Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, Hardcover Original Edition slightly revised second 1517 Edition of the 1508 first edition. Woodcut on title page and on initials. This copy was actually said to be a gift by John Dee to the Welsh Bard who sang a Cymraeg song of Merlin (Myrddin) to him! Clean pages. Tight binding a.e.g. Later leather front and rear covers perhaps 18thc. or early 19thc separated but present leather spine titles present but rest of leather flaked off. Binding tight. Pages clean with light foxing. Angels and Crown design clean. Arthur and Merlin were first introduced to most of Europe with Geoffrey of Monmouth and their noble inspiration show no sign of diminishing! Here is the very rare second edition. See 'Arthurian Studies Series edited by Neil Wright Boydell. Three Geese In Flight Books 34 years combining Celtic Studies with Arthurian Legend, selling only what we love. See photos. Good. Book number: 015240 USD 4300.00 [Appr.: EURO 3260.5 | £UK 2726.75 | JP¥ 333952]
Keywords: welsh arthurian rare arthurian books latin uther geoffrey of monmouth john leland arthur rare arthurian north wales celtic merlin myrddin john dee collectible arthurian tintagel medieval wales camelot rare books antiquarian books guinevere collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
The British history, translated into English from the Latin of Jeffrey of Monmouth. London: printed for J. Bower, H. Clements, and W. and J. Innys, 1718; cxi(+16)+401(+53)pp, with a contemporary preface by Aaron Thompson, 2 indexes, decorative woodcuts, 8vo, full contemporary gilt-stamped calf front and back covers, modern calf spine in style with raised bands. Expertly restaured copy of a rare book. ¶ *this is the rare first English translation from the Latin original, Historia regum Britanniae (publ. between 1135 and 1139) by G.of M., medieval chronicler and bishop of St. Asaph who brought the figure of Arthur into European literature. Here, Arthur is celebrated as a glorious and triumphant king who defeated a Roman army in eastern France but was mortally wounded in battle during a rebellion at home led by his nephew Mordred. Some features of Geoffrey's story were marvelous fabrications, and certain features of the Celtic stories (already popular before the 11th c.) were adapted to suit feudal times (Encyclopaedia Britannica, vol. 1 (1993): 603). The Prophecy of Merlin is also an important part of the legend as true history. In short, an important book to the Arthur-scholar and lover of Arthurian literature. One other extraordinary detail of this book is the owner's entry on the first free end-paper. Thom's Evans (Dec 27 1795) might very well be a direct descendant of Capt. --- Evans, mentioned in the list of subscribers to this book. After the expertly restauration of this book, keeping as much of its original character as possible after its spine had to be replaced, it is a very good copy of this very rare and influential book. Electronic photo's on request available. Book number: 4771 € 2000.00 [Appr.: US$ 2637.8 | £UK 1672.75 | JP¥ 204860]
Keywords: Arthurian literature Engeland English literature bibliofiele uitgave geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschiedenis van de Britse koningen. Amsterdam, 2000. 255 pp. Cloth, d./j. (Baskerville Serie).*Incl. wikkel. Book number: 230994 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.68 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2305]
Keywords: Etalage History Etalage Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historia Regum Britannie. II: The first variant version: a critical edition by N. Wright. Cambridge, Brewer, 1988. cxxii,215 pp. bound w.dj. Book number: 116327 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.73 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6658] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historia Regum Britannie. V: Gesta Regum Britannie, ed.& transl. by N. Wright. Cambridge, Brewer, 1991. cxvi,340 pp. bound. Book number: 116332 € 68.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.69 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 6965] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histories of the Kings of Britain GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1928, Reprint Thus. Hardback. Green reinforced cloth lettered in gold at top of spine within elongated shield with EL in "pendant" below. (Library Edition). An exceptional copy but owners name tippexed over in white on front endpaper. nrFine/No DW. Book number: EveryN_0577.3 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histories of the Kings of Britain GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1928, Reprint Thus. Hardback. Green reinforced cloth lettered in gold at top of spine within elongated shield with EL in "pendant" below. (Library Edition). An exceptional copy but owners name tippexed over in white on front endpaper. nrFine/No DW. Book number: EveryN 0577.3 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histories of the Kings of Britain. Introduction by Lucy Allen Paton. London: Dent 1920. (Everyman Library). xxv 262p green cloth, spine EL monogram design dull, text clean, binding firm. Book number: PAQ148897 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histories of the Kings of Britain London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1920, Everyman Reprint. Hard Cover . Small octavo, blue cloth, gilt, xxvi + 262pp. Binding dulled, rear hinge split, but holding alright. Browning at endpapers, owner's inscription at fly-leaf. A good copy. Book number: 20767 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: History Medieval Middle Ages Geoffrey of Monmouth England English British Everyman Edition Roman Arthurian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Kings of Britain Folio Society, 1st thus 2010. Hardback. Fine condition. Vivid scarlet cloth with gilt decorations. Colour illustrations. Translated by Thorpe. Preface by Barber. Book: Mint except for name in ink to front endpaper. In mint black slipcase. Book number: 1201424 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) ROYALTY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Kings of Britain. THE FOLIO SOCIETY. 1979. In-12 Carré. Cartonné, Sous emboîtage. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 260 pages. Frontispice en couleurs. Quelques planches illustrées en couleurs. Ouvrage en anglais. ¶ Traduction anglaise et Introduction de Lewis Thorpe -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80096840 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Kings of Britain Harmondsworth, Penguin. (ISBN: 0140441700) Pb. 373p. Goed. -- Champ ClarkBook number: 027786 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0140441700 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Kings of Britain London, The Folio Society. 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slipcase, Fourth impression 1974. Translated with an Introduction by Lewis Thorpe. Tan cloth-covered boards, quarterbound in brown leather with gilt decorative design and lettering. Brown endpapers with white outline map of British Isles annotated in white. Gilt slipcase, some rubbing - very good condition. Very clean, sound copy - possibly unread. 260 pages including Short Bibliography; illustrated with full page colour reproductions of the work of medieval miniaturists inspired by the Arthurian legend. Geoffrey's purpose in this strange, uneven and yet extraordinarily influential book written in Latin and finished c1136 was to trace the history of the Britons through nineteen hundred years, stretching from the mythical Brutus, whom he supposed to have given his name to the island after he landed there in 1200 BC, down to his last British king, Cadwallader who, harassed by never-ending invasion from the continent, finally abandoned Britain to the Saxons in 700 AD. Between these two limits, he planned to relate the history of the British people, sometimes as a mere genealogy, sometimes in succinct chronicle form, more often as a dynastic sequence - a pageant of striking personaliies, moving forward to the greatest of them all, Arthur, son of Utherpendragon. Geoffrey's inspiration was a patriotic one - at the point where the story ends (689 AD) Britain is still the best of all lands. (from Introduction). Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 004335 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Classics, Collectables / Collectibles
Keywords: Folio Society British History Kings of Britain Geoffrey of Monmouth Brutus Island Albion Romans Merlin Prophecies King Arthur Saxon Invaders | In shopping cart More information div> |
The history of the kings of Britain 1969. Hardcover. Pp: 260. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U270116 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Kings of Britain: Folio Society; Image available on request Folio Society 1969 Folio Society 1969 260pp hardback, spine very slightly rubbed, no slipcase otherwise a very good clean tight copy Very Good Book number: 41966 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Kings of Britain Guild Publishing, London 1980s, reprinted from the original edition. Fine binding 8vo hardback. Sumptuous binding in faux green morocco. Ornately gilt decorated front board and backstrip. A beautiful book & display item. AS New, Would make a great gift ! Book number: 100685 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: fine bindings literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The history of the Kings of Britain Penguin Classics, 1966. Paperback. Pp: 373. ISBN: 9780140441703. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1633962 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780140441703 | In shopping cart More information div> |