ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH; LUDOVICO PONTICO VIRUNIO; GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS
Britannicae Historicae Libri Sex... . Itinerarum Cambriae... . Cambriae Descriptio
London Henry Denham 1585 Early Edition. Three parts in one. Small 8vo. (14)284,(6)pp. 18th century calf; spine in 6 comparments, gilt. Large printer's devices on each of the three title pages. The first part is an abridgement of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum by Virunio, a native of Treviso. He abridged Geoffrey's history under a commission for the family of the Badaer, prominent Venetians who were originally from Britain. Part 2 is the Itinerarium Cambriae by Giraldus de Barri, who preached throughout Wales in 1188. Part 3 is Giraldus' description of Wales. Rebacked with the old, somewhat worn, spine nicely and neatly laid-on. Loose bookplate of Thomas Edward Watson laid-in. A couple of old ownership signatures, some old marginalia, a few minor stains, else a very good copy. STC 20103. ESTC S114973. Hardcover. Very good.
Book number: 16888
USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2745.25 | £UK 2216.75 | JP¥ 277420]
Catalogue: Arthurian
Keywords: Arthurian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALFREDUS, MONUMETENSIS.; MERLINUS (GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH; MERLIN)
Prophetia Anglicana, Merlini Ambrosii Britanni, Ex Incvbo Olim (Vt Hominvm Fama Est) Ante Annos Mille Ducentos Circiter in Anglia Nati, Vaticinia & PræDictiones: à Galfredo Monumetensi Latinè Conversæ...
Francofvrti Typis Ioachimi Bratheringij 1603 First edition. Small 8vo. (8),269,(2)pp. Woodcut portrait on reverse of title page, probably of Geoffrey, though it may be Merlin as there are no episcopal indicia. First separately printed edition of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Arthurian prophecies of Merlin; although written earlier, it was soon incorporated as book seven of his Historiae Regum Britanniae, and is here edited by Alain de Lille. 19th century half calf; spine in six compartments, gilt rules; black lettering label, gilt; pebble-grain cloth sides. Binding rubbed else a very good copy. Early 20th century bookplate and inscription of the author and librarian Ernest A. Baker (1869-1941), first director of the University of London School of Librarianship. Additional bookplate of James Stevens Cox, and ownership names on the preliminaries, including one dated 1838. In Latin. Hardcover. Very good.
Book number: 17000
USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3921.75 | £UK 3166.75 | JP¥ 396314]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH) GALFRIDUS, MONUMENTENSIS, BISHOP OF ST. ASAPH
The British History, Translated Into English from the Latin of Jeffrey of Monmouth
London J. Bowyer, et al. 1718 First edition in English. First edition in English. 8vo. (ii),cxi,(xvii),401,(lv)pp. Contemporary full calf with the boards tooled in a panelled 'Cambridge' style. Nicely rebacked at an early time, with the spine in 6 compartments, and retaining the original boards. Cosmetic crack to the spine, wear at spine tip, lacks lettering label, else a very good copy with an armorial bookplate and a neat ownership name. Geoffrey's Historia dates from the 12th century and purports to be a history of Britain from its first settlement by Brutus to the death of Cadwallader in the 7th century. In contains one of the earliest developed narratives of King Arthur and dwells on Merlin and his prophecies. Originally written in Latin, this is the first translation into English, made by Aaron Thompson, who provides a lengthy preface giving his views on the authenticity of the History. Thompson based his translation on the Heidelberg edition of 1587; J. A. Giles later updated it in his edition of 1848. Scarce, and the earliest edition of Geoffrey in English. ESTC T146343. Hardcover. Very good.
Book number: 16965
USD 4500.00 [Appr.: EURO 3529.5 | £UK 2850 | JP¥ 356682]
Catalogue: Arthurian
Keywords: Arthurian
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH:
THE HISTORY OF THE KINGS OF BRITAIN. Translated with an Introduction by Lewis Thorpe.
London, The Folio Society, 1969. Reprint. Cloth, endpaper map, colour frontispiece, colour illust., pp. 260. Covers sl. bowed else v.g. in worn slipcase.
¶ First Folio Society edition.
Book number: 90509
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.66 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Folio Society royalty kings Britin England
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH
History of the Kings of Britain, The.
London, Folio Society. 1969. Halflinen; giltstamped. A, In slipcase. Map of Britain on endpaper. Illustrations in colour. 260 p. Top of the back is damaged, but good copy. Good.
Book number: 10506
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.3 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213]
Catalogue: Engels
Keywords: Engels
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH. TATLOCK, J.S.P.
The legendary history of Britain. Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum Britanniae and its early vernacular versions.
New York, Gordian Press, 1974 (repr.ed.1950). xi, 545 pp. orig.cloth.
Book number: 116331
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 108.38 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 8590]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH GEOFFROY GALFRIDI DE MONEMUTA
Vita Merlini Vie de Merlin Life of Merlin
FRANCE, Firmin Didot Fratrum (Paris). 1837. Hardback. Quarter leather over marbled boards. Latin text with french introduction. Text is clean and tight but quite HEAVILY SPOTTED throughout. Library label on front pastedown but no other library marks. SPINE AND FRONT BOARD NEARLY DETACHED. Good/No DW.
Book number: ks.st006.005
GBP 233.10 [Appr.: EURO 288.75 US$ 368.05 | JP¥ 29173]
In shopping cart

More information

IVO CAVELLATUS (ED) GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH
Britannie Utriusqe Regum Et Principum Origo Et Gesta Insignia Ab Galfrido Monuemutensi (the History of the Kings of Britain)
Paris, Jose Bade. 1517, Second Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, Hardcover Original Edition slightly revised second 1517 Edition of the 1508 first edition. Woodcut on title page and on initials. This copy was actually said to be a gift by John Dee to the Welsh Bard who sang a Cymraeg song of Merlin (Myrddin) to him! This had been in the man's family in Wales since then. Clean pages. Tight binding a.e.g. Later leather front and rear covers perhaps 18thc. or early 19thc separated but present leather spine titles present but rest of leather flaked off. Binding tight. Pages clean with light foxing. Angels and Crown design clean. Arthur and Merlin were first introduced to most of Europe with Geoffrey of Monmouth and their noble and still democratic inspiration show no sign of diminishing! Here is the very rare second edition. See 'Arthurian Studies Series edited by Neil Wright Boydell. Three Geese In Flight Books 34 years combining Celtic Studies with Arthurian Legend, selling only what we love. See photos. Good.
Book number: 015240
USD 3900.00 [Appr.: EURO 3059 | £UK 2470 | JP¥ 309125]
Keywords: arthur welsh john dee rare arthurian rare elizabethan arthurian books latin uther geoffrey of monmouth john leland arthur rare arthurian north wales celtic merlin myrddin john dee collectible arthurian tintagel medieval wales camelot rare books antiquaria
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH.
The British history, translated into English from the Latin of Jeffrey of Monmouth.
London: printed for J. Bower, H. Clements, and W. and J. Innys, 1718; cxi(+16)+401(+53)pp, with a contemporary preface by Aaron Thompson, 2 indexes, decorative woodcuts, 8vo, full contemporary gilt-stamped calf front and back covers, modern calf spine in style with raised bands. Expertly restaured copy of a rare book.
¶ *this is the rare first English translation from the Latin original, Historia regum Britanniae (publ. between 1135 and 1139) by G.of M., medieval chronicler and bishop of St. Asaph who brought the figure of Arthur into European literature. Here, Arthur is celebrated as a glorious and triumphant king who defeated a Roman army in eastern France but was mortally wounded in battle during a rebellion at home led by his nephew Mordred. Some features of Geoffrey's story were marvelous fabrications, and certain features of the Celtic stories (already popular before the 11th c.) were adapted to suit feudal times (Encyclopaedia Britannica, vol. 1 (1993): 603). The Prophecy of Merlin is also an important part of the legend as true history. In short, an important book to the Arthur-scholar and lover of Arthurian literature. One other extraordinary detail of this book is the owner's entry on the first free end-paper. Thom's Evans (Dec 27 1795) might very well be a direct descendant of Capt. --- Evans, mentioned in the list of subscribers to this book. After the expertly restauration of this book, keeping as much of its original character as possible after its spine had to be replaced, it is a very good copy of this very rare and influential book. Electronic photo's on request available.
Book number: 4771
€  2000.00 [Appr.: US$ 2550 | £UK 1615 | JP¥ 202120]
Keywords: Arthurian literature Engeland English literature bibliofiele uitgave geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

MONMOUTH,GEOFFREY DI.
La follia del Mago Merlino.
A cura di Alberto Magnani. Palermo, 1993, Sellerio Ed. Coll.Il Divano,58. cm.11x15,5, pp.127,, br. sopracop.con tav.applicata
Book number: 116710
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH.
The Historia Regum Britannie. II: The first variant version: a critical edition by N. Wright.
Cambridge, Brewer, 1988. cxxii, 215 pp. bound w.dj.
Book number: 116327
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.88 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6569]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH.
The Historia Regum Britannie. V: Gesta Regum Britannie, ed.& transl. by N. Wright.
Cambridge, Brewer, 1991. cxvi, 340 pp. bound.
Book number: 116332
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 86.7 | £UK 55 | JP¥ 6872]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH (HAMMER, JACOB ED.):
Historia Regum Britanniae. A Variant Version Edited from Manuscripts.
Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America. 1951. Large 8vo., pp. ix, 292. Green cloth, gilt; bumping to extremities. Very good. Bookplate of Eric J. Thompson to front pastedown.
Book number: 42249
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.95 | JP¥ 6258]
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

MONMOUTH, GEOFFREY OF
Histories of the Kings of Britain
GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1928, Reprint Thus. Hardback. Green reinforced cloth lettered in gold at top of spine within elongated shield with EL in "pendant" below. (Library Edition). An exceptional copy but owners name tippexed over in white on front endpaper. nrFine/No DW.
Book number: EveryN 0577.3
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 30 | JP¥ 2378]
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH
Histories of the Kings of Britain. Introduction by Lucy Allen Paton.
London: Dent 1944. (Everyman Library). xxv 262p blue plain cloth, text clean, binding firm, nice copy.
Book number: PAQ152714
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH
Histories of the Kings of Britain. Introduction by Lucy Allen Paton.
London: Dent 1920. (Everyman Library). xxv 262p green cloth, spine EL monogram design dull, text clean, binding firm.
Book number: PAQ148897
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1502]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH
Histories of the Kings of Britain
London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1920, Everyman Reprint. Hard Cover . Small octavo, blue cloth, gilt, xxvi + 262pp. Binding dulled, rear hinge split, but holding alright. Browning at endpapers, owner's inscription at fly-leaf. A good copy.
Book number: 20767
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: History Medieval Middle Ages Geoffrey of Monmouth England English British Everyman Edition Roman Arthurian
In shopping cart

More information

MONMOUTH, GEOFFREY OF
Histories of the Kings of Britain
GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1928, Reprint Thus. Hardback. Green reinforced cloth lettered in gold at top of spine within elongated shield with EL in "pendant" below. (Library Edition). An exceptional copy but owners name tippexed over in white on front endpaper. nrFine/No DW.
Book number: EveryN_0577.3
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 30 | JP¥ 2378]
In shopping cart

More information

MONMOUTH, GEOFFREY OF
The History of the Kings of Britain
Near fine/VGC. The Folio Society, 1966. First Folio Society edition. Brown hardback with black borders(gilt lettering to the spine, small nicks on the edges of the spine) in near fine condition, with slip case(two tears, some nicks, dents and scratches on the slip case) in VGC. Illustrated with a map inside the front and back cover, colour drawings. Nice and clean book as new, light shelf wear on the slip case. Translated with an introduction by Lewis Thorpe. 260pp including List of illustrations, note on the illustrations, short bibliography. Heavy book. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 9780850670042
Book number: 2553
GBP 47.09 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 74.35 | JP¥ 5893]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780850670042
In shopping cart

More information

MONMOUTH, GEOFFREY (OF & ASAPH), BISHOP OF ST.
The history of the Kings of Britain
Penguin Classics, 1966. Paperback. Pp: 373. The twelfth-century chronicle sets forth the deeds of Britain's rulers from the mythical Brutus, great-grandson of Aeneas, to Cadwallader in the seventh century. ISBN: 9780140441703. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2055392
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.11 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 960]
Keywords: 9780140441703
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONMOUTH GEOFFREY OF
The History of the Kings of Britain.
THE FOLIO SOCIETY. 1979. In-12 Carré. Cartonné, Sous emboîtage. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 260 pages. Frontispice en couleurs. Quelques planches illustrées en couleurs. Ouvrage en anglais.
¶ Traduction anglaise et Introduction de Lewis Thorpe
Book number: RO80096840
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.25 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

MONMOUTH, GEOFFREY (OF & ASAPH), BISHOP OF ST. & THORPE, LEWIS G. M.
The history of the kings of Britain
1969. Hardcover. Pp: 260. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U270116
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.94 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1263]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

MONMOUTH GEOFFREY OF
The History of the Kings of Britain
Harmondsworth, Penguin. (ISBN: 0140441700) Pb. 373p. Goed.
Book number: 027786
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 606]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0140441700
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH
The History of the Kings of Britain
London: The Folio Society, 1974. First Edition Thus. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over burgundy boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. Translated with an introduction by Lewis Thorpe. Generously illustrated with color plates.. Covers very lightly rubbed, former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else as new. Gold slipcase very lightly worn. VERY GOOD. Color Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 260 pp. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 182
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567]
Catalogue: King Arthur
Keywords: History King Arthur Literature Britain Great Britain History Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions King Arthur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONMOUTH & THORPE (ED.), GEOFFREY / LEWIS
The History of the Kings of Britain
Folio Society, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Book comes in its original slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Britain/UK; Inventory No: 24352.
Book number: 24352
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 33.43 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2649]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Britain/UK; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search