| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 393 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
C. Sallusti Crispi [Sallust] Catilina, Iugurtha Orationes Et Epistulae Excerptae de Historiis Recognovit Axel W. Ahlberg. Editio Minor B. G. Teubner, 1926. Hardcover. Former owner's ex libris decorative stamp to ffep (P. W. De Neeve) . Former owner's name to ffep. Very few pages have light pencil lines. Corners and bottom of spine are edgeworn. Endpapers are slightly browned. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 140 pages. Very Good- . Book number: 7764 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378] Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: Latin Language Classical Greek & Roman Teubner Sallust Roman History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Petronii Arbitri Satyricon. Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Plantiniana Apud Franciscum Raphelengium, 1596, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Ancient Roman literature. Petronii Arbitri Satyricon. [3]-[24], I-393pp, errata on verso. Collation: *2-*8, **[1]-[**4], A[1]-[Z8], a[1]-[a8], b[1]-[b5], in 8's. Lacks title and last leaf, but the size, pagination, and signings are consistent with the edition published Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Plantiniana apud Franciscum Raphelengium, 1596. 16mo. Vellum, lightly soiled. Upper margin narrow, but ample. Tear within text of pp65-66, occasional marginal tears, ink stains pp66-67, 146-147, 318-319, some old ink underlining/notes. Worming to pp65-90 not affecting text. Tear and slight loss within text of last four pages. First publication 1499 was considered a bit too pithy for the times, the Stayricon is now considered a classic of Western literature covering poeple and their pecadillos in poetry and prose. Latin Language. Covers, binding and text block solid and tight. Latin Language text. Book number: 32199 USD 695.00 [Appr.: EURO 545.25 | £UK 440.25 | JP¥ 55088]
Keywords: 16th Century Latin Language Satire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Satyrica The Folio Society , 2003. Immaculate, never read. 157pp. Quarter cloth on decorated boards. A lovely book, well up to the Folio Society's high standards. Rafael's translation is earthy, vernacular and highly amusing. Illustrations in colour by Neil Packer. Hardcover In slipcase, AS NEW UNREAD/Slipcase AS NEW. Book number: 717054 GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.92 | JP¥ 2372] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Classic Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Of Alexander Maclaren. London, The Religious Book Club, 1951 H/B black cloth bds, VG, small scuff mark at btm front edge, d/w with closed tear and crease at btm edge, a little grubby, contents clean and tight. Book number: 7032 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 813]
Keywords: Alexander Maclean minister church religious Christian theology biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Craftsmen of the Soul and Other Addresses New York, Fleming H Revell Co. 1925. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library, Light brown decorated cloth, black lettering on front cover and spine. Very solid and tight copy with sharp corners, clean and bright internally. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0214158 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 44.24 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3507] Catalogue: Christianity, Theology, Old & New Testament
Keywords: Christianity Religious Inspiration Christian Doctrine Inspirational Literature Spiritual Growth Inner Path Theology Doctrinal Religious Philosophy Essays on Religion Christian Church Sermons Addresses A1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Craftsmen of the soul, Fleming H. Revell company, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan blindstamp decorated cloth with green decoration and black lettering on cover, black lettering on spine. 203 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; light rubbing of cloth at top and bottom of spine, a few nicks at top; darkening of top edges of pages; spine cracked, a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 32194 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Keywords: Religion American Glenn Gaius Atkins Sermons ADDRESSES | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Hillside. Boston, The Pilgrim Press, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Tan cloth boards are scuffed, rubbed on edges, spinetip chipped. Usual library markings. Book is marked "Discard." Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 208182 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Christian Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Godward Side Of Life The Pilgrim Press, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a good blindstamped, textured, cloth library binding with gild lettering on spine. 192 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; slight fading of cloth of spine; a few pages with scant pencil notations in margins; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good+ . Book number: 32193 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Keywords: Religion American Sermons Gaius Glenn Atkins | In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTORY OF AMERICAN CONGREGATIONALISM. Atkins, Gaius Glenn and Frederick Fagley. HISTORY OF AMERICAN CONGREGATIONALISM. Boston: The Pilgrim Press, c1942. 432pp., index. lg. 8vo. Upper outside edge of textblock stained, near fine hardcover Book number: 79333 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of American Congregationalism New York, Pilgrim Press, 1942. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000JCJB7W. Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly rubbed brds--a few lt marks. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Smwht tanned p. edges/sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Sme lt foxing spots on r. eps. O/w cln, tight, un. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 38529 USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1187] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of American Congregationalism Boston, MA: The Pilgrim Press, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806316152. Blue cover with gold print. Complete bibliography. Fully Indexed. Minor yellow spotting to end papers.We provide delivery tracking on US orders. Starting with the the historical perspective of Tudor England through the early 1900's this book traces Congregationalism and it's impact. Excellent history of this denomination.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 58532 USD 12.97 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1028] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Radio Electronics Tubes Vacuum Tubes History Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of American Congregationalism Boston, The Pilgrim Press, 1942. Or. cloth, ix, 432 pp. Book number: K117 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516] Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life of Cardinal Newman. NY: Harper, 1931 1st prtg. 338p. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise a clean, tight copy in good condition. Biography. Book number: 38427 USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of the Christian Mind. New York Richard R. Smith, Inc, 1931. Reprt of 1st ed, 1928. [xiii, 336, footnotes] No dust jacket. Olive green cloth with black lettering on spine, corners & spine ends slightly worn but not through cloth, spine slightly faded, good condition except catalogue sticker removed from spine, back pocket removed, & library stamps on end papers & title page, Exlibrary Copy Book number: 003418-chrhist USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Church History
Keywords: Christian religion; church history; social aspects; psychology aspects; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of the Christian Mind Doubleday. Doran & Company. Inc.New York 1928. 1st Edition. A contour history of Christianity. Minor library marks remain. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 44402 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.61 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maze Of The Nations, And The Way Out (Carneige Church Peace Union Prize Essay) New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Green blindstamped textured cloth with white letters on cover and spine; 128 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; stress to hinges; spine lightly cracked, a little shaky; darkening of cloth of spine and top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 25395 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: Religion International Relations Peace Carnegie Church Peace Union Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pilgrims Of The Lonely Road Fleming H. Revell Company, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Olive green blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt decoration and lettering on cover, gilt rules and lettering on spine. 339 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; light rubbing of corners; foxing of endpapers; spine lightly cracked, a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 35630 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 594]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Preaching and the Mind of Today New York, Round Table Press. 1934. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Ex-Library, Black cloth, bright gilt lettering on front cover and spine - the book has a dust jacket, which is quite rare with books of this vintage, albeit somewhat tattered, particularly at ends of spine where there is some loss. Very solid, tight and cleen copy internally. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and small pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 0214218 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.32 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3117] Catalogue: Christianity, Theology, Old & New Testament
Keywords: Christianity Lectures Religious Philosophy Religion Theology Doctrinal Christian Values Christian Chuech Christian Inspiration Pastoral Religious Education Biblical Studies Preaching Sermons Sunday Church Sermons Pulpit Addresses Preachers Inspirational | In shopping cart More information div> |
Procession of the Gods, By Gaius Glenn Atkins . . . And Charles Samuel Braden . . . New York. London. Harper & Brothers 1936. Revised Edition. Description: xviii p.1 l.551 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Religions. Gods. Notes: Includes bibliographies. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 87661 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.5 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6064]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Procession of the Gods. N.Y., Richard R. Smith 1930, 12 mo., xi,577 pp., notes, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, rebacked, collection stamps; Book number: LR46137 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Procession of the Gods Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1948. Harper & Brothers, 1948 (Hardback, no dj, cover faded, no writing visible, contents in good condition) Book number: 94225 USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158] Catalogue: Religion / General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Procession of the Gods : A Textbook in Comparative Religions NY: Harper and Brothers, 1961. Hardcover. White, clean and bright 3rd Revised Edition. Dustjacket tattered along bottom edge, otherwise, a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good ++ in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 089316 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Religion, "Textbooks, Reference, Manuals
Keywords: Comparative Religions Textbook Sourcebook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Religion in Our Times New York, Round Table Press. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Worn but still sound reading copy. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Clean and still well bound text, with moderate wear and age. Cover corners heavily bumped, pages affected a bit at lower fore corner. Cloth rubbed at edges with some fray at corners and upper spine. In publisher's original black cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Fair to Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 10460 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 313] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Religion in Our Times Christian Revivalism Atkins, Gaius Glenn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resources for Living: A Plain-Man's Philosophy New York, Harper & Brothers. 1938. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xviii, 254 pp. The endpapers are slightly foxed and soiled. The cover is lightly scuffed. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 014519 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Undiscovered Country, and Other Addresses New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a good green blindstamped textured cloth library binding with gilt lettering on spine. 213 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; Otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 32195 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991]
Keywords: Religion Sermons Addresses Religion American Glenn Gaius Atkins | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page