| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Library of History. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Vol.IV: Books IX-XII.Traduz.di C.H.Oldfather. Cambridge, 1961, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.467,8, 3 carte ft. leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141473 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of History. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Vol.VII::Books XV.20-XVI.65. With transl.by Charles L.Sherman. Cambridge, 1963, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.V,430, 2 carte geogr ft. leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141480 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of History. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Vol.II:Books continued 35-IV,58. Traduz.di C.H.Oldfather. Cambridge, 1061, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.X,540,10, 1 carta geogr. ri leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141501 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of History. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Vol.XI: Fragments of Books XXI-XXXII. Trad.di Francios R.Walton. Cambridge, 1957, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.XXV,463,10, una carta geogr leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141499 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of History. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Vol.VIII: Books XVI-66-95 and XVII. Traduz.di C.Bradford Welles. Cambridge, 1963, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.V,480,8, 3 carte geografich leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141474 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of History. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Vol.III: Books IV 59-VIII.Traduz.di C.H.Oldfather. Cambridge, 1963, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.V,430, 2 carte geogr ft. leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141477 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of History. Transl.by C.H.Oldfather. Vol.I. Books I-II.34. Cambridge, 1960, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb Classical Library. Testo greco a fronte. cm.11x17, pp.XXVII-470, 2 carte bn.ft. leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 40063 € 18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1852] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of History. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Vol.VI: Books XIV-XV.19.Traduz.di C.H.Oldfather. Cambridge, 1963, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.VI-379, 1 cartina ft. leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 45192 € 18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1852] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of History. Vol.X: Books XIX.66-XX. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Traduz.di R.M.Geer. Cambridge, 1962, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.VI-453, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 45193 € 18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1852] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of History. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Vol.IX: Books XVIII and XIX 1-66. Traduz.di R.M.Geer. Cambridge, 1962, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.XII,420, una carta geogr.ft leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141498 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Library of History. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Vol.V: Books XII 41-XIII. Traduz.di C.H.Oldfather. Cambridge, 1962, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. (tracce di umidità). cm.11,5x17, pp.V,452,8, 1 carta geogr.ripi leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141500 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Römische Annalen, bis 302 A.Chr. Samt dem Ineditum Vaticanum. Herausgegeben von A.B. Drachmann. Marcus und Weber, Bonn, 1912. 72p. Rebound. Interleaved. Series: Kleine Texte für Vorlesungen und Übungen, 97. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 16515 € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.44 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliotheca Historica ex recensione Ludovici Dindorfii. I-IV. Lipsiae, C.H.F.Hartmanni, 1898. 3 vols in 4. VIII,943,[1], X,946-1601, 247,[1], IX,150 pp. - [AND (vol. 4:)] IDEM. Annotationes Interpretum ad Diodori Bibliothecam Historicam. Vol. I. Lipsiae, C.H.F.Hartmanni, 1898. VI,807 pp. - In three contemporary uniform cardboard bindings, worn & sl. loose. Book number: 198704 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365]
Keywords: Filology Klassieke filologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliotheca Historica. Vol. I. - Vol. VI. Ed. Fr. Vogel / C.Th. Fischer / L. Dindorf. Teubner, Stuttgart / Leipzig, 1964,1890, 1893, 1906, 1964, 1969. 6 vols. XCVI,533;LXV,461;XLIX,497;LXIV,426;XX,336;XXXIII,282-407;XXX,639p.Cloth. Vol. 2 and 3 in private bindings, both of them with cracked joints and with head and tail spine bit worn. Pen annotations from KJD in vol.3. Small personal library mark and name on free endpaper. From the library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover. Gew/weight: Extra Heavy. Book number: 23921 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 230.81 | £UK 146.5 | JP¥ 17925]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliotheca Historica. Vol. I. - Vol. III. Editionem primam curavit I. Bekker. Alteram L. Dindorf. Recognovit Fr. Vogel. Teubner, Stuttgart / Leipzig, 1888/90/93. 3 vols. XCVI,533;LXV,461;XLIX,497p. Halfcloth. Spine vol.1 creased and and for 1/4 at head cracked. Head spine vol.2 bit worn. Small library mark on title page. Signature in pencil on free endpaper. Gew/weight: Extra Heavy. Book number: 27500 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5634]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BIBLIOTHECA HISTORIARUM PRISCARUM a Poggio in latinum liber primus incipit... Segue: TACITUS Cornelius. DE SITU MORIBUS ET POPULIS GERMANIAE Libellus aureus. Venezia, per Andrea Iacobi [Paltascichis] Katharensem Andrea Vendramino Duce, 1476 in folio, ccnn 127 (su 128), leg. p. perg. rigida. Con elegante carattere tipografico rotondo, su 36 linee. Numerose chiose mss marginali di calligrafia antica, alcune raffigurano un rapace e un’antica nave. Traduzione di G. Francesco Poggio Bracciolini, uno dei più grandi umanisti italiani del XV sec., dell’opera dello storico greco contenente informazioni sull’Egitto, Mesopotamia, India, Arabia, Africa, Grecia ed Europa, dal punto di visto storico, geografico e scientifico. Segue altra opera storiografica di Tacito. Seconda rara ediz. ad incunabolo per Diodoro Siculo. Dopo le prime 2 cc è presente una carta bianca. Manca la prima carta di titolo conformemente all’esempl. descritto da Hain *6189. Bmc V, 251. IGI 3452. Goff D-211. INKA (Inkunabelkatalog Deutscher Bibliotheken) cita 4 esempl. di questa edizione ma nessuno completo. Picc. restauri alla leg. con integrazione della perg. Alcune cc. foderate al filo del margine esterno bianco, e fori di tarlo restaurati sulle prime cc. Esempl. a pieni margini. [387] Book number: CAT18-155 € 7875.00 [Appr.: US$ 10386.34 | £UK 6586 | JP¥ 806636] Catalogue: INCUNABOLI - STORIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentarii in Psalmos I-L Quorum editionem principem curavit Jean-Marie Olivier. (CC Series Graeca 6). Turnhout, 1980, Or.wrps., CXXVI, 329 pp. Uncut. Book number: 46730 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentarii in Psalmos I-L Quorum editionem principem curavit Jean-Marie Olivier. (CC Series Graeca 6). Turnhout, 1980, Or.cloth., sl. stained, CXXVI, 329 pp. Book number: 46731 € 39.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.44 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 3995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Delle Antique Historie Fabulose, Nuovamente Fatto Volgare, et con Somma Diligentia Stampato. Venetia, Gabriel Jolito de Ferrari. 1542, Seconda Edizione. Rilegato. Libro, [Vpolgare-Giolito] (cm.15,5) bella piena pergamena originale semirigida con tracce di lacci. -- cc. 121. Bel frontis entro ricca bordura architettonica con mascherone e putti che sorreggono festoni. Carattere corsivo capolettera figurati. Seconda pregevole edizione fedele ristampa della giuntina del 1526. Sempre il Giolito ne fece un' altra nel 1547. La dedica all' inizio di Bernardo Giunti, è la stessa dell' edizione del 1526 e il contenuto di questa traduzione anonima dei soli 5 libri di Diodoro, non è solo storico ma anche mitologico. Questa nostra edizione è uno dei primi fortunati libri stampati dal Giolito. Lievi minimi vecchi restauri al margine dell' ultima carta ben lontani dal testo, peraltro esemplare molto bello, nitido e genuino. Manca al Bm. Stc. Italian. Bongi I 36; Argelati "Volgarizzatori" I 304; Paitoni 289; Adams 479. in ottime condizioni. Book number: 001991 € 590.00 [Appr.: US$ 778.15 | £UK 493.5 | JP¥ 60434] Catalogue: Libri dal 1501 al 1600
Keywords: Giolito Volgare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diodori Tarsensis Commentarii in Psalmos. I: Commentarii in Psalmos I-L. (= Corpus Christianorum, Series Graeca, Vol. 6). Brepols / Turnhout, University Press / Leuven 1980. CXXV/328 pp. large 8vo. original cloth (no dust jacket), binding minimally stained, haed a little bit bumped, stamp on the back side of titlepage, otherwise fine, Text in French and Greek language. Book number: 75484 € 62.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.77 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6351] Catalogue: Theologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diodori: Bibliotheca Historica. Leipzig:, Teubner,, 1893. Hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth, 497 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards lightly smudged and rubbed, previous owner's name on front board, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and one small tear to bottom spine end, one small spot to top textblock edge, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, front hinge cracked, pages lightly tanned, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding. Book number: 253415 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2714] Catalogue: CLASSICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diodorou tou Sikeliotou bibliothekes istorikes ta sozomena. Diodori Siculi Bibliothecae Historicae libri qui supersunt / interprete Laurentio Rhodomano. Ad fidem Mss. recensuit Petrus Wesselingius atque H. Stephani, Laur. Rhodomani, Fulvii Ursini, Henr. Valesii, Jacobi Palmerii & suas adnotationes, cum indicibus locupletissimis, adiecit. Amsterdam, Jacob Wetstein [Wettstein], 1746. (xxxviii), 731, (7); (4), 666, (112) S., mit 1 gestoch. allegor. Frontispiz, 2 grossen Titelkpfr.-Vignetten u. 1 gestoch. Porträt (Peter Wesselings); figürlich-allegor. Kopf- u. Schlusszierstücke u. Zierinitialen. Folio. Rotes HLdr. der Zeit auf 7 Bünden (beschabt). ¶ Einband beschabt; Buchblock stellenw. wenig gebräunt o. stockfleckig. - Das Kupferportr. des Peter Wesseling nach einem Gemälde von Jan Maurits Quinkhard gestoch. v. Pieter Tanjé, der auch das Fronsp. (mit 2 Vierzeilern von Cornelius Valerius Vonck, 1725-1769) stach. - Diodorus [Siculus], auch Diodoros Sikeliotes, tätig um ca. 60-30 v.Chr., griech. Geschichtsschreiber aus Sizilien, der sich in Rom und Ägypten aufhielt; seine Bibliotheca historica ist eine Universalgeschichte in 40 nicht vollständ. erhaltenen Büchern, die z. T. auf unterschiedl. verlässlichen Quellen beruhen. - Bearbeiter u. Herausgeber: Lorenz Rhodoman (1546-1606), Philologe u. Dichter; Petrus Wesseling (1692-1764), niederländischer Philologe; Henri Estienne (Henricus Stephanus, 1531-1598), Buchdrucker; Fulvio Orsini (1529-1600), Antiquar u. Sekretär des Kardinals Alessandro Farnese; Henri de Valois (Henricus Valesius, 1603-1676), Philologe u. Altertums- u. Kirchenhistoriker; Jacques Le Paulmier de Grentemesnil (Jacobus Palmerius, 1587-1670), Philologe aus der Normandie. - Insgesamt gutes Exemplar mit scharfgratigen Kupfern u. eleganter griechischer Kursive auf festem Bütten. Book number: 52398 € 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1582.68 | £UK 1003.75 | JP¥ 122916] Catalogue: Antike Literatur u. Altphilologie
Keywords: Altphilologie; Antike; Geschichte; Gräzistik; Griechisch; Latein | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diodorus of Sicily (Siculus): Books Xxi-Xxxii. Volume Xi Only. William Heinemann/Harvard Univ. Press,, 1957. Hardcover. Good+. Green cloth-covered boards, 464 pages plus fold-out map. Book is in good condition, with a bit of edge and corner wear, foxing on the cover, a bookplate on the front end paper; spine is starting but binding is solid; cover is bright, and pages are clean. Text in Greek and English. Text in Greek and English. Book number: 258096 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3103] Catalogue: CLASSICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diodorus of Sicily (Siculus): Books Xvi. 66-95 and Xvii. Volume Viii Only. William Heinemann/Harvard Univ. Press,, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth-covered boards, 485 pages plus fold-out map. Book is in great shape, with a bit of edge and corner wear, surface rubbing on the cover, an owner's name and address penned on the front pastedown, and pencilled notes on about 25 pages; cover is bright, binding is solid, and most pages are clean. Text in Greek and English. Text in Greek and English. Book number: 258094 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126] Catalogue: CLASSICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diodorus of Sicily (Siculus): Books Xxxiii-Xl and Index. Volume Xii Only. William Heinemann/Harvard Univ. Press,, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket good. Green cloth-covered boards, 678 pages. Book is in great shape, with a bit of edge and corner wear, a bookplate on the front end paper, light foxing on the text block edge, and pencil marks on about 20 pages; rear pages show signs of exposure to dampness (no odor or obvious staining); cover is bright, binding is solid, and most pages are clean. Jacket shows chips and nicks especially at the spine and light soiling but is otherwise bright; protected in a mylar cover. Text in Greek and English. Text in Greek and English. Book number: 258093 USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: CLASSICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page