| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Die Quellen der Vita Tiberii (Buch 57 der Historia Romana) des Cassius Dio. Thesis. Amst., 1903. Or. cloth. Book in stock. Not a print on demand title. Book number: 6000330 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819]
Keywords: CASSIUS DIO | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caligula 2000. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 64. ISBN: 9789025306519. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U1129704 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.56 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 758] Catalogue: Klassieke talen
Keywords: 9789025306519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caligula 2000. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 64. ISBN: 9789025306519. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1871830 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.36 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: Klassieke talen
Keywords: 9789025306519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dio's Roman history. With an English translation by Earnest Cary, on the basis of the version of Herbert Baldwin Foster. In nine volumes. COMPLETE SET. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1970-82. Hardcover, Pages slightly toned in vols. 1-5; tiny hole in dust jacket of vol. 1; otherwise very good condition overall in very good dust jackets. No markings. Book number: 32274 USD 101.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.25 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 8006] Catalogue: Ancient & Classical History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dionis Cassii Cocceiani Historia Romana. , Cum annotationibus Ludovici Dindorfii. Vol. I, II, IV. . Lipsiae, Teubneri,, 1863, height in cm: 18 cm, cloth, edges rubbed. 3 vol., 370 pp, 420 pp, 362 pp, pp.. Book number: 7-297 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527] Catalogue: Classical Antiquity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dionis Cassii Historiarum romanarum fragmenta cum notis earundem lectionibus a Iacobo Morellio ... nunc primum edita Bassani, ex typographia Remondiniana, 1798. 1° edizione. in 8°, 19 cm, copertina in cartoncino muto coevo, pp. lxvi, (2), ultima c. è bianca. Molto buono. Book number: "BQ776 € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 204 | £UK 129.25 | JP¥ 16170]
Keywords: ant//letteratura latina//storia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historia Romana cum annotationibus L. Dindorfii. Vol.I - Vol.V. In aedibus Teubneri, Lipsiae, 1863-1865. 5 vols in 3. Rebound. Small personal library mark and name on free endpaper. Cover vol.3 with small damage. Some pages a bit foxed. From the library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 26570 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.5 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 10106]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historia Romana. Ed. L. Dindorf. Vol. II. Leipzig, Teubner 1863. 420 S. Spät. Hln. m. Rsch. Titelblatt fleckig. Papier stark gebräunt. Band 2 von 5. Book number: 52777EB € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527] Catalogue: Altphilologie
Keywords: Altphilologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historia Romana cum annotationibus L. Dindorfii. Vol.I - Vol.V. In aedibus Teubneri, Lipsiae, 1863-1865. 5 vols. Bound. Yellowed. Joints bit weak. Binding tight. Ex bibliotheca J.W. Meerwaldt. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 9121 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.5 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 10106]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Roman History. Transl.by E.Cary. Vol.VII. Books 56-60. Cambridge, 1961, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb Classical Library. Testo a fronte. cm.11x17, pp.449, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 40015 € 18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.05 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Roman History. Vol.VI: Books LI-LV. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Trad.di E.Cary sulla base della versione di H.Baldwin Foster. Cambridge, 1960, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.VI,492,8, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141397 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Roman History. Vol.IV.Books XLI-XLV. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Trad.di E.Cary sulla base della versione di H.Baldwin Foster. Cambridge, 1961, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.VI,520, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141395 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Roman History. Transl.by E.Cary. Vol.IX. Books 71-80. Cambridge, 1961, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. Testo greco a fronte. cm.11x17, pp.V-571, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 40073 € 18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.05 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Roman History. Vol.V.Books XLVI-L.Ediz.con testo a fronte. Trad.di E.Cary sulla base della versione di H.Baldwin Foster. Cambridge, 1961, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.VIII-526, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 43223 € 18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.05 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Roman History, Volume IV 1916. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 512. ISBN: 9780674990739. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1717508 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.94 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1263] Catalogue: Klassieke talen
Keywords: 9780674990739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roman History. Vol.II (fragments of Books XII-XXV). Transl.by E.Cary. Cambridge, 19861, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb Classical Library. Testo greco a fronte. cm.11x17, pp.VII-519, leg.ed.in t.tela,titoli in oro Book number: 40077 € 18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.05 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Roman History. 9 Volumes. . (loeb classical library volumes vol 37, 37, 53, 66, 82,83,,175,176,177) Translated by Earnest Cary, based on translation by H.B. Foster. Reprints of the editions published from 1914 - 1927. Vol 1; fragments of books 1-11. Vol 2; Fragments of books 12-35 and of uncertain reference. Vol 3 ; Books 36-40 . Vol 4; books 41-45. Vol 5 ; books 46-50 . vol 6; books 51-55. vol 7; books 56-60 . vol 8; books 61-70 vol 9 books 71-80 . as new hardbacks in d/j. very fine condition. ? Dio Cassius (Cassius Dio), ca. AD 150 - 235, was born at Nicaea in Bithynia in Asia Minor. On the death of his father (Roman governor of Cilicia) he went in 180 to Rome, entered the Senate, and under the emperor Commodus was an advocate. He held high offices, becoming a close friend of several emperors. He was made governor of Pergamum and Smyrna; consul in 220; proconsul of Africa; governor of Dalmatia and then of Pannonia; and consul again in 229. Of the eighty books of Dio's great work Roman History, covering the era from the legendary landing of Aeneas in Italy to the reign of Alexander Severus (AD 222 - 235), we possess Books 36 - 60 (36 and 55 - 60 have gaps), which cover the years 68 BC - AD 47. The missing portions are partly supplied, for the earlier gaps by Zonaras, who relies closely on Dio, and for some later gaps (Book 35 onwards) by John Xiphilinus (of the eleventh century). There are also many excerpts. The facilities for research afforded by Dio's official duties and his own industry make him a very vital source for Roman history of the last years of the republic and the first four emperors. THE YEARS OF PUBLICATION IF LISTED ARE AN INDICATION OF THE YEAR THE VOLUMES WERE FIRST PUBLISHED. WE SUPPLY THE LATEST EDITIONS/REPRINTS. Book number: NM150-3 GBP 158.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.75 US$ 249.47 | JP¥ 19774] Catalogue: Classical Antiquity
Keywords: Loeb Classical Antiquity Roman History, Greek History Ancient Classics. Loeb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roman History. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Transl.by E.Cary. Vol.III. Cambridge, 1961 Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb Classical Library. cm.11x17, pp.VIII,520, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141380 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Romanarum historiarum libri xxv. Henricus Stephanus, 1592. 2 works in 1 In-folio. [12], 792 pp, [22], 1 bl, [8], 376 pp, 1 bl, [14] [8]. Brown full leather with gilt medaillon on the covers. Spine on 5 raised bands. Binding needs to be restored. ¶ BOUND WITH: Xiphilinos Ioannis - E Dione Excerptae Historiae ab Ioanne Xiphilino. The continuation on Cassius Roman History. Text from both works in parallel greek and latin columns. Waterstains throughout without reaching the text. Ref: Graesse 393. Book number: 422 € 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1530 | £UK 969 | JP¥ 121272] Catalogue: Roman History, Greek Text
Keywords: roman history, histoire romaine, texte grec, greek text, livre 16-ième, 16th century books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Römische Geschichte. 5. Bd. die Register enthaltend. (=Sammlung der neuesten Uebersetzungen der griechischen prosaischen Schriftsteller, 4. Teil, 5. Bd.). Hermann Frankfurt am Main 1796 Kartoneinband 328 S. Guter Zustand, Besitzvermerk., Seiten nicht beschnitten., Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 282758 € 67.60 [Appr.: US$ 86.19 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 6832] Catalogue: Literaturwissenschaft allgemein
Keywords: Literaturwissenschaft allgemein Rom Übersetzungen Lexikon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dio's Roman history Loeb Classical Library, 1984. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 519. ISBN: 9780674990593. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1717521 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.94 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1263] Catalogue: Klassieke talen
Keywords: 9780674990593 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Augustus. Keizer van Rome. Amsterdam, 2002. 335 blz. Linnen. - Stofomslag ontbreekt. (Baskerville Serie). Book number: 233950 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021]
Keywords: Filology Etalage Baskerville Serie Klassieke filologie Etalage Baskerville Serie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caligula vert G.H. de Vries, 64 p geb 18 cm Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep, Amsterdam 2000; als nieuw Book number: 22072 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.29 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 657] Catalogue: Klassieke auteurs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CALIGULA. Amsterdam, Athenaeum - Polak & Van Gennep, 2000. 1e druk. Gekartonneerd, 17,5cmx12cm, Net exemplaar. Omslag: Bram van Baal. Illustratie: Caligula (Louvre). Cassius Dio (ca. 163-235) beschrijft de verhalen die over keizer Calugula de ronde deden in zijn 'Geschiedenis van Rome'. Die passages zijn in deze uitgave verzameld. Vertaald door G. H. de Vries. Inhoud: 1). Inleiding. 2). Caligula. 3). Enkele termen. 4). Aantekeningen. 64 pag. Book number: 018152 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.3 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213] Catalogue: Rome - Roma
Keywords: italia cocceianus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caligula. Amsterdam, Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep, 2000, 1e, 64p. Vertaald en toegelicht door G.H. de Vries. Book number: 14219 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011]
Keywords: Xantippe | In shopping cart More information div> |