| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 161 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Socio-political integration and the NSO Institutions: Cameroon. Yaounde: Authors, 1989. 73p, 5.75x8.25 inches, frontis-portrait, preface, introductions, footnotes, conclusion, select bibliography, photos, very good first edition in original pictorial wraps.. Book number: 100143 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
Keywords: Africa Cameroons, Cameroun Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ce que le Monde doit à la Marine Britannique. RICHARD GAY et FILS. 1918. In-12 Carré. En feuillets. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Agraffes rouillées. Intérieur frais. 12 pages. 1 carte et 1 photo en noir et blanc, hors-texte. ¶ Préface de E.F. Fournier, Vice-Amiral. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80041343 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 33.09 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2555]
Keywords: Première Guerre mondiale 1914-1918 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nazi rule in Poland 1939 - 1945. Warsaw, 1961, Or.wrps., 261 pp. and 46 photographic plates. Book number: 48690 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.86 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3079]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
O Poprawie Rzeczypospolitej.: Z R. 1577. Wydanie Drugie. Fotooffsetowe. Warszawa: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy,1953.205X300mm. 11 pages + 144 double pages. Hardcover. Cover and spine slightly stained, with age stains. Cover corners worn and slightly bumped. Cover edges slightly bumped. Spine hinges cracked. Spine edges worn and slightly bumped. Previous owner's stamp on front inner cover and on the third page. Pages yellowing. Otherwise the book is in good condition. The book is in : Polish . Book number: V_3030_057 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2317]
Keywords: European History History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heiligen Kirchenvaters Caecilius Cyprianus Sämtliche Schriften (2 Bands) [Bibliothek der Kirchenväter: Eine Auswahl Patristischer Werke in Deutscher Übersetzung] Jos. Kösel, 1918. 354, 410 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing, shaken. Spine cloth damaged. Book number: 311858 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1931]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blüten inniger Andacht. Ein vollständiges Gebetbuch für katholische Christen. Verlag Karl Jansen, Buttenwiesen/Bayern 1951. 192 S. 16° (ca. 10 x 6 cm). perlmuttartiger Einband im Schuber, umlaufender Goldschnitt, Schuber etwas bestossen, handschriftlicher Text auf Vorsatz, ansonsten gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren, Book number: 15869 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.9 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2155] Catalogue: Theologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Divided we Stand. A Novel of the Nigerian Civil War. Fourth Dimension Publishers 1980 (first edition) paperback, 235 pag., porto 2,00 euro NL nl, isbn 9781561122 in good condition. Written in English.. Book number: MP419/53854 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 770] Catalogue: Oorlog
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jagua Nana Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 1987. Conditie Redelijk Binding: Paperback 1975 ISBN 9780435906788 -- Budget BoekBook number: 19951 € 11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.93 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1231]
Keywords: 9780435906788 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jagua Nana. [African Writers Series] London, Heinemann 1982 (reprint) paperback, 192 pag, porto 2,00 euro NL nl, isbn 043590146 in good condition. Written in English.. Book number: MP419/53855 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 770] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
People of the City. A novel by the outstanding Chronicler of Nigerian city Life. London, Heinemann 1981 (reprint) pocket, 120 pag., porto 2,00 euro NL, isbn 0435900056 fold in back book overall in good condition. Written in English.. Book number: MP408/53566 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.65 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mutiny of the Bounty. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1989. 376 pp, pages yellowed, top right-hand corner of upper wrapper creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.. Upper wrapper features photo of Trevor Howard and Marlon Brando from the movie. Book number: 187482 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.21 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1252]
Keywords: maritime australia pacific navy history travels bligh pitcairn islands movies film trevor howard marlon brando | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mutiny & Piratical Seizure of H.M.S. Bounty Geoffrey Cumberlege: Oxford University Press, 1947. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Near Fine . Book number: 606034 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.71 | JP¥ 981] Catalogue: History - British
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry V: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London Performance Programme Dated 1926-1927 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 7½'' x 5'' with black lettering. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59599 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.71 | JP¥ 3067] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK TWO [2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
St. Cyprian on the Lord's Prayer: An English Translation, with Introduction London, SPCK, 1904, 1904. 1st edn. HB. Cloth. F8. G. Spine and covers grubby, corners bumped, front hinge tender, ink letter stamp on ffep, ink annotations on ffep. In the "Early Church Classics" series. . Book number: 19116 GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 21.6 | JP¥ 1668]
Keywords: Religion Christianity Churc Fathers Scripture Commentary Exegesis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire More Than Water. Notes for the story of a ship. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1949. Original sewn wrappers.Wrappers yellowed, otherwise good copy. pp.: 42. Printed for Private Circulation to mark the Firm's 225th Anniversary. Book number: 941 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.64 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 667] Catalogue: Maritiem
Keywords: Algemeen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire More Than Water London Longmans 1949, 1949. 1st PB private printing 225th anniversary of Longmans. Book number: 14348 GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.2 | JP¥ 1251]
Keywords: Books About Books, Publishing, Bibliography Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire More Than Water: Notes for the Story of a Ship London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1949. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched). 8vo. 42 pages; Wrappers little soiled, last several pages folded over at top, leaving creases. Printed for private circulation to mark Longmans, Green & Co. ' 225th anniversary.. Very Good- . Book number: 6560 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656] Catalogue: Publishing History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire More Than Water (Notes for the Story of a Ship,Longmans Emblem) GB, Longmans Green. 1949. Paperback. Clean text pages but covers are scuffed , content good, includes complimentary slip from the publishers to mark the firms 225th Anniversary. VG-. Book number: at032.009 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.53 | JP¥ 736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Stationers' Company - a history, 1403-1959 George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1960, 1st edition. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, gilt crest to front board, no dustwrapper. 9.5ins x 6.5ins, 321pp, 2pp book adverts plus 8pp plates. Also 13 figures within the text. Previous owners name to top of front free endpaper. Half title page browned. VG. Book number: 35560 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.71 | JP¥ 3067] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stationers' Company. A History, 1403-1959. Cambridge MA:, Harvard University Press,, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Minimal Scuffs, Sun Spine, Soil. 8vo. 321 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 40852 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1931]
Keywords: Books on Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stationers' Company: a history, 1403 - 1959 London, George Allen & Unwin , 1960. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket faded; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. 8pp leaflet on the Livery of the City of London loosely inserted (staples rusty).. Book number: BOOKS157252I GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.79 | JP¥ 2147]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Monastery of the Grande Chartreuse by a Carthursian Monk London, Burns and Oates, 1893. Hardcover, 12mo., quarter cloth binding, paper boards with some rubbing to the marbled paper boards, small library stamp which has cancelled marked on it, bookseller stamp, browning of pages, frontis, with tissue guard, internal monocrhome plates some missing tissue guards, 234pp. This is the English translation which has been abridged from the original French publication. Book number: 11874 AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 102.67 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 7930]
Keywords: History Chartreuse Carthusian Monk Cloister Building | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of Three Campaigns London: Selwyn & Blount, 1926. First Edition. Original Cloth. Ix, [5], 290 pages + colour frontispiece + 8 illustratons (1 double page) . Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Minor staining to cloth covers. Spine faded. Moderate browning and spotting to top page edges. Occasional foxing throughout. Plates clean. Tissue guard to frontis present. Owner's signature in pencil. The three campaigns are Gallipoli, France and Egypt. Reference: Bagnall B1362. Contents: The Voyage; Training in Egypt; The Battle of the Suez Canal; Assembling at Lemnos; Anzac; An Outpost Job; Helles - Battle of Krithia; Hospital and England; Etaples; Armentieres; The March to the Somme; The Battle of the Somme; In the Line in Front of Fromelles; Sling; Trooping; The Making of a Soldier. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 003500 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.5 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 12358]
Keywords: Military History World War I One Great 20th Centur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Naval Warfare: Introductory Observations London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1907. Hard, 8vo. Cover has some minor rubbing and staining, spine is sprung, F-fep and f-rep have foxing and back pastedown has come away from the f-rep. Otherwise good edition. Good/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 39899 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.53 | JP¥ 4907]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cruises in Melanesia, Micronesia, and Western Polynesia, in 1882, 1883, and 1884, and Visits to New Guinea and the Louisiades in 1884 and 1885 London, Royal Geographical Society. 1889. 24pp. Folding map 8vo. Extract from Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society. Rebound in card covers. -- Empire BooksBook number: 105991 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.82 | JP¥ 1840]
Keywords: New Guinea New Hebrides Tuvalu Gilbert Islands Ellice Caroline Marshall Xz | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page