| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Book of the City of Ladies. Foreword by Marina Warner. Pcador, London, 1983. Pb 8vo. li, 271pp Very good. very faint tanning to page edges. Book number: 110703 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Women's Issues | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of The City Ladies New York, Persea Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 089255066x) Paperback. 281 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Written In 1405, This Is A History Of Western Civilization From The Point Of View Of Women. De Pizan, The Author Of This Remarkable Volume, Is Considered France's First Woman Of Letters. As New/None Issued. Book number: 037203 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 629] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
Keywords: 089255066x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of The City Ladies New York, Persea Books. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 089255066x) Paperback. 281 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Written In 1405, This Is A History Of Western Civilization From The Point Of View Of Women. De Pizan, The Author Of This Remarkable Volume, Is Considered France's First Woman Of Letters. As New/None Issued. Book number: 057428 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 590] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
Keywords: 089255066x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Chemin de long estude de dame Christine de Pizan (1549). Adaptation par Jean Chaperon, édition critique et notes par Claire Le Brun-Gouanvic. Paris, 2008. In-8, cartonnage de l'éditeur. Book number: 11958 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5634] Catalogue: Christine de Pizan
Keywords: Christine de Pizan . Moyen åge . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Epistle of the Prison of Human Life with an Epistle to the Queen of France and Lament on the Evils of the CIVIL War. NY:: Garland Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824094123. Edited and translated from the Old French by Josette A. Wisman. First edition thus. Fine in green cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 99 pages. Fine . Book number: 38556 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: 0824094123 Old French Literature Translation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le livre de l'advision cristine Paris, Honore champion, 2001. 1 vol., 15x22, 368 pp, relié. Book number: P1932-6169 CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 87.21 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6773]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies 1998, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0892552301). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.281 with index of proper names. clean tight unread copy. Fine. Book number: 012301 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.91 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1235] Catalogue: Women Studies
Keywords: Imaginary Conversations Women_history Women_conduct of 0892552301 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies Persea Books Inc. 1982. (ISBN: 0892550619). Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French. 336 p. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0003821 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0892550619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het boek van de Stad der Vrouwen Uitgever: Nijgh & Van Ditmar Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789023680062 -- Budget BoekBook number: 25631 € 13.99 [Appr.: US$ 18.45 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1433]
Keywords: 9789023680062 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0892550619). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Christine de Pizan was born in 1365 in Venice. Her family moved to Paris three years later when her father was appointed court astrologer to King Charles V. Close ties to the royal court and her father's encouragement enabled Christine to obtain a good education, unusual for women of her time. At the age of fifteen, she married a court notary, who also fostered her learning and her literary activities. She was only twenty-five when she was widowed and left without an inheritance. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 070022 USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1577] Catalogue: History::Civilizations
Keywords: 0892550619 Utopias Women History Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of The City Of Ladies Picador 1982 Paperback. (ISBN: 0330283243). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 731899 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Womens"0330283243 0330283243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0-89255-066-X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 088251 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427]
Keywords: 089255066x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the body politic. Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, c1994. Paperback. xli,113 pp. (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought). Condition : very good. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0521422590 Book number: #252443 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *2012-01 philosophy. 0521422590 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies Persea, 1983, 1994. 7th Printing. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 101211024 USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 372] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies New York, Persea Books. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 089255066x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Trade softcover, reprint edition in GOOD, used condition. Name inked on front flyleaf, moderate wear to covers. 281pp. index. This edition translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards. Foreword by Marina Warner. Good. Book number: 12801 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Christine de Pizan Translation Medieval France Writings 089255066x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies. Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards. Foreword by Marina Warner. [Le livre de la cité des dames] Quality Paperback (1992), 12 mo., li,281 pp., frontis. & illus., notes, index; BC; NF/paperback; ISBN: 089255066X Book number: LR51067 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 232]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies. (Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards). New York: Persea Books, 1982. 0892550619. "The first work in praise and defense of women, translated from the medieval French of more than five centuries ago and now available for the first time in print and in modern English.." Pp.lii/281, black & white frontispiece + 3 further illustrations. Cream cloth, dustwrapper. VG/VG. Book number: 38472 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Women
Keywords: Christine de Pizan Book City Ladies Earl Jeffrey Richards Women Reason Rectitude Justice 26362 Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of The City Of Ladies. N.Y.:, PERSEA BOOKS, 1982. 1st U.S. Ed. Hard Cover, Fine in Fine Dj. Owner Inscription. Book number: 4191 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: European History: Medieval
Keywords: European History Women Renaissance France | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies Quality Paperback Publishing. 1982. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1982/Gd. condition/281 pages - The author intersperses her tales of formidable and exemplary heroines of the past with down-to-earth remarks about the wrongs done to women by societys attitudes and opinions. This is a work of optimism that i s still by no means entirely justified by events. [KE118983]. Good. Book number: 18983 USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1040] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: literature, adventure, ladies, formidable, articulated, opinions, thriller, romance, historical, fantasy, novel, non-fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies. New York. Persea Books. 1982. 8vo. 281 pp. with notes and index of proper names. Hardcover in cloth boards. Good in good dust jacket. Book is square & tight. Damp stain effecting rear panel of both the book & jacket. Front jacket panel very bright. ¶ Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards. Foreword by Marina Warner. Black & white illustrations. Book number: 10738 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BOOK OF THE CITY OF LADIES Persea Books, 1993 paperback, bottom corner bumped towards rear, neat signature on short-title page o/w very good, 281pp, ISBN:089255066X Book number: 137236 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: medieval france french | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies New York, New York, Persea Books. 1982, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0892550619). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full white cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Unmarked, tight, crisp, bright. Jacket has a tiny tear at spine, new mylar cover. 281pp. indices, ref. Nice copy. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 19211 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Utopias Women History Political Science 0892550619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Body Politic. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2001. 8vo, 113pp. A near fine paperback copy with a remainder mark. Book number: 72090 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0892552301). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, NO Highlights, NO underlinings, NO annotations Christine de Pizan was born in 1365 in Venice. Her family moved to Paris three years later when her father was appointed court astrologer to King Charles V. Close ties to the royal court and her father's encouragement enabled Christine to obtain a good education, unusual for women of her time. At the age of fifteen, she married a court notary, who also fostered her learning and her literary activit. Very Good. Book number: 062259 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: 0892552301 Imaginary Conversations Women History Conduct | In shopping cart More information div> |