| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Book Of The City Ladies New York, Persea Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 089255066x) Paperback. 281 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Written In 1405, This Is A History Of Western Civilization From The Point Of View Of Women. De Pizan, The Author Of This Remarkable Volume, Is Considered France's First Woman Of Letters. As New/None Issued. Book number: 037203 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 642] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
Keywords: 089255066x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of The City Ladies New York, Persea Books. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 089255066x) Paperback. 281 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Written In 1405, This Is A History Of Western Civilization From The Point Of View Of Women. De Pizan, The Author Of This Remarkable Volume, Is Considered France's First Woman Of Letters. As New/None Issued. Book number: 057428 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
Keywords: 089255066x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Chemin de long estude de dame Christine de Pizan (1549). Adaptation par Jean Chaperon, édition critique et notes par Claire Le Brun-Gouanvic. Paris, 2008. In-8, cartonnage de l'éditeur. Book number: 11840 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.13 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5558] Catalogue: Christine de Pizan
Keywords: Christine de Pizan . Moyen åge . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Epistle of the Prison of Human Life with an Epistle to the Queen of France and Lament on the Evils of the CIVIL War. NY:: Garland Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824094123. Edited and translated from the Old French by Josette A. Wisman. First edition thus. Fine in green cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 99 pages. Fine . Book number: 38556 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7926] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: 0824094123 Old French Literature Translation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le livre de l'advision cristine Paris, Honore champion, 2001. 1 vol., 15x22, 368 pp, relié. Book number: P1932-6169 CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 84.92 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6731]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies 1998, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0892552301). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.281 with index of proper names. clean tight unread copy. Fine. Book number: 012301 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.59 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235] Catalogue: Women Studies
Keywords: Imaginary Conversations Women_history Women_conduct of 0892552301 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies Persea Books Inc. 1982. (ISBN: 0892550619). Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French. 336 p. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0003821 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: 0892550619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies New York, Persea Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0892550619). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, (52)281pp. Notes. Illustrations. Translated by Richards. Foreword by Marina Warner. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 62829 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
Keywords: France French Medieval Literature 0892550619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies. Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards. Foreword by Marina Warner. [Le livre de la cité des dames] Persea (1982), 12 mo., li,281 pp., frontis. & 2 illus., notes, index; BC; F/NF; ISBN: 0892550619 Book number: LR43689 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Body Politic. Cambridge University. Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought. 1st edition. 1994. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xli. Publishers blue, glazed, paper covered boards. FINE, near mint. (Tiny annotation in red to name of series editor on page iv). We specialise in Scholarly Books Book number: 6130 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: history of ideas, politics, philosophy, education, behaviour, princes, nobility, society, responsibilities, government, governing, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies. Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards. Foreword by Marina Warner. [Le livre de la cité des dames] Quality Paperback (1992), 12 mo., li,281 pp., frontis. & illus., notes, index; BC; NF/paperback; ISBN: 089255066X Book number: LR51067 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 237]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies Persea, 1983, 1994. 7th Printing. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 101211024 USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 380] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of The City Of Ladies. N.Y.:, PERSEA BOOKS, 1982. 1st U.S. Ed. Hard Cover, Fine in Fine Dj. Owner Inscription. Book number: 4191 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: European History: Medieval
Keywords: European History Women Renaissance France | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies New York, New York, Persea Books. 1982, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0892550619). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full white cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Unmarked, tight, crisp, bright. Jacket has a tiny tear at spine, new mylar cover. 281pp. indices, ref. Nice copy. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 19211 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Utopias Women History Political Science 0892550619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0-89255-066-X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 088251 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 089255066x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards Foreword by Marina Warner Persea Books, New York, 1982. Hardcover, 281pp., b&w illustrations. Light wear to board edges and corners; faintly spotted upper page edges; endpaper clipped. Light wear to dustwrapper edges with some chipping. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 66462 AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.71 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1800]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of The City Of Ladies Picador 1982 Paperback. (ISBN: 0330283243). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 731899 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.37 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1139] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Womens"0330283243 0330283243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies. Foreword by Marina Warner. Pcador, London, 1983. Pb 8vo. li, 271pp Very good. very faint tanning to page edges. Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: 110703 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.37 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584]
Keywords: Women's Issues | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies. New York. Persea Books. 1982. 8vo. 281 pp. with notes and index of proper names. Hardcover in cloth boards. Good in good dust jacket. Book is square & tight. Damp stain effecting rear panel of both the book & jacket. Front jacket panel very bright. ¶ Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards. Foreword by Marina Warner. Black & white illustrations. Book number: 10738 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Duke of True Lovers Paperback. Very Good. Softcover 1st edition 1991 Persea Books. Only light wear. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 162 pages; Glossary; Bibliography; 6 black-and-white plates. Language: English (translated from the French and with an Introduction by Thelma S. Finster; lyric poetry translated by Nadia Margolis). ISBN: 0892551666 Book number: 0123A756970 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction/Poetry/European
Keywords: Middle Ages, Medieval, France, French literature, courtly love, courtly romance, poem, women writers, women authors, de Pisan 0892551666 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Body Politic. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2001. 8vo, 113pp. A near fine paperback copy with a remainder mark. Book number: 72090 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1169]
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of The City of Ladies. 281 pp. Persea Books. (1982). Hardcover-cloth, index, Very good in slightly edge worn dust jacket. Book number: WMEN10006 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books. 1983. (ISBN: 089255066X). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 281, b/w illustrations. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 067829 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.66 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Women's History 089255066x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies New York: Persea Books, 1990. Soft Cover. ISBN: 089255066X. About new book, unmarked. 281 pp History of the West written in 1405, translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 15401 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555] Catalogue: History-Europe
Keywords: 089255066x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies Quality Paperback Publishing. 1982. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1982/Gd. condition/281 pages - The author intersperses her tales of formidable and exemplary heroines of the past with down-to-earth remarks about the wrongs done to women by societys attitudes and opinions. This is a work of optimism that i s still by no means entirely justified by events. [KE118983]. Good. Book number: 18983 USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1061] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: literature, adventure, ladies, formidable, articulated, opinions, thriller, romance, historical, fantasy, novel, non-fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |