ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
DE PIZAN CHRISTINE
The Book Of The City Ladies
New York, Persea Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 089255066x) Paperback. 281 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Written In 1405, This Is A History Of Western Civilization From The Point Of View Of Women. De Pizan, The Author Of This Remarkable Volume, Is Considered France's First Woman Of Letters. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 037203
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 642]
Keywords: 089255066x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE PIZAN CHRISTINE
The Book Of The City Ladies
New York, Persea Books. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 089255066x) Paperback. 281 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Written In 1405, This Is A History Of Western Civilization From The Point Of View Of Women. De Pizan, The Author Of This Remarkable Volume, Is Considered France's First Woman Of Letters. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 057428
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602]
Keywords: 089255066x
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTINE DE PIZAN.
Le Chemin de long estude de dame Christine de Pizan (1549). Adaptation par Jean Chaperon, édition critique et notes par Claire Le Brun-Gouanvic.
Paris, 2008. In-8, cartonnage de l'éditeur.
Book number: 11840
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.13 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5558]
Keywords: Christine de Pizan . Moyen åge .
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTINE, DE PIZAN (PISAN).
Epistle of the Prison of Human Life with an Epistle to the Queen of France and Lament on the Evils of the CIVIL War.
NY:: Garland Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824094123. Edited and translated from the Old French by Josette A. Wisman. First edition thus. Fine in green cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 99 pages. Fine .
Book number: 38556
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7926]
Keywords: 0824094123 Old French Literature Translation
In shopping cart

More information

PIZAN CHRISTINE DE,
Le livre de l'advision cristine
Paris, Honore champion, 2001. 1 vol., 15x22, 368 pp, relié.
Book number: P1932-6169
CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 84.92 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6731]
In shopping cart

More information

DE PIZAN, CHRISTINE
The Book of the City of Ladies
1998, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0892552301). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.281 with index of proper names. clean tight unread copy. Fine.
Book number: 012301
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.59 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235]
Catalogue: Women Studies
Keywords: Imaginary Conversations Women_history Women_conduct of 0892552301
In shopping cart

More information

FOREWORD BY MARINA WARNER. DE PIZAN, CHRISTINE (AUTHOR), EARL JEFFREY RICHARDS(TRANSLATOR).
The Book of the City of Ladies
Persea Books Inc. 1982. (ISBN: 0892550619). Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French. 336 p. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0003821
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: 0892550619
In shopping cart

More information

PIZAN, CHRISTINE DE
The Book of the City of Ladies
New York, Persea Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0892550619). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, (52)281pp. Notes. Illustrations. Translated by Richards. Foreword by Marina Warner. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 62829
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Keywords: France French Medieval Literature 0892550619
In shopping cart

More information

PIZAN, CHRISTINE DE (?1363-1431?)
The Book of the City of Ladies. Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards. Foreword by Marina Warner. [Le livre de la cité des dames]
Persea (1982), 12 mo., li,281 pp., frontis. & 2 illus., notes, index; BC; F/NF; ISBN: 0892550619
Book number: LR43689
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 831]
In shopping cart

More information

PIZAN, CHRISTINE DE. EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY KATE LANGDON FORHAN.
The Book of the Body Politic.
Cambridge University. Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought. 1st edition. 1994. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xli. Publishers blue, glazed, paper covered boards. FINE, near mint. (Tiny annotation in red to name of series editor on page iv). We specialise in Scholarly Books
Book number: 6130
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: history of ideas, politics, philosophy, education, behaviour, princes, nobility, society, responsibilities, government, governing,
In shopping cart

More information

PIZAN, CHRISTINE DE (?1363-1431?)
The Book of the City of Ladies. Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards. Foreword by Marina Warner. [Le livre de la cité des dames]
Quality Paperback (1992), 12 mo., li,281 pp., frontis. & illus., notes, index; BC; NF/paperback; ISBN: 089255066X
Book number: LR51067
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 237]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTINE / TRANSLATED BY EARL JEFFREY RICHARDS DE PIZAN
The Book of the City of Ladies
Persea, 1983, 1994. 7th Printing. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition .
Book number: 101211024
USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 380]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

DE PIZAN, CHRISTINE.,
The Book Of The City Of Ladies.
N.Y.:, PERSEA BOOKS, 1982. 1st U.S. Ed. Hard Cover, Fine in Fine Dj. Owner Inscription.
Book number: 4191
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: European History Women Renaissance France
In shopping cart

More information

DE PIZAN, CHRISTINE
The Book of the City of Ladies
New York, New York, Persea Books. 1982, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0892550619). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full white cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Unmarked, tight, crisp, bright. Jacket has a tiny tear at spine, new mylar cover. 281pp. indices, ref. Nice copy. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 19211
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Utopias Women History Political Science 0892550619
In shopping cart

More information

DE PIZAN, CHRISTINE
The Book of the City of Ladies
New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0-89255-066-X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 088251
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 089255066x
In shopping cart

More information

PIZAN, CHRISTINE DE
The Book of the City of Ladies Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards Foreword by Marina Warner
Persea Books, New York, 1982. Hardcover, 281pp., b&w illustrations. Light wear to board edges and corners; faintly spotted upper page edges; endpaper clipped. Light wear to dustwrapper edges with some chipping. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Book number: 66462
AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.71 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1800]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTINE DE PIZAN
The Book Of The City Of Ladies
Picador 1982 Paperback. (ISBN: 0330283243). Fair.
Book number: 731899
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.37 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1139]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Womens"0330283243 0330283243
In shopping cart

More information

PIZAN, CHRISTINE DE.
The Book of the City of Ladies. Foreword by Marina Warner.
Pcador, London, 1983. Pb 8vo. li, 271pp Very good. very faint tanning to page edges. Soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: 110703
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.37 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584]
Keywords: Women's Issues
In shopping cart

More information

DE PIZAN, CHRISTINE.
The Book of the City of Ladies.
New York. Persea Books. 1982. 8vo. 281 pp. with notes and index of proper names. Hardcover in cloth boards. Good in good dust jacket. Book is square & tight. Damp stain effecting rear panel of both the book & jacket. Front jacket panel very bright.
¶ Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards. Foreword by Marina Warner. Black & white illustrations.
Book number: 10738
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 594]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DE PIZAN, CHRISTINE; FENSTER, THELMA S. (TRANSLATOR); MARGOLIS, NADIA (TRANSLATOR)
The Book of the Duke of True Lovers
Paperback. Very Good. Softcover 1st edition 1991 Persea Books. Only light wear. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 162 pages; Glossary; Bibliography; 6 black-and-white plates. Language: English (translated from the French and with an Introduction by Thelma S. Finster; lyric poetry translated by Nadia Margolis). ISBN: 0892551666
Book number: 0123A756970
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Middle Ages, Medieval, France, French literature, courtly love, courtly romance, poem, women writers, women authors, de Pisan 0892551666
In shopping cart

More information

DE PIZAN, CHRISTINE.
The Book of the Body Politic.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2001. 8vo, 113pp. A near fine paperback copy with a remainder mark.
Book number: 72090
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1169]
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

DE PIZAN, CHRISTINE.
The Book of The City of Ladies.
281 pp. Persea Books. (1982). Hardcover-cloth, index, Very good in slightly edge worn dust jacket.
Book number: WMEN10006
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

DE PIZAN, CHRISTINE
The Book of the City of Ladies
New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books. 1983. (ISBN: 089255066X). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 281, b/w illustrations. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 067829
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.66 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Women's History 089255066x
In shopping cart

More information

DE PIZAN, CHRISTINE
The Book of the City of Ladies
New York: Persea Books, 1990. Soft Cover. ISBN: 089255066X. About new book, unmarked. 281 pp History of the West written in 1405, translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards.. Fine .
Book number: 15401
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Catalogue: History-Europe
Keywords: 089255066x
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTINE DE PIZAN
The Book of the City of Ladies
Quality Paperback Publishing. 1982. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1982/Gd. condition/281 pages - The author intersperses her tales of formidable and exemplary heroines of the past with down-to-earth remarks about the wrongs done to women by societys attitudes and opinions. This is a work of optimism that i s still by no means entirely justified by events. [KE118983]. Good.
Book number: 18983
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1061]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: literature, adventure, ladies, formidable, articulated, opinions, thriller, romance, historical, fantasy, novel, non-fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search