| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| Total # of books: 0. Max. 5000 are shown. found: 5000 books on 200 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Burton, Richard. Dumb in June. Boston, Copeland and Day, 1895 [i.e. 1896]. Third edition ltd. to 500 copies printed in January, 1896; 16mo, pp. [8], 87, [2]; title-p. printed in red and black; presentation copy inscribed in 1899 by Burton on flyleaf; half of spine perished else very good in orig. gray paper-covered boards, paper label on spine and upper cover. Kraus 33. Book number: 18007 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2427]
Keywords: Copeland and Day Richard Burton Literature Printing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The captivity of Hans Stade of Hesse, in A.D. 1547-1555, among the wilde tribes of eastern Brazil. Translated by Albert Tootal, Esq. of Rio de Janeiro and annotated by Richard F. Burton London, Hakluyt Society, 1874. First edition in English, 8vo, pp. [8], xcvi, 169; endpapers darkened, else a very good, sound copy in original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. The 57 page preface and 37 page introduction are by Richard F. Burton. Issued in the Society's First Series, Part II, Number 51. Captivity of the German sailor in the Portuguese colony of Sancte Vincente on the NE coast of South America, first published at Marburg in 1557. Casada 79; Penzer, p. 90; Borba de Moraes 837: 'On many occasions during his exile Burton had the opportunity to visit the sixteenth century fort of Betioga, near Santos, where Hans Staden was soldier in charge of guns. He read the famous book and recommended to his friend Albert Tootal that he should make a translation. . . this work reveals in Burton an excellent knowledge of Brazilian history and ethnography and the Tupi language'. Book number: 30233 USD 562.50 [Appr.: EURO 426.5 | £UK 356.75 | JP¥ 43686]
Keywords: Captivity Narratives Shipwrecks Brazil Portugal Nautical Travel Maritime Voyages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue of Valuable Books, Manuscripts & Autograph Letters of Sir Richard Francis Burton 1821-1890. Spink & Sons,1976. Unnumbered pages,ills. Wraps. 221 items listed. Book number: Z5-36-133 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana. Translated from the Sanscrit. In Seven Parts, with Preface, Introduction, and Concluding Remarks. Reprint: Cosmopoli: for the Kama Shastra Society of London and Benares, and for private circulation only, 1883 [i.e., later]. On paper watermarked Van Gelder, not noted by Penzer. Small 8vo. 181 pp. Full vellum, bevelled boards, spine titled in gilt with double gilt rule at head and foot, all edges uncut. Usual minor soiling, lower board with extensive natural speckling. cf. Penzer pp. 162-166. Book number: 212238 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1895.75 | £UK 1585.25 | JP¥ 194158]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The lands of Cazembe. Lacerda's journey to Cazembe in 1798. Translated and annotated by … Also Journey of the Pombeiros P. J. Baptista and Amaro Jose, across Africa from Angola to Tette on the Zambese. Translated by B. A. Beadle; and a resume of the journey of MM. Monteiro and Gamitto. By Dr. C. T. Beke London, John Murrary [for the] Royal Geographic Society, 1873. First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 271, [1]; large folding frontispiece map; original blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine; top of spine chipped, bottom of spine cracked; light general wear; all else very good. Burton's portion of the book ends on p. 164. Penzer, p. 89, noting that Burton had also written two appendices which, because of their controversial and critical nature, were rejected by the R.G.S. "These appendices, together with a preface were published privately at Trieste in July of the same year." Casada 85. Book number: 30224 USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 474 | £UK 396.5 | JP¥ 48540]
Keywords: Africa Travel Exploration Discovery | In shopping cart More information div> |
MELANCHOLY ANATOMIZED: London: William Tegg. 1865. 8vo, pp. xii, 292; with attractive engraved frontispiece (lightly foxed with some marginal browning, printer’s name slightly shaved at tail); lightly browned throughout due to paper quality, with some light marginal dust-soiling and occasional light spotting, gutter exposed along final leaf but holding; uncut in the original brown publisher’s stipple-grained cloth, covers and spine ruled in black, with title in gilt lozenge on upper cover, and spine lettered in gilt, small paper price label on spine lettered in mss, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed and worn, covers a little soiled, extremities and corners lightly bumped and rubbed; a good copy. ¶ Uncommon first edition of this mid-Victorian abridged version of ‘the first psychiatric encyclopaedia’ (Garrison-Morton), here used didactically to warn young readers against ‘an intemperate pursuit of pleasure’, and encourage them instead to lead a life ‘devoted to the practice of real virtue and true religion’, which will result in a health body and ‘perfect serenity of mind’ (p. ix). William Tegg was responsible of a number of 19th century editions of the full text of Burton’s great ‘Anatomy of Melancholy’ (Oxford, 1621), but as the preface states here, clearly felt there to be a need for a more condensed and accessible version, the original containing: ‘long, though ingenious, digressions, multitudes of quotations, frequent repetitions, and other extraneous or superabundant matter, as to render the regular perusal of it laborious and fatiguing’. In so doing, however, it was necessary in some degree to change the form and reduce the format. ‘The volume, compared with its great original, is a mere boat, formed with a few planks, taken here and there from the body of its parent vessel, differently rigged and ornamented, and accomodated rather for parties of pleasure than purposes of business; but so trimmed .. as to be capable of showing to its passengers the superior pleasures that are to be experienced on the calm and unruffled surface of a virtuous life; while it exhibits to their view the terrifying dangers of that turbulent ocean which, agitated by the storms of Passion, and the winds of Vice, dashes with rude and raging violence along its surrounding shores’ (p. vii).‘This deeply serious work by a layman was said by Osler to be “a great medical treatise” (Osler 4621). The author, under the assumed name of Democritus Junior, offers many causes for melancholy, discusses the cure of its many forms and, in his studious discussion, throws much light on the customs and social attitudes of the day. It is a medical work in that, in all its seventy and more editions, it has continued to express the author’s understanding of human psychiatric problems. Almost half of the thousand references to other authors are medical’ (Heirs 406 for the 1624 edition). Five editions appeared in Burton's lifetime and three more in the seventeenth century. ‘It then fell into oblivion together with the all embracing Elizabethan concept of melancholy, but in the Romantic Period at the turn of the nineteenth century was reinstated as a classic of English literature and more than sixty editions and reissues have appeared since 1800. As in the case of so many writers on melancholy Burton's interest in the malady was aroused by having suffered the pangs of it himself. In fact he wrote the book not only to helpe others of a fellow feeling but to rid himself of its symptoms' (Hunter and MacAlpine p. 94). Besides its medical importance The anatomy of melancholy is one of the most famous and fascinating books in English literature. It was Samuel Johnson's favourite book (it was by no means so long forgotten as Hunter and MacAlpine suggest), and was drawn on in later years by some of England's greatest writers. Burton is one of those singular instances in literature of a man turning himself into a book: it was his only publication, and the one into which he poured the whole of his colourful personality and learning. A second edition appeared in 1867, and Tegg continued to publish editions of the full text. See Printing and the Mind of Man 120; Madan 493; Hunter and MacAlpine pp. 94-98; Osler 4621; OCLC: 225727940 cites only the University of Tasmania for this first edition. Book number: 715 GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 448.5 US$ 591.4 | JP¥ 45930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Olympian Games in Athens International Paper, 1996. hardcover. In Near Fine slipcase, Facsimile reprint of ; Facsimile reprint of 1908 edition. In Near Fine slipcase. Near Fine . -- Books EndBook number: 252545 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: Olympics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Priapeia or the Sportive Epigrams of Divers Poets on Priapus : The Latin Text Now for the First Time Englished in Verse and Prose{ the Metrical Version by the Translator of " the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night") with Introduction, Notes Explanatory, and Illustrative, and Excursus by " Neaniskos Cosmopoli Printed by the Translators: In One Volume: 500 Copies ( Numbered): For Private subscribers Only 1890 . Frontis, xxviii, 187pp. #219 of 500 copies printed, the "second Issue"( The first being virtually unobtainable). Original boards with sympathetically rebacked spine preserving original paper label. Boards darkened at the edges, otherwise a very good copy. Two pages of specimen sheets laid in, one being a sample of the title page and the printing pages 66 and 156. Attractive bookplate on front pastedown. Penzer page 150. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 10526 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stone talk … being some of the marvelous sayings of a petral portion of Fleet Street, London, to one Doctor Polyglott, Ph.D. By Frank Baker, D. O. N. London, Robert Hardwicke, 1865. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 121; original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; rear hinge cracked, mild dampstain along fore-edge of front cover, heavier at the bottom corner, back cover also with mild spotting, spine darkened and top of spine chipped (touching the top of the letters "ne" in 'Stone," errata leaf not present; a good copy at best. Casada 62: "It is irreverent, satirical, and at times quite humorous. Burton strikes out, in trelling fashion, at many of his enemies and the constraints imposed by British society. The original is exceedingly rare…" Penzer, p. 77: "This work is a bitter satire, in blank verse, enumerating many of the crimes which England has committed, and castigating her hypocrisy. It is certainly one of the cleverest of all Burton's books, although it is practically unknown. It is very rare. Its scarcity is increased by the fact that Lady Burton bought up and destroyed a large number of the copies, to save her husband from possible trouble with the 'authorities' (see her Life, Vol. I, p. 392-5)." Burton's own copy did not have the errata leaf either. Only 200 copies were printed. Book number: 30208 USD 18750.00 [Appr.: EURO 14216.5 | £UK 11889.25 | JP¥ 1456186]
Keywords: English Literature Travel Poetry Literature Satire | In shopping cart More information div> |
[Title in Arabic.] The Kasidah (couplets) of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi: a lay of the higher law. Translated and annotated by his friend and pupil, F. B. London, privately printed, [1880]. First edition, 4to, pp. [4], 33; original yellow printed wrappers bound in; contemporary olive buckram lettered in gilt on upper cover; extremities browned, mild red ink transfer on the upper wrap, a number of erudite pencil annotations; very good copy. Penzer, noting that the yellow wrappers contained a printed half-title, is frequently misinterpreted as suggesting that there is a half-title page. This is not the case. There is no half-title page, only the half-title as printed on the front wrapper. The first two issues of this title were published by Bernard Quaritch, the first issue omits the Quaritch name and the date from the title-p. The two issues together did not comprise more than 200 copies, "and Messrs. Quaritch state that under a hundred were sold." Penzer, p. 97. Casada 84. Book number: 30226 USD 6250.00 [Appr.: EURO 4739 | £UK 3963.25 | JP¥ 485395]
Keywords: Arabia Arabic Literature English Literature Persia Poetry Literature Islam | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wanderings in West Africa from Liverpool to Fernando Po. By a F.R.G.S. With map and illustration London, Tinsley Bros., 1863. First edition, 2 vols., small 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 303; [6], 295; folding map, frontispiece in vol. II; very slight rubbing, but still a fine, bright copy, largely unopened, in original purple-brown cloth, gilt- lettered direct on spine. Penzer, pp. 71-2; Casada 70. Book number: 30151 USD 5625.00 [Appr.: EURO 4265 | £UK 3567 | JP¥ 436856]
Keywords: Africa Travel Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds London, Cathay Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0861785371). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 96pp. Indexed. Color photos thru-out. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 46896 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: 0861785371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds Leicester: Galley Press 1988. Tall 4to, laminated ills boards, 96pp, magnificent colour photographs throughout, very good. Book number: 1700 AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.25 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science and Natural History
Keywords: Natural History Miscellany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Byron. Victoria and Albert Museum, 1974 280pp quarto, with many plates of paintings to rear, printed card covers. Book number: 24355 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: victoria albert museum byron poetry exhibition | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LOVE OF BIRDS New York, Octopus Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0706404351) Hardcover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book, Man's fascination with and love of birds goes right back through history way back into prehistory. Light blue covers with blue lettering on spine and a picture of two birds in flight on front cover. Light shelf and edge wear. Includes several beautiful pictures and illustrations. 96 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021437 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Animals, Wild Life
Keywords: 0706404351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA PASSION DES OISEAUX ISBN : 2700001451. GRUND. 1975. In-4 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs, Jaquette. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 96 pages. Très nombreuses photos en couleurs dans le texte et hors texte. Jaquette illustrée en couleur. Jaquette légèrement déchirée sur les deux plats. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Michèle LEWIGUE. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160121303 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Zoologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA PASSION DES OISEAUX GRUND. 1975. In-4 Carré. Cartonné, Jaquette. Etat du neuf. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 96 pages. Nombreuses photos en couleurs dans le texte et hors texte. Jaquette illustrée en couleur et en bon état. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais âr Michèle LEWIGUE. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160121922 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Ornithologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Select Documents of English Constitutional History. London: Macmillan 1901. . 555p blue cloth slightly tired and dusty, text clean, a very useful copy. Book number: PAQ148569 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: United Kingdom
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CIVILIZATION DURING THE MIDDLE AGES Especially in Relation to Modern Civilization New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1894, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Spine ends and corners worn, pages and page edges lightly toned. Very tight, sound hinges, clean, no prior owner marks. Book number: 58154 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Medieval History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Civilization During The Middle Ages, Especially in Relation to Modern Civilization New York/Chicago/San Francisco, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1922, Third Edition. hardcover. Clean Copy, vii, 457pp. blue cloth, spine faded lettering, former owner's name stamped to FEP. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 018774 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041] Catalogue: History - Medieval / the Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Civilization During the Middle Ages - Especially in Relation to Modern Civilization Charles Scribners. 1922 460pp large octavo. Cloth gilt. Fine Book number: 68123 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: civilizations modern medieval middle ages ethnology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civilization During the Middle Ages : Especially in Relation to Modern Civilization. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 463 pages. Dark green boards are scuffed with edgewear, hinges have old repair. Bookplate on feb, former owner name on fep, dated 1903. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding tight. Book number: 135077 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: History, Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constitutional History of England London: Jonathan Cape, (1921). Hard bound, third impression (1928), 518pp inc. index, much of text scored else Very good in scuffed cloth covers w/pen & pencil signatures at endpapers Book number: 2316 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law Charter Common Parliament Constitutional Government Legal Charters and Constitutions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constitutional History Of England. Henry Holt and Company, 1921. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Book number: 57181 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 310]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Constitutional History of England London England: Jonathan Cape, 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on clipped DJ,name stamped on inside cover,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 47317 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Education History England Great Britain Non-Fiction Education / Instructional History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page