| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 402 books on 17 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bede Library of the Christian Faith: Catalogue London: Bede Library, 1934. First Edition. Softcover. 12mo. 128 pages; With 1937 supplement (12 pp) + typed list of additions through April 1945. Paperback, wrappers rubbed.. Very Good- . Book number: 773 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 991] Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: Theology Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
NOTIONS COMPLEMENTAIRES DE LITTERATURE ETRANGERE CHEZ L'AUTEUR. non daté. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Livré sans Couverture. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 80 pages. Ecriture "manuscrite". -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20125368 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.25 | £UK 16 | JP„ 2001]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature franēaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australians at War - Modern Military Towards 2000. Time - Life Books Australia, North Sydney, 1989. 168 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic plates and illustrations, maps, fine copy in pictorial, papered boards. Book number: 196914 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.66 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1558]
Keywords: military history war aviation maritime australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Military: Towards 2000 (Australians at War) Sydney, Time-Life Books, 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0949118419) 168 pages, 275x210mm, illustrated, hardcover. Leatherette. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 2273 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1200] Catalogue: Military - General
Keywords: 0949118419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Opera Historica. With an English translation by J.E. King. Ecclesiastical History of the English Nation. Based on the version of Thomas Stapleton, 1565. Two Vol. I. Books I-III; II. Books IV and V, Lives of the Abbots. Letter to Egbert. Cambridge/London, Harvard University Press/ William Heinemann 1979/1963. With 1 Map. Cloth xxxv, 505 / ix, 517, 8 pp. The Loeb Classical Library. Book number: T15151 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.45 | £UK 30.75 | JP„ 3840] Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baedae Opera Historica in 2 volumes with an English translation by JE King William Heinemann, London, 1954. Reissued, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/No Jacket. 650 g; volume I XXXVI, 506, (1), 8 pages including a fold out map of England, and frontispiece photograph. Containing books I, II, III of Baedae Historia Ecclesiastica Gentis Anglorum with text in Latin on the left, and the English translation on the right. Contains also a list of volumes already published in the Loeb classical library. Volume II contains books IV & V of his works, along with the Lives of the Abbots & letter to Egbert etc. Volume II also includes a table of Kings, succession of bishops, and index. Volume II is somewhat bumped at the top and bottom of the spine and at the top corners. Otherwise both volumes with their ownership inscription at the top left of the front free end pages, are in very good condition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0233734 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 49.16 | £UK 31.25 | JP„ 3896] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: it history, England, 7th century Latin dual Text Religion & Theology; Language -- Latin; Language -- Latin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anatole France vu par la critique d'aujourd'hui. Paris, 1925. 1 vol., in-8 carré, 65 pp, br. ¶ Etudes franēaises 5. Book number: B2750-6740 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.54 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2103]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
5-15 Minute Talks Richmond, Virginia, USA, Macoy Publishing & Masonic Supply Co. Inc. 1972. Hard Cover. Wear to edges. Previous owner's name on top edge. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, closed tear on back top edge. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 018341 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.54 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1549] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Mason Masonic Knights Templar Order Freemason Freemasonry Christian Christianity Select Used Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbreviated Psalter of the Venerable Bede. Translated by Gerald M. Browne. Grand Rapids [etc.]: Eerdmans, 2002. Hardback with dustjacket, 92 p. Book number: 13020 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1011] Catalogue: Medieval Theology & Church History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The abbreviated psalter of the Venerable Bede. Grand Rapids , Mich . : W.B. Eerdmans Pub., c2002. Hardcover. Dustjacket;. 92 p. ; 21 cm. Translated by Gerald M. Browne. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0802839193 Book number: #215352 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.2 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 808]
Keywords: doos, MEDIEVAL STUDIES *, *. 0802839193 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbreviated Psalter of the Venerable Bede Uitgever: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780802839190 -- Budget BoekBook number: 35212 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.68 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1718]
Keywords: 9780802839190 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Mr Verdant Green London: James Blackwood, [1875]. Reprint. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 112pp + ads :: Tissue-guarded frontis illustration and b/w illustrations by the author :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Cuthbert Bede was the pseudonym of the Rev. Edward Bradley. Bradley was a regular contributor to Punch and other periodicals of the day. 'The Adventures of Verdant Green' is essentially a spoof on Oxford and college life. G- : in Good (minus) condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed and edgeworn. Spine lean. Inner hinges cracked. Blind-stamp to fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: J6299a GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP„ 2503] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green London, James Blackwood. Reprint. Undated, over 300 pages, illustrated by the author, front endpaper removed. Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 130015 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP„ 751] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green London, James Blackwood and Co. 1000, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Cuthbert Bede. Green cloth, light bumping to corners. Some cocking to spine. Two small pin holes to front external hinge. Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 45720 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP„ 375]
Keywords: Oxford University, Undergraduates, English Literature Cuthbert Bede | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green. James Blackwood, nd [ inscription dated 1879] Original gilt illustrated scarlet cloth, Pp. vi, 112, (x), with half-title, frontispiece, title and text illustrations by the author. Sl. rubbed, sl. shaken. * The novel covers the exploits of Mr Verdant Green as an undergraduate freshman at Oxford University, it has become something of a cult book about Oxford, Book number: 98209 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 US$ 110.53 | JP„ 8761]
Keywords: THE ADVENTURES OF MR. VERDANT GREEN. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures Of Mr Verdant Green Oxford University Press, 1982, First edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE, Looks unused. Some tanning. Main language English. ISBN 0192813315. Weight 303g.. -- BooksortBook number: 23926 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP„ 438]
Keywords: 0192813315 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventures of mr.Verdant Green. Illustr,C.Bede. London, sd.1900 ca. Blackwood & Co. (Macchie di ruggine sul fronte cm.13x18,5, pp.271,num.tavv.bn.nt. leg.ed. Book number: 63465 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2324] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green London, James Blackwood & Co. 1877, No Earlier Edition Stated. hardcover. Ill.: Bede, Cuthbert. Used, shelf-cocked; spine becoming detached from cover; significant yellowing to cover; chips to top and bottom of spine and to corners; previous owner's bookplate on front inside cover; gift-note on FEP; age spotting to page block. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 063186 GBP 84.50 [Appr.: EURO 104.75 US$ 133.42 | JP„ 10575] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Bede, Cuthbert | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green, An Oxford Freshman London, James Blackwood & Co.. hardcover. Used, Adventures of an Oxford undergraduate, three volumes in one. No publication date given - mid 1800s? One Hundred and Fourteenth Thousand. Woodcut illustrations by author. Owner's name and gift inscription on title page. Brown cloth with illustrative gilt plates on cover and spine. Title plates a little worn, but cover in remarkably good condition. Title page foxed, but all other contents very good. A nice copy, probably rebound early 20th century with original decorations to cover and spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 072102 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP„ 4380] Catalogue: Biographies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green. 3 Volumes in One London, United Kingdom, James Blackwood. 1857, Re-Issue. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Edward Bradley. Complete in One Volume, Hardback in Binders cloth. Wood block illustrations by the author. Each book paginated separately 118; 108; 112+viii+catalogue. lemon eps. deckle edged. binding tight. A nice bright copy with very off expected fox spot, small ink blot to one page, original Purple cloth faded but not worn. Near Fine/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 6222 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP„ 2378] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 19th Century Colledge Humor Edward Bradley | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green James Blackwood & Co. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. viii + 271pp. B/w illustrations designed and drawn on wood, Front hinge weak but holding. Inscription on half title, dated1889.Green cloth with gilt title. Blind stamping on covers and spine. Corners scuffed. Fraying to head and tail of spine, with some loss at head. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 087450 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP„ 1001]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green Three Volumes in One. Carleton, 1864. Hardcover. Crack at front hinge, bumped corners, edge wear, pos in pen, rounded spine. ; With nearly 200 humorous illustrations. 90 thousand. Nice, tight clean pages. Green boards. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 12205 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 594] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green. With 188 Ills. By the Author. London, Herbert Jenkins n.d. Or. cl. 317 pp. Book number: 7963 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.78 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green London, James Blackwood. Board HB. 12mo. n.d.Dk green boards gilt titles and decoration.Bow to boards, roll to spine. Wear to extremities. Rubbing to joints. Signed dedication by author on fpd. Letter enclosed to the author signed by Edward Bradley. Some paper adherence to lower ffep.Pinholes to top of same from .pin! now removed. Good- . Book number: 500000261 GBP 130.10 [Appr.: EURO 161.25 US$ 205.42 | JP„ 16282] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction B | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green Oxford Univ Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0192813315) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 365 pp. sl. crease front cover, prev. owners name ifc, outside page edges sl. tanned. Very Good. Book number: 088361 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.68 | JP„ 688]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0192813315 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page