ascending
descending
found: 182 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[ST ATHANASIUS; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY C. S. LEWIS]
The Incarnation of the Word of God being the Treatise of St. Athanasius De Incarnatione Verbi Dei
London: Methuen & Co, (1960). Hardcover. Pencil underlining and marginalia to endpapers and margins. Chips and tears to dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Second printing. "Newly translated into English by A Religious of C.S.M.V. S. Th." 96 pages. Black cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 185 x 122mm. ; 12mo. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 13403
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS, ST.
The Life of Saint Antony [Ancient Christian Writers series]
Newman, 1950. 154 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, slightly sunned spine. Translated by Robert T. Meyer.
Book number: 384044
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS
Life of Saint Antony [Ancient Christian Writers series]
Newman, 1950. 154 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, slightly sunned spine. Translated by Robert T. Meyer.
Book number: 384027
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

ST. ATHANASIUS ORTHODOX ACADEMY
The Orthodox Study Bible : New Testament and Psalms
Nelson Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0840783949) Leather, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Leather bound bible in original box. New King James Version. Exterior box shows some light shelf and handling wear. Book inside is unread, appears as new. Spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firm, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good.
Book number: 069339
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0840783949
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDRIË), ATHANASIUS (VAN & HUNINK, VINCENT
Verleidingen in de woestijn. Het leven van de heilige Antonius
2002. Paperback. Pp: 117. Biografie van de Egyptische heilige (circa 296-373). ISBN: 9789025301859. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2124481
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789025301859
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDRIË), ATHANASIUS (VAN & HUNINK, VINCENT
Verleidingen in de woestijn. Het leven van de heilige Antonius
2002. Paperback. Pp: 117. Biografie van de Egyptische heilige (circa 296-373). ISBN: 9789025301859. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2074117
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789025301859
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS VAN ALEXANDRIË
Verleidingen in de woestijn. Het leven van de heilige Anthonius
118 p pb 20 cm Athenaeum-Polak & van Gennep, Amsterdam 2002; nieuw
Book number: 27743
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS ALEXANDRINUS.
Contra gentes. Introd., testo crit., trad. a cura di L. Leone.
Napoli, 1965. xliii, 196 pp. Half cloth w. or. spine & front side laid down.
¶ Scarce.
Book number: 6010374
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS ALEXANDRINUS
De menswording des Woords (Klassieken der kerk - Eerste reeks - De vroege kerk 4).
Translated, introduced, and annotated by H. Berkhof. Amsterdam: Holland, 1949. Hardback, 150 p.
Book number: 23523
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Patristics
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS ALEXANDRINUS
Redevoeringen tegen de Arianen (Monumenta Christiana - Eerste Reeks 2).
Translated by C.J. de Vogel. Utrecht [etc.]: Het Spectrum, 1949. Hardback, (lxviii) 325 p.
Book number: 30194
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Patristics
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS ALEXANDRINUS.
Vie et conduite de Notre Père Saint Antoine. Spiritualité orientale, 28.
Bégrolles en Mauges, Abbaye de Bellefontaine, 1979. 21 cm 96 p. paper.
Book number: D/0255
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Monasticism Spirituality
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSCH, JULIUS ATHANASIUS
Über die Religionsbücher der Römer.
Bonn, 1843. 1 vol., in-8, 63 pp, broché, dos cassé.
¶ Abdruck aus der Zeitschrift für Katholische Theologie und Philosophie.
Book number: A2735-2593
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSIUS, BR. & BR. ATHANASIUS
In de kerk, lithurgisch leerboekje, dln. 1 t/m 4 (gezamenlijk)
s-Hertogenbosch, L.C.G. Malmberg, 1935, resp. 6e, 5e, 4e en 4e druk, paperbacks, goed
Book number: 8113108
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSIUS, BR. & BR. ATHANASIUS
Uit de kerkgeschiedenis II, bestemd voor het vijfde leerjaar der L.S.
s-Hertogenbosch, L.C.G. Malmberg, 1935, 4e druk, paperback, 50 blz. scheur in voorkaft, verder goed
Book number: 8113109
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

(ATHANASIUS ALEXANDRINUS) ATHANASE D'ALEXANDRIE
Les Trois Discours contre les ariens.
Translation and notes by Adelin Rousseau. Bruxelles 2004. Paperback, 516 p.
Book number: 09008
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Patristics
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS.
Athanasii dialogi V, de sancta Trinitate. Basilii libri IIII, adversus impium Eunomium. Anastasii et Cyrilli compendiaria orthodoxae fidei explanatio. Ex interpretatione Th. Bezae. Foebadi, sive Foebadii liber contra Arianos. Quae Athanasii, Anastasii & Cyrilli sunt, & quae Foebadii, nunc primum eduntur.
N.pl. (Geneva), excudebat Henricus Stephanus, 1570. 8vo. (14),24;431 p. 18th century vellum. 17.5 cm - - Hoffmann I, 387; Renouard, Estienne p. 133; Graesse I,243; Adams A 2091; Butterweck, Athanasius Bibliographie, p. 64/65; Dibdin p. 196: scarce and estimable. - - Two morocco letterpieces on spine; borders of covers gilt; marbled endpapers, red edges; nice copy. - - Lacking the last blank in the first preliminary gathering; the Opusculum of Foebadius is not bound at the end, but immediately after the praefatio. - - Editiones principes. Renouard tells that the Manuscript of the Athanasius was bought in Geneva by Henri Estienne from a Greek visitor, and that the other works were found in the library of Germain Colladon by P. Pithou, and were handed over to Estienne. Henri Estienne, 1528-1598, the scholar/publisher who ruined himself over the publication of the Thesaurus Linguae Graecae (1572), and his Plato (1578). Theodorus Beza, 1519-1605, a Calvinist theologian who became for nine years professor of Greek at Lausanne. He is best known for his Latin translation of the New Testament, his critical Greek edition of the New Testament, and for being the founder of the University of Geneva. Athanasius, 295-373 AD, is the most famous of the Alexandrian bishops, and adversary of Arian. Because of his struggle with the Arians Athanasius was banished for 17 years. In his works he fiercely defends the dogmata of the church against heretics like Arian. - - Collation: §8 (-§8) a8 b4 A-2C8 2D-2E4 (2E4 verso blank). Photographs available on request.
Book number: 120334
€  1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1254.6 | £UK 800.5 | JP¥ 99800]
Keywords: Athanasius, Basilius, Eunomius, Anastasius, Cyrillus, Theodorus Beza, Foebadius, Stephanus, Étienne, editio princeps, patristics, Patristik
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS KIRCHER.-
Athanasii Kirchers Neue Hall- und Thon-Kunst. Oder Mechanische Gehaim-Verbindung der Kunst und Natur, durch Stimme und Hall-Wissenschafft gestifftet. Worin ingemein der Stim/Thons/Hall- und Schalles-Natur...Reprint der Ausgabe Nördlingen 1684. Mit einem Beitrag von Ul Scharlau zur Einführung..
Hannover, Edition "libri rari" Th. Schäfer 1983. 4° 2 Bll., 162 S. mit Abbildungen + Register u. Einführung. Orig.-Pappband. Sehr gut erhalten. (1010 gr.).
Book number: 33383
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
Catalogue: Musik
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ATHANASIUS (S.) (296-373) / BASILIUS (S.) (329-379) / ANASTASIUS & CYRILLUS:
Athanasii Dialogi V, de Sancta Trinitate. / Basilii Libri IIII. adversus impium Eunomium. / Anatasii et Cyrilli compendiaria orthodox¾ fidei explicatio. Ex interpretatione Theodori Bez¾. FÏbadi sive FÏbadii liber contra Arianos ... (Texte en grec et en latin).
S.l. (Genève), excudebat Henricus Stephanus, 1570, in-8°, texte à deux colonnes, grec et latin, XVI + 431 p., coin supérieur de la feuille 195/196 arraché (perte de quelques mots grecs), soulignures anciennes de texte grec jusqu'à p. 43, avec des notes manuscrites marginales, papier légèrement bruni, première garde tronquée, petite trace de vers en bas jusqu'à la première page, inscriptions manuscrites du XVIIIe sur première garde et à l'int. du premier plat (XIXe), reliure en parchemin richement orné à la plaque de 'Charles Quint' avec initiales 'G * S * S / 1*5*73', et à roulettes à froid. Sans lanières.
¶ Edition in Greek and in Latin of the works of both great Christian saints Athanasius and Basilius. With translation and notes by Theodore de Bèze, famous protestant theologist of Geneva. This copy does not contain the work by Foebadius at the end of the volume, numbered 1-27. In a fine Renaissance (probably German) binding decorated and illustrated 'à la plaque', with the cipher G* S* S and the year 1*5*7*3. On the front portrait of emperor Charles V and the inscription 'Carole mortales dubitant homo sisne deusve sunt tua sceptra hominis sed tua facta dei', on the back cover an allegory with the inscription 'Os homini sublime dedit, c¾lumque tueri Jussit, & erectos ad sydera tollere vultus' (Metamorphoses, Ovid), both signed 'TK' (on the back cover just following the inscription). Edition Estiennienne des trois ouvrages dont les principaux sont ceux de saint Athanase et de Saint Basile, deux illustres Pères de l'Eglise chrétienne. Texte en grec et en latin, avec les savantes interprétations du célèbre théologien protestant genevois Théodore de Bèze. Peu de vies ont été aussi agitées que celle d'Athanase, et offrent un pareil exemple de fermeté indomptable au service d'une idée. Les écrits d'Athanase se rapportent à l'unique but de toute sa vie: la défense du catholicisme contre les ariens, qui niaient la consubstantialité, l'égalité du Père et du Fils, la divinité de Jésus Christ. Saint Basile, surnommé le Grand, est resté célèbre principalement comme précepteur de la vie cénobitique. Longtemps avant lui il y avait des anachorètes en Egypte et en Syrie; mais ce fut lui qui fit prévaloir la vie en commun, sur la vie solitaire. 'L'opuscule de FÏbadius forme à la fin une partie de 27 pages chiffrées séparément. (Cet opuscule manque dans notre exemplaire). Le manuscrit d'Athanase avait été acheté d'un Grec passant à Genève. Celui des autres pièces fut trouvé à Genève dans la bibliothèque de Germain Colladon, par Pierre Pithou, qui le communiqua à Henri.' (Renouard). Exemplaire dans une intéressante reliure de la Renaissance (probablement allemande) en parchemin, dos à 5 nerfs, plats décorés à la plaque, avec monogramme G* S* S et l'année 1*5*7*3, très bon exemplaire. Le premier plat montre un portrait de Charles Quint avec l'inscription 'Carole mortales dubitant homo sisne deusve sunt tua sceptra hominis sed tua facta dei', le second plat présente une allégorie avec l'inscription 'Os homini sublime dedit, c¾lumque tueri Jussit, & erectos ad sydera tollere vultus' (Métamorphoses, Ovide), les deux plats signés 'TK'. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Adams A 2091; Brunet TM-884; Renouard: Estienne p. 133; GraesseI, 243.
Book number: 1593
CHF 2400.00 [Appr.: EURO 1997.75 US$ 2506.27 | £UK 1598.75 | JP¥ 199367]
Keywords: bible, bibles bible religion, religions religion theology theologie reformation reformation binding, bindings reliure
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS
Athanasius: Contra Gentes and De Incarnatione [Oxford Early Christian Texts series]
Oxford, 1971. 288 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ink underlining and notes. Edited and translated by Robert W. Thomson.
Book number: 382573
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS [CROSS]
Athanasius de incarnatione: an edition of the Greek text
SPCK 1939 SPCK 1963 reprint vii 89pp paperback, small nick at top of spine otherwise a very good clean tight copy Very Good
Book number: 45362
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS:
Band I: Des Heiligen Athanasius vier Reden gegen die Arianer, Vier Briefe an Serapion, Brief an Epiktet, Band II: Des Heiligen Athanasius Schriften gegen die Heiden, Über die Menschwerdung, Leben des Heiligen Antonius, Mit einem Anhang, Leben des
Heiligen Pachomius, in: Bibliothek der Kirchenväter, Eine Auswahl patristischer Werke in deutscher Übersetzung, Herausgegeben von Professor Dr. O. Bardenhewer, Professor Dr. Th. Schermann, Professor Dr. K. Weymann, (In der Reihenfolge des Erscheinens, Band 31), Kempten & München, Verlag Josef Kösel, 1913, 1917. 2 Bände, XXXIX, 517; 122 Seiten, 8° (19,5 x 13 cm), goldgeprägte Orig.-Leineneinbände mit Grünschnitt.
¶ Mit Stempeln auf dem vorderen fliegenden Vorsatz, Titelblatt und Schnitt sowie Rückensignatur. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 5249
€  39.60 [Appr.: US$ 49.68 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3952]
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS, BR.
Het dochtertje van Jaïrus
Hilversum, Paul Brand 1928 ill Jan Wiegman 1e dr. - (Sint Jozef's klasbibliotheek ; 2). - Gebrocheerd
Book number: J53982
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: kinderboek
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS
Epistola ad Marcellinum. Expositiones in psalmos. (= Collectio selecta SS. Ecclesiae Patrum XXXIII, Athanasius IV).
Mequignon-Havard Paris 1832 Half-leather 501 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Library binding, In lateinischer Sprache/ Latin. Cover mildly worn. Paper mildly foxed, otherwise very good. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 207821
€  19.40 [Appr.: US$ 24.34 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Theologie-allgemein Athanasii Kirchenväter
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS
Epistolae ad serapionem IV. Epistola de synodis. Tomus ad Aniochenos. Epistola Joviani, ad Jovianum, et alia fragmenta. Vita S.Antonii. Epistolae ad orsisium, etc. De incarnatione dei verbi..(=Collectio selecta SS. Ecclesiae Patrum XXXII, Athanasius III).
Mequignon-Havard Paris 1830 Half-leather 482 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Library binding, In lateinischer Sprache/ Latin. Cover mildly worn. Paper mildly foxed, otherwise very good. Epistola ad Afros Episcopos. Contra Apollinarium, libri II. Epistolea ad diversos. Liebe de trinitate et spiritu sancto. Sermo major de fide. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 207822
€  19.40 [Appr.: US$ 24.34 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Theologie-allgemein Athanasii Kirchenväter
In shopping cart

More information

ATHANASIUS
The Festal letters of Athanasius, discovered in an ancient Syriac version, and edited by William Cureton.
London, 1848, Or.wrps., (6), LXII, 56, 54 pp. First edition.
Book number: 52971
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search