| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Arriani [Arrianus / Arrian] Anabasis Recognovit Carolus Abicht B. G. Teubner, 1889. Hardcover. Scholar's name to ffep (Alan E. Samuel). Some Fraying to spine ends. A few pages have light chipping along foreedges. Pages tanned. ; Text in Ancient Greek; preface in Latin. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 366 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 7796 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883] Catalogue: Greek Literature
Keywords: Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Arrian Alexander The Great Greek History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Alexander the Great. By Arrian. Translated by Aubrey de Selincourt. FIRST APPEARANCE IN PENGUIN CLASSICS Penguin, [Harmondsworth, 1958] Sm. 8vo., First Edition thus; original pictorial wrappers, backstrip lightly browned else a very good, bright, clean copy. First appearance in Rieu's renowned 'Penguin Classics' series, and first publication of De Selincourt's translation. The cover roundel, based on a coin showing the head of Alexander, is by Diana Bloomfield. Penguin Classics, L81 -- Island BooksBook number: 19283 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP„ 1715]
Keywords: travel, exploration, alexander the great, arrian, penguin classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander des Grossen Siegeszug durch Asien. Artemis, Zürich 1950., Oln., 503s., in gutem Zustand. [LSA22,1b]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: B24238 € 58.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.5 | £UK 48.75 | JP„ 5941] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anabalis Verlag von Philipp Reclam. 1929 191pp pocket rug sleets Gotisch Duitstalig Book number: 101337425 € 14.75 [Appr.: US$ 19.45 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1511]
Keywords: literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anabasis Alexandri (Books I-Vii) and Indica (Book Viii). 2 Volumes William Heinemann/Harvard Univ. Press,, 1961. Hardcover. Good. Green cloth-covered boards, 450 + 446 pages and fold-out map. Both books are in good condition, with moderate edge and corner wear, some silver fishing and brownish stains on the covers, an owner's name and address penned on the front pastedowns, and extensive pencilled notes and some ink throughout both volumes; spines are starting but bindings are solid. Text in Greek and English. Text in Greek and English. Book number: 258098 USD 41.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 26.75 | JP„ 3258] Catalogue: CLASSICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anabasis of Alexander. Indica. 2 Volumes . Bi lingual Greek-English Translated by P A Brunt, based on the translation by E Iliff Robson. Anabasis of Alexander books 1-7 and Indica. (Loeb classical library volumes 236 and 269 ) hardbacks in d/j. re-issues of the editions 1976 and 1983. THE YEARS OF PUBLICATION IF LISTED ARE AN INDICATION OF THE YEAR THE VOLUMES WERE FIRST PUBLISHED. WE SUPPLY THE LATEST EDITIONS/REPRINTS. Book number: NM139-2 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP„ 4287] Catalogue: Classical Antiquity
Keywords: Loeb Classical Antiquity Classical Antiquity Ancient Greece Loeb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrian: Alexander the Great : Selections from Arrian Cambridge University Press, 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521281954) Paperback. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good. Book number: 00057133 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.34 | JP„ 337] Catalogue: Greece & Greek History
Keywords: Alexander, the Great, 356-323 B.C. Ancient History0521281954 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arriani. Anabasis. Recognovit Carolus Abicht. Editio Sterotypa. Teubner 1899, 12 mo., xv,366 pp. notes, indexes; VG/no djm some marginal ink; Book number: LR58721 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ars Tactica, Acies Contra Alanos Periplus Ponti Euxini, Periplus Maris Erythraei, Liber de Venatione, Epicteti Enchiridion, Apothegmata Et Fragmenta Amstelodami, Apud Janssonio Wassbergios, 1683. Hard Cover . (Cum Interpetibus Latinis, & Notis, Ex Recensione & Museo Nicolai Blancardi) Octavo, vellum, title and date at spine, [16] pp.3-450 [4]; engraved head and tailpieces, extra engraved title, parallel Greek/Latin text, 2 folding maps, folding plan, plans in text. First map with tear along fold, but with minimal foxing and reasonably well-preserved; second map and plan both very well preserved; very slight strain on early joints, otherwise a good, square copy, minimal foxing and staining, text very good. Catalogue listing at front paste-down, indicating "Mr. Beckford's copy". Book number: 21397 GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 777.25 US$ 1025.1 | JP„ 79612] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Antiquarian Classics Roman Military Tactics Techne Taktike Seventeenth Century Imperial Army Nicholas Flavius Classics Ancient Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Campaigns of Alexander. Penguin Classics, 1971. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book May have smell / stain of tobacco smoke. Book number: 535516 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 612]
Keywords: History / classical 0140442533 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Campaigns of Alexander. Penguin Classics, 1971. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 524677 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 612]
Keywords: History / classical 0140442533 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CAMPAIGNS OF ALEXANDER. Arrian. THE CAMPAIGNS OF ALEXANDER. NY: Dorset Press, c1986. First printing. 430pp, biblio, index. 8vo. As new hardcover copy with fine d/j Book number: 78062 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2330]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Campaigns of Alexander. Middlesex; Penguin; 1984; z.d.; 430 pag.; Penguin Classics; vertaling Aubrey de Selincourt; bewerking J.R. Hamilton; inleiding J.R. Hamilton; annotaties J.R. Hamilton; pocketboek; net exemplaar. - Book number: 15961 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 615]
Keywords: Engels - Overige talen - Vertaling. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Campaigns Of Alexander. Dorset Press, New York: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 430 pages. Book number: 44749X1 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 7378] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Alexander the Great, Arrian, Aubrey de Selincourt). 088029079X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Campaigns of Alexander. Translated by Aubrey de Sélincourt. Revised, with a New Introduction and Notes by J. .R. Hamilton. Barnes & Noble (1993), 12 mo., 430 pp., 3 maps, notes, biblio., sources, index; ; NF/VG; ISBN: 088029079X Book number: LR58640 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP„ 970]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Des GUERRES D'ALEXANDRE. Paris: Chez Lovis De Villac, 1652. 8vo: a^8 e^8 A - 2I^8 2K^6. 7-1/4" x 4-1/2". 2nd edition thus. [32], 1 - 128, 131 - 162, 161 - 496, 495 - 500, [22] [= 556] pp. P. 125 misnumbered 127, 443 as 143. Period full vellum binding with title hand-inked to spine crown., spine. Very minor worming to prelims, not affecting text. A VG copy. Engraved title leaf [dated 1651], by M Lasne. T.p. printer's device. Head- tailpieces. Decorative initial capital letters. ¶ "Arrian a historian, public servant, military commander and philosopher from the 2nd-Century Roman period. His most important work is Anabasis of Alexander, generally . regarded as the widest read, and arguably the most complete, account of the Macedonian conqueror, for Arrian was able to use sources which are now mostly lost, such as the contemporary works by Callisthenes (the nephew of Alexander's tutor Aristotle), Onesicritus, Nearchus and Aristobulus." [Wiki]. This mid- 17th C. French edition of Arrian appears to be quite uncommon, with OCLC recording one copy in Germany, and KVK finding one copy in the Bibliothque Nationale. Book number: 34562 USD 412.50 [Appr.: EURO 313 | £UK 261.75 | JP„ 32036]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Alexander the Great London, Penguin . 1958, First Thus. Pbk. Original "Penguin Classics" edition (# L 81) vintage pbk copy . 256p. maps. Copy exceptionally clean and neat, but paper tanned with age. Previous owner's name on ffep. Very Good. Book number: 17214 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP„ 971] Catalogue: Alexander the Great
Keywords: Alexander the Great Macedonia - Ancient | In shopping cart More information div> |
Werke. Zweite Abtheilung. Viertes und Fünftes Bändchen in einem Band. Übers. v. Chr. H. Dörner. Stuttgart, Metzler 1834. 12°. S. 398 - 784. Marm. Ppbd. d. Zt. Oberes Kapital beschädigt. Einband berieben. Vorderes Innengelenk angeplatzt. Papier gebräunt. Enthält: Taktik und Geschichte der Feldzüge Alexanders Buch 6. und 7. Und: Indische Nachrichten als Fortsetzung... Book number: 56168EB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2049] Catalogue: Altphilologie
Keywords: Altphilologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Werke.. Stuttgart, Metzler 1829 - 1834. 6 Tle. in 1 Band. Mit einer gefalt. Tabelle. 390 S., 1 Bl.; LXXV, 391-784 S Pappband d. Zt. Kl.-8°. (Griechische Prosaiker in neuen Übersetzungen). Fehlt Reihentitel. Book number: 9900 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP„ 8194] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrianou Techne taktike, Ektaxis kat Alanon, Periplous Pontou Euxeinou, Periplous tes Erythras Thalasses, Kynegetikos Epiktetou Encheiriodion, tou autou Apophthegmata kai apospasmatia, a en to Ioannou Stobaiou anthologio, kai en tais Agelliou Agrypniais Attikais sozomena. Arriani Ars tactica, Acies contra Alanos, Periplus Ponti Euxini, Periplus Maris Erythraei, liber De venatione, Epicteti Enchiridion, ejusdem Apopthegmata et fragmenta, quae in Joannis Stobaei Florilegio, et in Agellii Noctibus Atticis supersunt. Cum Interpretibus Latinis, & Notis. Ex Recensione & Museo Nicolai Blancardi. Amstelodami [Amsterdam]: Apud Janssonio-Waesbergios. 1683 . Arrianus, of Greek origin, became a Roman public servant, historian, military commander and philosopher. Octavo, 182x111mm. In recent dark-brown leather binding, with double blind rules and floral corner-pieces on the boards; spine with four raised bands and a burgundy lettering-piece. All edges washed red. [14], 450, [4] pages (with errors in pagination); signatures: *7, a-Ee8, Ff3. Additional engraved title-page plus three folded leaves of plates, i.e. two maps and a table of military formations. The first part of the title has been transliterated from the Greek. Half-titles to Arriani Periplus Ponti Euxini, Arriani Periplus Maris Erythraei, Arrianus de Venatione, Epicteti Stoici Philosophi Enchiridion, Enchiridii Paraphrasis, Epicteti Stoicien-chiridion and Epicteti Apopthegmata. Greek and Latin text in parallel columns. Handsome head- and tail-pieces. Minimal dusting at head. An exceptionally crisp, clean and tight copy. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 14077 GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 717.5 US$ 946.24 | JP„ 73488]
Keywords: Antiquarian, Military art and science, Hunting, Black Sea, Red Sea, Ancient Greek, Latin. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ars Tactica, Acies Contra Alanos, Periplus Ponti Euxini, Periplus Maris Erythraei, Liber de Venatione, Epicteti Enchiridion, Ejusdem Apothegmata Et Fragmenta, Quae in Joannis Staei Florilegio, Et in Agelli Noctibus Atticus Supersunt. Cum Interpretibus Lat Amstelodami (Amsterdam), Jansson-Waesberg, 1683. Old panelled calf with new morocco lettering piece, octavo (7.25 x 4.5 inches), pp [12], 450. 2 folding copperplate maps, large folding plan, a few engravings in the text. added engraved title page. Joints a bit weak but holding, chipping to spine head, free endpapers lacking, but front and rear blanks present; about very good. Maps include a large (15 x 18 inches) map "Erythraei Sive Rubri Maris" by Abraham Ortelius. Text in parallel columns of Greek and Latin with notes and commentary in Latin. Arrianus is considered the best primary source on military tactics of the classical era. Book number: 15251 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 493 | £UK 412.25 | JP„ 50481] Catalogue: Ancient History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MC Crindle's Ancient India; Vol. I New Delhi, India, Today & Tomorrow's Printers & Publishers. 1972. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, First volume only, in series of six vols; textblock and binding is clean and tight; corners and spine extremities gently bumped; rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with moderate edge and spine wear; 263p. including references and index. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Book number: SJ8265 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1631] Catalogue: Asian/Indian/Eurasian Studies
Keywords: Ancient Indian History, Indian History, Indian Subcontinent, Eurasia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Alexandergeschichte des Königs Ptolemaios I. von Aegypten 1935. Linnen band. Pp: 267. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1189516 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 819] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrian : Periplus Ponti Euxini. Bristol Classical Press,, 2003. Paperback. Near Fine. Orange wraps, 139 pages. This book is in excellent shape; one corner lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. Greek & English. Greek & English. ISBN: 1853996610. Book number: 257488 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1549] Catalogue: CLASSICS
Keywords: 1853996610 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arriani: Anabasis Et Indica & Reliqua Arriani Ex Optimo Codice Parisino Emendavit Varietatem Ejus Libri Retulit. . . Et Scriptorum de Rebus Alexandri M. Collegit Pseudo-Callisthenis Historiam Fabulosam. Editore Ambrosio Fermin-Didot, 1846. Hardcover. 1/4 buckram boards with gilt lettering. 1 1/2" piece missing from top of spine. Front board detached but present. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor edgewear to boards. Endpapers browned. Light foxing throughout. First two front endpapers have top corner missing. Fair to good condition. ; Ex Optimo Codice Parisino Emendavit et Varietatem Ejus Libri Retulit. Fr. Dübner. Reliqua Arriani, Et Scriptorum de Rebus Alexandri M. Fragmenta Collegit, Pseudo-Callisthenis Historiam Fabulosam. Ex Tribus Codicibus Nunc Primum edidit, itinerarium alexandri et indices adjecit, Carolus Müller. Greek and Latin Text. ; Scriptorum de Rebus Alexandri M. Pseudo-Callisthenes; Xxxii,327, vi,162, xxxii,180. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 5217 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP„ 6990] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: Arrian Greek History Alexander The Great Classical Greek & Roman Pseudo-callisthenes Greek Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |