| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 907 books on 37 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
[Aristotle's Conception of the State by A.C. Bradley] [extracted from] ABBOTT (E), ed. Hellenica. A Collection of Essays on Greek Poetry, Philosophy, History and Religion Rivington's, 1880 8vo., extract wire-stitched in card wrappers lettered by hand in blue, a very good, bright, clean copy. Bradley's essay on 'Aristotle's Conception of the State' comprised pp. 181-243. The extract retains the title-page of the work as a whole. -- Island BooksBook number: 12223 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: literature, classics, classical literature, greek, aristotle, bradley, hellenica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle (2-Volume Hardcover Set) - Great Books of the Western World Series Encyclopedia Brittanica Inc. 1952. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2-volume hardcover set, ex library with usual markings, gilt spine lettering, some edge wear & rubbing to bonded leather boards, page ridges lightly toned, some cracking to boards at outer hinges, pages clean. 1952 Hard Cover. 1425 pp. "Aristotle (384 BC – 322 BC) was a Greek philosopher, a student of Plato and teacher of Alexander the Great. His writings cover many subjects, including physics, metaphysics, poetry, theater, music, logic, rhetoric, politics, government, ethics, biology, and zoology. Together with Plato and Socrates (Plato's teacher), Aristotle is one of the most important founding figures in Western philosophy. Aristotle's writings constitute a first at creating a comprehensive system of Western philosophy, encompassing morality and aesthetics, logic and science, politics and metaphysics. Aristotle's views on the physical sciences profoundly shaped medieval scholarship, and their influence extended well into the Renaissance, although they were ultimately replaced by Newtonian physics. In the biological sciences, some of his observations were confirmed to be accurate only in the nineteenth century. His works contain the earliest known formal study of logic, which was incorporated in the late nineteenth century into modern formal logic. In metaphysics, Aristotelianism had a profound influence on philosophical and theological thinking in the Islamic and Jewish traditions in the Middle Ages, and it continues to influence Christian theology, especially Eastern Orthodox theology, and the scholastic tradition of the Catholic Church. His ethics, though always influential, gained renewed interest with the modern advent of virtue ethics. All aspects of Aristotle's philosophy continue to be the object of active academic study today. Though Aristotle wrote many elegant treatises and dialogues (Cicero described his literary style as "a river of gold"), it is thought that the majority of his writings are now lost and only about one-third of the original works have survived. Despite the far-reaching appeal that Aristotle's works have traditionally enjoyed, today modern scholarship questions a substantial portion of the Aristotelian corpus as authentically Aristotle's own." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1522692 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1783] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Aristotle's Categories. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1991. 8vo, 170pp. Very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. ¶ Translated by S. Marc COHEN & Gareth B. MATTHEWS. Book number: 83139 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.66 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Ancient History / Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle's Politics London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1923. Hardccover. Some pencilling - not too serious - to reasonably low percentage of pages, good solid green cloth binding, with gilt titling, overall good plus. Good. Book number: 008544 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.95 | JP¥ 313] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle's Politics London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1967. Hardccover. Aside from foxing to page edges, very good condition, green cloth binding, and internally v.good with clean pages. Good. Book number: 010655 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 438] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Metaphysics: Books M and N. Translated with Introduction and Notes By Julia Annas Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, red cloth, 227 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0198720858. Book number: 224083 USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4752] Catalogue: CLASSICS
Keywords: 0198720858 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Aristotle's Prior Analytics 1. 1-7. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1991. 8vo, 252pp. Very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Fore edge marked. ¶ Translated by Jonathan BARNES, Susanne BOBZIEN et al. Book number: 83141 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.66 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Ancient History / Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle's De Anima in the Version of William of Moerbeke and the Commentary of St. Thomas Aquinas New Haven, Yale University Press. 1965, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 504pp. Tiny bumps to upper corners of boards with light wear to cloth. Text clean and binding tight. Text clean and binding tight. Light wear and mild soiling to dust-jacket that also admits to mild sunning to spine. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Remains a nice copy. Very Good-/Good+. Book number: 008425 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963] Catalogue: Thomism
Keywords: Aristotle on the Soul Thomism Thomistic Aristotle | In shopping cart More information div> |
DU CIEL. Paris: Les Belles Lettres 1965. Softcover book in very good condition. Former owners name else clean and tight. Greek text with French notes. Book number: 104033 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Politik: Buch I, Buch II, Buch III (Two Volumes). Berlin:: Akademie-Verlag Berlin, 1991. Hardcover. Two volumes. Text is in German. The first two parts of Band 9 of Aristoteles Werke. Translated into German by Eckart Schutrumpf. First editions thus. Both volumes are near fine in near fine (light shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 58839 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7530] Catalogue: Foreign Language
Keywords: Philosophy Translation Literature in Translation Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works of Aristotle Translated into English under the Editorship of W. D. Ross. Volume 6 Opuscula Oxford University Press, 1961. Third Impression, Hardcover. Very Good. Size: 8vo, Very presentable, clean, tight and sound copy. No inscriptions, not ex library. Pagination on request, indexed. -- Steve LiddleBook number: 0022513 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ancient Greece Greeks Grecians Hellas Hellenic Greek philosopher Plato physics metaphysics Poetry Theater theatre music logic rhetoric linguistics politics government ethics biology zoology Socrates Western philosophy morality aesthetics logic science pol | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works of Aristotle Translated into English under the Editorship of W. D. Ross. Volume 5 De Partibus Animalium etc Oxford University Press, 1965. Fourth Impression, Hardcover. Very Good. Size: 8vo, Volume V - De Partibus Animalium - De Motu and De Incessu Animalium - De Generatione Animalium. Very presentable, clean, tight and sound copy. No inscriptions, not ex library. Pagination on request, indexed. -- Steve LiddleBook number: 0022512 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ancient Greece Greeks Grecians Hellas Hellenic Greek philosopher Plato physics metaphysics Poetry Theater theatre music logic rhetoric linguistics politics government ethics biology zoology Socrates Western philosophy morality aesthetics logic science pol | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotelis - Stagyritae Libri Physicorum Octo: Cum Sinulorum Epitomatis... Lugduni Iacobum Giuntam, 1542. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. In Latin. Full blind-stamped calf, 412 pages. Covers badly worn and stained, spine covering about gone, front cover and front free endpaper nearly detached, endpapers and first and final two leaves wormed in the lower margins, dampstains throughout, no significant chips or tears. A quite rough but complete copy. Book number: 008819 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 510 | £UK 411.75 | JP¥ 51521]
Keywords: Early Printed Books Aristotle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ars Rhetorica Oxford University Press. Linnen band. Pp: 206. Series: Oxford Classical Texts. Reprint of the 1959 edition. This series consists of a text without commentary but with a brief apparatus criticus at the foot of each page. The aim of the series remains that of including the works of all the principal classical authors. Good copy. Ref.:// Rhetoric / Philosophy /. ISBN: 9780198145578. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1101595 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780198145578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristòtil. Poètica. Constitució d'Atenes; Text i traducció: Josep Farran i Mayoral; 2ª edició a cura de Josep Vergés. Barcelona,, Fundació Bernat Metge. 2009. 8vo, embossed cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy, no dust wrapper, as issued. Greek text and Catalan translation on opposite pages, numbered in duplicate. Col·lecció Fundació Bernat Metge: Escriptors Grecs: 19. Originally issued 1946, this is the 2009 reprinting. ISBN d'aquest volum: 978-84-487-2768-0. Book number: 4934b USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
{3rd copy} The Politics of Aristotle. Abridged edition. Translated with Notes by Ernest Barker Oxford University Press reprint 1960 pp.xxvii, 452, hardback, VG+/VG, dustwrapper (price-clipped) (Omits the introduction and the appendixes of the 1946 edition but includes two new items - a chronological table and a glossary, with an English key.) Book number: 74927 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
{3rd copy} The Politics of Aristotle. Abridged edition. Translated with Notes by Ernest Barker Oxford University Press reprint 1960 pp.xxvii, 452, hardback, VG+/VG, dustwrapper (price-clipped) (Omits the introduction and the appendixes of the 1946 edition but includes two new items - a chronological table and a glossary, with an English key.) Book number: 74927 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act en potentie in de Metaphysica van Aristoteles. Hist. phil. onderzoek van boek IX en boek V der Metaphysica. Leuven, 1952. X,236 pp. Soft cover. (Publ. Univ. Leuven 49). Book number: 197836 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.63 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3537]
Keywords: Filology Philosophy Antiquity Klassieke filologie Filosofie Oudheid | In shopping cart More information div> |
Albert the Great. Questions concerning Aristotle's on Animals. Washington, 2008. XXXIII,574 pp. Hardcover,d/j. (The Fathers of the Church. Mediaeval continuation). Book number: 233858 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
Keywords: Filology Klassieke filologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander of Aphrodisias. On Aristotle's Metaphysics 5. Transl. by W.E. DOOLEY. Ldn., Duckworth, 1993. (IV),224 p. Cl. 24 cm Book number: 93379 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.35 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3436]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Aristotle, Aristoteles, Metaphysics, Metaphysik, Alexander Aprodisiensis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander of Aphrodisias. Quaestiones 2.16-3.15. Transl. by R.W. SHARPLES. Ithaca, N.Y., Cornell Univ. Press, 1994. (IV),212 p. Cl. 24 cm Book number: 68500 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.35 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3436]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Aristotle, Aristoteles, Alexander Aprodisiensis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ammonius. On Aristotle's On Interpretation 1-8. Transl. by D. BLANK. Ithaca, N.Y., Cornell Univ. Press, 1996. (IV),206 p. Cl. Book number: 68510 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.35 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3436]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Aristotle, Aristoteles, Ammonius | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ammonius. On Aristotle's On Interpretation 1-8. Transl. by D. BLANK. Ithaca, N.Y., Cornell Univ. Press, 1996. (IV),206 p. Cl. 24 cm Book number: 68508 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.35 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3436]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Aristotle, Aristoteles, Ammonius, de interpretatione | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Anima. With Translation, Introduction and Notes by R.D. Hicks. Arno Press, New York, 1976. Photomechanical reprint ed.1907. LXXXIV,626p. Cloth. Some (light) rust stains on upper and fore edge. Small personal library mark and name on free endpaper. From the library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover. Gew/weight: Heavy. Book number: 24610 € 89.50 [Appr.: US$ 114.11 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 9045]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"DE ANIMA: books II & III (with certain passages from book" "Oxford University Press 1968 OUP 1968 hardback dust jacket grubby otherwise very good Very Good" Book number: 60303 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1877]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page