ascending
descending
found: 16 books

APPIAN (HORACE WHITE, TR.),
Appian's Roman history. With an English translation by Horace White. In four volumes. COMPLETE SET.
London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1962-79. Hardcover, Pages in vols. 1 and 2 faintly toned; light crease at top margin of pages in vol. 1; tiny tear at top of dust jacket of vol. 4; otherwise very good condition in very good dust jackets (vol. 2 has no dust jacket). No markings.
Book number: 32275
USD 81.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 6420]
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN
Appian: Roman History
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press. 1982. Hardcover. Book, The Loeb Classical Library, Volumes 2-5. Four volumes. With an English Translation by Horace White. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1982-2005. Reprints. ISBN 0674990021, 0674990048, 0674990056, 0674990064. Original green cloth bindings, with gilt titles. A fine set in fine dust jackets. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 056875
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945]
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN.
Appian's Roman History. With an english translation by Horace White. II.
London, William Heinemann, 1912 8º. 477 páginas. Tela editorial. Firma. Discreto sello de goma de antigua biblioteca.
Book number: 48373
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.48 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN.
Appian's Roman History. With an english translation by Horace White. I.
London, William Heinemann, 1912 8º. XII+647 páginas. Tela editorial algo gastada. Firma. Discreto sello de goma de antigua biblioteca.
Book number: 48372
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.48 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN; WHITE, HORACE (TRANSLATOR).
Appian's Roman History. Volume I Only.
William Heinemann/Harvard Univ. Press,, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Green cloth-covered boards, 646 pages. Book is in great shape, with light edge and corner wear; an owner's name pencilled on the front end paper; and pencil and a few pen marks in the preface; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Jacket shows some edge and corner wear and fading and soiling on the spine, but is otherwise bright; protected in a mylar cover. Text in Greek and English. Text in Greek and English.
Book number: 258089
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1581]
Catalogue: CLASSICS
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN (APPIANOS / APPIANUS VON ALEXANDRIA):
Appiani Historia Romana. Vol. I: Prooemium. Iberica. Annibaica. Libyca. Illyrica. Syriaca. Mithridatica. Fragmenta. Ediderunt P. Viereck et A. G. Roos. Editio stereotypa correctior. Addenda et corrigenda adiecit E. Gabba. (= Bibliotheca scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana).
Leipzig, Teubner 1962. XXXVIII, 545 S., 8°, Original-Leinen, Einband teils etwas fleckig, Kapital mit schwacher Stauchspur, Papier etwas gebräunt, ansonsten ordentlich erhalten, Text in Altgriechisch mit lateinischer Einleitung,
Book number: 206207
€  64.80 [Appr.: US$ 82.62 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6549]
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN.
The Civil Wars.
Penguin Classics, 1996 . Pb 8vo. xliii, 436pp. Very good. Soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: 122344
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.86 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: History - Modern, Ancient & Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN: (MENDELSSOHN, LUDWIG, ED.:)
Historia Romana.
Lipsiae [Leipzig]: In aedibus B.G. Teubneri 1878. 12mo., pp. xxvi, [ii], 564, v, [i], [565]-1227, [i]. Paper just faintly age-toned. Contemporary half maroon calf, marbled boards, spine in six compartments with raised bands, green morocco label, spine sunned, joints and corners a little rubbed. Ownership inscription of C.D.N. Costa and type-written booklabel of ‘DRD’ to front pastedown, and R.D. Hicks of Trinity College, Cambridge to initial blank. This copy has been through the libraries of three classicists: R.D. Hicks was a fellow of Trinity and an Aristotelian scholar, while C.D.N. Costa and DRD (or Donald R. Dudley) were both professors of Classics at Birmingham.
Book number: 42517
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 63.16 | JP¥ 5006]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN: (DAVIES, JOHN, TRANS.:)
The History of Appian of Alexandria, in two parts. The first consisting of the Punick, Syrian, Parthian, Mithridatick, Illyrian, Spanish, and Hannibalick Wars. The Second containing five books of the Civil Wars of Rome... The third edition.
London: Printed for Abel Roper, 1703. Folio, pp. [xiv], 251, [i], 273, [i]. Lightly spotted, some faint browning particularly to edges, leaves Kkk2 and Kkk3 with a tiny hole each affecting a character with no loss of sense. Contemporary calf, boards panelled in gilt, rebacked and corners renewed, spine in six compartments with raised bands, red morocco label in second compartment, boards rubbed and sometime polished, hinges neatly relined. Early ownership inscription of William Davison to title. The third edition (first 1679) of this translation of Appian into English - the second, following North’s of 1578 - attributed to John Davies of Kidwelly, who was more prolific as a translator from French. The Oxford History of Literature in English Translation praises his work: it ‘has some power as well as accuracy... [it] reflects the original’s flexibility, combined with some seventeenth-century reinforcement’ (p. 273). ESTC T132543.
Book number: 40018
GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 805 US$ 1026.32 | JP¥ 81349]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN:
Roman History. Volume II, Books VIII.2-XII. Translated by Horace White.
Loeb Classical Library, 2005. 12mo. Green cloth, dustwrapper a little shelf-worn. Near fine. L3.
Book number: 41650
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1126]
Keywords: Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN
Roman History. 4 Volumes
. volume 1.books 1-8.1 re-issue of the 1912 edn. Volume II Books 8.2-12. volumes III and IV: The civil wars, books 1-3.26/3.27-5 ( loeb Classical Library Volumes 2 to 5 ) re-issue of the 1912 edn. 484pp. fine hardbacks in d/j's 672pp. Bi-lingual edition Greek-English. fine hard backs in d/j's
¶ Appian (Appianus) was a Greek official of Alexandria. He saw the Jewish rebellion of 116 CE, and later became a Roman citizen and advocate and received the rank of eques (knight). In his older years he held a procuratorship. He died during the reign of Antoninus Pius who was emperor 138-161 CE. Honest admirer of the Roman empire though ignorant of the institutions of the earlier Roman republic, he wrote, in the simple ’common’ dialect, 24 books of ’Roman affairs’, in fact conquests, from the beginnings to the times of Trajan (emperor 98-117 CE). Eleven have come down to us complete, or nearly so, namely those on the Spanish, Hannibalic, Punic, Illyrian, Syrian, and Mithridatic wars, and five books on the Civil Wars. They are valuable records of military history. THE YEARS OF PUBLICATION IF LISTED ARE AN INDICATION OF THE YEAR THE VOLUMES WERE FIRST PUBLISHED. WE SUPPLY THE LATEST EDITIONS/REPRINTS.
Book number: NM129
GBP 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8698]
Keywords: Loeb Classical Antiquity Classical Antiquity Ancient Greece Loeb
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN, ED. & TRS. J. S. RICHARDON
Appian: Wars of the Romans in Iberia: Iberike
Warminster, Aris & Phillips. 2000. (ISBN: 0856687197). Hard Cover. viii, 184pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 26674
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567]
Keywords: Rome History Spain Carthage 0856687197
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN. L. MENDELSSOHN & P. VIERECK (EDITORS).
Appiani: Historia Romana: Ex Recensione Ludovici Mendelssohnii: Vol. I + Vol. Ii. 2 Vols. Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana.
Leipzig:, Teubner,, 1879, 1905. Hardcover. Good. Brown cloth, 564 + 645 pages. A good set; covers have light soil, spines faded & worn at ends, stains on spines, corners lightly bumped and worn, former owner's names, front free endpapers detached but present; bump to top edge of rear board and texblock of Vol. II with some tiny tears to tops of pages, otherwise clean internally Text in Greek. Text in Greek.
Book number: 257495
USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6337]
Catalogue: CLASSICS
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIUS APPIANUS [APPIAN]; LUDOVICI MENDELSSOHNIUS [LUDWIG MENDELSSOHN] & PAULUS [PAUL] VIERECK (EDS. )
Appiani [Appianus / Appian] Historia Romana. [Vol. Ii] Ex Recensione Ludovici Mendelssohnii. Editio Altera Correctior Curante Paulo Viereck. Volumen Alterum
B. G. Teubner, 1905. Hardcover. Bibliographical reference written in ink (2 lines) to inner cover. Former owner's name to titlepage (from 1925). Endpapers are tanned. Corners and fore-edges of boards are edgeworn. Some edgewear to bottom. Spine is lightly discolored. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Preface in Latin. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; Vol. 2; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 545 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7799
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945]
Catalogue: Greek Literature
Keywords: Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Appian Roman History
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN; HORACE WHITE
Appian: Roman History, II, Books 8. 2-12 (Loeb Classical Library #3)
US: Loeb Classical Library, 1912-01-01. Hardcover. 0674990048 History. Very good in very good little rubbed dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: WARE21BB279
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: 0674990048 Nonfiction - Genera Letters & Miscellan Essays Anthologies Ancient Rome Literary Essays Literary Criticism History / Ancient / Ancient - Rome History Literature - Classi History: World
In shopping cart

More information

APPIAN; WHITE, HORACE [TRANSLATOR]
Appian's Roman History: IV The Civil Wars
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Loeb Classical Library. 1979. (ISBN: 0674990064) Hard Cover. Dj price clipped, ow fine. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 049069
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: ancient rome military history civil wars appian source 0674990064
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search