| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1077 books on 44 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Notus 13. Fall, 1993. Ann Arbor, MI: Other Wind Press, (1993). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black & white wraps. 161 pages. Near fine. A journal of poetry and literary criticism. Among the contents of this issue are poems by Robert Kelly, Jerome Rothenberg, Anne Waldman, Bobby Louise Hawkins and Anselm Hollo, as well as translations by David C. D. Gansz, Rosmarie Waldrop, Pierre Joris, and others. Book number: 11820 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Literary Criticism; Translations; Notus; Periodical; Robert Kelly; Jerome Rothenberg; Anne Waldman; Bobby Louise Hawkins; Anselm Hollo; David C.D. Gansz; Rosmarie Waldop; Pierre Joris. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Suisses du Pape. 500 ans au Vatican. Ouvrage commémoratif de l'exposition du Musée des Suisses dans le Monde pour le Jubilé 1506-2006. Genève, Editions de Penthes, 2006. In-4° agrafé à l'italienne, 63 pp, qq. ill. phot. en noir h.-t, 4 planches volantes dessinées à la plume par Valdi Toffoletti, qui sont des visions d'artiste sur quatre événements historiques. Plats lég. frottés, très bonne cond. Book number: 498921 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Sciences Religieuses : Divers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All Clear Aft. Episodes at Sea London, Cassell and Company, (1936).First edition, Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (a bit worn), Front cover a little discolored at lower edge, spine a little dulled and cocked, endpapers a little browned, else fine. Illustrated by Charles Grave. ¶ Another retired officer of the Royal Navy, Commander A. Lewis da Costa Ricci, took his pseudonym 'Bartimeus' because at the loss of an eye as a result of Malta fever which he had while serving as midshipman in the Mediterranean. During the World War (I) he was for a while on the staff of Admiral Jellicoe. His short stories are in Naval Occasions, Seaways, A Tall Ship ond Other Naval Occasions, An Awfully Big Adventure, and Great Security. Stories selected from these volumes appeared in his Bartimeus Omnibus (1933). and the following year he published another volume of stories, entitled A Make and Mend. Also contains stories by C. Fox Smith, Eric Kewon, Basil Lubbock, F. Dorothy Senior, 'Taffrail', W. Townend and others. Book number: 23782 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inquisition Earthlight, Undated, Paperback. [ 560pp. ] ISBN: 0743415027. Very Good. Book number: 122254 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rothschild Prayerbook and the Cornaro Missal. Two Illuminated Manuscripts from the Collection of Anselm von Rothschild. London, Christie's, 1999, in-8°, 61 pp, 37 ills., stiff paper wrapper. The former illuminated by Gerard Horenbout, Simon Bening, and probably his father, the latter in Northern Italy, perhaps by an artist from the Low Countries.. . Book number: 36601 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aqua Magica Treue Zur Natur Milano: Europoli & Eurolex, 1991. Hard Cover. ISBN: 3921412234. New book, unmarked. 240 pages of impressive photographs on the theme of water. Text in seven languages.. Fine with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 10705 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 3921412234 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ars nova and the Renaissance , 1300-1540. London [etc.] : Oxford University Press, 1974. With musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 565 pp. 1e uitg. 1960. Lit. opg. - Index. (ISBN/EAN: 0193163039) Book number: 25310 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: muziek / music | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Oxford History of Music, Vol. 3, Ars Nova and the Renaissance London, Oxford. 1960, 1. Pub's Cloth with dust jacket, royal 8vo. Ownership signature of Alec Harman on front free endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly creased and browned. Fine/Vg. Book number: 18717 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bernardus Van Clairvaux 1090 - 1990 Steenbrugge, Sint-Pietersabdij, 1990. Softcover, gebonden, 8vo, 79 pp. illustraties in ZW en kleur. As new Book number: 31510 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Aquasilva Trilogie: boek 2 Inquisitie Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Luitingh-Sijthoff, 2002.. Paperback 23x15. 1e druk. 462 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Erica Feberwee. Na de strijd die de stadstaat Lepidor de vrijheid bracht, moet de jonge Cathan weer afscheid nemen van zijn vader, de Graaf van Lepidor. Hij gaat op reis om een antwoord te vinden op de stormmagie die hij met zoveel succes heeft opgeroepen voor de redding van zijn stadgenoten. Maar al gauw stuit hij op een nieuw geheim, wat zijn leven voorgoed verandert. Tegen zijn wil koerst Cathan af op het leiderschap van de opstandige legers.... Book number: S10564 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Spannende lectuur
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Books of ANSELM KIEFER 1969-1990. Adriani, Gotz. The Books of ANSELM KIEFER 1969-1990. 380 pp. of which 320 are full color illustrations. Folio, cloth. New York, Braziller, 1991. A catalogue raisonne. Book number: 145874 USD 1415.00 [Appr.: EURO 1128 | £UK 902.75 | JP¥ 112559]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L' Abat Oliva. Fundador de Montserrat (971? - 1046). Assaig biogràfic. Montserrat, 1931. 24 cm. 359, (5) Seiten mit 1 Tafel. Illustrationen Original-Verlagsbroschur Umschlag repariert ¶ - LThK vergleiche VII, 311 - Sprache / Language: Spanisch / Spanish - Book number: IQ-B22179 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2764]
Keywords: Kloster / Spanien / Oliva / Theologie / Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'abat Oliva. Fundador de Montserrat (971 [?] - 1046). Assaig biogràfic de... Montserrat, Monestir, 1931 4º. 359 páginas. Tela con tejuelo en el lomo conservando las cubiertas originales. Discreto sello de goma de anterior propietario. Book number: 15063 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analecta Montserratensia. Volum II - Any 1918. La Imprenta de Monserrat ( Segles XVè - XVIè). La Liturgia dels nostres impresos ( segle XVè - XVIè ). Montserrat , Monestir de Montserrat, 1919, in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 493 pp, with facsimile illustrations (some two-coloured; black/red), index, publisher's cloth with decorated front cover, printed wrapper bound in, a few sparse foxing spots but still a fine/good copy. Second yearbook ( Analecta ) of the monastery of Montserrat near Barcelona. It contains two important contributions on the printing history of this medieval cloister; ''La imprenta de Monserrat '' by Anselm Albareda (166 pp); ''La Liturgia dels nostres impresos'' by Gregori Suñol (ca. 160 pp). Text in Catalan.." . Book number: 34420 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 282.29 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 22455]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Arxiu antic de Montserrat. (Intent de reconstrucció). Volum I. Montserrat, 1920. 216 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Book number: 210096 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: Theology Theologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliografia dels Monjos de Montserrat (Segle XVI). Monestir de Montserrat, 1928. In-4 broché, 301 pages, nombreux fac-similés. Exemplaire numéroté, imprimé sur vergé. Texte en catalan. (Couverture un peu salie.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** Monestir de Montserrat, 1928. In-4 soft-cover, 301 pages, many facsimiles. Numbered specimen, printed on rod. (A little dirtied Cover.) GOOD. ..(BB18).. Book number: 181549 € 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 351.29 | £UK 224.25 | JP¥ 27944]
Keywords: BIBLIOGRAPHIE : Bibliographie BIB00 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliografia de la Regla Benedictina. Monserrat , Monestir de Montserrat, 1932, in-4°, xviii + 660 pp, bound in blue publisher's cloth, binding a bit worn, especially the corners which are bumped. Original imprint, first edition, text in Catalan.. . Book number: 38974 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 250.92 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliografia de la Regal Benedictina. Monestir de Montserrat, 1933. 1 vol., in-4, XVIII-660 pp, br. ¶ Bibliographie essentielle, très rare. Book number: A2337-0294 CHF 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.25 US$ 261.07 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 20767]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliografia de la Regla Benedictina. [Text teils in französischer, teils in lateinischer Sprache]. Monestir de Montserrat 1933. XVIII / 660 pp with 188 reproductions. 4to. Hardcover without dust jacket, copy out of an official library, library sign on spine, head and tail bumped, binding rubbed and partly a bit spotted, cutting partly spotted, paper a bit browned, stamp on title, otherwise fine. Book number: 58321 € 225.60 [Appr.: US$ 283.04 | £UK 180.75 | JP¥ 22515]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cronologia de els primers Abats de Montserrat. Montserrat, Abadia de Montserrat, 1924 28 x 22 cm. 73 páginas, 1 hoja. Cubiertas originales. Edición de únicamente 25 ejemplares sobre papel de hilo numerados. Ejemplar nº 3. "Extret dels Analecta Montserratensia". ¶ Palau 4920. Book number: 13361 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.82 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cronologia dels darrers Priors de Montserrat. Montserrat, Abadia de Montserrat, 1922 28,5 x 23 cm. 88 páginas, 1 hoja. Cubiertas originales. Tirada de 25 ejemplares numerados sobre papel de hilo. Ejemplar nº 5. "Extret de Analecta Montserratensia". Book number: 13362 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Història de Montserrat. Sisena edició, revisada i ampliada per Josep Massot i Muntaner. Montserrat, Publicacions de l'Abadia, 1977 4º menor. 331 páginas; ilustraciones a color en láminas fuera del texto. Cubiertas originales en cartoné. Discreto sello de goma de anterior poseedor. Book number: 15269 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Història de Montserrat. Sisena edició, revisada i ampliada per Josep Massot i Muntaner. Barcelona, Publicacions de l'Abadia de Montserrat, 1977 4º. 331 páginas; láminas en color fuera del texto. Cartoné original. Book number: 20395 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Història de Montserrat. Montserrat, Monestir, 1931 4º menor. 410 páginas; láminas fotográficas fuera del texto. Tela editorial original. Book number: 14017 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page