ascending
descending
found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS
Ammianus Marcellinus, Volume III: History, Books 27-31
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0674993659). Hardcover. Book, The Loeb Classical Library, Volume 331. With an English Translation by John C. Rolfe. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 2001. Reprint. Original red cloth binding, with gilt titles. A fine copy in a very lightly rubbed dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 056860
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: 0674993659
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS
Ammianus Marcellinus, Volume II: History, Books 20-26
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press. 2006. (ISBN: 0674993489). Hardcover. Book, The Loeb Classical Library, Volume 315. With an English Translation by John C. Rolfe. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 2006. Reprint. Original red cloth binding, with gilt titles. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 056859
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 0674993489
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS
Ammianus Marcellinus, Volume I: History, Books 14-19
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0674993314). Hardcover. Book, The Loeb Classical Library, Volume 300. With an English Translation by John C. Rolfe. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 2005. Reprint. Original red cloth binding, with gilt titles. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 056858
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0674993314
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. BOEFT, J.DEN, J.W.DRIJVERS, D.DEN HENGST & H.C.TEITLER.
Philological and historical commentary on Ammianus Marcellinus XXIV.
Leid.2002. Ocl. xxix,279 pp. (€ 114.-)
Book number: 107381
€  69.00 [Appr.: US$ 91 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 7068]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS.- JONGE, P. DE.
Philological and historical commentary on Ammianus Marcellinus XVIII.
Groningen, Bouma's Boekhuis/Forsten, 1980. xii-308 p. Cloth. (new copy).isbn 906980065x
Book number: 56615
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.31 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4917]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS.- JONGE, P. DE.
Philological and historical commentary on Ammianus Marcellinus XV.
Groningen, Bouma's Boekhuis/Forsten, 1972 (unchanged reprint of the editions Groningen, 1948 & 1953). 2 vols. in one. 129 & 82 pp. Cloth. (new copy). isbn 9060880382
Book number: 56611
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. BOEFT, J.DEN, D.DEN HENGST & H.C.TEITLER.
Philological and historical commentary on Ammianus Marcellinus XX.
Gron.1987. Ocl. xiv,338 pp.
Book number: 89658
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.12 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3892]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. BOEFT, J.DEN, J.W.DRIJVERS, D.DEN HENGST & H.C.TEITLER.
Philological and historical commentary on Ammianus Marcellinus XXII.
Gron.1995. Ocl. xiv,392 pp.
Book number: 67098
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. JONGE, P.DE.
Philological and historical commentary on Ammianus Marcellinus XVI.
Gron.1972. Ocl. xii,304 pp.
Book number: 71206
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. JONGE, P.DE.
Philological and historical commentary on Ammianus Marcellinus XVIII.
Gron.1980. Ocl. xii,308 pp.
Book number: 71208
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. BOEFT, J.DEN, J.W.DRIJVERS, D.DEN HENGST & H.C.TEITLER.
Philological and historical commentary on Ammianus Marcellinus XXIII.
Gron.1998. Ocl. xxiii,299 pp.
Book number: 107379
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.12 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3892]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. JONGE, P.DE.
Philological and historical commentary on Ammianus Marcellinus XIX.
Gron.1982. Ocl. ix,279 pp.
Book number: 71209
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS.- JONGE, P. DE.
Philological and historical commentary on Ammianus Marcellinus XVI.
Groningen, Bouma's Boekhuis/Forsten, 1972. xii-304 p. Cloth. (new copy). out of print.
Book number: 56613
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS.- BOEFT, J. DEN. AND OTHERS.
Philological and historical commentary on Ammianus Marcellinus 'Res Gestae' XX. By J. den Boeft, D. den Hengst and H.C. Teitler.
Groningen, Bouma's Boekhuis/Forsten, 1930. 380 p. Cloth. (new copy). isbn 9069800128.
Book number: 56617
€  52.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.58 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5326]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS.- JONGE, P. DE.
Philological and historical commentary on Ammianus Marcellinus XIX.
Groningen, Bouma's Boekhuis/Forsten, 1982. ix-279 p. Cloth. (new copy). isbn 906088072.
Book number: 56616
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS:
Rerum gestarum libri qui supersunt ex recensione Valesio-Gronoviana. Indicem dignitatum nec non glossarium latinitatis adiecit Augustus Guil. Ernesti.
Lipsiae, Libreria Weidm. Hered. et Reichii, 1773, in-8vo, XVI + 563 S. + 147 Bl. (Index dignitatum und Glossarium latinitatis), zu Beginn und am Schluss stockfleckig priv. Hldr. mit goldgepr. Rückentitel, linkes Gelenk oben min. angeplatzt, Kapitale leicht berieben, im ganzen gutes Exemplar.
¶ Eine aus den bedeutesten Frühausgaben dieses minuziösen historischen Werkes. - Ammianus Marcellinus, der letzte römische Historiker von Belang, geb. etwa 330 n.Chr. in Antiochia, gest. gegen 400, hatte sich vorgenommen, die römische Geschichte von Kaiser Nervas Tod bis zum Tode des Kaisers Valens darzustellen (96 n.Chr. bis 378), womit er also des Tacitus Werk bis auf seine Zeit fortsetzen wollte. Von den 31 Büchern haben sich aber nur die Bücher 14-31 erhalten. Diese behandeln den Zeitraum von 353-378. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Wetzer-Welte I/743ff.
Book number: 48695
CHF 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 372 US$ 490.58 | £UK 311.25 | JP¥ 38100]
Keywords: history histoire Imperium romanum classical literature litterature-classique
In shopping cart

More information

"AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. "
"Rerum gestarum libri XVIII, à decimoquarto ad trigesimum primum. nam XIII priores desiderantur. Quanto vero castigatior hic scriptor nunc prodeat, ex Hieronymi Frobenij epistola, quam hac de causa addidimus, cognosces."
1544 "With woodcut printer's device on title, capital spaces with guide letters. Printed in Italics. 513 pp. Small 8vo. 18th-century calf, spine with red label gilt. From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. Paris, Robert Estienne, 1544. The Roman history by Ammianus Marcellinus (c. 325/330-after 391), published by the French scholar and printer Robert Estienne (1503-1544), who is known for the elegance and accuracy of his books. Originally composed of 31 books, it comprises only 18 books, the first 13 having been lost, and covers the period from 353 to 378 (the battle of Adrianople). It is considered valuable for being a clear, comprehensive and impartial account of the events. Gibbons judged the author as "an accurate and faithful guide, who composed the history of his own times without indulging the prejudices and passions which usually affect the mind of a contemporary". In Ammianus' description of the Empire, especially the economic problems, an explanation for the sack of Rome only twenty years after his death becomes apparent. The present edition has a preface by Hieronymus Froben, dated Basel 1533 and contains the 31st book which was not included in Froben's edition. - Copious marginalia and underlinings in a neat contemporary hand. - Index aurel. 104.839; Adams A-972; Ebert I, 526; Renouard (Estienne) 61, 17. Not in STC (French). HISTORY (KULTURGESCHICHTE) ;"
Book number: "32837-322"
CHF 1800.00 [Appr.: EURO 1488 US$ 1962.32 | £UK 1244.5 | JP¥ 152400]
Keywords: "HISTORY (KULTURGESCHICHTE) ;"
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS.- JONGE, P. DE.
Sprachlicher und historischer Kommentar zu Ammianus Marcellinus XIV.
Groningen, Bouma's Boekhuis/Forsten, 1972 (Unchanged reprint of the edition Groningen, 1935 & 1939). 2 parts in 1 volume. Cloth. 149 & 148 pp. (new copy).
Book number: 56619
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.2 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3278]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. JONGE, P.DE.
Sprachlicher und historischer Kommentar zu Ammianus Marcellinus XIV.
Gron.1935-39. 2 Bde. 149-148 Ss. (St.a.Tit.)
Book number: 113495
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

MARCELLINUS AMMIANUS; ROLFE, JOHN C. (TRANSLATOR)
Ammianus Marcellinus, Volume 1, Books Xiv-xix.
Harvard University Press, Cambridge: 1935. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Ex library.
¶ 583 pages.
Book number: 49521X1
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Ancient History, Ammianus Marcellinus).
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS.
The surviving books of the history.
Transl.by J.C.Rolfe. Vol.III. Cambridge, 1986, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb Classical Library. Testo latino a fronte. cm.11x17, pp.IX-602, 1 tav.bn.e 2 carte leg.ed.in t.tela,titoli in oro
Book number: 40098
€  18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1852]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS
The surviving books of the history.
Transl.by J.C.Rolfe. Vol.I. Cambridge, 1982,1956, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. Testo a fronte. cm.11x17, pp.L-582, 2 carte ft. leg.ed.in t.tela.
Book number: 40001
€  18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1852]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS.- BITTER,N.
Kampfschilderung bei Ammianus Marcellinus.
Bonn, Habelt, 1976. 8,210 p. Wrs. 21 cm (diss., Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Book number: 103972
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Roman literature, römische Literatur, Roman history, römische Geschichte, late antiquity, Spätantike
In shopping cart

More information

[AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS] BROK, M.F.A.
De Perzische expeditie van Keizer Julianus volgens Ammianus Marcellinus. Thesis.
Gron., 1959. 270 pp. Or. wrappers.
Book number: 6004242
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS
In shopping cart

More information

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS, ED. & TRS. G. SABBAH
Ammien Marcellin Histoire, Tome II (Livres XVII - XIX)
Paris, Belles Lettres. 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: 26925
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Latin History Rome
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search