ascending
descending
found: 2066 books on 83 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BIERCE, AMBROSE],
The Dance of Death. By William Herman.
San Francisco: Henry Keller & Co, 1877. Second Edition. 12mo. 131, [1], [11, ads] pp. Original green cloth, covers slightly bubbled, some minor rubbing, otherwise very good. BAL 1105.
Book number: 13930
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

[AMBROSE, TOM.]
Hitler’S Loss. What Britain and America Gained from Europe’S Cultural Exiles.
Peter Owen, 2001. 1st U.K. edition. 8vo. 232pp. As new in d/w. ISBN 0720611075
Book number: 118972
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: History, Military & Transport Second World War Judaica (Inc. History, Religion, Antisemitism, Holocaust)
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE
Americans at War
Berkley, 1998, Paperback. Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 252pp. [ From the cover 'Ambrose's vivid and compelling essays take you to the heart of America's wars, from Grant's stunning Fourth of July victory at Vicksburg, to Nixon's surprise Christmas bombing of Hanoi. He brings to life the ambition and charisma tha..] ISBN: 0425165108. Very Good. Leans. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
Book number: 162042
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | JP¥ 1235]
Keywords: civil custer world ii sigint d day atomic bomb macarthur eisenhower patton my lai atrocities nato cold rotc army africa corps german pows union confederacy hitler lincoln mississippi battlefield korea airborne
In shopping cart

More information

KAY AMBROSE
Ballet Impromptu
Golden Gallery Press, Undated, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). 11¼" x 8¾". 96pp. [ Illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings. Contents The Classroom; Relaxation; Twenty Years Of Ballet Rambert; Sketching From Action; Kurt Jooss And His Contemporary Dance Theatre; The Sadlers Wells Ballet; Drawings For Dancers Only; The..] . Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards notably soiled and rubbed. Lightly spotted throughout.
Book number: 160376
GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1821]
Keywords: Mohini Gopal Dances Russes Baronova Riabouchinska Toumanova
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE
Band of Brothers
Pocket, 2001, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ As grippingly as any novelist, preeminent World War II historian Stephen Ambrose uses Band of Brothers to tell the horrifying, hallucinatory saga of Easy Company, whose 147 members he calls the nonpareil combat paratroopers on earth circa 1941-45. Am..] ISBN: 0743429907. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Book number: 132548
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
Citizen Soldiers; the U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 0684815257. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684815257. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 512 pp. Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 11634
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0684815257 History World War II History
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE
Citizen Soldiers
Simon & Schuster, 1998, Paperback. [ The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge, to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945. ] ISBN: 0684815257. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled otherwise a very well presented copy.
Book number: 151424
GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.07 | JP¥ 1596]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID AMBROSE
Coincidence
Simon & Schuster, 2001, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . First Edition (First Printing).[ Dealing with his dead father's effects. George finds a photograph, apparently of himself as a boy. But he has no memory of the other people in the picyure.As he begins to investigate, a series of remarkable coincidences occur. 290pp. Size 8vo Demy (..] ISBN: 0743206908. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. A few marks on the upper panel of the dustwrapper otherwise a very well presented copy.
Book number: 118514
GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.07 | JP¥ 1596]
Keywords: 0743206908
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY OF NAZIANZEN & AMBROSE
Funeral Orations [Fathers of the Church Series]
Catholic University of America, 1953. 351 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, cocked spine.
Book number: 384238
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR AMBROSE
Helen's Soliloquy
United Writers, 1990, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . First Edition (First Printing).[ The story deals with the emotional traumas of Helen, a young pregnant widow, enduring life alone in a small terraced house in London. 243pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Jacket Designed by Thomas Sheppard. ] ISBN: 1852000252. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Slightly bruised at head and tail otherwise a very well presented copy.
Book number: 133311
GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1534]
Keywords: 1852000252
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, ST.
Hexameron, Paradise, and Cain and Abel [Fathers of the Church Series]
Fathers of the Church, 1961. 449 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library.
Book number: 384212
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307]
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, ST.
Letters [Fathers of the Church Series]
Catholic University of America, 1967. 515 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library.
Book number: 384201
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID AMBROSE
The Man Who Turned into Himself
Pan, 1995, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 248pp. [ First in this edition. ] ISBN: 0330326740. Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, knocked at the tail of the spine. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Book number: 162120
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID AMBROSE
A Memory of Demons
Pocket, 2004, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 377pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] ISBN: 0743440752. Very Good.
Book number: 149784
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: addicts recovering reincarnation
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID AMBROSE
A Memory of Demons
Pocket, 2004, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 377pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] ISBN: 0743440757. Very Good. Lilght reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly.
Book number: 163624
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: addicts recovering reincarnation
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE
Pegasus Bridge 6 June 1944
Pocket, 1994, Paperback. [ Size Other / Oversized Paperback. 240pp. ] ISBN: 0671712616. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Heavy reading creases to the spine.
Book number: 142773
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: . 0671712616
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE
Pegasus Bridge - D-Day - the Daring British Airborne Raid
Pocket Books, 2002, Paperback. 224pp. ISBN: 074345068X. Near Fine.
Book number: 125706
GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: villers counter battlefront beachheads cherbourg operation peninsula americans securing normandy cotentin bluecoat goodwood lorraine brittany breakout decision endpaper invasion totalize sealing channel assault failure crosses calvary beaches capture bear
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, ST.
Seven Exegetical Works [Fathers of the Church: A New Translation series]
Catholic University of America, 1972. 486 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library.
Book number: 384196
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID AMBROSE
Superstition
Pocket, 2004, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 432pp. ISBN: 9780743489928. Very Good.
Book number: 149948
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, ST.
Theological and Dogmatic Works [Fathers of the Church Series]
Catholic University of America, 1963. 343 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library.
Book number: 384216
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE
The Victors
Pocket, 2004, Paperback. B Format (5¼"x 7¾"). [ Illustrated with B&W photographs. ] ISBN: 9780743492423. Near Fine.
Book number: 159682
GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE
The Wild Blue - the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Simon & Schuster, 2002, Paperback. Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 229pp. Index. Bibliography. [ First in this, paperback, edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ] ISBN: 0743223098. Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Book number: 169059
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1297]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 1939 1945 20th 741st aerial air american army 24 b 52 battles biography bomber bombing campaigns century crews dakota europe european flight forces george histories history ii mcgovern modern operations pilots queen regimental second squadron stanley stat
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE
The Wild Blue
Pocket, 2002, Paperback. B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). [ Illustrated with B&W photographs. The Men And Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany. ] ISBN: 9780743450621. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans.
Book number: 156499
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE
The Wild Blue
Pocket, 2002, Paperback. B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 304pp. ISBN: 0743450620. Good.
Book number: 148421
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

CAUTLEY, FRANCIS; CHAPMAN, ABEL; PETERS, W. AUSTIN; CLAPHAM, RICHARD;FROHAWK, F.W.; AMBROSE, GERALD; NORTON, MAJOR J.H.; BURRARD, MAJOR G.; ' FADDIST '; PAGET, CAPTAIN J. OTHO; MACINTYRE. DUGALD; NEAME, LT.-COL. PHILIP, V.C., D.S.O.: &C. &C. &C
Game and Gun - 1925
1925, First Edition. Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback 4to. 215mm x 272mm tall (8.5" x 11.75" approx.). Pp viii, 430 with illustrations in b/w photo & line. One bi-monthly section bound out of sequence, but all present. Very good, in the original blind-ruled, maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Photographs and/or postal quote for this heavy book provided on request. Very Good.
Book number: 002510
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.75 US$ 180.28 | JP¥ 14341]
Catalogue: Angling
Keywords: Gun Firearms Sport Sporting Big Game Hunt Hunting Shooting Gun Guns Fish Fishing Angling Orkney Stalking Sudan Black Duck Ontario Snipe Snipes Bush Cow Cows Cattle Ferret Ferrets Catapult Catapults Weapon Weapons Weaponry Chamois Alps Shotgun Shotguns Par
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search