| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 7 books |
HISTORY OF THE ARCHBISHOPS OF HAMBURG-BREMEN Columbia Univ. Press, 1959.. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, Fine in Near Fine dj (dj now in protective mylar). Excellent crisp & clean copy in red cloth. Top edges publisher's red stain. DJ crisp and clean with only very minor imperfections. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 06660 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567]
Keywords: Philosophy & Religion Christianity Medieval Church History | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen Columbia University Press, New York, 2002. First Edition, Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo, With introduction and bibliography by Timothy Reuter, translation by FrancisTschan. A history of the see of Hamburg and of Christian missions in northern Europe from the late eighth to the late eleventh century. Very clean, tight and sound paperback, spine uncreased, No inscriptions. Xlvi + 257 pages, bibliographical notes, index. -- Steve LiddleBook number: 0023184 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1502] Catalogue: Theology & Religion
Keywords: Theology Religious Church Churches Catholicism Catholic | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen New York, Columbia University Press 1959, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red cl. bind. only very sl. bumped at top edge; owner's name on ffep, else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed; back lightly smudged; price-clipped. ; Trans., intro & notes by Francis J. Tschan; RECORDS OF CIVILIZATION SOURCES AND STUDIES NO. LIII. ; RECORDS OF CIVILIZATION SOURCES AND STUDIES SERIES, NO. LIII Series; 8vo; 253 pages Book number: 17814 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7926] Catalogue: History: Medieval
Keywords: Scandinavia Medieval Europe Christianity Northern Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen New York: Columbia Univ, 1959. 1st Edition. Hardback. Cloth 8vo. 253pp, index, bibliog, appendix. Red-cloth boards, gilt spineTschan trans, intro, notes. "..Christianity in medieval Scandinavia..". Binding slightly cocked, textblock bumped. Light general shelfwear to dustjacket. Internally clean, no marks. Book number: 50737 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen Columbia, 1959. 253 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G. Dust jacket slightly yellowed and corner-clipped. Translated by Francis J. Tschan. Book number: 372303 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Symbolistes Et Decadents Exeter, University of Exeter. 1989, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, softcover, 66 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good and complete. box 109. (ISBN: 0859893006) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 70484 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0859893006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen New York, Columbia Univ Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0231125747). Hardcover. Book, This book is a history of the archbishops of Hamburg-Bremen, and of their aims and actions, written at a time when the decline of the see from its greatest heights was already clearly visibile but not, as yet, evidently irreversible. Adam's key position as the author of one of the earliest writen sources for early Scandinavian history had by 1959 already been established for two generations. Though Adam was exceptionally well informed about Scandinavian history and contemporary Scandinavian politics, and his testimony about them is invaluable, he was nevertheless writing in the genre of the geta episcoporum, or deeds of bishops. His primary interests were the greatness of his archbishopric - its claims to primacy of the Scandinavian church and to direction of missionary work over the Slavs of the lower Elbe - and the importance of Hamburg. He was also writing at a time when the archbishopric was threatened by forces nearer to home. This is an interesting volume in the Records of Western Civilization series. 257 pages, including an index and notes. Slight discoloration on the back due to a sticker over the ISBN. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/No Jacket. Book number: 002264 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Biography: : Religious Figures
Keywords: 0231125747 GERMANY CHURCH HISTORY CATHOLIC RELIGION RECORDS WESTERN CIVILIZATION Religion::History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |