| next page |
| Zita Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 276 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOT, JOS. HALE An Attempt to Determine by Experimental Research the True Theory of the Pneumatic Paradox. Boston, Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1840, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo, 55, 2 Pp. Ill.: Author. Fine Condition/No Jacket. ¶ Printed wraps. An independent American experimental discovery of the partial vacuum which occurs in the "Pneumatic Paradox", noted in 1828 in a publication of the Royal Society. Originally published as a paper in Silliman's: American Journal of Science and Arts. Early American experimental physics. Abbot was otherwise known as a Mathemtician and teacher [see Appleton] Unnoted in H. Melvyl CIC, NYPL, RLIn. Orig Ptd. wraps.. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 000051 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ABERCROMBIE, JOHN Every man his own gardener: being a new, and much more complete gardener's kalendar than any one hitherto published. Containing not only an account of what work is necessary to be done in the hot-house, green-house, shrubbery, kitchen, flower, and Fruit London, Printed for W. Griffin,, 1793, 5th ed. cor. enl. and very much Improved. Hard Cover, 19 cm. 489, xii p.: p. ill. Ill.: Anon.. Very Good/None. ¶ -garden, for every month in the year; but, also, ample directions for performing the said work, [Cont.]according to the newest and most approved methods now in practice among the best gardeners. In this edition, particular directions are given with respect to soil and situation; and to the whole is added, complete and useful lists of forest trees .. with the varieties of each sort, cultivated in the English gardens By John Abercrombie and Thomas Mawe. A complete gardening manual which also deals with landscape architecture. The first edition was issued in 1767. Mawe was "gardner to his Grace the Duke of Leeds" and Abercrombie, "gardner, Newington, Surry." It was a very popular work and new editions were issued as recently as 1879. Abercrombie did not allow his name to appear on the first edition, but later stated in the book that he wrote it all including that issue. Although common in later issues scarce in this one.~Cleveland Herbal and Horticultural Collection 734 (whose copy lacks a leaf). There are 11 copies of earlier issues in the USA and 4 of ours noted at OCLC. Also see Blanche Henrey "British Botanical.. Literature." For a detailed discussion of its editions and importance, Henrey 3, Wellcome 8207[1769 issue]. Original full calf, double gilt ruled lines at edges, 5 raised bands with crossing lines on spine, hinges professionally strengthened, OW a Very Good copy.. USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 386.5 | £UK 344.75 | JP¥ 51128] Book number: 000050 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| AGUILAR, FRANCISCO C. Paso de Mercurio por el Didco del Sol El Dia 9 de Mayo 1891. Zacatecas, La Rosa, 1891, First Edition. Soft Cov., 8vo, 62 Pp. folding chart. VG-/No Jacket. ¶ Not in Melvyl, H, CIC, OCLC/RLIn. Printed wraps, corner off front wrap, OW Fine.. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 000433 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ALGAROTTI, FRANCESCO, CONTE The Philosophy of Sir Isaac Newton explained in six dialogues on light and colours between a lady and the Author. Glasgow, Printed for R. Urie, 1765, First Edition, thus. Hard Cover, 18 cm. xiv, 280 Pp. Very Good/No Jacket. ¶ Translation into English of : "Il newtonianismo per le dame." The inner front board has the early woodcut book plate of Hannah Maria Margaret Morris. Although meant as a simplified version of Newton's theories of optics and color for the lay reader, Algarotti meant as well, to produce a language fit for scientific and philosophic discourse in the vernacular. In this work he tries to link aesthetics and scientific research into one overall schema. Babson 146, Wellcome II, 30; Grey 195; Parenti, P. 10; OCLC: 1166363; 10 locations, 7 in the USA [STF, CGU, BAT, BUD, NOC, OKU, SBM] and [CUC, QCL, NLW ]. Original full calf, hinges strengthened, red Mro. title label, gilt, renewed.. USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 319.25 | £UK 284.75 | JP¥ 42237] Book number: 000052 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ALLETZ, PONS AUGUSTIN L'Art de Fixer dans la Memoire les Faits les Plus Remarquable de l'Histoire de France. Avec un abregé de tout ce que nos meilleurs historiens rapportent de plus intéressant, tant pour servir de supplément aux faits qui n'ont pu entrer dans cette [Cont.] nouvelle méthode d'apprendre l'histoire, que D'écl, Chez Gogu'e, 1763, Second Edition. Hard Cover, xxiv, 278, [2], [1 ]Pp. 18 cm. Fine/No Jacket. ¶ [Cont.] nouvelle méthode d'apprendre l'histoire, que d'éclaircissement à ceux qui y sont rapportés. by Pons Augustin Alletz. As a mnemonic device, Alletz has put the whole of the history of France into a poem of simple rhyming couplets. These take up about 1/3rd of each page, after the introduction. The rest of the page is filled with prose footnotes, which make for a richer understanding of the facts. The errata sheet at the rear is in two parts one for the poetry and the other for prose. This work really belongs to the history of Mnemonics. The preface discusses pedagogy and the place in it of this work. The role of the teacher and class discussion based on the prose notes as an aid in learning the history of France more complexly. The book went into two editions. BN, v. 2, column 440; CG, II, 440- Barbier who ascribes it to Alletz. OCLC and RLIN both find the same single copy of the first edition of 1745 at Brown and none of this one. BN also has one copy of that edition, and as well a copy of ours The only copy in the US, noted by both OCLC and RLIN, is that of the 1745 edition at Brown. Original tree calf, richly gilt back strip divided into six boxes by horizontal gilt ruled lines, a flower in each field other than the title, with vertical ruled lines completing the boxes which also have decorative floral corner pieces and are strewn with stars. A Fine copy. USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 386.5 | £UK 344.75 | JP¥ 51128] Book number: 000434 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ALLETZ, PONS AUGUSTIN L'Art de Fixer dans la Memoire les Faits les Plus Remarquable de l'Histoire de France. Avec un abregé de tout ce que nos meilleurs historiens rapportent de plus intéressant, tant pour servir de supplément aux faits qui n'ont pu entrer dans cette [Cont.] Paris, Chez Gogu'e, 1763, Second Edition. Hard Cover, xxiv, 278, [2], [1 ]Pp. 18 cm. Fine/No Jacket. ¶ [Cont.] nouvelle méthode d'apprendre l'histoire, que d'éclaircissement à ceux qui y sont rapportés. by Pons Augustin Alletz. BN also has one copy of that edition, only. As a mnemonic device, Alletz has put the whole of the history of France into a poem of simple rhyming couplets. These take up about 1/3rd of each page, after the introduction. The rest of the page is filled with prose footnotes, which make for a richer understanding of the facts. The errata sheet at the rear is in two parts one for the poetry and the other for prose. This work really belongs to the history of Mnemonics. The preface discusses pedagogy and the place in it of this work. The role of the teacher and class discussion based on the prose notes as an aid in learning the history of France more complexly. ~The book went into two editions. BN, v. 2, column 440; CG, II, 440- Barbier who ascribes it to Alletz. OCLC and RLIN both find the same single copy of the first edition of 1745 at Brown and none of this one. BN also has one copy of that edition, only. The only copy in the US, noted by both OCLC and RLIN, is that of the 1745 edition at Brown. Original tree calf, richly gilt back strip divided into six boxes by horizontal gilt ruled lines, a flower in each field other than the title, with vertical ruled lines completing the boxes which also have decorative floral corner pieces and are strewn with stars. A Fine copy.. USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 386.5 | £UK 344.75 | JP¥ 51128] Book number: 000506 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. 18th Century American manuscript poetry by an American girl: Boston?, None, 1799, Unique. Soft Cover, 8vo, 28 Pp. 19.7 x 16 cm. Ill.: None. Very Good/None. No. ¶ Bound in part of an issue of a Boston Newspaper not long after August 2nd 1798. It includes a number of dated notices, of which this is the latest date. Many poems are separately dated and one datelined. The first poem, for example, titled "The Wish" is date lined, Middleboro, December, 1798, has 4 stanzas, and occupies 1 ¾ Pp. "The Flower Bed" is dated "Written in Autumn 1797." Another titled "Autumn's Decay" of 2 ¼ Pp. is dated "Written in Autumn 1799." "A Birth Day Reflection" - September 9, 1800", -the last 4 lines crossed out. With other excisions, throughout. The next poem is titled "On General George Washington who died Sattirday[?] Decem.." It is dated December 15, 1799, one day after Washington's death. It takes up most of a page. The latest dates on the poetry are in 1800. They include a sonnet, and a Ballad of 15 stanzas. The poetry is by turns conventional and doggerel. But it is the work of a girl written between the ages of 14 and 16, and a remarkable survival. It shows a good deal about the education, models of thought and literature presented a child in federal Boston. In pencil on the last page of poetry is written: "Mother was born 1784 and died September 7, 1863." Clearly and legibly written in pen throughout, a few, small, faint stains. Covers a bit fragile but VG.. USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 386.5 | £UK 344.75 | JP¥ 51128] Book number: 000021 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. Almanach Des Muses Paris, chez Delalain, 1783, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo [18], [19]-332-[4] Pp. Ptd. Sheet Mus. Ill.: Unillus.. Fine/No Jacket. ¶ . An annual, which was first issued in 1763. This year includes 166 poems (20 anonymous), by Berquin (2 works), Boufflers (2), Choisy (6), Freron (2), Parny (3), Monvel, Rebel, Royou, Sauvigny, Vigee (2), Voltaire (3 pièces), etc. And it includes one of the first poems on BALLOONING. This Lachevre, 45; noted by Tissandier; not in Maggs. Cat. 387, Brockett, Liebmann & Wahl, or Brookes. Plain marbled calf of the period, backstrip divided into 6 boxes with crossing lines of gilt, gilt flowers in these, except for that with the red Mro. title piece, gilt. Fine copy. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 | £UK 389.75 | JP¥ 57797] Book number: 000435 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. Ars Magna et Admirabilis Speciminibus Variis Confirmata, qua Pandectarum Tituli, Eurumo; Praecipua Materia, ope Figurarum Emblematicorum. Brevissime, jucundem & tenacuter, memorie imprimim firmiter contineri, & opportune in usum trasferri possunt;[Cont.] Leyden, Batavorum Apud Theodorum Haack & Samuelem Luchtmans, 1728, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 320 Pp. 16.2 cm. 2 Etched Plates, Folding. Ill.: Anon . [Author?]. Very Good/No Jacket. ¶ [Cont.] In maximum commodum legis Studiosi. with two folding plates of arrangements of memory plaques on walls. The text consists of a series of 50 books in which there are a series of numbered paragraphs for closely linked ideas, which should be so linked on the memory walls. This is an art of memory book using the artificial scheme within an imaginary room covered with tiles, like those, which the Dutch could make so well at that time. But these tiles were arranged for the greatest utility in helping law students remember laws and their relationships. This is just such a book as is described in Yates "The Art of Memory", but may be the only one, which carries out the process in almost textbook fashion, allowing us to see the actual memory walls and their relationships. Something Yates never found herself. This is the Second edition. The first was issued in Leyden, as well, but by Luchtmans without a partner in 1695. The book appears to be very rare, despite the reprint.Unlisted in: Young Bibliography of the Art of Memory, [1961], I.C.F. Von Aretin Systematische Anleitung sur Theorie und Praxis de Mnemonik..1810; G. Von Feinagle Ed. John Millard: New Art of Memory ..1812; A. E. Middleton, Memory Systems, New and Old, 1888; and several others. I have found 2 copies of the first edition, one in Berlin and the other in the National Library of the Netherlands, and none of this edition. Unnoted at GBV, SBV, ONB,COPAC, OCLC, BN, Etc. A Very Good copy in original full vellum titled "Ars Magni Pandectarum" in script and with the small label of Thomas Clark, Law Bookseller, 8 Parliament Square Edinburgh, on the inner front board, but without signs of prior ownership.. USD 1575.00 [Appr.: EURO 1058.5 | £UK 944.25 | JP¥ 140047] Book number: 000436 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. Astronomy Manuscript [American] New England[?], Manuscript, 1820, Unique. Soft Cov., 12mo. 18.4 cm. 38 Pp. p. 10 charts.. Ill.: Author. Very Good/No Jacket. ¶ The book is bound in a multiplication table with a heading down below on Federal Money. No P, NPub. 36 Pp. 16 x 9.8 cm. All but 2 sheets are used. The astronomical data would be those most useful in constructing an almanac. The table of contents notes : 1. Solar Cycle page, 2.Lunar Cycle: 3. Dominical Letter: 4. Epacts: 5. Roman Indition: 6. Julian Period. 7. Tables of leap years, days of New year, Easter Sunday, 1st Advent, Ascension Day / WhitSunday Christmas Etc.. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 | £UK 449.75 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 000439 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. Der Aufrichtige und Erfahrne Geomantist, oder geheime Punktierkunst Berlin; Leipzig:, Christian Ulrich Ringmacher, 1774, First Edition. Hard Cover, [1-7] 8-102 [2] Pp. Ill.: Anon.. Fine/No Jacket. ¶ The last two pages being a catalog of books and music published by Ringmacher. As a guide it has specific definitions of all of the symbols for the planets and the elements and a guide to their use, and at the rear 12 full pages of diagrams of astrological and elemental charts, with numerological equivalents. Each of these has a page of text with explanations of the diagrams facing. The text includes a further astrological diagram, and a curious vignette on page 7 of a female sphinx shown with a happy cupid. Unlocated by OCLC, CIC, H, Y, Melvyl, MIT, LC, HRH, Etc.: KVK find 2 Locs. Goettingen [NS Uni. bib.], Kiel [Univ'bib. Kiel]. Modern ½ calf, marbled boards, gilt title, Fine.. USD 1075.00 [Appr.: EURO 722.5 | £UK 644.5 | JP¥ 95588] Book number: 000438 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. Balloon Post, Franco-Prussian War, 1871] "Ballon Monte!" / Courier de la Drom / Paris, Valence, Postmarked 21 Janv. '71, Paris Samedi 7 Janvier 1871. 1871, First Edition. No Binding, tissue, 27.7 x 43 Cms. Very Good/No Jacket. ¶ A lithographically printed newspaper hand written in touche and pen on stone, in a miniscule script, printed on tissue, 27.7 x 43 cms, with 20 centimes blue postage stamp, with star cancel dated as above. Its layout is horizontal, 5 columns, each approximately 8 cm. wide. It includes sections headed: "Correspondance, Havas; Rapport Militaire; Partie non Officielle; Incidents du Siege; Faits Divers; Derniers Avis. Under Partie non Officielle for example it is noted, that the Rothschild's have given 200,000 francs to help needy Parisians during this period. A number of copies were printed, for dispersion by balloon. French citizens would pick them up and send them to a variety of newspapers in various parts of France who would thus have news from inside Paris unobtainable elsewhere. ~Unnoted in Twyman, but a late and necessary use of handwritten lithography. More important it is an early and important use of the balloon for a worthwhile social purpose. There are two very thin spots in the paper, where it was originally glued. All text is legible, the paper having been supported by transparent tissue in each location. One is in the envelope portion, another in the body of the text. OW VG.. USD 525.00 [Appr.: EURO 353 | £UK 314.75 | JP¥ 46682] Book number: 000437 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. (Burmese Tattooist's Design Book) Burma, Manuscript, 1830, Unique. Hard Cover, 31 x 12.5, unfolded 31 x 25 cm. 24 Pp. Drawings. Ill.: Self illustrated[Anon.]. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. [Possibly]. ¶ Drawings in pencil and red ink, consisting of Nats, Magic squares, animals. Pencil & Red ink. Burmese men covered their whole bodies with intricate tattoos designed to ward off spiritual and physical dangers. Although nats and other earth spirits are shown, they are always given in connection with some mathematical formulae. The heavy emphasis is on the efficacy of numerical puzzles as guardians of the body and soul. The magic squares in which the same or closely related totals can be arrived at when proceeding in various directions, and by different procedures such as both addition and multiplication, were considered particularly powerful. This is a copybook for such designs, kept by a tattooist. The drawings are clear, precise and exotic. This type of book is called a "white Parabaik" a form used in Burma for drawing and illumination, only. Calligraphy having been usually written with white on black. Quigly and Tun, BM on Burmese books, P. 21. Folding into an album bound in tooled pigskin, drawings on both sides of the pages. Binding. Worn, scuffed, wormed. Text with almost no worming, light water stain, Good.. USD 1025.00 [Appr.: EURO 689 | £UK 614.5 | JP¥ 91142] Book number: 000440 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. (Burmese Tattooist's Design Book) Burma, Manuscript, 1780, Unique. Hard Cover, 35.5 x 12.5 cm. folding album, 24 Pp. Ill.: Author. About Very Good/No Jacket. Possibly. ¶ This album is filled with extremely complex fields of magic squares and of hierarchical arrangements using doves as parts of magic crosses, and nagas in similar designs, as well as one double page consisting of magical arithmetical arrangements symmetrically surrounding a figure of a female goddess with a bowl of flowers as offerings below. The goddess and the bowl are also worked into the mathematical puzzle. The whole is surrounded by an architectural setting. This entire book is drawn in white ink on black sheets, the earlier form of Burmese calligraphy used before 1820. Calligraphy having been usually written with white on black. See Quigly and Tun, BM on Burmese books, P. 21. Worm damage, primarily to the covers, the images are untouched. Occasional magic squares are entered into, but the numbers are still legible and the design apparent.. USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1512.25 | £UK 1348.75 | JP¥ 200068] Book number: 000441 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. Burmese Tattooist's Design Book NP, NPub. 1820, Unique. Hard Cover, 31 x 12.5 cm. folding Album, 24 Pp. Ill.: The Author. About Very Good/No Jacket. ¶ Folding into an album bound in tooled pigskin, drawings on one side of the pages. This album is filled with extremely complex fields of magic squares and of hierarchical arrangements using doves as parts of magic crosses, and nagas in similar designs, as well as one double page consisting of magical arithmetical arrangements symmetrically surrounding a figure of a female goddess with a bowl of flowers as offerings below. The goddess and the bowl are also worked into the mathematical puzzle. The whole is surrounded by an architectural setting. This entire book is drawn in white ink on black sheets, the earlier form of Burmese calligraphy used before 1820. Calligraphy having been usually written with white on black.~ See Quigly and Tun, BM on Burmese books, P. 21. Worm damage, primarily to the covers, the images are untouched. Occasional magic squares are entered into, but the numbers are still legible and the design apparent.. USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1512.25 | £UK 1348.75 | JP¥ 200068] Book number: 000508 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. A Comparative View of the Form and Character of the English Racer and Saddle-Horse During the Last and Present Centuries / Illustrated by Eighteen Plates of Horses. London, Thomas Hookham, 15, Old Bond Street. 1836, First Edition. Hard Cover, Quarto, 155 Pp. 18 FP Lithographs,on India Paper. Ill.: Stubbs, George; Is the Primary Illustrator.. Fine/No Jacket. ¶ Plates most often after paintings by George Stubbs, but one is after "Seymour," all by Hullmandel. A classic of the thoroughbred tradition. In the original green pebbled cloth, printed paper label. A fine, unsophisticated copy, of the First Edition, with just a hint of foxing on the plates, usually in the margin, in the original green cloth with Fine printed label on front board.. USD 2475.00 [Appr.: EURO 1663.25 | £UK 1483.75 | JP¥ 220075] Book number: 000053 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON.: Complexion Natür un eigenschafft eines yeden menschen zu Erfaren Mainz, bey Peter Jordan, 1532, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small 4to, 12 Leaves. Ill.: "MF". Very Good, with Repair/No Jacket. ¶ A, A1, A2, A3, A4, B1, B2, B3, B4, C1, C2, C3, C4. 24 Pp. [12 leaves] Small flaw at the bottom of B1 affecting a few words on a line on one side, and words in 3 lines on the other. Verso of the title page has the full-page astrological and pictorial woodcut showing Mars, Venus and Saturn with a star bearing their symbols in front of their pubes. This woodcut is repeated from the publication "Geomantia" where it appears, signed in the wood by "MF." The god/planets stand behind a cow and a ram is in the sky behind them. Here the initials have been removed, but the plate is the same. Christian Egenolph, printer of Geomantia probably sold the block to Peter Jordan. The large emblematic woodcut on the title page is repeated on the recto of the last leaf as a part of the colophon together with the phrase "Zu Mainz zuer Buelden Lederhosen." This astrological work is unnoted in Houzeau & Lancaster, not at KVK, Caillet, Dorbon, Ernst Weil, Biblioteca Astrologia, and is rare. Modern Vellum, A clean, bright copy with the woodcuts beautifully printed, with the flawed page completed. Later vellum.. USD 6750.00 [Appr.: EURO 4536.25 | £UK 4046.25 | JP¥ 600204] Book number: 000442 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. Construction of Balloons. Washington, D. C. Issued by Division of Military Aeronautics U.S. Army /American Expeditionary Forces Washington / Government Printing Office, 1918, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo, 42Pp. Ill.: Anon.. Mint/No Jacket. ¶ With many line drawings. Tr. from French booklet, July, 1917.Orig. Red, printed cloth backed wraps. A precise, detailed book of instruction for constructing and erecting balloons in the field. Unnoted in Brookes, Brockett I or II, RLIn/OCLC, 7 Locs. COH, DLC, SMI, FER, EYM, NRC, MHR.. USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 285.75 | £UK 255 | JP¥ 37791] Book number: 000443 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. Deräussere und innere güldene Augen-Spiegel: getrieben u. geschrieben aus dem, der alle Dinge kan lebendig machen; stellet vor einen dreyfachen Gottes- und Thiermenschen vor und nach dem Sünden-Fall Adams / durch einen Liebhaber der Warheit heraus [Cont.] [NP, np], [NP, np], 1713, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo, Printed, Dec. wraps, 69 Pp. Ill.: Anon.. Very Good/No Jacket. ¶ [Cont.] gegeben. [The outer and inner Eye-mirror: driven and written from this that all things can become alive; showing the threefold God and Animal people before and after the fall of Adam written by a lover of our gift, reality.] The wonderful folding frontispiece is 40 x 17 cm, printed on two connected sheets. This work seems to come from the mysticism of the late renaissance followers of John Dee and the Rosicrucians. It is a work of profound and unorthodox Christian mysticism and filled with star theories, stars and their relationship with humans and the human soul[somewhat reminiscent of Dee's angelic magic]. It contains among others the following chapter: From the red dragon in people to the shadowed dragon world. I have been able to find only three copies in Germany, [Berlin St'tsbib. Bayreuth Zentralbib. UB München ZB] and none elsewhere. Not in OCLC, COPAC, BN, BL, FCU. The book is in lovely condition in original ¼ vellum, marbled boards. The folding plate is however, a bit of a fraud. It was sold to me as complete and original, but one half of it is a very careful photographic copy, with a faked plate line pressed into the paper. None the less, a very rare and worthwhile book, and priced accordingly.. USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 470.5 | £UK 419.75 | JP¥ 62243] Book number: 000444 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. Distilled Spirituous Liquors the Bane of the Nation; being some Considerations humbly offer'd to the Legislature, by which it will appear, (I.That the Landed Interest suffers near a Million a Year by the Distilling, Compounding & Vending of Spirits;[Cont] London, printed for J. Roberts in Warwick-Lane, 1736, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo, xvi, 60, xxii. [i.e.xx]. Very Good/No Jacket. ¶ [Cont.] with some remarks relating to the Revenue; & the Frauds of the British Distillery Expos'd & Detected. (II. A Physical Account (drawn from Experiments & the Opinions of the most Eminent Physicians) of the Nature of all Distill'd Spirituous Liquors, & the Malignant Effects they have upon Human Bodies." The Second Edition, Improv'd & Enlarg'd; with a New Introduction, to which is added an Appendix, containing the late Presentments of the Grand-Juries of London, Middlesex, & the Tower-Hamlett: together with the Report made by his Majesty's Justices of the Peace at Hick's Hall, Jan. 1735-1736. The introduction to the second edition emphasizes the economic cost of alcoholism, thus: "..I shall only observe, That in the Part relating to the Landed Interest, I have had the assistance of a worthy gentleman, who has had the care of a large estate for some years past; & have also consulted some Eminent Farmers in different parts of the Kingdom; & I can see no reason to alter either my Calculations or observations from them. Whoever thinks them too high, may lessen the first number of Gin-Drinkers one half, if he pleases, & there will still remain a loss to the landed interest in the demand for the consumption of all the other produce of the Kingdom, enough to over-balance any pretended gain, by the distillers taking off vast quantities either of bad or good corn." London: printed for J. Roberts in Warwick-Lane, 1736. Numbers xvii-xviii omitted in final page sequence in all copies. ~Wellcome, 181588, Kress 4316 " An early temperance protest followed by the first important temperance legislation (Foxwell)." Hanson 4980n, Goldsmiths' 7444. ESTC N2935, 14 copies world wide including private collections. This second issue, with many substantial changes is much scarcer than the first, which is also now quite scarce. Modern ¼ calf, marbled boards, Very Good.. USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 | £UK 749.5 | JP¥ 111149] Book number: 000445 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. Dr. Formerly Dentist, / One Very Great Shentleman Darrtown, Ohio. Anon. 1849, Unique Medical Caricature. No Binding, 19 cm. x 14 cm. overall, image 16.3 cm. x 11.2 cm. Ill.: Anon.. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. ¶ ." Found in Darrtown, Ohio, Ca. 1840, W/letter of provenance. 19 cm. x 14 cm. overall, image size 16.3 cm. x 11.2 cm. Skillfully drawn with brush and wash, lettered with pen and ink. Mounted, titled in the same hand on the mount. A man in formal dress wearing a beaver hat stands with one arm behind his back, a very crooked walking stick tucked under his arm. He says: " I am one very great shentleman / when I not cure you, I give you 500 dollar / that you believe!" His watch pocket contains a small bottle and has "Arabian Lotion" written on it. In the background a pig walks towards the center of the composition. At the animal's rectum is the inscription: "Arcanum for Tooth ache in five minutes." It is not clear to me whether the caricature is meant to represent a "Dutchman" or a Jew. The style and conception of the drawing is reminiscent of the early American caricaturist, James Akin. For examples, see: Murrell Plates 45-47 (especially 47). Mount a bit soiled, very minor foxing but VG.. USD 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1176.25 | £UK 1049 | JP¥ 155608] Book number: 000450 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. Earhart, Amelia Anon. Anon.[Beecher Aircraft Co.], 1931, First Edition. No Binding, Photographic Print, 8" x 10". Ill.: Anon.. VG-/No Jacket. ¶ Purchased from the archives of the Beecher Aircraft Co. She established the Woman's altitude record in an Autogiro of their production that year, of 18,415 feet. The print has very slightly broiwned, but is still clear and full of contrast. She stands in a fur coat and aviator's cap, with goggles, inside the cockpit, holding the rotor above her, with one hand, looking into the camera.. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 000429 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. . [Earthquake of 1908] Tokyo, Unread, 1908, First Edition. Flexible, Oblong small folio, 25 x 15 cm. Ill.: Anon. Photographic Illus.. Very Good/No Jacket. ¶ Meiji 41[1908]. Hemp covered boards, title embossed without ink. 36 Fine FP ½ tones after photos of the earthquake, just over [smoke and dust still rising] and later attempts to clear the rubble. The pictures are remarkable in subject matter and produced with great professional zeal and skill. OCLC/RLIn, unlocated. Hemp dog eared worn, some bits missing OW VG.. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 000447 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. English Commonplace Book Rural England, Self Published, 1702, Unique, Manuscript,. Hard Cover, 15 cm. 60 Pp. Inc. 40 Pp. of poetry [2 Pp. blank]. Very Good/No Jacket. Unsigned, But in Author's Hand. ¶ Date given on the first line, the second line on inner front board unread. Includes a secrets book with recipes for sickness and health, cosmetics, Etc. With one exception, all original poetry! A Collection of Poems. 1. Never to Gather Wealth through Fo-3 ½ Pp. 40 lines to the page [some worming] 2. All good commandments are Divinely Pure-3. A prison is a house of ra-e [r?] A grave for man alive 4. If yt of worldly things I had my wish- 5. Some buildings Citys & brickwork delay [blank page]LOVE POEMS Amanti vire amoris res integratis est 6. Cross thou two loyall lovers & Twill prove- [1 ¼ P. 40 lines, per P.] 7. I am but young in art and cannot show- In Praise of Women [..all first lines available upon application] 68. A Song / Should joy by the love of good wine 69. With the exceptions of the poems specifically given to Addison the remaining are all unpublished and unlisted. These appear to be the first or early drafts of most of the poems. The "Receipts" are a mixture of prudent scientific, or at least traditional, means and alchemical and magical formulae. AT THE BACK OF THE BOOK, upside down in relation to the poetry: Receipts. 1. For cooking of fish 2. To cut ye hair 3. An Excellent Bea[u]tifyer 4. An excellent beautifyer for the pe-e[worm hole] used by the Venetian ladys 5. To rinse a red face 6. To take away wrinkles in ye face 7. To make ye hair grow 8. To take away hair 9. For ye falling of hair 10. For rouging ye fare skin 11. To take away wrinkles 12. To take away Sun burn 13. Whether a woman be with childe or noe 14. Howe ye bledding of ye nose[?] Includes writing on forehead with lamb's blood. 15. To make a ---thy company of a M. 16. To make -- --- out of ye fire 17. Shoe a horse 18. How to make a string of a violin shake [without] touching it 19. How to mingle -ngle your powdr and other ingredients to make rocketts. 20. For a sprain in ye ---gs 21. To make golden -es W'thout gold 22. To make silver F[resh?] W'out Salve . 23. To make ye face fair 24. A cure for the skin [?] 25. For ye palsy 26. For a burne or Scald [2 different recipes [1 P.] 27. For ye -- -- [A magical formula which includes placing parings of nails in a hole bored in a tree closed with a cork of hard wood. 28. For ye taking of fish 29. The next page and a ½ of recipes are written in a purposefully difficult script to read ending with one in Latin. 30. How to make lemon cordial water 31. An excellent approved oyntment for ye eyes 32. For a gentle-for Coloring[?] ye blood 33. Ingredients for making ye purging-drink. On the inner rear board: " From number aid[?] and art never will fame depart / Populorum Virgain malor regina serebat" A series of light and dark o's separated by colons -possibly a numbering system or code. It cannot be the moon's waxing and waning, since it is too irregular. Below this is a group of drawn symbols, which were used for the elements and the known planets by alchemists and astrologers. Below this is the name Wright. ~No First lines correspond with First-Line Index of manuscript Poetry in the Bodleian Library1500-1800.~ In original vellum, the front board has a charming, Decorative, multicolor design in red, black and green, somewhat darkened, the interior pages clearly penned in a tiny, neat hand. One page has separated into two parts at a horizontal drawn line, which has eaten into the paper, affecting no text. The first two pages somewhat worm eaten, the last two slightly worm eaten, otherwise in lovely condition, with occasional added words above a line, or crossings out, or at the side vertically placed.. USD 2225.00 [Appr.: EURO 1495.25 | £UK 1333.75 | JP¥ 197845] Book number: 000453 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. | ||
| ANON. Gentleman's compleat military dictionary. Containing, the military art; explaining the terms and phrases us'd in the field or garrison; the terms relating to artillery; the works and motions of attack and defence; and the post and duty [Cont.] Boston, Re-printed and sold by Edes and Gill, Green and Russell, at their printing-offices in Queen-Street, 1759, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 112 Pp. Frontis. Fldd. Pl. 18 cm. (8vo). Very Good/No Jacket. ¶ [Cont.] of all the officers of the army: illustrated with historical instances, taken from the actions of our armies. : Also, a copper plate, representing a regular pentagon, with additional out-works, regular and irregular, as the situation requires; together with the method of fortification by the best authors. : [Done in alphabetical order.] The eighteenth edition. [Leaf of plates an excellent facsimile on old paper]. [A]4 B-O4 (O4 verso blank). Printed in two columns. First American Edition, Evans 8355, Not in OCLC, Melvyl, Hollis, NYPL, Yale, KVK, Newberry but there is a copy at the AAS, at CIC only at Michigan State. Original full calf, hinges repaired, OW VG.. USD 1525.00 [Appr.: EURO 1025 | £UK 914.25 | JP¥ 135602] Book number: 000509 Click here to order or inquire at Zita Books. |
| next page | |
| Zita Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Zita Books 2005